Texas Instruments TLE2037QDRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- TLE2037QDRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2037QDRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,983
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2037QDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a decompensated, high-speed, precision operational amplifier optimized for automotive applications. It delivers 50 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, −7.5 V/µs slew rate (typ), and 25 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C, enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in engine control units and battery management systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2037QDRG4Q1 datasheet, TLE2037QDRG4Q1 pinout, TLE2037QDRG4Q1 application, or TLE2037QDRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection criteria include closed-loop gain ≥5 requirement for stability, ±4 V to ±19 V supply range, and Q1-qualified operation from −40°C to 125°C.
Technical Context
The TLE2037QDRG4Q1 uses TI's Excalibur process to achieve simultaneous dc precision and ac performance. Its decompensated architecture enables 50 MHz bandwidth but mandates minimum closed-loop gain of 5 to ensure phase margin ≥50° with 2 kΩ load and 100 pF capacitance.
It features rail-to-rail output swing capability (±13.5 V into 2 kΩ), low 2.5 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and integrated saturation recovery circuitry-critical for fast settling in feedback loops driving ADCs or motor current sensors.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 50 MHz typ - supports wideband sensor signal amplification up to 10 MHz with ≥5× gain. |
| Slew Rate | −7.5 V/µs typ - enables accurate reproduction of fast transients in motor phase current sensing. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 25 µV max at 25°C - ensures sub-0.1% error in precision current shunt amplifiers. |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±4 V to ±19 V - compatible with 12 V automotive battery systems including cold-crank (6 V) and load-dump (27 V) margins. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood automotive use. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 2.5 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - minimizes contribution to total system noise in high-gain analog front-ends. |
| Large-Signal Voltage Gain | 19 V/µV typ into 600 Ω - provides >100 dB open-loop gain for stable closed-loop configurations. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 3.9 mm × 4.9 mm body, 1.27 mm pitch, gull-wing leads.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OFFSET N1) | Offset null input 1 | Connects to external potentiometer wiper for manual input offset trimming. |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | Differential input node; accepts feedback network for stable gain ≥5 configurations. |
| 3 (IN+) | Non-inverting input | High-impedance input node; common-mode range extends to ±10.2 V over full temperature range. |
| 4 (VCC−) | Negative supply | Accepts −4 V to −19 V; must be decoupled locally to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| 5 (OFFSET N2) | Offset null input 2 | Completes offset nulling circuit; used with Pin 1 for precision calibration. |
| 6 (OUT) | Output | Capable of ±13.5 V swing into 2 kΩ; includes internal saturation recovery for fast recovery from overload. |
| 7 (VCC+) | Positive supply | Accepts +4 V to +19 V; requires 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitor near pin. |
| 8 (NC) | No connect | Internally unconnected; must remain floating-no external connection permitted. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Decompensated high-speed architecture | Enables 50 MHz bandwidth while maintaining ≥50° phase margin only when gain ≥5 is used. |
| Saturation recovery circuitry | Reduces output recovery time from overload by >5× vs standard op-amps, critical for PWM-driven feedback loops. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for −40°C to 125°C operation with extended life testing-suitable for powertrain and chassis modules. |
| Low 1/f noise corner | 3.3 nV/√Hz at 10 Hz enables stable DC-coupled amplification of slow-varying sensor signals (e.g., thermistors). |
| High CMRR and PSRR | 131 dB CMRR (typ) and 144 dB PSRR (typ) suppress engine noise coupling and battery ripple in noisy automotive environments. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Analog Front-End | Battery Management System (BMS) Cell Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from knock sensors and oxygen sensors in gasoline/diesel ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier stage with gain ≥10, rejecting ignition noise via high CMRR. Use Value: 25 µV max VIO ensures <0.05% measurement error in 5 V full-scale O2 sensor outputs across temperature. |
Use Scenario: High-accuracy voltage acquisition of individual Li-ion cells in 12S BMS stacks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Buffer and level-shift stage before SAR ADC sampling, operating at 1 MSPS effective rate. Use Value: 50 MHz bandwidth supports clean step response during cell switching events without overshoot or ringing. |
| Electric Power Steering (EPS) Current Sensing | Automotive Radar Signal Conditioning |
|
Use Scenario: Isolated shunt-based motor phase current measurement in EPS motor drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed difference amplifier with matched gain resistors, driving isolated sigma-delta modulator. Use Value: −7.5 V/µs slew rate captures 10 kHz PWM edge transitions with <1% distortion for torque estimation. |
Use Scenario: Intermediate frequency (IF) amplification in 77 GHz radar receiver chains. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, wideband gain block between mixer and ADC, configured for gain = 10. Use Value: 2.5 nV/√Hz input noise contributes <0.8 µV RMS noise in 10 MHz IF bandwidth-preserving SNR for Doppler detection. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2377QDGKRQ1 | Unity-gain stable; 3 MHz bandwidth; 0.9 µV/°C VIO drift; rail-to-rail I/O. | Lower bandwidth limits use in fast transient sensing; better for low-power, unity-gain buffer roles. | Select when stability at G = 1 is required and bandwidth ≤3 MHz suffices. |
| LM7332QMA/NOPB | Unity-gain stable; 20 MHz bandwidth; ±60 mA output drive; dual-channel. | Higher output current supports driving capacitive loads directly; no offset null pins. | Select when dual-channel operation or higher output current is needed, and 20 MHz bandwidth is acceptable. |
Compared with OPA2377QDGKRQ1 and LM7332QMA/NOPB, the TLE2037QDRG4Q1 uniquely delivers 50 MHz bandwidth with automotive qualification and offset null capability-but requires minimum gain ≥5, making it optimal for fixed-gain, high-speed signal chains where layout allows gain-setting resistors.
Availability
TLE2037QDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, battery management systems, electric power steering modules, and automotive radar receivers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLE2037QDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive-grade product development and manufacturing expertise.
The TLE20x7-Q1 series was designed specifically for high-reliability automotive signal conditioning-balancing precision dc parameters with wideband ac performance in harsh thermal and electrical environments.
FAQ
What is the minimum closed-loop gain required for stable operation of the TLE2037QDRG4Q1?
The TLE2037QDRG4Q1 is decompensated and requires a minimum closed-loop gain of 5 to ensure phase margin ≥50° and prevent oscillation. This is explicitly specified in the datasheet's "recommended operating conditions" and Figure 3 test circuit notes. Operating the TLE2037QDRG4Q1 at unity gain or gain <5 risks instability, especially with capacitive loads or PCB trace inductance. Always verify stability using AC analysis in simulation or bench testing with 100 pF load.
Is the TLE2037QDRG4Q1 pin-compatible with the TLE2027QDRQ1?
Yes, the TLE2037QDRG4Q1 is pin-compatible with the TLE2027QDRQ1-they share identical SOIC-8 (D) package, pinout, and footprint. Both use Pins 1/5 for offset null, Pin 2 for IN−, Pin 3 for IN+, Pin 4 for VCC−, Pin 6 for OUT, Pin 7 for VCC+, and Pin 8 as NC. However, the TLE2037QDRG4Q1 has higher bandwidth (50 MHz vs. 13 MHz) and slew rate (−7.5 V/µs vs. 2.8 V/µs), so layout parasitics and gain configuration must be revalidated.
Does the TLE2037QDRG4Q1 support rail-to-rail output swing?
The TLE2037QDRG4Q1 supports near rail-to-rail output swing: ±13.5 V into 2 kΩ and ±13 V into 600 Ω with ±15 V supplies. It does not achieve true rail-to-rail (i.e., within 10 mV of rails) due to output stage saturation limits, but its 1.5 V headroom is sufficient for most automotive 12 V system interfaces. Output swing degrades slightly at temperature extremes-down to ±11 V at 125°C into 2 kΩ per datasheet Figure 17–18.
How is ESD protection implemented in the TLE2037QDRG4Q1?
The TLE2037QDRG4Q1 provides robust ESD protection exceeding 2000 V per MIL-STD-883 Method 3015 and 200 V using the machine model (C = 200 pF, R = 0). This is achieved through integrated input clamp diodes and internal current-limiting structures on all pins, validated during AEC-Q100 stress testing. No external ESD components are required for typical board-level handling, though TVS diodes are still recommended at system-level I/O interfaces.
Can the offset null pins (1 and 5) of the TLE2037QDRG4Q1 be left unconnected?
No-Pins 1 (OFFSET N1) and 5 (OFFSET N2) must be either connected to an external 20 kΩ potentiometer (wiper to Pin 1, ends to VCC±) for active offset trimming, or tied together and bypassed to ground via a 0.01 µF capacitor if nulling is not required. Leaving them floating violates the datasheet's "recommended operating conditions" and may cause unpredictable input bias current paths or increased noise. The device functions without trimming, but VIO remains at its max 25 µV spec.
TLE2037QDRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Excalibur™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 7.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 50 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 20 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 3.8mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 38 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLE2037QDRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2037QDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2037QDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2037QDRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2037QDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2037QDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2037QDRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2037QDRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2037QDRG4Q1?
TLE2037QDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2037QDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2037QDRG4Q1?
For technical support, including TLE2037QDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2037QDRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2037QDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2037QDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2037QDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2037QDRG4Q1?
All TLE2037QDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2037QDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2037QDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2037QDRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2037QDRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
