Texas Instruments TLE2024AMDW
- Part No.:
- TLE2024AMDW
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2024AMDW.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2024AMDW from Texas Instruments is a quad, high-speed, low-power precision operational amplifier in a 16-pin SOIC (DW) package, rated for −55°C to +125°C operation. It delivers 2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.45 V/μs slew rate, and 100 μV max input offset voltage at 25°C, with phase-reversal protection and rail-to-rail common-mode input range extending to the negative supply. It is used in military-grade sensor signal conditioning and precision analog front-ends requiring stable DC accuracy under wide temperature extremes.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2024AMDW datasheet, TLE2024AMDW pinout, TLE2024AMDW application, or TLE2024AMDW equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, military-temperature validated performance data, package-specific thermal derating, and direct alternatives for high-reliability analog designs operating across −55°C to +125°C.
Technical Context
The TLE2024AMDW uses TI's Excalibur complementary bipolar process with isolated vertical PNP transistors, enabling improved unity-gain bandwidth and slew rate versus legacy precision op-amps like the OP21. Its internal bias circuit ensures exceptional stability of offset voltage, supply current, and gain over time and temperature.
It features phase-reversal protection that prevents output inversion when inputs go below the negative rail, and supports both single-supply (5 V) and split-supply (±15 V) operation. The device includes four independent amplifiers sharing one die, with no internal connections on pins 9, 10, 12, and 13 per the DW-package top view.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current | 1.4 mA max at ±15 V, enabling low-power operation in battery-backed or thermally constrained military systems |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 2 MHz typ, supporting stable closed-loop gain up to 10× at 200 kHz without compensation |
| Slew Rate | 0.45 V/μs min, sufficient for 100 mVpp signals up to ~160 kHz full-power bandwidth |
| Input Offset Voltage | 100 μV max at 25°C, ensuring ≤1 mV total error in 10 V full-scale instrumentation amplifiers |
| Operating Temperature | −55°C to +125°C, qualified for aerospace, defense, and downhole industrial applications |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes negative rail (e.g., −15 V to +13.2 V at ±15 V), enabling ground-referenced sensor interfacing |
| Output Current | ±40 mA per amplifier, driving 375 Ω loads at ±15 V without clipping |
Pinout & Package
Package: 16-pin SOIC (DW), 7.5 mm × 10.3 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch, JEDEC MS-013AC compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output; capable of ±40 mA drive into resistive loads |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier A; high-impedance node with 50 nA max bias current |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A; supports common-mode range to VCC− |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail; accepts up to +20 V absolute max |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B; electrically isolated from other inputs |
| 6 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier B; matched offset and drift characteristics with Pin 2 |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output; identical AC/DC specs to Pin 1 |
| 8 | NC | No internal connection; must be left floating or grounded per layout best practice |
| 9 | NC | No internal connection; not bonded; avoid routing signals or power near this pin |
| 10 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C; part of fully independent 4-channel architecture |
| 11 | VCC−/GND | Negative supply (split) or ground (single); referenced for all input/output swing |
| 12 | NC | No internal connection; no bond wire; maintain clearance for thermal and EMI control |
| 13 | 4IN− | Inverting input of Amplifier D; matched performance to Pins 2 and 6 |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplifier D output; same output voltage swing (±13.6 V at ±15 V) as other channels |
| 15 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D; supports rail-to-rail common-mode operation |
| 16 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output; completes quad configuration; shares same thermal resistance (θJA = 95°C/W) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Phase-reversal protection | Prevents output latch-up or inversion when inputs fall below VCC−, critical for sensor fault tolerance |
| Military temperature qualification | Tested and characterized across −55°C to +125°C, with guaranteed 100 μV VIO max and 20 μA ΔICC |
| Low long-term drift | 0.006 μV/month typical, enabling >10-year calibration stability in sealed instrumentation |
| High open-loop gain | 6.5 V/μV (136 dB) typ at ±15 V, supporting <0.001% gain error in precision gain stages |
| Low noise density | 19 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz, suitable for microvolt-level thermocouple and strain gauge amplification |
| Supply rejection | 103 dB min SVR at ±15 V, rejecting ripple and crosstalk in multi-rail power domains |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Bridge Interface | Aerospace Inertial Sensor Signal Chain |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level differential outputs (1–10 mV) from full-bridge strain gauges in structural health monitoring systems exposed to −55°C to +125°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with rail-to-rail input and phase-reversal immunity during transient overvoltage events. Use Value: 100 μV max offset ensures ≤0.1% full-scale error at 100 mV output; 2 MHz bandwidth preserves dynamic response of mechanical resonance detection. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from MEMS gyroscopes and accelerometers in flight control units where long-term calibration drift must be minimized. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel DC-coupled signal conditioner providing gain, filtering, and level-shifting before ADC sampling. Use Value: 0.006 μV/month drift enables 5-year recalibration intervals; ±40 mA output drives anti-aliasing filter networks directly. |
| Downhole Oilfield Data Acquisition | Military Radar Receiver IF Amplification |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in high-temperature logging tools deployed at 175°C junction temperature (with heatsinking), requiring extended reliability beyond 125°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-stability, low-power op-amp for programmable gain stages and offset trimming in multi-channel ADC front-ends. Use Value: 1.4 mA supply current minimizes self-heating; 1375 mW dissipation rating at TA = 25°C supports robust thermal design margin. |
Use Scenario: Intermediate-frequency (IF) amplification and active filtering in airborne radar receivers operating in harsh electromagnetic environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-SVR quad amplifier for channelized IF signal paths with tight amplitude matching requirements. Use Value: 19 nV/√Hz noise and 103 dB SVR suppress local oscillator feedthrough and power supply coupling in sensitive RF subsystems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP4177ARUZ | Lower offset (60 μV max), lower noise (7.9 nV/√Hz), but only rated to +105°C; 3.6 mA supply current | Preferred for commercial/industrial high-precision systems where military temp range is unnecessary | Select when ultra-low noise and offset outweigh temperature range and power constraints |
| LMC6084IMX | CMOS input (1 fA bias), rail-to-rail output, but only 1.5 MHz GBW and rated to +85°C; 1.1 mA supply current | Suitable for low-power, high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes) in benign environments | Select for ultra-low input bias current and single-supply simplicity, not for military temp or high slew rate |
Compared with TLE2024AMDW, OP4177ARUZ offers superior DC precision and noise but sacrifices military temperature capability and doubles supply current; LMC6084IMX provides CMOS input advantages and lower power but lacks the 2 MHz bandwidth, −55°C rating, and phase-reversal protection required for ruggedized analog signal chains.
Availability
TLE2024AMDW is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for aerospace avionics, downhole oilfield instrumentation, and defense electronics requiring stable component supply across extreme temperature profiles and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLE2024AMDW includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in high-reliability op-amp design.
The TLE202x family was engineered for precision analog signal conditioning in mission-critical systems demanding simultaneous high speed, low power, and military-grade temperature stability - particularly in sensor front-ends and instrumentation.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating junction temperature for TLE2024AMDW?
The TLE2024AMDW has a maximum junction temperature (TJmax) of 150°C, as confirmed in the chip information section of the datasheet. This allows operation at full rated performance up to +125°C ambient when mounted on PCBs with appropriate copper pour and thermal vias, and supports short-duration exposure to higher temperatures during reflow soldering (peak 260°C for 10 seconds).
Does TLE2024AMDW support true single-supply operation down to 3 V?
No - the TLE2024AMDW is specified for minimum supply voltage of ±2 V (i.e., 4 V total) or 5 V single supply. Operation below 5 V is not characterized or guaranteed; the input common-mode range and output swing degrade significantly below this threshold, and parameters like offset voltage and GBW are not validated at 3 V.
How does the phase-reversal protection in TLE2024AMDW function?
The TLE2024AMDW integrates internal circuitry that clamps input differential voltage and disables the input stage when either input falls below VCC− by more than ~0.6 V. This prevents the output from reversing polarity - a failure mode seen in many precision op-amps - thereby maintaining system integrity during sensor fault conditions or power sequencing anomalies.
Is TLE2024AMDW pin-compatible with other TLE2024 variants in the DW package?
Yes - all TLE2024xMDW variants (e.g., TLE2024BMDW, TLE2024MDW) share identical DW-16 pinout, footprint, and thermal characteristics. Only DC parameters differ: offset voltage (100 μV max for AMDW vs. 500 μV for MDW), supply current, and CMRR are tightened in the 'A' grade, but pin assignment and connectivity remain identical.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of TLE2024AMDW in the DW package?
The DW-16 package has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 95°C/W, as derived from the Dissipation Rating Table (1025 mW at TA = 25°C → θJA = (125 − 25)°C / 1.025 W = 97.6°C/W, rounded to 95°C/W per standard JEDEC calculation). This value assumes standard 1-inch² 2-oz copper pad with 4 thermal vias.
TLE2024AMDW Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 45 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 750 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.05mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
TLE2024AMDW FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2024AMDW through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2024AMDW on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2024AMDW reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2024AMDW are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2024AMDW is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2024AMDW?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2024AMDW transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2024AMDW?
TLE2024AMDW orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2024AMDW order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2024AMDW?
For technical support, including TLE2024AMDW datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2024AMDW requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2024AMDW is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2024AMDW products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2024AMDW meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2024AMDW?
All TLE2024AMDW units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2024AMDW, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2024AMDW part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2024AMDW:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2024AMDW Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

