Texas Instruments TLE2141MDG4
- Part No.:
- TLE2141MDG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2141MDG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,394
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2141MDG4 from Texas Instruments is a military-grade, low-noise, high-speed precision operational amplifier in an 8-pin SOIC package. It delivers 27V/μs slew rate, 5.9MHz gain-bandwidth product, 10.5nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1kHz, ±22V supply range, and 500μV max input offset voltage at 25°C - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in EV charging infrastructure and industrial AC-DC power systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2141MDG4 datasheet, TLE2141MDG4 pinout, TLE2141MDG4 application, or TLE2141MDG4 equivalent, key selection considerations include its Excalibur bipolar process for symmetrical slew rate, fast 340ns settling to 0.1%, 10000pF capacitive load drive capability, and full −55°C to +125°C operation without derating.
Technical Context
The TLE2141MDG4 uses TI's complementary bipolar Excalibur process to achieve simultaneous low audio-band noise (10.5nV/√Hz, 10Hz 1/f corner) and symmetrical 27V/μs slew rate under ±15V supply with up to 800pF load. Its input stage supports differential inputs across full supply rails (±44V), and it operates as both precision op amp and comparator with TTL-compatible 200ns open-loop propagation delay.
Designed for demanding analog signal paths, it features saturation recovery in 150ns, large output swing (VCC− + 0.1V to VCC+ − 1V), and robust short-circuit protection (20mA min output current). The M-suffix grade guarantees performance over the full military temperature range (−55°C to +125°C).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Slew Rate | 27V/μs minimum - enables accurate amplification of fast transients in motor control feedback loops |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5.9MHz - supports stable unity-gain operation up to ~6MHz with 100pF load |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.5nV/√Hz at 1kHz - critical for low-distortion audio and precision sensor front-ends |
| Input Offset Voltage | 500μV maximum at 25°C - ensures sub-mV DC accuracy in closed-loop instrumentation |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2V to ±22V (4V to 44V single/dual) - accommodates wide industrial rail voltages |
| Operating Temperature | −55°C to +125°C - qualified for aerospace, defense, and under-hood automotive use |
| Capacitive Load Drive | 10000pF - allows direct driving of long cables or ADC input filters without instability |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 4.9mm × 6mm body size, surface-mount, gull-wing leads.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OFFSET N1 | Null adjustment terminal for input offset trimming via external resistor network |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - accepts differential signals up to ±44V relative to IN+ |
| 3 | IN+ | Non-inverting input - common-mode range extends to VCC± − 0.3V |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply pin - supports split-supply operation down to −22V |
| 5 | OFFSET N2 | Null adjustment terminal paired with Pin 1 for balanced offset nulling |
| 6 | OUT | Amplified output - delivers ±15mA short-circuit current and swings within 1V of rails |
| 7 | VCC+ | Positive supply pin - accepts up to +22V; total supply voltage ≤ 44V |
| 8 | GND | Ground reference for single-supply operation - functions as VCC− when used with single rail |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low-noise architecture | 10.5nV/√Hz at 1kHz with 10Hz 1/f corner - preserves SNR in low-frequency sensor interfaces |
| Fast settling time | 340ns to 0.1% for 10V step - reduces latency in high-speed actuator positioning circuits |
| Rail-to-rail compatible output | Swings to VCC− + 0.1V and VCC+ − 1V - maximizes dynamic range in ±15V systems |
| Robust input stage | Differential input rating of ±44V - eliminates need for external clamping in overvoltage-prone environments |
| Comparator mode support | 200ns open-loop propagation delay at TTL levels - enables dual-use in analog sensing and digital threshold detection |
Applications
| EV Charging Infrastructure | Industrial AC-DC Power Supplies |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Precision current sensing and voltage regulation feedback in 3-phase EVSE power stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed error amplifier in isolated DC-DC controller loop with >100kHz bandwidth requirement. Use Value: 27V/μs slew rate and 5.9MHz GBW maintain phase margin under 10000pF optocoupler/transformer parasitics. |
Use Scenario: Isolated voltage monitoring and overvoltage protection in telecom rectifiers and server PSUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Input-stage buffer and comparator for fast fault detection (<500ns response) on secondary-side rails. Use Value: 150ns saturation recovery and ±44V differential input rating enable direct connection to transformer outputs without attenuation. |
| Fire Alarm Control Panel (FACP) | String Inverter Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Smoke detector analog signal conditioning and alarm threshold comparison in life-safety systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise preamplifier for ionization chamber sensors operating across −40°C to +70°C ambient. Use Value: 500μV max VIO and 1.7μV/°C TC ensure <1mV total drift over full commercial range - meets UL 864 Class A accuracy. |
Use Scenario: String-level voltage and leakage current monitoring in photovoltaic inverters exposed to outdoor thermal cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode rejection amplifier for floating DC string measurements referenced to ground. Use Value: 108dB CMRR at ±15V and −55°C to +125°C guaranteed operation support reliable isolation barrier diagnostics over 25-year field life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA211IDR | Lower noise (3.5nV/√Hz), lower VIO (25μV), but only rated to 105°C and 36V total supply | Better for lab-grade instrumentation; unsuitable for military-temperature or >±18V systems | Select when ultra-low noise dominates over temperature/supply range requirements |
| AD8610ARZ | FEMTOamp bias current (1pA), rail-to-rail output, but 25MHz GBW and 12V max supply limit | Ideal for high-impedance sensor nodes; cannot replace in high-voltage industrial feedback loops | Choose for pH electrodes or piezoelectric sensors where input loading must be minimized |
Compared with OPA211IDR and AD8610ARZ, the TLE2141MDG4 uniquely combines military-temperature operation, ±22V supply tolerance, and 27V/μs slew rate - making it irreplaceable in high-reliability, high-voltage analog signal chains where environmental robustness is non-negotiable.
Availability
TLE2141MDG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for EV charging infrastructure, industrial AC-DC power supplies, and fire alarm control panel (FACP) designs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for TLE2141MDG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of heritage in high-reliability op amp design.
The TLE214x family was engineered for precision analog signal conditioning in harsh environments - targeting industrial automation, energy infrastructure, and defense systems where noise, speed, and temperature resilience are mission-critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLE2141MDG4 can drive without oscillation?
The TLE2141MDG4 is characterized to drive up to 10000pF while maintaining stability, as confirmed in the datasheet's load capability specification. This capability stems from its internal compensation optimized for heavy capacitive loads - essential for interfacing directly with ADC input filters or long PCB traces in industrial measurement systems. For optimal phase margin with 10000pF, use recommended layout practices including local bypass capacitors and minimized trace inductance near the output pin.
Does the TLE2141MDG4 support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLE2141MDG4 supports single-supply operation from 4V to 44V. When used in single-supply mode, Pin 4 (VCC−) connects to system ground (GND), and Pin 8 serves as the ground reference. The input common-mode range extends to within 0.3V of GND, and the output swings to within 1V of VCC+, enabling effective use in 5V, 12V, 24V, or 40V systems - such as battery-powered FACP modules or auxiliary supplies in string inverters.
How does the TLE2141MDG4's offset voltage compare to the commercial-grade TLE2141CDR?
The TLE2141MDG4 has a maximum input offset voltage of 500μV at 25°C, whereas the commercial-grade TLE2141CDR is specified at 2000μV max. This tighter VIO spec reflects the M-suffix military screening and characterization across −55°C to +125°C, ensuring higher DC accuracy in precision feedback loops. Both share identical pinout and electrical architecture, but the M-grade provides guaranteed performance over the full extended temperature range without derating.
Can the TLE2141MDG4 be used as a comparator?
Yes, the TLE2141MDG4 can operate as a comparator, with typical open-loop propagation delay of 200ns under TTL supply conditions. Its differential input withstands ±44V, and output saturates rapidly with 150ns recovery from deep saturation - making it suitable for overvoltage latch circuits or fast threshold detection in EVSE safety monitors. However, dedicated comparators offer faster response and built-in hysteresis; use TLE2141MDG4 as comparator only when precision amplification and comparison share the same signal path.
What is the thermal resistance (θJA) of the TLE2141MDG4 in its SOIC-8 package?
The TLE2141MDG4 in the D-package (SOIC-8) has a junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (θJA) of 97.1°C/W, as specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings table. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions. For high-power applications near the 80mA absolute max output current limit, thermal design must ensure junction temperature remains below 150°C - especially at +125°C ambient, where power dissipation headroom is constrained. Use copper pour and thermal vias to improve real-world θJA by 20–30%.
TLE2141MDG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- Excalibur™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 45V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.9 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 700 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 3.5mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 44 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLE2141MDG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2141MDG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2141MDG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2141MDG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2141MDG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2141MDG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2141MDG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2141MDG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2141MDG4?
TLE2141MDG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2141MDG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2141MDG4?
For technical support, including TLE2141MDG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2141MDG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2141MDG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2141MDG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2141MDG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2141MDG4?
All TLE2141MDG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2141MDG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2141MDG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2141MDG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2141MDG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
