Texas Instruments TLE2022QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLE2022QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2022QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,152
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2022QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, automotive-grade precision operational amplifier designed for low-level signal conditioning in single- or split-supply configurations. It delivers 2.8 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.65 V/µs slew rate (±15V), 100 µV max input offset voltage, and operates across –40°C to +125°C - enabling use in battery management systems and motor control feedback loops.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2022QDRQ1 datasheet, TLE2022QDRQ1 pinout, TLE2022QDRQ1 application, or TLE2022QDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification, rail-to-rail input capability (to negative rail), phase-reversal protection, and stable 300 µA supply current over temperature.
Technical Context
The TLE2022QDRQ1 uses a proprietary Texas Instruments bipolar process optimized for precision and stability, integrating bias circuitry that minimizes drift of offset voltage (±2 µV/°C) and supply current over time and temperature. Its architecture supports both single-supply (5V) and dual-supply (±15V) operation without performance degradation.
It features phase-reversal protection to prevent output inversion when inputs fall below the negative supply rail, and offers common-mode input range extending to the negative rail - critical for accurate sensing in grounded-referenced automotive sensor interfaces and current-shunt amplifiers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Dual - enables compact two-stage filtering or differential pair amplification in space-constrained ECUs. |
| Supply Voltage | ±2V to ±20V dual or 4V to 40V single - supports direct integration with 5V microcontrollers and 12V/24V vehicle power domains. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 2.8 MHz (±15V) - sufficient for closed-loop control in DC/DC converters and motor phase current monitoring up to ~200 kHz. |
| Slew Rate | 0.65 V/µs (±15V), 0.5 V/µs (5V) - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transients in battery cell voltage sampling. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±150 µV (max, 25°C), ±700 µV (max, –40°C to +125°C) - enables sub-mV accuracy in shunt-based current measurement. |
| Supply Current | 550–700 µA total (dual channel, ±15V), 450–600 µA (5V) - suitable for always-on modules with strict quiescent power budgets. |
| CMRR | 95–106 dB (±15V), 85–100 dB (5V) - rejects noise from shared ground paths in high-noise powertrain environments. |
Pinout & Package
Package: D (SOIC-8), 8-pin surface-mount small-outline integrated circuit with standard 1.27 mm pitch and gull-wing leads - compatible with automated PCB assembly and IPC-7351B footprint IPC-7351B SOIC-N-8.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - drives downstream ADC input or comparator with 14.3 V swing (±15V) or 4.3 V (5V). |
| 2 | –IN A | Inverting input channel A - connects to feedback network or inverted sensor signal path. |
| 3 | +IN A | Noninverting input channel A - accepts low-side current-sense voltage or thermistor divider output. |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply - tied to system ground in single-supply mode; enables true rail-to-rail input operation. |
| 5 | +IN B | Noninverting input channel B - used for second independent signal path (e.g., temperature compensation reference). |
| 6 | –IN B | Inverting input channel B - supports differential configuration with channel A or independent sensor interface. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - provides redundancy or parallel processing (e.g., dual-phase motor current sensing). |
| 8 | V+ | Positive supply - accepts 5V logic rail or regulated 15V analog supply; ESD-protected per MIL-STD-883. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation - eliminates derating concerns in under-hood and battery-pack applications. |
| Phase-reversal protection | Prevents catastrophic output latch-up when sensor inputs dip below V– - essential for robustness in fault-prone automotive wiring. |
| Rail-to-rail input (to V–) | Enables direct interfacing with grounded shunts and 0 V-referenced sensors without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low 1/f noise (0.16 µVPP, 0.1–1 Hz) | Supports high-resolution DC measurements in battery voltage monitoring and cabin air quality sensors. |
| Stable supply current vs. temperature | ICC varies <10% across full operating range - simplifies thermal design and power budgeting in sealed modules. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Management System (BMS) | On-Board Charger (OBC) Feedback Loop |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Precise cell voltage and pack current monitoring in 48V mild-hybrid and EV battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner for simultaneous voltage sensing (channel A) and isolated shunt current amplification (channel B). Use Value: ±700 µV max offset ensures <1 mV absolute error at 4.2 V cell voltage; phase-reversal protection prevents false fault triggers during load dump events. | Use Scenario: Voltage and current regulation feedback in bidirectional AC/DC converters for plug-in hybrid vehicles. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-stability error amplifier in inner-current and outer-voltage control loops with 2.8 MHz bandwidth. Use Value: 0.65 V/µs slew rate supports 100 kHz PWM loop response; CMRR >95 dB rejects EMI from IGBT switching noise. |
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Motor Control |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for ambient light, rain, and proximity sensors in smart lighting and automatic wiper systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, rail-to-rail input amplifier for photodiode and capacitive sensor front-ends. Use Value: 300 µA supply current enables always-on sensing; 19 nV/√Hz noise floor preserves dynamic range in low-light detection. | Use Scenario: Torque and position feedback signal amplification in brushless DC motor drivers for EPS assist. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp for Hall-effect sensor signal conditioning and motor phase current reconstruction. Use Value: Dual-channel integration reduces board area by 30% vs. discrete solutions; AEC-Q100 qualification ensures ASIL-B compliance readiness. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9062-Q1 | Faster slew rate (6.5 V/µs), lower supply current (560 µA), but higher offset (±1.6 mV max) and no phase-reversal protection. | Better for high-speed control loops; unsuitable where input faults below V– may occur. | Choose TLV9062-Q1 only if speed outweighs fault tolerance and DC accuracy requirements. |
| OPA2333-Q1 | Zero-drift architecture, lower offset (±2 µV), but lower bandwidth (350 kHz) and higher supply current (85 µA per channel). | Ideal for ultra-precision DC sensing; inadequate for >100 kHz feedback or motor control. | Select OPA2333-Q1 when long-term offset drift is critical and bandwidth demand is <50 kHz. |
Compared with TLV9062-Q1 and OPA2333-Q1, the TLE2022QDRQ1 uniquely balances AEC-Q100-compliant precision, phase-reversal immunity, and 2.8 MHz bandwidth - making it optimal for safety-critical, mixed-signal automotive subsystems requiring both accuracy and robustness.
Availability
TLE2022QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, on-board charger feedback, and electric power steering systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLE2022QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and manufacturing.
The TLE202x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for high-reliability automotive signal conditioning - combining precision dc performance, wide temperature operation, and fault-tolerant features like phase-reversal protection.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLE2022QDRQ1?
The TLE2022QDRQ1 is qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 and operates across –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This rating is validated for continuous operation in under-hood and battery-pack environments, with electrical characteristics fully specified across this full range in the datasheet's Recommended Operating Conditions table.
Does the TLE2022QDRQ1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLE2022QDRQ1 supports single-supply operation from 4V to 40V. At 5V supply, it maintains rail-to-rail input capability down to the negative rail (0 V), delivers 4.3 V output swing, and draws 450–600 µA total supply current - making it suitable for direct interface with 5V microcontrollers and sensors.
What is the purpose of phase-reversal protection in the TLE2022QDRQ1?
Phase-reversal protection in the TLE2022QDRQ1 prevents unintended output polarity inversion when either input falls below the negative supply rail (e.g., due to ESD or wiring fault). This feature avoids erroneous control signals in safety-critical applications like BMS and EPS, eliminating the need for external clamping diodes.
How does the TLE2022QDRQ1 compare to the TLE2022A-Q1 variant?
The TLE2022QDRQ1 is the standard-grade version with ±150 µV max input offset voltage (25°C); the TLE2022A-Q1 offers improved dc specs - ±120 µV max offset and tighter drift (±2 µV/°C). Both share identical pinout, package, bandwidth, and AEC-Q100 qualification - select TLE2022A-Q1 only when sub-100 µV offset is mandatory.
Is the TLE2022QDRQ1 pin-compatible with legacy TLE2022 devices?
Yes, the TLE2022QDRQ1 uses the same SOIC-8 (D) package and identical pinout as non-automotive TLE2022 variants. However, it is not a drop-in replacement for non-Q1 parts in automotive designs due to differences in qualification testing, lot traceability, and failure-in-time (FIT) reporting - only TLE2022QDRQ1 meets AEC-Q100 requirements.
TLE2022QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Excalibur™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 35 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 170µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLE2022QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2022QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2022QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2022QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2022QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2022QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2022QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2022QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2022QDRQ1?
TLE2022QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2022QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2022QDRQ1?
For technical support, including TLE2022QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2022QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2022QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2022QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2022QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2022QDRQ1?
All TLE2022QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2022QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2022QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2022QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2022QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
