Texas Instruments TLE2024IN
- Part No.:
- TLE2024IN
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2024IN.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,487
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2024IN from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, precision operational amplifier using Excalibur bipolar process technology, delivering 2.8 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 0.7 V/µs slew rate (±15 V), and 1000 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C. It operates across –55°C to +125°C and supports both ±15 V and 5 V single-supply configurations, making it suitable for military-grade sensor signal conditioning and low-level analog front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2024IN datasheet, TLE2024IN pinout, TLE2024IN application, or TLE2024IN equivalent, key selection considerations include its rail-to-rail input capability (includes negative rail), phase-reversal protection, low 19 nV/√Hz input noise, stable 2 µV/°C offset drift, and verified performance in high-reliability instrumentation and data acquisition systems.
Technical Context
The TLE2024IN employs Texas Instruments' Excalibur complementary bipolar process with isolated vertical PNP transistors, enabling improved unity-gain bandwidth and slew rate over legacy OP21-based designs. Its bias circuit ensures exceptional parameter stability over time and temperature.
It features phase-reversal protection that prevents output inversion when inputs fall below the negative supply rail, and supports common-mode input voltage ranges extending to the negative rail - critical for single-supply low-side sensing and precision difference amplification.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | Quad - enables compact multi-stage filtering, simultaneous signal conditioning of four sensors, or independent gain stages in one package. |
| Unity-gain bandwidth | 2.8 MHz at ±15 V - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~200 kHz in gain-of-10 configurations with adequate phase margin. |
| Slew rate | 0.7 V/µs at ±15 V - allows faithful reproduction of signals up to ~110 kHz full-scale sine wave without slew-induced distortion. |
| Input offset voltage | 1000 µV max at 25°C (TLE2024M grade) - defines minimum resolvable DC signal in precision amplification; long-term drift ≤0.006 µV/month. |
| Supply current per channel | 350 µA typical at ±15 V - total 1400 µA quiescent draw enables low-power precision operation in battery-backed or thermally constrained systems. |
| Input noise voltage | 19 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - sets fundamental SNR floor for sub-mV signal amplification in sensor interfaces and medical front-ends. |
| Operating temperature | –55°C to +125°C - qualified for extended-range military, aerospace, and downhole industrial applications without derating. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 14-pin ceramic dual in-line package (CDIP), hermetically sealed, rated for high-reliability military environments. Pin 11 is VCC / GND (common power return), Pin 4 is VCC+, and all four op-amp sections share this dual-supply topology.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 7, 14 | Output (OUT) | Amplified output terminals for channels 1–4 respectively; capable of ±40 mA short-circuit current. |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | Inverting input (IN−) | Differential input nodes with 50 nA max input bias current; support rail-to-rail common-mode range including negative rail. |
| 3, 10, 12, 4 | Non-inverting input (IN+) | High-impedance inputs with phase-reversal protection; enable robust single-supply operation without external clamping. |
| 4 | VCC+ | Positive supply terminal; absolute max rating ±20 V; requires local decoupling for stability at high frequencies. |
| 11 | VCC / GND | Common return path for both supplies; must be low-impedance to minimize crosstalk between channels. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Phase-reversal protection | Prevents output latch-up or polarity inversion when IN− or IN+ drops below VCC−, eliminating need for external input clamping diodes. |
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Includes negative supply rail (VICR = –15 V to +13.2 V at ±15 V), enabling direct interface with ground-referenced transducers and low-side current shunts. |
| Low long-term offset drift | 0.006 µV/month typical - ensures calibration stability over years in unattended monitoring systems and test equipment. |
| Excalibur process isolation | Vertical PNP transistors reduce parasitic capacitance and improve bandwidth/slew rate vs conventional bipolar processes, without sacrificing DC precision. |
| Military temperature qualification | Characterized and tested across –55°C to +125°C per MIL-PRF-38535, supporting Class B or Class S screening for space and defense programs. |
Applications
| Strain Gauge Signal Conditioning | Thermocouple Amplification |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level Wheatstone bridge outputs from metal strain gauges in structural health monitoring systems. IC Role / Device Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with low noise, low drift, and rail-to-rail input to capture full bridge swing near ground. Use Value: 19 nV/√Hz input noise and 1000 µV max offset enable resolution of <1 µε strain with minimal calibration burden over temperature. | Use Scenario: Cold-junction compensation and linearization of Type K thermocouple outputs in furnace controllers. IC Role / Device Role: Low-drift, high-CMRR differential amplifier accepting thermocouple's floating mV signal referenced to ambient sensor. Use Value: 92 dB min CMRR and 2 µV/°C offset drift ensure <0.5°C measurement error across –55°C to +125°C ambient range. |
| Avionics Sensor Interface | Military Data Acquisition Front-End |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for pressure and acceleration transducers in flight control units operating under extreme thermal cycling. IC Role / Device Role: Quad-channel analog front-end providing simultaneous gain, filtering, and level-shifting for multiple sensors. Use Value: Hermetic CDIP package and full military temp range qualification ensure reliability in vibration-prone, wide-temperature avionics bays. | Use Scenario: Multi-channel analog input module in ruggedized field-deployable test equipment for electronic warfare systems. IC Role / Device Role: High-stability, low-noise amplifier stage preceding SAR ADCs, with phase-reversal protection against EMI-induced input transients. Use Value: 0.7 V/µs slew rate and 2.8 MHz bandwidth preserve transient fidelity of pulsed RF detection signals while rejecting supply noise via 98 dB kSVR. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP27GP | Higher slew rate (2.8 V/µs), lower noise (3.5 nV/√Hz), but only dual-channel and not qualified beyond 85°C. | Not suitable for extended temperature or quad-channel density requirements; lacks phase-reversal protection. | Select OP27GP only for commercial-grade, high-speed, low-noise applications where military temp range and input protection are unnecessary. |
| LMC6084IM | CMOS input (0.01 pA bias), rail-to-rail output, but lower bandwidth (1.3 MHz) and higher offset drift (3 µV/°C). | Better for ultra-low-input-current pH or photodiode amps; unsuitable for high-precision, wide-temp DC stability needs. | Choose LMC6084IM when input bias current dominates error budget, but avoid where long-term offset stability or high slew rate is required. |
Compared with OP27GP and LMC6084IM, the TLE2024IN uniquely balances military-grade temperature operation, quad-channel integration, phase-reversal immunity, and sub-20 nV/√Hz noise - making it irreplaceable in high-reliability analog signal chains where all four attributes are simultaneously mandatory.
Availability
TLE2024IN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for avionics sensor interfaces, military data acquisition systems, and strain gauge instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLE2024IN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with decades of heritage in high-reliability op-amp design.
The TLE202xM family was engineered specifically for precision analog signal conditioning in harsh-environment applications - emphasizing DC accuracy, thermal stability, and fault resilience over raw speed or power efficiency.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLE2024IN?
The TLE2024IN is characterized and tested across –55°C to +125°C per MIL-PRF-38535 requirements, making it suitable for deployment in engine compartments, downhole tools, and airborne electronics where ambient extremes exceed commercial-grade limits. This full military temperature range is guaranteed for all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including offset voltage, CMRR, and slew rate.
Does the TLE2024IN support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLE2024IN is explicitly specified for 5 V single-supply operation per Section 5.12 of the datasheet. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (0 V in single-supply mode), and phase-reversal protection ensures safe operation even if inputs dip below ground - enabling robust interfacing with ground-referenced sensors without external level-shifting circuitry.
What is the input offset voltage specification for the TLE2024IN at room temperature?
The TLE2024IN (M-suffix) has a maximum input offset voltage of 1000 µV at 25°C under ±15 V supply conditions, as specified in Table 5.14. This value increases to 1200 µV across the full –55°C to +125°C range. The device also exhibits low long-term drift of 0.006 µV/month, ensuring calibration integrity in long-duration deployments.
How does the TLE2024IN's phase-reversal protection function?
The TLE2024IN integrates internal circuitry that prevents output polarity inversion when either input falls below the negative supply rail - a failure mode common in standard op-amps during input overvoltage or ESD events. This eliminates the need for external Schottky clamping diodes in sensitive front-ends, reducing BOM count and preserving signal integrity in military and aerospace sensor interfaces.
Is the TLE2024IN pin-compatible with other quad op-amps in the same package?
No - the TLE2024IN uses a proprietary 14-pin CDIP pinout optimized for its Excalibur process and phase-reversal architecture, differing from industry-standard quad op-amp layouts (e.g., LM324, TL084). Pin mapping must be verified against Figure 4-6 in the datasheet; direct replacement requires PCB redesign unless using identical TLE2024xM variants (e.g., TLE2024AMJ or TLE2024BMJ).
TLE2024IN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Excalibur™
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 45 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 120 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.05mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 40 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 40 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLE2024IN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2024IN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2024IN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2024IN reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2024IN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2024IN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2024IN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2024IN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2024IN?
TLE2024IN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2024IN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2024IN?
For technical support, including TLE2024IN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2024IN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2024IN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2024IN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2024IN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2024IN?
All TLE2024IN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2024IN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2024IN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2024IN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2024IN Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

