Texas Instruments TLE2037QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLE2037QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2037QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,153
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2037QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-qualified, decompensated high-speed precision operational amplifier in an 8-pin SOIC package. It delivers 50 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, −7.5 V/µs slew rate (typ), and ultra-low input voltage noise of 2.5 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in engine control units, battery management systems, and active filter stages.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2037QDRQ1 datasheet, TLE2037QDRQ1 pinout, TLE2037QDRQ1 application, or TLE2037QDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its minimum stable gain of 5, −40°C to 125°C operating range, 25 µV max input offset voltage, and SOIC-D package compatibility with automotive PCB layouts requiring AEC-Q100 compliance and robust ESD protection (>2 kV HBM).
Technical Context
The TLE2037QDRQ1 uses TI's Excalibur process to achieve simultaneous dc precision and ac performance: it features a decompensated internal architecture optimized for closed-loop gains ≥5, delivering 50 MHz bandwidth while maintaining 50° phase margin with 100 pF load. Its input stage employs precision-matched bipolar transistors to ensure low offset drift (0.4 µV/°C) and high CMRR (131 dB typ).
Unlike the compensated TLE2027, the TLE2037QDRQ1 trades unity-gain stability for enhanced slew rate and bandwidth - requiring external gain-setting resistors ≥4.7 kΩ to maintain stability. Its output saturation recovery circuitry enables fast settling after overdrive, critical in automotive sensor interface and PWM feedback loops.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 50 MHz typical - supports wideband active filters and high-speed analog front-ends without external compensation. |
| Slew Rate | −7.5 V/µs typical - enables clean 10 Vpp output at >1 MHz without slew-induced distortion. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 25 µV maximum at 25°C - ensures sub-0.01% error in precision current sensing and bridge amplifier applications. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 2.5 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves SNR in low-level sensor signal amplification (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges). |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive environments per AEC-Q100 Grade 1. |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±4 V to ±19 V - supports dual-rail operation in 12 V and 24 V vehicle electrical systems. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 131 dB typical - rejects engine noise and alternator ripple in differential sensor interfaces. |
Pinout & Package
Package: 8-pin SOIC (D package), surface-mount, 150 mil width, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant. Thermal resistance θJA = 101°C/W (0 LFPM).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OFFSET N1) | Offset null input | Connects to external potentiometer for fine-tuning input offset voltage in precision DC-coupled stages. |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting input | Differential input node; high impedance (150 nA max bias current) for accurate feedback network design. |
| 3 (IN+) | Non-inverting input | Differential input node; matched to Pin 2 for optimal CMRR and offset cancellation. |
| 4 (VCC−) | Negative supply rail | Accepts −4 V to −19 V; must be decoupled with ≥0.1 µF ceramic capacitor near pin. |
| 5 (OFFSET N2) | Offset null output | Second terminal for external nulling circuit; used with Pin 1 to balance input stage mismatch. |
| 6 (OUT) | Amplifier output | Capable of ±50 mA short-circuit current; drives 600 Ω loads with <10 V swing (±10 V typical). |
| 7 (VCC+) | Positive supply rail | Accepts +4 V to +19 V; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic + 10 µF tantalum decoupling. |
| 8 (NC) | No connect | Internally unused; must remain unconnected to avoid parasitic coupling or latch-up risk. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Decompensated high-speed architecture | Enables 50 MHz bandwidth only when configured for closed-loop gain ≥5 - prevents instability in high-gain precision circuits. |
| Automotive qualification (AEC-Q100) | Validated across −40°C to 125°C with lifetime reliability testing - suitable for powertrain and chassis control modules. |
| Low 1/f noise corner | 3.3 nV/√Hz at 10 Hz - maintains accuracy in slow-slewing DC-coupled applications like battery voltage monitoring. |
| Saturation recovery circuitry | Reduces output recovery time after overdrive by >5× vs standard op-amps - critical for pulse-width modulated feedback paths. |
| High PSRR and CMRR | 144 dB supply rejection and 131 dB common-mode rejection - suppresses ripple from noisy 12 V/24 V rails and EMI. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Interface | Automotive Battery Management System (BMS) |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from oxygen (O₂) and knock sensors in gasoline/diesel engines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier front-end with programmable gain and offset trimming. Use Value: 25 µV max VIO and 2.5 nV/√Hz noise ensure <0.1% measurement error across full temperature range. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring cell voltage and pack current in 12–48 V EV/HEV battery stacks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy differential voltage amplifier for ADC input conditioning. Use Value: 131 dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from switching DC-DC converters and motor inverters. |
| Active Anti-Aliasing Filter | Onboard Charger Feedback Loop |
|
Use Scenario: 2nd-order Sallen-Key low-pass filter preceding SAR ADC in ADAS domain controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain stable buffer and gain stage with 50 MHz bandwidth. Use Value: 50 MHz bandwidth allows sharp roll-off at 100 kHz while preserving phase linearity up to Nyquist. |
Use Scenario: Isolated voltage feedback amplifier in bidirectional AC/DC onboard chargers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed error amplifier driving optocoupler input in isolated regulation loop. Use Value: −7.5 V/µs slew rate supports 500 kHz switching frequency with <100 ns propagation delay. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA2377QDRQ1 | Unity-gain stable (no minimum gain requirement); lower bandwidth (9 MHz); rail-to-rail output. | Better suited for low-voltage (2.7–5.5 V) systems and single-supply designs where gain flexibility is prioritized over speed. | Select when unity-gain stability and rail-to-rail output are required, and 50 MHz bandwidth is unnecessary. |
| TLE2027QDRQ1 | Compensated version; 15 MHz bandwidth; 1.7 V/µs slew rate; stable at unity gain. | Preferred for general-purpose precision amplification where stability at G = 1 is mandatory (e.g., voltage followers). | Choose when circuit topology demands unity-gain operation or when lower power (3.8 mA ICC) outweighs speed needs. |
Compared with OPA2377QDRQ1 and TLE2027QDRQ1, the TLE2037QDRQ1 uniquely balances automotive-grade reliability, 50 MHz bandwidth, and 25 µV offset - making it optimal for gain-fixed, high-dynamic-range signal chains where speed and precision coexist.
Availability
TLE2037QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, battery management systems, and active filter designs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and automotive lifecycle commitments.
Supply support for TLE2037QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC development expertise and AEC-Q100 validation infrastructure.
The TLE20xx-Q1 series was designed specifically for high-reliability automotive signal conditioning - combining Excalibur-process precision with decompensated speed to meet stringent requirements in powertrain, chassis, and electrification subsystems.
FAQ
What is the minimum closed-loop gain required for stable operation of the TLE2037QDRQ1?
The TLE2037QDRQ1 is decompensated and requires a minimum closed-loop gain of 5 for stable operation. This is explicitly stated in the datasheet's "Typical Operating Characteristics" section and Figure 3 test conditions. Operating below gain = 5 risks oscillation due to insufficient phase margin. The TLE2037QDRQ1 achieves its 50 MHz bandwidth only under this constraint - unlike the unity-gain-stable TLE2027QDRQ1.
Does the TLE2037QDRQ1 support rail-to-rail input or output?
No, the TLE2037QDRQ1 does not support rail-to-rail input or output. Its input common-mode range is specified as −10.3 V to +10.3 V with ±15 V supplies, and its output swing is ±10 V into 600 Ω (±11 V into 2 kΩ). It is a traditional bipolar-input, bipolar-output op-amp - not a rail-to-rail device. For rail-to-rail alternatives, consider the OPA2377QDRQ1 or TLV2772QDRQ1.
Is the TLE2037QDRQ1 pin-compatible with the TLE2027QDRQ1?
Yes, the TLE2037QDRQ1 is pin-compatible with the TLE2027QDRQ1 - both use the same 8-pin SOIC (D) package with identical pinout (OFFSET N1, IN−, IN+, VCC−, OFFSET N2, OUT, VCC+, NC). However, they are not functionally interchangeable without circuit review: the TLE2037QDRQ1 requires minimum gain = 5, while the TLE2027QDRQ1 is unity-gain stable. Swapping them may cause instability if gain is not adjusted.
What is the ESD rating of the TLE2037QDRQ1?
The TLE2037QDRQ1 has an ESD rating exceeding 2000 V per MIL-STD-883 Method 3015 (Human Body Model) and exceeding 200 V using the Machine Model (C = 200 pF, R = 0 Ω). This level of protection meets automotive assembly and handling requirements and reduces susceptibility to field failures caused by electrostatic discharge during module integration.
Can the TLE2037QDRQ1 drive capacitive loads directly?
The TLE2037QDRQ1 can drive moderate capacitive loads (≤100 pF) without external compensation, as confirmed by the datasheet's Figure 3 test circuit and phase margin specification (50° at unity gain with CL = 100 pF). For loads >100 pF, isolation resistance (e.g., 10–50 Ω in series with the output) or a dedicated capacitive-load driver stage is recommended to prevent peaking or oscillation.
TLE2037QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Excalibur™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 7.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 50 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 15 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 20 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 3.8mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 38 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLE2037QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2037QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2037QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2037QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2037QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2037QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2037QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2037QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2037QDRQ1?
TLE2037QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2037QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2037QDRQ1?
For technical support, including TLE2037QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2037QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2037QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2037QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2037QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2037QDRQ1?
All TLE2037QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2037QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2037QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2037QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2037QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
