Texas Instruments TLE2142AMD
- Part No.:
- TLE2142AMD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2142AMD.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,126
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2142AMD from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, high-speed precision operational amplifier with Excalibur bipolar process technology. It delivers 27V/μs minimum slew rate, 5.9MHz gain-bandwidth product, and ultra-low input voltage noise (10.5nV/√Hz at 1kHz) across ±2V to ±22V supply range. It supports industrial and military temperature operation (−55°C to 125°C) and is used in fire alarm control panels for fast, low-noise signal conditioning of smoke sensor outputs.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2142AMD datasheet, TLE2142AMD pinout, TLE2142AMD application, or TLE2142AMD equivalent, key selection criteria include its 500μV max VIO at 25°C, 10000pF capacitive load drive capability, fast 340ns settling to 0.1%, and CDIP-8 military-grade packaging for high-reliability analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The TLE2142AMD uses a complementary bipolar Excalibur process to achieve simultaneous low audio-band noise (10.5nV/√Hz), symmetrical 40V/μs typical slew rate, and robust 10000pF load driving-enabling stable closed-loop performance without external compensation. Its input stage tolerates differential inputs up to ±44V and maintains functionality with inputs extended to VCC±.
It operates as both precision op amp and comparator, with open-loop propagation delay of ~200ns under TTL supply levels and saturation recovery time of 150ns. The device supports single-supply (4V–44V) or split-supply (±2V–±22V) configurations and features rail-to-rail output swing (VCC− + 0.1V to VCC+ − 1V).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Slew Rate | 27V/μs minimum - enables accurate amplification of fast transients in EV charging current sensing. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5.9MHz - supports stable unity-gain operation with >57° phase margin into 100pF load. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 10.5nV/√Hz at 1kHz - critical for low-distortion audio and precision sensor signal chains. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 500μV maximum at 25°C - ensures <0.01% error in 5V full-scale instrumentation amplifier designs. |
| Supply Range | ±2V to ±22V (or 4V–44V single) - accommodates wide industrial bus voltages and legacy 24V systems. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | 10000pF - allows direct connection to long cables or ADC input filters without instability. |
| Settling Time | 340ns to 0.1% - meets timing requirements for 1MHz sampling in string inverter voltage feedback loops. |
Pinout & Package
JG package: Ceramic Dual-In-Line Package (CDIP-8), 9.6mm × 6.67mm body, hermetically sealed, rated for −55°C to +125°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Offset Null (N1) | Connects to internal 5kΩ resistor; used with Pin 5 to trim input offset voltage in precision applications. |
| 2 | Inverting Input (IN−) | Differential input node; accepts signals down to VCC− − 0.3V with no damage. |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input (IN+) | Differential input node; common-mode range extends to VCC± with full functionality. |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply terminal; supports split supplies or ground reference in single-supply mode. |
| 5 | Offset Null (N2) | Connects to internal 1kΩ resistor; used with Pin 1 for offset nulling via external potentiometer. |
| 6 | Output (OUT) | Class-AB output stage; delivers ±20mA short-circuit current and swings within 0.1V of rails. |
| 7 | VCC+ | Positive supply terminal; supplies bias for both channels and sets output voltage compliance. |
| 8 | NC | No connect - internally unused; must remain unconnected per TI design guidelines. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low 1/f noise corner | 10Hz - preserves signal integrity in DC-coupled fire alarm sensor interfaces with sub-Hz bandwidth. |
| Fast saturation recovery | 150ns - minimizes dead time when used as comparator in overvoltage protection circuits. |
| High output current | 20mA minimum short-circuit current - drives 2kΩ loads directly without external buffers in actuator drivers. |
| Military temperature grade | −55°C to +125°C - qualified for deployment in engine bay electronics and avionics power monitoring. |
| Input overvoltage tolerance | ±44V differential - eliminates need for external clamping diodes in industrial fieldbus receiver stages. |
Applications
| Fire Alarm Control Panel (FACP) | EV Charging Infrastructure |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level ionization chamber currents in smoke detection circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision transimpedance amplifier with ultra-low noise and drift. Use Value: 10.5nV/√Hz input noise enables reliable detection of sub-picoamp smoke-induced currents. |
Use Scenario: Isolated current sensing in 3-phase AC/DC converters for Level 2 chargers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-slew-rate buffer and filter driver for shunt-based current measurement. Use Value: 27V/μs slew rate and 340ns settling support accurate 10kHz PWM current reconstruction. |
| String Inverter Monitoring | Industrial AC-DC Power Supply |
Use Scenario: DC-link voltage feedback and MPPT reference scaling in photovoltaic inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy, temperature-stable gain-setting amplifier. Use Value: 500μV max VIO and 1.7μV/°C TC ensure <0.1% gain error over −40°C to +85°C operating range. |
Use Scenario: Overvoltage protection comparator and line-voltage sensing amplifier. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-function op amp/comparator with fast 200ns propagation delay. Use Value: ±44V input tolerance and 150ns saturation recovery enable robust fault response in 400VAC rectifier stages. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA211IDR | Lower noise (1.1nV/√Hz), lower VIO (25μV), but only rated to 105°C and lacks ±44V input tolerance. | Better for lab-grade instrumentation; unsuitable for military or high-voltage industrial environments. | Select when ultra-low noise dominates over ruggedness and temperature range. |
| LMC6082IMX/NOPB | CMOS input (fA bias), rail-to-rail output, but slower (1.3MHz GBW) and higher 1/f noise corner (>100Hz). | Ideal for low-power battery sensors; cannot replace TLE2142AMD in high-speed, high-voltage feedback loops. | Select for micropower, high-input-impedance applications where speed and HV tolerance are secondary. |
Compared with OPA211IDR and LMC6082IMX/NOPB, the TLE2142AMD uniquely combines military-grade temperature operation, ±44V input tolerance, and 27V/μs slew rate-making it irreplaceable in safety-critical, high-voltage industrial analog signal paths where reliability trumps raw noise performance.
Availability
TLE2142AMD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for fire alarm control panels, EV charging infrastructure, and string inverter monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for TLE2142AMD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing solutions, with decades of heritage in precision op amp innovation.
The TLE214x family was designed for high-fidelity, high-reliability analog signal conditioning in demanding industrial, automotive, and defense systems-emphasizing speed, noise, and ruggedness over power efficiency.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLE2142AMD?
The TLE2142AMD is specified for operation from −55°C to +125°C-the full military temperature range-making it suitable for under-hood automotive, avionics, and harsh industrial environments where commercial-grade op amps fail. This rating is validated per MIL-STD-883 test methods and applies across all electrical parameters in the datasheet.
Does the TLE2142AMD support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLE2142AMD supports single-supply operation from 4V to 44V. Its input common-mode range extends to VCC− − 0.3V and output swings to within 0.1V of VCC− and 1V of VCC+, enabling true single-supply use in 24V industrial control systems without level-shifting circuitry.
Can the TLE2142AMD drive heavy capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, the TLE2142AMD is characterized to drive up to 10000pF capacitive loads stably, thanks to its internal compensation and robust output stage. This eliminates the need for isolation resistors in applications like ADC input buffering or long-cable transmission, preserving signal fidelity and reducing BOM count.
How does the TLE2142AMD compare to the TLE2142AM in terms of offset voltage?
The TLE2142AMD shares identical electrical specifications with the TLE2142AM, including a maximum input offset voltage of 500μV at 25°C. Both are M-suffix military-grade variants; the "D" suffix denotes the JG (CDIP-8) package variant, not a performance grade difference.
Is the TLE2142AMD pin-compatible with standard industry op amps?
Yes, the TLE2142AMD in CDIP-8 (JG) package is pin-compatible with industry-standard dual op amps such as the LM158 and TL082 in the same footprint, allowing drop-in upgrades for improved noise, speed, and input voltage range-without PCB redesign.
TLE2142AMD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 45V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.9 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 700 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 275 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 6.9mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 44 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLE2142AMD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2142AMD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2142AMD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2142AMD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2142AMD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2142AMD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2142AMD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2142AMD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2142AMD?
TLE2142AMD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2142AMD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2142AMD?
For technical support, including TLE2142AMD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2142AMD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2142AMD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2142AMD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2142AMD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2142AMD?
All TLE2142AMD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2142AMD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2142AMD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2142AMD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2142AMD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
