Texas Instruments TLE2072QDRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- TLE2072QDRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2072QDRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP JFET 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,167
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2072QDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, JFET-input operational amplifier qualified for automotive applications (−40°C to 125°C), featuring 10 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 45 V/µs slew rate, 17 nV/√Hz maximum input voltage noise, ±19 V supply rails, and 6 mV maximum input offset voltage at 25°C.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2072QDRG4Q1 datasheet, TLE2072QDRG4Q1 pinout, TLE2072QDRG4Q1 application, or TLE2072QDRG4Q1 equivalent, this device serves as a direct performance upgrade to TL072 and TL082 in noise-sensitive, high-speed analog signal conditioning, sensor interfacing, and automotive audio front-ends where wide dynamic range and low distortion are critical.
Technical Context
The TLE2072QDRG4Q1 uses TI's Excalibur BiFET process to combine JFET-input stage high impedance (>10¹² Ω) with bipolar output drive capability, enabling robust interfacing with high-impedance sensors while delivering ±80 mA output current. Its architecture ensures stable operation with 56° phase margin at unity gain and supports both dual-supply (±2.25 V to ±19 V) and single-supply configurations using external biasing.
It features on-chip zener trimming for improved DC accuracy, guaranteed maximum noise floor (17 nV/√Hz), and crosstalk attenuation of 120 dB between channels-critical for dual-channel precision instrumentation and differential signal processing in harsh automotive environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2.25 V to ±19 V - enables wide dynamic signal swing up to ±13.3 V output at ±15 V supplies, supporting high-voltage sensor interfaces. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 9.4 MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to ~1 MHz with gain ≥10, suitable for active filters and broadband amplification. |
| Slew Rate | 45 V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transients (e.g., ultrasonic signals or pulse-shaped sensor outputs) without slew-induced distortion. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 17 nV/√Hz (max) - reduces contribution to system noise floor in low-level signal chains such as piezoelectric or thermocouple amplifiers. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 6 mV (max at 25°C) - defines worst-case DC error in precision gain stages; trimmed version TLE2072AQDRQ1 offers 3.5 mV max for tighter DC specs. |
| Crosstalk Attenuation | 120 dB - prevents inter-channel coupling in dual-channel applications like stereo audio preamps or differential ADC drivers. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for under-hood and powertrain control module deployment. |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), surface-mount, 150 mil width, RoHS-compliant, moisture sensitivity level 3.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Channel 1 Output | Amplified output node for first op-amp; drives loads up to ±80 mA with rail-to-rail swing limited by supply and load. |
| 2 | Channel 1 Inverting Input | Inverting input terminal; high-impedance JFET node (≥10¹² Ω) minimizes loading on feedback networks and sensors. |
| 3 | Channel 1 Non-Inverting Input | Non-inverting input terminal; same high-impedance characteristic as Pin 2, used for unity-gain buffers or non-inverting amplifiers. |
| 4 | Negative Supply (VCC−) | Ground reference for negative rail; must be connected to system VEE or GND in single-supply designs with virtual ground. |
| 5 | Channel 2 Non-Inverting Input | Independent non-inverting input for second op-amp; electrically isolated from Channel 1 with 120 dB crosstalk rejection. |
| 6 | Channel 2 Inverting Input | Independent inverting input for second op-amp; supports separate feedback paths without interaction. |
| 7 | Channel 2 Output | Dedicated output for second channel; identical AC/DC specs to Pin 1, enabling matched dual-path signal processing. |
| 8 | Positive Supply (VCC+) | Power connection for positive rail; supports up to +19 V, allowing operation beyond standard ±15 V industrial rails. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certified (−40°C to 125°C), ensuring reliability in engine control, ADAS sensor modules, and battery management systems. |
| Low-noise JFET input | 17 nV/√Hz max input voltage noise enables high-fidelity amplification of microvolt-level signals from accelerometers or microphones. |
| Wide supply range | ±19 V rails support high-swing signal chains without external level-shifting, reducing component count in motor control feedback loops. |
| Zener-trimmed offset | On-chip trimming achieves 6 mV max VIO - improves accuracy in DC-coupled transducer interfaces without external nulling circuitry. |
| High slew rate | 45 V/µs slew rate preserves signal integrity for >100 kHz pulse waveforms in ultrasonic distance sensing and ignition timing circuits. |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Audio Preamp | Engine Knock Sensor Amplifier |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog outputs from MEMS microphones and line-in sources in infotainment head units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel voltage amplifier providing gain, filtering, and driver capability for stereo analog signal paths. Use Value: 120 dB crosstalk attenuation prevents left/right channel bleed; 17 nV/√Hz noise floor preserves SNR in quiet cabin environments. | Use Scenario: Conditioning piezoelectric knock sensor signals in gasoline engine control units for real-time combustion monitoring. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-noise transducer amplifier with wide common-mode range to reject engine vibration noise. Use Value: ±19 V supply support enables direct interface to high-output sensors; 45 V/µs slew rate captures 5–15 kHz knock resonance peaks without distortion. |
| Industrial Pressure Transmitter | EV Battery Cell Monitor Front-End |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for strain-gauge bridges in hydraulic system pressure sensors operating across −40°C to 125°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation amplifier input stage with rail-to-rail output swing and low drift. Use Value: 6 mV max input offset and 2.3 µV/°C tempco ensure <0.1% full-scale error over temperature without recalibration. | Use Scenario: Amplifying voltage taps from individual Li-ion cells in battery packs for state-of-charge estimation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer/amplifier isolating cell voltages before multiplexing into an ADC. Use Value: 10¹² Ω input resistance prevents loading of high-impedance cell voltage dividers; AEC-Q100 rating ensures longevity in traction battery systems. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel JFET-input op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TL072CDR | Lower bandwidth (3 MHz), slower slew rate (13 V/µs), higher noise (18 nV/√Hz typ), no automotive qualification. | General-purpose industrial/commercial use only; unsuitable for AEC-Q100-requiring automotive ECUs or ADAS. | Select when cost is primary constraint and temperature range ≤85°C suffices; not drop-in due to lower AC performance. |
| OPA2134UA | Lower noise (8 nV/√Hz), wider bandwidth (8 MHz), but narrower supply range (±18 V max) and no AEC-Q100 certification. | High-end audio and test equipment; lacks automotive reliability validation and extended temperature support. | Prefer for ultra-low-noise audio applications; avoid in automotive deployments requiring long-term under-hood reliability. |
Compared with TL072CDR and OPA2134UA, the TLE2072QDRG4Q1 uniquely delivers automotive-grade reliability, 3× higher slew rate than TL072, and guaranteed low-noise performance across −40°C to 125°C-making it the only option qualified for safety-critical vehicle subsystems requiring both speed and ruggedness.
Availability
TLE2072QDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ECU design, battery management systems, and industrial sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle assurance, and AEC-Q100 compliance.
Supply support for TLE2072QDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC design expertise and broad manufacturing scale.
The TLE207x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning-delivering enhanced noise, speed, and DC precision over legacy BiFET op-amps while maintaining pin compatibility with TL072/TL082 footprints.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for the TLE2072QDRG4Q1?
The TLE2072QDRG4Q1 supports a maximum supply voltage of ±19 V across VCC+ and VCC− terminals. This allows operation with wider dynamic range than standard ±15 V op-amps, enabling direct interfacing with high-output transducers and reducing need for external level-shifting circuitry in automotive sensor front-ends. Exceeding ±19 V risks permanent damage per absolute maximum ratings.
Does the TLE2072QDRG4Q1 require external compensation for stability?
No, the TLE2072QDRG4Q1 is internally compensated and stable for unity-gain configurations. Its phase margin is specified at 56° under standard test conditions (RL = 2 kΩ, CL = 25 pF), supporting stable operation in inverting/non-inverting amplifiers, active filters, and voltage followers without added compensation components-reducing bill-of-materials and layout complexity in space-constrained automotive modules.
How does the TLE2072QDRG4Q1 compare to the TL072 in automotive applications?
The TLE2072QDRG4Q1 is a direct automotive-qualified upgrade to the TL072, offering 3× higher slew rate (45 V/µs vs. 13 V/µs), 2× greater bandwidth (10 MHz vs. 3 MHz), lower guaranteed noise (17 nV/√Hz max vs. unspecified), and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (−40°C to 125°C). Unlike the TL072, the TLE2072QDRG4Q1 also features on-chip offset trimming and wider ±19 V supply capability-making it suitable for modern automotive ECU designs where performance and reliability are co-required.
Can the TLE2072QDRG4Q1 operate from a single supply?
Yes, the TLE2072QDRG4Q1 can operate from a single supply, but requires proper DC biasing: inputs must remain within the common-mode voltage range (e.g., −0.8 V to 4.2 V at ±5 V equiv), and outputs must be referenced to a virtual ground (e.g., using TI's TLE2426). The device does not feature rail-to-rail input or output, so single-supply designs need careful level-shifting and termination to mid-supply to avoid clipping or phase reversal-common in automotive cabin microphone preamps.
What is the input bias current specification for the TLE2072QDRG4Q1?
The TLE2072QDRG4Q1 has a maximum input bias current of 60 nA across the full temperature range (−40°C to 125°C), with typical values of 15–20 pA at 25°C. This ultra-low bias current-enabled by its JFET input stage-minimizes voltage errors in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes or piezoelectric elements), preserving signal fidelity without requiring guard traces or active bias cancellation networks in PCB layout.
TLE2072QDRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- J-FET
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 45V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 3.1mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 48 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 38 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLE2072QDRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2072QDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2072QDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2072QDRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2072QDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2072QDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2072QDRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2072QDRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2072QDRG4Q1?
TLE2072QDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2072QDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2072QDRG4Q1?
For technical support, including TLE2072QDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2072QDRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2072QDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2072QDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2072QDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2072QDRG4Q1?
All TLE2072QDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2072QDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2072QDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2072QDRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2072QDRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
