Texas Instruments TLE2024CDWR
- Part No.:
- TLE2024CDWR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2024CDWR.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 16SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,465
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2024CDWR from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, precision operational amplifier using Excalibur bipolar process technology, delivering 2.8 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.7 V/µs slew rate (±15 V), and 1000 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C. It operates across –55°C to +125°C, supports ±15 V and 5 V single-supply configurations, and features phase-reversal protection for robust low-level signal conditioning in military-grade instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2024CDWR datasheet, TLE2024CDWR pinout, TLE2024CDWR application, or TLE2024CDWR equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail-compatible common-mode input range (down to negative rail), low 1.4 mA total supply current (±15 V), 19 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and verified performance in high-stability analog front-ends requiring long-term dc precision.
Technical Context
The TLE2024CDWR employs Texas Instruments' Excalibur complementary bipolar process with isolated vertical PNP transistors, enabling enhanced unity-gain bandwidth and slew rate over legacy precision op-amps like the OP21. Its bias circuit ensures stable parameters across temperature and time-critical for systems where offset drift must remain ≤2 µV/°C and ≤0.006 µV/month.
Designed for dual- and single-supply operation, it features a common-mode input voltage range extending to the negative rail and phase-reversal protection that prevents output inversion when inputs go below VCC–. These traits make it suitable for sensor interfaces and precision difference amplifiers where input signals may approach or exceed supply rails.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Quad - enables compact multi-stage filtering, simultaneous sensor channel conditioning, or independent feedback loops in one package. |
| Unity-gain bandwidth | 2.8 MHz (±15 V) - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~200 kHz in gain-of-10 configurations with adequate phase margin. |
| Slew rate | 0.7 V/µs (±15 V, typ) - allows faithful reproduction of 110 kHz full-scale sine waves without slewing distortion. |
| Input offset voltage | 1000 µV max (±15 V, 25°C) - defines worst-case initial error in precision dc-coupled gain stages; trimmed variants (e.g., TLE2024AM) offer 500 µV max. |
| Supply current per channel | 350 µA (±15 V, typ) - yields 1.4 mA total quiescent current, enabling low-power precision in battery-backed or thermally constrained systems. |
| Input voltage noise | 19 nV/√Hz (±15 V, 1 kHz) - sets fundamental noise floor for low-frequency sensor amplification; lower than standard JFET-input op-amps in same class. |
| Operating temperature | –55°C to +125°C - qualified for extended-range military, aerospace, and downhole industrial applications without derating. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-pin CDIP (J package), hermetically sealed ceramic dual in-line, rated for high-reliability military environments. Pin 11 is VCC / GND (common power terminal shared across all four amplifiers); pin 4 is dedicated VCC+.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Channel 1 output | Low-impedance buffered output node; capable of ±40 mA short-circuit current. |
| 2 | Channel 1 inverting input | Differential input terminal; accepts signals down to VCC– with phase-reversal protection active. |
| 3 | Channel 1 non-inverting input | Differential input terminal; common-mode range includes negative rail (VICR = –15 V to +13.2 V @ ±15 V). |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply rail for all four amplifiers; absolute max = +20 V. |
| 5 | Channel 2 non-inverting input | Independent input for second op-amp; electrically isolated from other channels. |
| 6 | Channel 2 inverting input | Second differential pair input; shares no internal nodes with Channel 1. |
| 7 | Channel 2 output | Output stage identical to Channel 1; fully specified for drive capability and settling behavior. |
| 8 | Channel 3 output | Third independent output; maintains same AC/DC specs as Channels 1–2 across temperature. |
| 9 | Channel 3 inverting input | Third differential input; supports rail-to-rail common-mode operation under all supply conditions. |
| 10 | VCC / GND | Common power return (GND in single-supply mode, VCC– in split-supply); critical for noise coupling control. |
| 11 | Channel 3 non-inverting input | Non-inverting input for third amplifier; matched input bias current (≤70 nA max) minimizes offset in high-Z sources. |
| 12 | Channel 4 output | Fourth output; validated for simultaneous operation with other channels without crosstalk degradation. |
| 13 | Channel 4 inverting input | Final differential input; supports same input voltage range and protection features as others. |
| 14 | Channel 4 non-inverting input | Fourth non-inverting input; completes quad configuration with full parameter correlation across channels. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Phase-reversal protection | Prevents output polarity flip when either input falls below VCC–, eliminating latch-up risk in sensor fault conditions. |
| Rail-inclusive common-mode range | Accepts inputs at VCC– (e.g., –15 V) in split-supply mode-enabling direct interfacing with grounded sensors or transducers. |
| Low long-term drift | 0.006 µV/month typical offset voltage drift ensures calibration stability over years in unattended monitoring systems. |
| Military temperature qualification | Characterized and tested across –55°C to +125°C per MIL-PRF-38535, supporting deployment in avionics and defense electronics. |
| Low input bias current | ≤70 nA max (25°C) enables use with high-impedance pH electrodes, piezoelectric sensors, or photodiode transimpedance stages. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Thermocouple Amplifier Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from metal foil strain gauges in structural health monitoring systems operating at –40°C to +85°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier core (configured as difference amp with external resistors), providing gain, offset nulling, and rail-compatible input handling. Use Value: Input offset voltage ≤1000 µV and 2 µV/°C tempco ensure <0.1% full-scale error over temperature; phase-reversal protection avoids false fault triggers during cold-start transients. | Use Scenario: Cold-junction compensation and linearization of Type K thermocouple outputs in industrial furnace controllers requiring operation up to +125°C junction temperature. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise preamplifier stage with programmable gain, referenced to an RTD-based cold-junction sensor. Use Value: 19 nV/√Hz input noise preserves microvolt-level thermocouple resolution; –55°C to +125°C rating matches furnace controller environmental envelope. |
| Avionics Analog Sensor Hub | Military Data Acquisition Module |
Use Scenario: Consolidating analog outputs from multiple pressure, temperature, and position sensors on a single PCB in airborne vehicle management units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner performing simultaneous buffering, level-shifting, and anti-alias filtering prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: Hermetic CDIP package resists humidity and thermal cycling; quad integration reduces component count and improves channel-to-channel matching (gain/offset drift tracking). | Use Scenario: High-reliability data acquisition in ground-based radar subsystems exposed to wide temperature swings and EMI-rich environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Front-end amplifier for 16-bit SAR ADC inputs, providing drive strength, noise filtering, and input protection against transient overvoltage. Use Value: 0.7 V/µs slew rate supports 100 kSPS sampling with <1 LSB settling error; supply-current change ≤85 µA over full temperature range ensures stable reference biasing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA227P | Higher precision (75 µV VIO max), JFET input (50 pA IIB), but only dual-channel and not military-temperature rated. | Preferred for lab-grade instrumentation where ultra-low bias current and offset dominate; unsuitable for extended-temperature embedded deployments. | Select OPA227P only when sub-100 µV offset and femtoampere bias are mandatory-and ambient temperature stays within 0°C to +70°C. |
| LM124J | Quad architecture, same CDIP-14 package, but older bipolar process: 3 MHz GBW, 0.5 V/µs SR, 3000 µV VIO max, no phase-reversal protection. | Acceptable for cost-sensitive, non-critical analog functions where rail-to-rail input and long-term stability are not required. | Choose LM124J only for legacy redesigns with fixed layout; avoid where input signals approach supply rails or long-term calibration integrity is essential. |
Compared with OPA227P and LM124J, the TLE2024CDWR uniquely balances military-temperature operation, phase-reversal immunity, and quad-channel integration-making it the sole option among these three for new designs requiring guaranteed performance from –55°C to +125°C with rail-inclusive input handling.
Availability
TLE2024CDWR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for avionics sensor conditioning, military data acquisition, and high-reliability industrial instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLE2024CDWR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with deep expertise in high-reliability and precision signal chain solutions.
The TLE202xM family was engineered specifically for military, aerospace, and industrial applications demanding long-term dc accuracy, robustness against input overdrive, and guaranteed operation across extreme temperatures-leveraging TI's Excalibur bipolar process for optimal speed/precision trade-offs.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for the TLE2024CDWR?
The TLE2024CDWR has an absolute maximum supply voltage rating of ±20 V across VCC+ and VCC– terminals. Operation beyond this limit-even momentarily-may cause permanent damage. Recommended operating range is ±2 V to ±20 V, with full electrical specifications guaranteed from ±15 V and 5 V single-supply configurations.
Does the TLE2024CDWR support true single-supply operation with input signals at ground potential?
Yes, the TLE2024CDWR supports true single-supply operation: its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (0 V when GND is used as VCC–), allowing inputs at ground level without phase reversal or clipping. This is enabled by its proprietary input stage design and phase-reversal protection circuitry.
How does the TLE2024CDWR's input offset voltage compare to the TLE2024AM variant?
The TLE2024CDWR has a maximum input offset voltage of 1000 µV at 25°C under ±15 V supply, while the TLE2024AM variant is specified at 500 µV max under identical conditions. Both share the same 2 µV/°C temperature coefficient and 0.006 µV/month long-term drift, making the AM grade preferable where tighter initial dc accuracy is required.
Can the TLE2024CDWR be used in unity-gain stable configurations?
Yes, the TLE2024CDWR is unity-gain stable with ≥42° phase margin (±15 V, 25°C). Its Excalibur process and internal compensation ensure stable operation in voltage-follower, inverting, and non-inverting configurations down to gain = 1, provided layout follows standard high-frequency op-amp practices (e.g., short traces, proper decoupling).
What is the thermal dissipation capability of the TLE2024CDWR in its CDIP package?
The TLE2024CDWR in the 14-pin CDIP (J) package has a maximum continuous power dissipation of 1375 mW at TA ≤ 25°C, derating linearly at 11.0 mW/°C above 25°C. At 70°C ambient, usable power drops to 880 mW-sufficient for typical operation at 1.4 mA total supply current and moderate output loading.
TLE2024CDWR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Excalibur™
- Package/Case:
- 16-SOIC (0.295", 7.50mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 45 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.05mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 16-SOIC
TLE2024CDWR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2024CDWR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2024CDWR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2024CDWR reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2024CDWR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2024CDWR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2024CDWR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2024CDWR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2024CDWR?
TLE2024CDWR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2024CDWR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2024CDWR?
For technical support, including TLE2024CDWR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2024CDWR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2024CDWR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2024CDWR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2024CDWR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2024CDWR?
All TLE2024CDWR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2024CDWR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2024CDWR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2024CDWR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2024CDWR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

