Texas Instruments TLV171QDBVRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV171QDBVRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
TLV171QDBVRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,961
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV171QDBVRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a 36-V, single-supply, low-noise automotive-grade operational amplifier in SOT-23-5 package. It delivers 3 MHz gain bandwidth, ±1 µV/°C offset drift, and rail-to-rail output while operating from ±2.25 V to ±18 V or 4.5 V to 36 V. It serves as a precision signal-conditioning amplifier in ADAS sensor interfaces and body electronics current sensing.
For engineers reviewing the TLV171QDBVRQ1 datasheet, TLV171QDBVRQ1 pinout, TLV171QDBVRQ1 application, or TLV171QDBVRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (–40°C to +125°C), 16 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, 120 dB CMRR, 525 µA quiescent current per amplifier, and phase-reversal protection for robust operation in automotive transients.
Technical Context
The TLV171QDBVRQ1 uses a proprietary input stage that enables operation 100 mV below V– and within 2 V of V+, with full rail-to-rail input capability beyond V+ (at reduced performance). Its internal phase-reversal protection prevents output inversion when common-mode voltage exceeds linear range-critical for noninverting configurations in noisy automotive environments.
It achieves stability with capacitive loads up to 300 pF when isolated by a series output resistor (e.g., 50 Ω), and maintains 94–120 dB PSRR across 4.5 V–36 V supply range. Open-loop gain remains ≥110 dB over temperature with 1.5 V/µs slew rate and 6 µs 0.1% settling time for 10-V steps.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | 4.5 V to 36 V single-supply or ±2.25 V to ±18 V dual-supply - supports wide automotive battery voltage variation including cold-crank and load-dump conditions. |
| Gain Bandwidth | 3 MHz - enables stable unity-gain buffering and closed-loop filtering up to ~200 kHz with adequate phase margin. |
| Input Offset Drift | ±1 µV/°C (typical) - ensures <±0.15 mV total offset shift across –40°C to +125°C, critical for high-accuracy current sensing. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 16 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - low enough for precision amplification of µV-level sensor signals without dominating system noise floor. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 120 dB (typical) - rejects >99.9999% of common-mode interference from motor drives or switching regulators. |
| Quiescent Current | 525 µA per amplifier - enables always-on monitoring circuits in power-constrained body control modules. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | VOUT swings to within 350 mV of both rails at 10 kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply 3.3 V or 5 V systems. |
Pinout & Package
SOT-23-5 (DBV) package: 2.90 mm × 1.60 mm body size, surface-mount, lead-free, RoHS-compliant.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1: OUT | Amplifier output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; requires isolation resistor (e.g., 50 Ω) for stable driving of >100 pF capacitive loads. |
| 2: V– | Negative supply terminal | Reference for all internal circuitry; input common-mode extends 100 mV below this pin - enables true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs. |
| 3: +IN | Noninverting input | High-impedance node (10¹² Ω || 3 pF); accepts signals down to V– – 0.1 V without phase reversal. |
| 4: –IN | Inverting input | Matches +IN in bias current (±10 pA typical) and common-mode range; used for precision differential or transimpedance configurations. |
| 5: V+ | Positive supply terminal | Highest potential supply rail; supports operation up to 36 V - compatible with 24 V commercial vehicle systems and 12 V passenger car architectures. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified | Guaranteed operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient, with HBM ±4 kV and CDM ±500 V ESD ratings - meets automotive reliability requirements without derating. |
| No phase reversal | Internal protection prevents output inversion when input exceeds common-mode range - eliminates latch-up risk in ADAS radar front-ends during ESD or load dump. |
| Extended common-mode range | Operates with inputs 100 mV below V– and up to V+ + 100 mV - simplifies level-shifting in battery monitoring and shunt-based current sensing. |
| Stable with 300 pF load | Eliminates need for external compensation in cable-driven applications like LED driver feedback or sensor signal routing over long traces. |
| Low THD+N | 0.0002% at 1 kHz - preserves signal fidelity in audio ancillary functions and high-resolution ADC driver stages. |
Applications
| ADAS Sensor Signal Conditioning | Automotive Body Control Current Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog outputs from radar MMICs or ultrasonic transducers before ADC sampling in parking assist systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with ultra-low drift and noise, rejecting common-mode interference from nearby switching power supplies. Use Value: Enables <±0.5% measurement accuracy over temperature without recalibration, reducing BOM cost versus chopper-stabilized alternatives. | Use Scenario: Monitoring battery current in door module ECUs using shunt resistors to detect window pinch or mirror fold events. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR difference amplifier converting mV-level shunt voltage into clean 0–3.3 V signal for microcontroller ADC. Use Value: 120 dB CMRR suppresses PWM noise from adjacent motor drivers, eliminating false triggers in safety-critical functions. |
| LED Headlamp Dimming Control | Powertrain Coolant Temperature Interface |
Use Scenario: Driving PWM dimming circuits for adaptive front-lighting systems with real-time brightness adjustment based on ambient light and speed. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail output buffer isolating MCU PWM output from high-current LED driver gate capacitance. Use Value: 3 MHz GBW and 1.5 V/µs slew rate support fast PWM edge fidelity up to 20 kHz, preventing visible flicker under dynamic conditions. | Use Scenario: Conditioning resistance-to-voltage output from NTC thermistors in engine coolant loops for precise thermal management. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched input bias currents minimizing self-heating error. Use Value: ±1 µV/°C offset drift contributes <±0.1°C error over full automotive temperature range - tighter than required for ASIL-B thermal shutdown thresholds. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM7321QDRQ1 | Higher quiescent current (1.3 mA), lower GBW (20 MHz), no phase-reversal protection, same SOT-23-5 package. | Better for high-speed active filters but less robust in overvoltage transients; lacks extended common-mode input beyond V+. | Choose LM7321QDRQ1 only if >10 MHz bandwidth is required and transient immunity is managed externally. |
| TSV911QDBVRQ1 | Lower supply range (2.7 V–5.5 V), higher input bias current (100 pA), 8 MHz GBW, rail-to-rail input/output, same footprint. | Optimized for low-voltage infotainment subsystems; unsuitable for 12 V/24 V battery monitoring due to limited voltage rating. | Select TSV911QDBVRQ1 for 3.3 V domain signal chains where ultra-low power (<150 µA) is prioritized over wide supply flexibility. |
Compared with LM7321QDRQ1 and TSV911QDBVRQ1, TLV171QDBVRQ1 uniquely balances wide 4.5–36 V operation, automotive temperature grade, phase-reversal immunity, and sub-600 µA quiescent current - making it the only choice for cost-sensitive, high-reliability analog front-ends across 12 V and 24 V vehicle platforms.
Availability
TLV171QDBVRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ADAS sensor interfaces, body electronics current monitoring, and powertrain thermal sensing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for TLV171QDBVRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs.
The TLVx171-Q1 product line was designed specifically for cost-sensitive automotive systems requiring high precision, wide supply range, and AEC-Q100 compliance - targeting body electronics, lighting, and ADAS subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLV171QDBVRQ1 can drive without oscillation?
The TLV171QDBVRQ1 remains stable with capacitive loads up to 300 pF when properly decoupled and used with an isolation resistor (e.g., 50 Ω) in series with the output. Without isolation, stability degrades above ~100 pF; Figure 15 and Figure 16 in the SBOS858 datasheet confirm overshoot behavior vs. load capacitance. TLV171QDBVRQ1's internal compensation is optimized for unity-gain stability under these conditions.
Does the TLV171QDBVRQ1 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
TLV171QDBVRQ1 supports input voltages from V– – 0.1 V to V+ + 0.1 V. Within V– – 0.1 V to V+ – 2 V, full specifications apply. Operation beyond V+ – 2 V up to V+ + 0.1 V is functional but with degraded parameters: offset voltage increases to 7 mV, CMRR drops to 65 dB, and GBW reduces to 0.7 MHz. TLV171QDBVRQ1 thus provides extended input range-not full rail-to-rail input with guaranteed specs across the entire range.
What is the ESD robustness of the TLV171QDBVRQ1, and how is it validated?
TLV171QDBVRQ1 is rated per AEC-Q100: Human Body Model (HBM) ±4000 V and Charged Device Model (CDM) ±500 V. These values are measured on the DBV (SOT-23-5) package per JESD22-A114 and JESD22-C101 standards. The device integrates on-chip ESD protection diodes on all pins, enabling reliable handling during assembly and operation in electrically noisy automotive environments without external clamping.
Can the TLV171QDBVRQ1 be used in dual-supply configurations with asymmetric rails?
Yes - TLV171QDBVRQ1 operates with any combination of V+ and V– as long as |V+ – V–| is between 4.5 V and 36 V. For example, V+ = +12 V and V– = –5 V (17 V total) is valid. Input common-mode range remains referenced to the actual V– and V+ pins, so signals must stay within (V–) – 0.1 V to (V+) – 2 V for full performance. TLV171QDBVRQ1 does not require symmetric supplies.
How does the phase-reversal protection in TLV171QDBVRQ1 function during overvoltage events?
When input voltage exceeds the linear common-mode range (e.g., > V+ – 2 V in noninverting mode), TLV171QDBVRQ1's internal circuitry limits the output to the appropriate rail instead of inverting polarity. This prevents erroneous logic states or latch-up in downstream comparators or ADC references. Unlike conventional op amps, TLV171QDBVRQ1 avoids catastrophic failure or system reset during load-dump-induced transients - confirmed in Figure 26 of SBOS858.
TLV171QDBVRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 750 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 525µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 25 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
TLV171QDBVRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV171QDBVRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV171QDBVRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV171QDBVRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV171QDBVRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV171QDBVRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV171QDBVRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV171QDBVRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV171QDBVRQ1?
TLV171QDBVRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV171QDBVRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV171QDBVRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV171QDBVRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV171QDBVRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV171QDBVRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV171QDBVRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV171QDBVRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV171QDBVRQ1?
All TLV171QDBVRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV171QDBVRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV171QDBVRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV171QDBVRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV171QDBVRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

