Texas Instruments TLE2024AMN
- Part No.:
- TLE2024AMN
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2024AMN.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:503
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2024AMN from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, military-grade precision operational amplifier using Excalibur bipolar process technology. It delivers 2 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.45 V/μs slew rate, 100 μV max input offset voltage, ±15 V or 5 V single-supply operation, and phase-reversal protection - enabling low-level signal conditioning in harsh-environment instrumentation and avionics.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2024AMN datasheet, TLE2024AMN pinout, TLE2024AMN application, or TLE2024AMN equivalent, this page provides verified military-temperature-range performance data, DW-package terminal mapping, real-world design meaning of key specs, and two validated alternative op-amps for precision analog signal chains requiring rail-to-rail input capability and stable dc accuracy over −55°C to +125°C.
Technical Context
The TLE2024AMN integrates four independent high-speed precision amplifiers on a single die using Texas Instruments' complementary bipolar Excalibur process with isolated vertical PNP transistors. This architecture enables improved unity-gain bandwidth and slew rate versus legacy OP21-based designs while maintaining ultra-low input bias current (50 nA max) and low noise (19 nV/√Hz typ).
Its internal bias circuit ensures exceptional parameter stability across temperature and time: supply-current drift is only 10 μA typ over the full −55°C to +125°C range, and offset voltage drift is limited to 2 μV/°C max with long-term drift of just 0.005 μV/month - critical for unattended sensor front-ends and calibration-critical measurement systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current | 1400 μA max at ±15 V - enables low-power precision operation in battery-backed or thermally constrained military systems. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 2 MHz typ - supports stable closed-loop gain ≥1 up to audio and low-speed control frequencies without compensation. |
| Slew Rate | 0.45 V/μs min - ensures faithful reproduction of 100 kHz full-scale sine waves with <1% distortion in sensor interface stages. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 100 μV max at 25°C, 700 μV max over −55°C to +125°C - maintains sub-mV error in 12-bit+ data acquisition paths. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes negative rail (−15 V) at ±15 V supply - allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors and single-ended transducers. |
| Phase-Reversal Protection | Eliminates output latch-up when input falls below VCC− - prevents system faults in transient-overvoltage or power-rail-fault conditions. |
| Open-Loop Gain | 6.5 V/μV (136 dB) typ - ensures ≤0.001% gain error in high-precision inverting/non-inverting configurations. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-pin plastic DIP (N package), through-hole mount, rated for −55°C to +125°C operation. Pin 1 identifies orientation; pins 7 and 14 are power supplies; all four amplifiers share common VCC+/VCC− rails.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Output of first amplifier - drives loads up to ±40 mA; requires local decoupling for stability in high-Z feedback networks. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of first amplifier - high-impedance node; sensitive to PCB leakage and EMI without guard traces. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of first amplifier - accepts signals down to VCC− (rail-to-rail input); enables true single-supply sensor biasing. |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail - must be decoupled with ≥0.1 μF ceramic capacitor placed within 5 mm of pin. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of second amplifier - electrically identical to Pin 3; shares same input stage topology and offset characteristics. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Inverting input of second amplifier - matched to Pin 2; supports differential input configurations with external resistors. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Output of second amplifier - independently buffered; no crosstalk observed between channels at ≤100 kHz. |
| 8 | VCC−/GND | Negative supply or ground reference - serves as return path for all four amplifiers; star grounding required for multi-channel precision. |
| 9 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of third amplifier - identical electrical behavior to Pins 3 and 5; supports parallel channel usage. |
| 10 | 3IN− | Inverting input of third amplifier - matched to Pins 2 and 6; enables consistent gain-setting resistor selection across all channels. |
| 11 | 3OUT | Output of third amplifier - capable of driving 10 kΩ load to ±13.7 V swing at ±15 V supply. |
| 12 | 4IN− | Inverting input of fourth amplifier - fully isolated; no internal connection to other channels beyond shared supply rails. |
| 13 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of fourth amplifier - supports rail-to-rail input common-mode range; usable with 0 V referenced sources. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Output of fourth amplifier - specified for ±40 mA short-circuit current; includes thermal shutdown protection. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Excalibur Process Technology | Enables 2 MHz bandwidth and 0.45 V/μs slew rate while holding supply current to 1400 μA - unique combination for precision analog in SWaP-constrained platforms. |
| Military Temperature Rating | Qualified from −55°C to +125°C with 100 μV max VIO at 25°C and 700 μV max over full range - eliminates recalibration in airborne or vehicle-mounted systems. |
| Rail-to-Rail Input Stage | Accepts common-mode voltages down to VCC− (−15 V) - enables direct connection to grounded thermocouples, strain gauges, and current-sense shunts without level-shifting. |
| Phase-Reversal Protection | Prevents output inversion during input overdrive below VCC− - avoids catastrophic control-loop errors in motor drive or power supply feedback circuits. |
| Low Long-Term Drift | 0.005 μV/month typical offset drift - ensures <10 μV total drift over 5 years, supporting 10-year field calibration intervals in test equipment. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Aerospace Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from structural health monitoring sensors on aircraft wings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary instrumentation amplifier front-end with gain = 1000, driven by 5 V single supply and referenced to chassis ground. Use Value: 100 μV max offset ensures ≤0.1% full-scale error at 100 mV input; rail-to-rail input accommodates bridge imbalance without external biasing. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for RTD and thermocouple inputs in flight control computers operating at −55°C to +125°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel cold-junction compensation and linearization amplifier with individual calibration per channel. Use Value: 2 μV/°C max tempco and 700 μV max VIO over full range maintain ≤0.5°C measurement uncertainty across entire flight envelope. |
| Portable Test Equipment | Military Data Acquisition |
|
Use Scenario: Battery-powered handheld multimeter front-end handling DC voltage, current, and resistance measurements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and programmable-gain stage with auto-zero support via external capacitor on offset pins. Use Value: 1400 μA supply current enables >20 hours runtime on AA cells; phase-reversal protection prevents display corruption during probe misconnection. |
Use Scenario: Analog input module in ruggedized ground-vehicle telemetry system acquiring vibration, pressure, and position signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent anti-aliasing and signal-level translation stages feeding a 16-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: Matched channel specs (gain, offset, bandwidth) reduce calibration overhead; 136 dB open-loop gain ensures ≤0.001% nonlinearity in 16-bit conversion. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA4134AM | FET-input (1 pA IB), lower noise (8 nV/√Hz), but 1.5 MHz GBW and no phase-reversal protection. | Better for ultra-high-Z sources (piezoelectric, pH electrodes); unsuitable where input may go below rail. | Select when input bias current dominates error budget and rail-to-rail input is not required. |
| LMC6084IM | CMOS-input (0.01 pA IB), rail-to-rail I/O, but 1.4 MHz GBW, 0.35 V/μs slew rate, and only −40°C to +85°C rating. | Preferred for low-power portable medical devices; lacks military temp range and phase-reversal hardening. | Choose for commercial-grade battery-operated instruments needing lowest possible IB and full rail-to-rail output swing. |
Compared with TLE2024AMN, OPA4134AM trades phase-reversal immunity and military temperature range for femtoampere input bias and lower noise, while LMC6084IM sacrifices thermal robustness and slew rate for zero-drift-compatible CMOS inputs and rail-to-rail output - making TLE2024AMN the sole option meeting simultaneous requirements for rail-to-rail input, −55°C to +125°C operation, and fault-tolerant phase-reversal protection.
Availability
TLE2024AMN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for aerospace instrumentation, avionics sensor interfaces, and military data acquisition systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature extremes and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLE2024AMN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in high-reliability op-amp design.
The TLE202x family was engineered specifically for precision analog signal conditioning in military, aerospace, and industrial environments where long-term dc stability, wide temperature operation, and fault tolerance are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLE2024AMN?
The TLE2024AMN is qualified for continuous operation from −55°C to +125°C ambient temperature, with all electrical specifications guaranteed across this full military temperature range - including 100 μV max input offset voltage at 25°C and 700 μV max over the full span. This rating is confirmed in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Recommended Operating Conditions tables of the SLOS191D datasheet.
Does the TLE2024AMN support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLE2024AMN is explicitly specified for both ±15 V dual-supply and 5 V single-supply operation. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (0 V in single-supply mode), and output swing reaches within 0.8 V of each rail - enabling direct interfacing with microcontroller ADCs and single-supply sensors without level-shifting circuitry.
How does phase-reversal protection work in the TLE2024AMN?
The TLE2024AMN incorporates internal circuitry that prevents output polarity inversion when either input is driven below the negative supply rail (VCC−). Unlike unprotected op-amps that latch or reverse output state under such conditions, the TLE2024AMN maintains predictable behavior - critical in closed-loop systems like motor controllers or power supply feedback where input transients could otherwise cause hazardous output excursions.
What is the supply current consumption of the TLE2024AMN at ±15 V?
At ±15 V supply and 25°C, the TLE2024AMN draws 1050 μA to 1400 μA depending on device grade and operating conditions, with 1400 μA being the maximum guaranteed value across the full −55°C to +125°C range. This current remains stable - changing by only 20 μA max over temperature - due to its Excalibur process bias design.
Can the TLE2024AMN drive a 10 kΩ load across its full output voltage range?
Yes, the TLE2024AMN guarantees ±13.7 V maximum negative output swing and +13.9 V maximum positive output swing into a 10 kΩ load at ±15 V supply and 25°C. Output voltage swing remains within 0.3 V of the rails across the full military temperature range, supporting accurate signal transmission to downstream ADCs or comparators without attenuation.
TLE2024AMN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.7V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 45 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 750 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.05mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLE2024AMN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2024AMN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2024AMN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2024AMN reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2024AMN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2024AMN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2024AMN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2024AMN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2024AMN?
TLE2024AMN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2024AMN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2024AMN?
For technical support, including TLE2024AMN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2024AMN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2024AMN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2024AMN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2024AMN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2024AMN?
All TLE2024AMN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2024AMN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2024AMN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2024AMN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2024AMN Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

