Texas Instruments TLE2142MDR
- Part No.:
- TLE2142MDR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLE2142MDR.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,570
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLE2142MDR from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, high-speed precision operational amplifier with Excalibur bipolar process technology. It delivers 27V/μs slew rate, 5.9MHz gain-bandwidth product, and ultra-low 10.5nV/√Hz input noise at 1kHz - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in EV charging infrastructure and industrial AC-DC power supplies.
For engineers reviewing the TLE2142MDR datasheet, TLE2142MDR pinout, TLE2142MDR application, or TLE2142MDR equivalent, this page provides verified package mapping (SOIC-8), military-grade temperature operation (−55°C to 125°C), output swing capability (VCC− + 0.1V to VCC+ − 1V), and validated alternatives for precision analog front-end design.
Technical Context
The TLE2142MDR integrates a symmetrical input stage optimized for low audio-band noise (10.5nV/√Hz) and fast settling (430ns to 0.1% on 10V step). Its internal compensation supports stable unity-gain operation with 57° phase margin at 5.9MHz, even under 100pF capacitive load.
Designed for split-supply (±2V to ±22V) or single-supply (4V to 44V) use, it features rail-to-rail input common-mode range (−15V to +12.9V at ±15V supply) and robust short-circuit protection (20mA min output current), making it suitable for high-voltage sensor interfaces and actuator drivers.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Slew Rate | 27V/μs minimum - enables accurate reproduction of fast transients in motor control feedback loops |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5.9MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain up to 100× at 59kHz for precision instrumentation amplifiers |
| Input Noise Voltage | 10.5nV/√Hz at 1kHz - critical for low-level signal amplification in fire alarm sensor conditioning |
| Input Offset Voltage | 500μV maximum at 25°C - ensures sub-1mV DC error in string inverter voltage sensing circuits |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±2V to ±22V (split) or 4V to 44V (single) - accommodates wide-input industrial power rails |
| Operating Temperature | −55°C to 125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and military-grade embedded systems |
| Output Short-Circuit Current | 20mA minimum - sustains drive capability into heavy loads without latch-up in actuator interfaces |
Pinout & Package
Package: SOIC-8 (D package), 4.9mm × 6mm body size, surface-mount, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Offset Null (N1) | Connects to external 5kΩ potentiometer wiper for fine-tuning input offset voltage |
| 2 | Inverting Input (IN−) | Differential input node; accepts signals referenced to system ground or negative rail |
| 3 | Non-Inverting Input (IN+) | Differential input node; supports common-mode range extending to VCC− −0.3V |
| 4 | VCC− | Negative supply pin; must be connected to ground (single supply) or negative rail (split supply) |
| 5 | Offset Null (N2) | Connects to one end of 5kΩ potentiometer and 1kΩ resistor to VCC− for nulling circuit |
| 6 | Output (OUT) | Amplified output; drives loads up to 1000pF with minimal overshoot |
| 7 | VCC+ | Positive supply pin; supports up to +22V or +44V depending on configuration |
| 8 | NC | No internal connection - left unconnected per TI datasheet SLOS183E Section 4 |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Low-noise input stage | 10.5nV/√Hz at 1kHz with 10Hz 1/f corner - preserves SNR in high-resolution ADC front-ends |
| Fast saturation recovery | 150ns - minimizes dead time in comparator-mode operation for overvoltage detection |
| High output drive capability | 1000pF capacitive load stability - eliminates need for external isolation resistors in DAC buffer designs |
| Wide supply range | 4V to 44V single or ±2V to ±22V split - simplifies power architecture across industrial and energy systems |
| Military-grade qualification | −55°C to +125°C operation (M-suffix) - meets MIL-PRF-38535 requirements for harsh-environment reliability |
Applications
| EV Charging Infrastructure | Industrial AC-DC Power Supplies |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Precision voltage and current sensing in 3-phase bidirectional OBCs and DC fast chargers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as current-sense amplifier and reference buffer in isolated feedback path. Use Value: 500μV max VIO and 10.5nV/√Hz noise ensure ≤0.1% measurement accuracy across 100A range. |
Use Scenario: Voltage regulation loop compensation and line transient response enhancement. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed error amplifier in secondary-side feedback controller with 27V/μs slew rate. Use Value: 5.9MHz GBW and 57° phase margin enable stable 100kHz switching frequency operation. |
| Fire Alarm Control Panel (FACP) | String Inverter Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Low-level smoke detector signal amplification and threshold comparison. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise preamplifier followed by comparator mode for rapid fault detection. Use Value: 15nV/√Hz @10Hz and 150ns saturation recovery reduce false alarms and improve response latency. |
Use Scenario: String-level voltage monitoring and arc-fault detection signal conditioning. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Differential amplifier for floating PV string measurements with ±22V common-mode rejection. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input range (−15V to +12.9V) and 85dB CMRR maintain accuracy amid high dv/dt noise. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar precision op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA211IDR | Lower noise (1.1nV/√Hz), lower supply current (3.6mA), but narrower supply range (±2.25V to ±18V) | Better suited for low-power, battery-operated instrumentation; not rated for −55°C to 125°C | Select when ultra-low noise dominates over temperature range and high-voltage operation |
| AD8620ARZ | FEMTO-ampere bias current (1pA), higher CMRR (130dB), but slower slew rate (25V/μs) and no military temp grade | Preferred for high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes); lacks short-circuit robustness | Select for ultra-high-impedance sources where input bias current <10pA is mandatory |
Compared with OPA211IDR and AD8620ARZ, the TLE2142MDR uniquely combines military-temperature operation, high-voltage tolerance (±22V), and 27V/μs slew rate - making it irreplaceable in ruggedized power electronics where environmental stress and dynamic performance coexist.
Availability
TLE2142MDR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for EV charging infrastructure, industrial AC-DC power supplies, and fire alarm control panel (FACP) designs requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for TLE2142MDR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in high-reliability op-amp design.
The TLE214x family was engineered for high-speed precision analog signal conditioning in demanding industrial and energy systems - emphasizing low noise, wide supply range, and robust thermal performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLE2142MDR?
The TLE2142MDR is specified for operation from −55°C to +125°C, meeting military-grade temperature requirements per its M-suffix designation. This range is validated across all electrical parameters in the TI datasheet SLOS183E, including input offset voltage drift and output swing performance.
Does the TLE2142MDR support single-supply operation?
Yes, the TLE2142MDR supports single-supply operation from 4V to 44V. Its input common-mode range extends to VCC− (ground), and output swings to within 0.1V of VCC− and 1V of VCC+, enabling true single-rail functionality in systems like industrial PLC analog I/O modules.
What is the purpose of pins 1 and 5 on the TLE2142MDR?
Pins 1 and 5 are offset null terminals used with an external 5kΩ potentiometer and 1kΩ resistor to minimize input offset voltage. Pin 1 connects to the potentiometer wiper; Pin 5 connects to one end of the pot and the 1kΩ resistor tied to VCC− - a configuration confirmed in TI's SLOS183E Figure 1.
Can the TLE2142MDR drive a 1000pF capacitive load stably?
Yes, the TLE2142MDR is explicitly characterized for 1000pF load capability per its datasheet Features section. Unlike many precision op-amps, it maintains stability without external compensation due to its robust internal compensation network optimized for high-capacitance loads.
How does the TLE2142MDR compare to the TLE2142CDR in terms of performance?
The TLE2142MDR offers identical electrical specifications to the TLE2142CDR (e.g., 27V/μs slew rate, 5.9MHz GBW, 10.5nV/√Hz noise) but extends the operating temperature range from 0°C–70°C (C-suffix) to −55°C–125°C (M-suffix), with tighter thermal drift parameters validated across the full military range.
TLE2142MDR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 45V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.9 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 700 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 290 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 6.9mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 44 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -55°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLE2142MDR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLE2142MDR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLE2142MDR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLE2142MDR reliable?
The price and inventory of TLE2142MDR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLE2142MDR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLE2142MDR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLE2142MDR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLE2142MDR?
TLE2142MDR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLE2142MDR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLE2142MDR?
For technical support, including TLE2142MDR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLE2142MDR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLE2142MDR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLE2142MDR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLE2142MDR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLE2142MDR?
All TLE2142MDR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLE2142MDR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLE2142MDR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLE2142MDR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLE2142MDR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
