Texas Instruments TLE2022QDRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- TLE2022QDRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2022QDRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,793
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2022QDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, AEC-Q100 qualified automotive precision operational amplifier in an 8-pin SOIC package. It delivers 2.8 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.65 V/µs slew rate (±15V), 100 µV max input offset voltage, 300 µA max supply current, and rail-to-rail common-mode input down to the negative rail - enabling high-accuracy signal conditioning in single- or split-supply automotive sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2022QDRG4Q1 datasheet, TLE2022QDRG4Q1 pinout, TLE2022QDRG4Q1 application, or TLE2022QDRG4Q1 equivalent, this device is selected for low-drift, low-noise analog front-ends in battery management, motor control feedback loops, and automotive body electronics where extended temperature operation (–40°C to +125°C) and phase-reversal protection are mandatory.
Technical Context
The TLE2022QDRG4Q1 uses a proprietary Texas Instruments bipolar process with integrated bias circuitry to stabilize dc parameters across time and temperature. Its architecture supports both ±15V and 5V single-supply operation while maintaining phase-reversal protection - eliminating output inversion when inputs fall below the negative rail.
It features matched dual amplifiers with independent input stages, shared thermal design, and guaranteed performance over full automotive temperature range. The device exhibits minimal supply-current drift (<±10% over –40°C to +125°C) and high open-loop gain (≥0.8 V/µV at ±15V), supporting precision closed-loop configurations in noisy vehicle environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Dual - enables compact dual-signal conditioning (e.g., differential sensing + reference buffer) without inter-channel crosstalk penalties. |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2V to ±20V dual or 4V to 40V single - supports legacy 12V/24V automotive systems and modern 5V microcontroller interfaces. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±700 µV over –40°C to +125°C - ensures ≤0.7 mV error in 10-bit ADC front-ends with 3.3V full-scale range. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 2.8 MHz (±15V) / 1.7 MHz (5V) - sufficient for <100 kHz sensor signal amplification with <1° phase margin degradation. |
| Slew Rate (min) | 0.65 V/µs (±15V) / 0.5 V/µs (5V) - supports clean 100 kHz sine wave output into 10 kΩ load without distortion. |
| Input Bias Current (max) | 90 nA over temperature - allows use with high-impedance sources (e.g., thermistors, piezoelectric sensors) without significant offset shift. |
| ESD Rating | 1000 V HBM - meets MIL-STD-883 Method 3015 for robustness against assembly and in-vehicle electrostatic events. |
Pinout & Package
Package: D (SOIC-8), 8-pin surface-mount, 3.9 mm × 4.9 mm footprint, standard JEDEC MS-012AC. Thermal resistance RθJA = 122.4°C/W - requires minimal copper pour for automotive ambient derating.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives external load; capable of ±30 mA short-circuit current. |
| 2 | –IN A | Inverting input channel A - accepts feedback network or inverted signal path. |
| 3 | +IN A | Noninverting input channel A - connects to sensor, reference, or high-impedance source. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail - must be connected to lowest potential (e.g., GND in single-supply, –15V in dual). |
| 5 | +IN B | Noninverting input channel B - electrically isolated from channel A; supports independent second signal path. |
| 6 | –IN B | Inverting input channel B - used for differential configuration or separate gain stage. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - fully independent output stage; shares same thermal and supply constraints as OUT A. |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply rail - supplies both amplifiers; decoupling capacitor required per TI layout guidelines. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C operation with lifetime reliability testing - eliminates need for additional automotive qualification effort. |
| Phase-reversal protection | Prevents output latch-up or polarity inversion when input falls below V– - critical for sensor signals crossing ground in 12V systems. |
| Rail-to-rail common-mode input | Accepts inputs down to V– (including 0V in single-supply) - enables direct interfacing with unbuffered resistive sensors. |
| Low 1/f noise (0.16 µVPP) | Minimizes drift in DC-coupled applications like battery voltage monitoring over 0.1–10 Hz bandwidth. |
| Stable supply current vs. temperature | ICC remains ≤700 µA across full automotive range - simplifies power budgeting in always-on modules. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Management System (BMS) | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Control |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring cell voltage and pack current in 12V/48V hybrid battery stacks with isolation barriers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-sense amplifier and voltage buffer feeding 12-bit SAR ADCs. Use Value: ±700 µV max offset ensures <0.03% full-scale error at 16V range; phase-reversal protection prevents false fault triggers during load dump transients. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop torque feedback in brushless DC motor drivers using hall-effect or resolver interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner for low-level resolver sine/cosine outputs prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: 2.8 MHz bandwidth preserves 10 kHz resolver carrier integrity; 19 nV/√Hz noise floor maintains >80 dB SNR at 10 kHz. |
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | On-Board Charger (OBC) Auxiliary Power Supply |
Use Scenario: Ambient light and temperature sensing for adaptive interior lighting and HVAC control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power transimpedance amplifier for photodiode and thermistor signal chains. Use Value: 300 µA max supply current enables always-on sensing; rail-to-rail input accommodates 0–3.3V sensor outputs without level-shifting. | Use Scenario: Voltage regulation feedback and isolation amplifier interface in 3.3V auxiliary supply for OBC MCU and gate drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier in isolated flyback or forward converter feedback loop. Use Value: 136 dB open-loop gain ensures <0.1% regulation accuracy; stable 5V operation supports direct connection to optocoupler input LEDs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9062-Q1 | Faster slew rate (6.5 V/µs), lower noise (12 nV/√Hz), but higher supply current (560 µA typ) and no phase-reversal protection. | Better for high-speed active filters; unsuitable where input may go below V– (e.g., shunt-based current sensing). | Select TLV9062-Q1 only if bandwidth >5 MHz is required and phase-reversal risk is mitigated externally. |
| OPA2333-Q1 | Zero-drift architecture, 0.02 µV/°C drift, but lower bandwidth (350 kHz) and higher cost; no phase-reversal protection. | Ideal for ultra-low-drift DC measurements (e.g., strain gauge bridges); insufficient for >10 kHz signal paths. | Choose OPA2333-Q1 when offset drift dominates error budget and bandwidth demand is <100 kHz. |
Compared with TLV9062-Q1 and OPA2333-Q1, the TLE2022QDRG4Q1 uniquely balances precision (±700 µV offset), speed (2.8 MHz), and fault resilience (phase-reversal protection) in a cost-effective SOIC-8 package - making it optimal for mid-bandwidth automotive analog signal chains where reliability under transient conditions is non-negotiable.
Availability
TLE2022QDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management systems, electric power steering control units, and body electronics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLE2022QDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
The TLE202x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning - combining bipolar precision, thermal stability, and fault-tolerant features to replace legacy OP21-based designs in safety-critical subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLE2022QDRG4Q1?
The TLE2022QDRG4Q1 is AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified and operates reliably from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This rating is validated across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage, supply current, and open-loop gain - ensuring consistent performance in engine bay and powertrain environments.
Does the TLE2022QDRG4Q1 support single-supply operation at 5V?
Yes, the TLE2022QDRG4Q1 is fully specified for 5V single-supply operation (VCC+ = 5V, VCC– = 0V). Key parameters such as input common-mode range (0 V to 3.2 V), output swing (0.7 V to 3.8 V), and supply current (≤600 µA) are guaranteed across –40°C to +125°C under these conditions.
Is phase-reversal protection active in both dual-supply and single-supply configurations of the TLE2022QDRG4Q1?
Yes, phase-reversal protection is inherent to the TLE2022QDRG4Q1's input stage architecture and functions identically in ±15V dual-supply and 5V single-supply modes. It prevents output inversion when either input falls below the negative supply rail - critical for robustness in automotive systems with ground-referenced sensors.
What is the typical input voltage noise density of the TLE2022QDRG4Q1 at 1 kHz?
The TLE2022QDRG4Q1 has a typical input voltage noise density of 15 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz under ±15V supply conditions. At 5V supply, this increases slightly to 17 nV/√Hz - a value confirmed in Section 5.8 and 5.9 of the official TI datasheet SGLS199C.
Can the TLE2022QDRG4Q1 drive a 10 kΩ load across its full output voltage range at 125°C?
Yes, the TLE2022QDRG4Q1 guarantees ±13.6 V output swing into 10 kΩ at ±15V supply and +125°C (Section 5.8), and 3.8 V to 0.95 V swing into 10 kΩ at 5V supply and +125°C (Section 5.9). These values include worst-case process, voltage, and temperature corners.
TLE2022QDRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Excalibur™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 35 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 170µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLE2022QDRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2022QDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2022QDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2022QDRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2022QDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2022QDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2022QDRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2022QDRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2022QDRG4Q1?
TLE2022QDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2022QDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2022QDRG4Q1?
For technical support, including TLE2022QDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2022QDRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2022QDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2022QDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2022QDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2022QDRG4Q1?
All TLE2022QDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2022QDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2022QDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2022QDRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2022QDRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
