Infineon Technologies TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1
- Part No.:
- TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Package:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Datasheet:
-
TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1.pdf
- Description:
- OPTIREG LINEAR
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,484
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 from Infineon Technologies is an AEC-Q100-qualified ultra-low-quiescent-current linear voltage regulator delivering 5 V at up to 500 mA output current, with 4.3 µA typical IQ at light load, 3.7–40 V input range, and 190 mV dropout at <100 mA - designed for permanent-battery-connected automotive systems operating through cranking.
For engineers reviewing the TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 datasheet, TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 pinout, TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 application, or TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 equivalent, key selection criteria include quiescent current under microamp-level standby loads, cranking-voltage resilience (down to 3.7 V), ceramic-capacitor stability (4.7 µF), thermal performance in TO252-3 packages, and integrated overtemperature/current protection.
Technical Context
This regulator uses a bandgap reference-based control loop optimized for fast transient response and high stability with minimal external components. Its architecture supports operation down to 3.7 V input while maintaining regulated 5 V output - critical for engine cranking where battery voltage dips below 6 V.
Internal protection includes foldback current limiting and thermal shutdown triggered at junction temperatures exceeding 150 °C. The device is rated for continuous operation across –40 °C to +150 °C ambient, with thermal resistance RthJC = 4 K/W enabling sustained power dissipation when mounted on heatsinked PCB areas.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Output Voltage | 5 V ±2% - ensures stable MCU/ECU core logic supply within automotive-grade tolerance bands. |
| Quiescent Current | 4.3 µA typical at light load - enables >1-year battery standby in always-on vehicle modules without drain. |
| Input Voltage Range | 3.7 V to 40 V - supports cold-cranking (≥3.7 V) and load-dump transients (≤40 V) per ISO 7637-2. |
| Max Output Current | 500 mA - sufficient for powering multiple automotive sensors, CAN transceivers, and low-power MCUs. |
| Dropout Voltage | 190 mV typical at 100 mA - maintains regulation during deep battery sag, e.g., 5.9 V input → 5 V output. |
| Stability Capacitor | 4.7 µF ceramic (ESR ≤40 Ω) - eliminates need for electrolytic capacitors, improving lifetime and space efficiency. |
| Operating Temperature | –40 °C to +150 °C junction - qualified for under-hood placement in engine control units and body controllers. |
Pinout & Package
Package: PG-TO252-3 (DPAK), thermally enhanced with exposed GND heat slug soldered to PCB copper pour for thermal management.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (I) | Input | High-side connection to battery rail; requires local 100 nF ceramic decoupling to GND for EMI suppression. |
| 2 (GND) | Ground | Common return path; electrically tied to heat slug - must be connected to large PCB ground plane for thermal conduction. |
| 3 (Q) | Output | Regulated 5 V supply; connects directly to 4.7 µF output capacitor with ESR ≤40 Ω for loop stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low IQ | 4.3 µA typical enables >10-year battery life in telematics wake-up circuits with periodic sensor polling. |
| Ceramic-capacitor stability | Validated with 4.7 µF X7R ceramic only - removes electrolytic aging risk and reduces board area by 60% vs. tantalum alternatives. |
| Extended low-VIN | 3.7 V minimum input allows uninterrupted operation during ISO 16750-2 cranking pulses (down to 3.2 V system, 3.7 V at regulator input). |
| Integrated protection | Thermal shutdown (>150 °C) and current limiting prevent latch-up or destruction during short-circuit or overload faults. |
| AEC-Q100 qualification | Grade 1 (–40 °C to +125 °C ambient) with full stress testing - certified for safety-critical power rails in ADAS and powertrain ECUs. |
Applications
| Body Control Module (BCM) | Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Camera Power |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Continuous power supply for door lock actuators, interior lighting, and LIN bus nodes during vehicle sleep mode. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary 5 V LDO supplying microcontroller, CAN transceiver, and sensor interface ICs. Use Value: 4.3 µA quiescent current limits total BCM sleep current to <20 µA - meeting OEM requirements for <30-day battery hold without recharge. |
Use Scenario: Stable 5 V rail for image sensor and ISP in forward-facing ADAS camera, operating under engine cranking and load dump. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Post-regulator for camera module, downstream of buck converter, ensuring clean, ripple-free supply during voltage transients. Use Value: 3.7 V minimum input and 190 mV dropout maintain 5 V output even when battery sags to 5.9 V - preventing frame loss or reset during cranking. |
| Telematics Control Unit (TCU) | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Sensor Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Always-on power for GNSS receiver, cellular modem, and secure element in vehicle tracking systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Standby LDO providing regulated 5 V to crypto processor and real-time clock during ignition-off periods. Use Value: RoHS-compliant green packaging and 150 °C junction rating support conformal coating and under-dash mounting without derating. |
Use Scenario: Powering torque and position sensors in EPS motor control unit, requiring immunity to battery fluctuations and thermal cycling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dedicated 5 V supply for Hall-effect and resolver interface ICs, isolated from noisy motor drive rails. Use Value: 4.7 µF ceramic stability eliminates capacitor failure risk over 15-year EPS service life - avoiding field recalls due to EOL capacitor degradation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar linear regulator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV73350PDBVR | Lower max current (300 mA), higher IQ (25 µA), SOT-23-5 package - no thermal pad, RthJA = 210 K/W. | Suitable for non-cranking consumer IoT, not automotive-grade; lacks AEC-Q100 qualification and cranking-voltage support. | Select only for cost-sensitive, non-automotive designs with <300 mA load and no cranking requirement. |
| TPS7B8750QKVURQ1 | Same 500 mA output, but 28 µA IQ, wider 1.5–40 V input, integrated enable and reset - larger WSON-10 package. | Includes functional safety features (reset timeout, enable control); better for ASIL-B systems needing diagnostics. | Choose when system-level functional safety compliance (ISO 26262) or programmable sequencing is required. |
Compared with TLV73350PDBVR and TPS7B8750QKVURQ1, TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 uniquely balances ultra-low IQ (4.3 µA), cranking capability (3.7 V min), and automotive qualification in a thermally efficient TO252-3 package - making it optimal for cost-constrained, high-reliability battery-permanent applications without added complexity.
Availability
TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive body electronics, ADAS camera modules, telematics control units, and electric power steering sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Infineon Technologies is a German semiconductor manufacturer specializing in power management, automotive ICs, and security solutions, with global manufacturing and automotive qualification infrastructure.
This device belongs to the OPTIREG™ linear regulator product line, engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, high-reliability automotive power rails where battery longevity and cranking resilience are mandatory design constraints.
FAQ
What is the minimum input voltage required for regulation during cranking?
The TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 maintains 5 V regulation down to 3.7 V input - verified per ISO 16750-2 cranking profiles. At 3.7 V input, output remains within ±2% tolerance up to 100 mA load. Below 3.7 V, output drops linearly with input, enabling graceful shutdown rather than abrupt failure.
Can this regulator operate without an output capacitor?
No. A minimum 4.7 µF ceramic capacitor with ESR ≤40 Ω is mandatory for loop stability and transient response. Omitting it causes oscillation and potential damage. The datasheet explicitly prohibits operation without this capacitor - unlike some regulators supporting "capacitor-less" modes.
Is the heat slug electrically connected, and how must it be handled on the PCB?
Yes, the exposed heat slug is internally connected to Pin 2 (GND). It must be soldered to a dedicated GND copper pour with ≥6 thermal vias (0.3 mm diameter) connecting to inner-layer GND planes. Failure to do so raises junction temperature by >40 °C at 300 mA, risking thermal shutdown.
Does this part support reverse-polarity protection externally?
No internal reverse-polarity protection exists. The datasheet recommends adding an external Schottky diode (e.g., SS34) between battery and Pin 1 (I) to prevent damage from –13.5 V reverse battery connection. Without it, absolute maximum rating of –0.3 V on I pin will be violated, causing immediate failure.
TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Infineon Technologies
- Series:
- OPTIREG™
- Package/Case:
- TO-252-3, DPAK (2 Leads + Tab), SC-63
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Output Configuration:
- Positive
- Output Type:
- Fixed
- Number of Regulators:
- 1
- Voltage - Input (Max):
- 40V
- Voltage - Output (Min/Fixed):
- 5V
- Voltage - Output (Max):
- -
- Voltage Dropout (Max):
- 0.95V @ 250mA
- Current - Output:
- 500mA
- Current - Quiescent (Iq):
- 8 µA
- Current - Supply (Max):
- 210 µA
- PSRR:
- 55dB (100Hz)
- Control Features:
- Current Limit
- Protection Features:
- Over Current, Over Temperature, Reverse Polarity, Short Circuit
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 150°C (TJ)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- PG-TO252-3-11
TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1?
TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1?
For technical support, including TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1?
All TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLS850A4TEV50ATMA1 Tags

-
MIC5504-1.8YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5504-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.0YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-1.8YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-2.5YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YC5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5365-3.3YD5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5317-3.3YM5-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV1117LV33DCYR
Texas Instruments

-
MIC5317-3.3YMT-TZ
Microchip Technology

-
MIC5528-3.3YMT-TR
Microchip Technology

-
TLV75801PDRVR
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
LDO regulator guide covering low dropout voltage, power dissipation, thermal design, PSRR, output noise, capacitor stability, adjustable LDO circuits, LDO vs buck converter and datasheet selection chec…
Conditional Access Module guide covering CAM meaning, CI/CI+ interface, smart card authorization, DVB security workflow, TV and set-top box compatibility, internal electronics, ESD protection, connecto…
Guide to electronic component obsolescence covering EOL risk, PCN/PDN notices, last-time buy planning, replacement options, form-fit-function validation, counterfeit risk and BOM lifecycle management.
18650 battery guide covering lithium-ion cell basics, 3.6V/3.7V voltage, 4.2V charging, mAh and Wh capacity, protected cells, chargers, BMS, series-parallel packs, holders, welding and sourcing checks.…

