Texas Instruments TLV1814QDYYRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV1814QDYYRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Comparators
- Package:
- SOT-23-14 Thin, SOT-23 Variant
- Datasheet:
-
TLV1814QDYYRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- ANALOG COMPARATORS AUTOMOTIVE
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,286
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV1814QDYYRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an AEC-Q100 Grade 1 quad-channel automotive comparator with push-pull output, rail-to-rail input (–0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V), 40 V supply range (2.4 V to 40 V), 5 µA per channel quiescent current, and 420 ns typical propagation delay at 12 V. It serves as a precision voltage decision element in high-reliability powertrain monitoring circuits.
For engineers reviewing the TLV1814QDYYRQ1 datasheet, TLV1814QDYYRQ1 pinout, TLV1814QDYYRQ1 application, or TLV1814QDYYRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its guaranteed startup behavior via Power-On Reset (POR), 500 µV max input offset voltage over temperature, and compatibility with 40 V pull-up voltages on open-drain alternatives - critical for HEV/EV battery management and body control module design.
Technical Context
The TLV1814QDYYRQ1 implements a fully differential rail-to-rail input stage with internal biasing and a robust Power-On Reset circuit that holds outputs in a known state until V+ reaches ≥1.7 V. Its push-pull output stage sources/sinks up to 30 mA short-circuit current and delivers rail-aligned logic levels without external pull-ups.
It operates across –40°C to +125°C ambient, supports wide common-mode input (V– –0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V), and maintains <±4 mV input offset voltage over full temperature range. The device integrates ESD protection per AEC-Q100: HBM ±2 kV and CDM ±1 kV.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.4 V to 40 V - enables direct connection to 12 V, 24 V, and 42 V automotive battery rails without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current | 6 µA to 10 µA per channel - ensures micro-power operation in always-on vehicle subsystems like door modules. |
| Propagation Delay | 420 ns typical (low-to-high, 100 mV overdrive, 12 V, 50 pF) - supports fast response in overvoltage/undervoltage detection. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.5 mV typical, ±4 mV max (–40°C to +125°C) - enables accurate threshold sensing in precision battery cell monitoring. |
| Power-On Reset Threshold | 1.7 V - guarantees defined output state during cold-cranking and brown-out conditions in automotive start-stop systems. |
| Rail-to-Rail Input Range | V– –0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V - allows direct interface with unbuffered sensor outputs and reference voltages across full supply range. |
| Output Drive Capability | Sinks/sourcing up to 30 mA - directly drives LEDs, small MOSFET gates, or logic inputs without external buffers. |
Pinout & Package
TLV1814QDYYRQ1 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D package) with nominal body size 3.91 mm × 8.65 mm and exposed thermal pad connected to V–.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| OUT2 | Comparator 2 output | Push-pull digital output; sinks/sourses current; must not be wired to other outputs. |
| OUT1 | Comparator 1 output | Push-pull digital output; electrically identical to OUT2; channel naming follows TI convention. |
| V+ | Positive supply | Primary power rail input; accepts 2.4 V to 40 V; powers internal bias and output stage. |
| IN1– | Inverting input, channel 1 | Differential input node; rail-to-rail capable; clamped to V– and V+ for ESD protection. |
| IN1+ | Non-inverting input, channel 1 | Differential input node; same voltage range and ESD structure as IN1–. |
| IN2– | Inverting input, channel 2 | Independent comparator input; shares same electrical specs and layout constraints as IN1–. |
| IN2+ | Non-inverting input, channel 2 | Independent comparator input; no crosstalk with channel 1 under recommended operating conditions. |
| IN3– | Inverting input, channel 3 | Third comparator input; requires ≥50 mV differential if unused channel is configured. |
| IN3+ | Non-inverting input, channel 3 | Third comparator input; must not be tied together when unused to prevent oscillation. |
| IN4– | Inverting input, channel 4 | Fourth comparator input; supports same input common-mode and overvoltage limits as others. |
| IN4+ | Non-inverting input, channel 4 | Fourth comparator input; validated for operation up to 40 V differential swing relative to V–. |
| V– | Negative supply | Ground or low-side rail; thermal pad must be soldered directly to this net for thermal reliability. |
| OUT4 | Comparator 4 output | Push-pull output; functionally identical to OUT1–OUT3; shares same drive strength and timing. |
| OUT3 | Comparator 3 output | Push-pull output; no internal dependency on other channels; independent sourcing/sinking capability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to +125°C ambient operation with HBM ±2 kV and CDM ±1 kV ESD ratings - meets automotive functional safety requirements. |
| Power-On Reset (POR) | Guarantees stable output state until V+ ≥1.7 V - eliminates false triggering during ignition sequence and battery recovery events. |
| Rail-to-rail input stage | Accepts signals from V– –0.2 V to V+ + 0.2 V - enables direct sensing of battery voltage, sensor outputs, and reference dividers without level-shifting. |
| Push-pull output architecture | Eliminates need for external pull-up resistors - reduces BOM count and power loss in high-volume body electronics modules. |
| 420 ns propagation delay @ 12 V | Supports real-time fault detection in motor control feedback loops and DC-DC converter overcurrent protection circuits. |
| 5 µA per channel quiescent current | Enables always-on monitoring in low-power domains such as smart junction boxes and telematics wake-up supervisors. |
Applications
| HEV/EV Battery Monitoring | Body Control Module (BCM) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detecting cell overvoltage/undervoltage thresholds in 48 V mild-hybrid battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad comparator provides four independent voltage window comparators for simultaneous monitoring of adjacent cell pairs. Use Value: 420 ns propagation delay enables sub-millisecond fault response; rail-to-rail input supports direct connection to isolated ADC references without signal conditioning. |
Use Scenario: Controlling door lock actuation based on key fob signal presence and interior switch status. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TLV1814QDYYRQ1 acts as a multi-input logic arbiter, combining RF receiver output, mechanical switch, and CAN wake signal. Use Value: 5 µA per channel quiescent current minimizes standby drain; POR ensures deterministic lock/unlock state after vehicle power-up. |
| Infotainment Display Backlight Control | Powertrain Coolant Level Sensing |
Use Scenario: Enabling LED backlight drivers only when ambient light falls below programmable threshold. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One comparator channel compares photodiode amplifier output against adjustable reference; remaining channels monitor supply health. Use Value: Push-pull output directly drives gate of N-channel MOSFET controlling boost converter enable line - no pull-up resistor required. |
Use Scenario: Interfacing with float-switch-based coolant level sensors in engine bay environments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator converts analog float position into clean digital level indication for ECU input. Use Value: 40 V supply tolerance accommodates transients up to ISO 7637-2 Pulse 5a; ±4 mV offset ensures reliable detection across full temperature range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar automotive comparator applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV1824QDYYRQ1 | Open-drain output; supports 40 V external pull-up independent of V+; no sourcing capability. | Required where wired-OR logic, level translation, or interfacing to higher-voltage microcontrollers is needed. | Select TLV1824QDYYRQ1 when output must interface with 3.3 V or 5 V logic while powered from 12 V battery rail. |
| LM393QPWRQ1 | Lower speed (1.3 µs propagation delay), higher quiescent current (200 µA), no POR, no rail-to-rail input. | Suitable for non-critical, cost-sensitive applications where startup reliability and precision are secondary. | Choose LM393QPWRQ1 only for legacy designs or auxiliary functions where TLV1814QDYYRQ1's micro-power and POR features are unnecessary. |
Compared with TLV1814QDYYRQ1, TLV1824QDYYRQ1 trades push-pull drive for flexible voltage-level interfacing, while LM393QPWRQ1 sacrifices speed, precision, and startup integrity for lower unit cost - making TLV1814QDYYRQ1 optimal for new AEC-Q100-compliant designs demanding robustness and low power.
Availability
TLV1814QDYYRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for HEV/EV battery management, body control modules, and infotainment system design requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV1814QDYYRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and AEC-Q100 qualification.
The TLV181x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for automotive voltage monitoring and fault-detection applications, emphasizing micro-power operation, guaranteed startup behavior, and robustness against harsh electrical environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for TLV1814QDYYRQ1?
The absolute maximum supply voltage (V+ to V–) for TLV1814QDYYRQ1 is 42 V, with recommended operation up to 40 V. This allows direct integration into 24 V and 42 V automotive systems while surviving load-dump transients per ISO 7637-2. Exceeding 42 V risks permanent damage to internal ESD structures and output transistors.
Does TLV1814QDYYRQ1 include Power-On Reset functionality?
Yes, TLV1814QDYYRQ1 includes an integrated Power-On Reset (POR) circuit that holds all four outputs in a known state until the positive supply (V+) rises above 1.7 V. This prevents spurious outputs during cold-cranking, battery reconnection, or brown-out recovery - a critical feature verified in AEC-Q100 Grade 1 testing.
Can TLV1814QDYYRQ1 operate with a single 3.3 V supply?
Yes, TLV1814QDYYRQ1 supports supply voltages as low as 2.4 V, making it fully operational from a 3.3 V rail. At 3.3 V, it maintains rail-to-rail input range (–0.2 V to 3.5 V), 5 µA per channel quiescent current, and retains POR functionality - ideal for low-voltage domain monitoring in modern vehicle ECUs.
What is the input offset voltage specification for TLV1814QDYYRQ1 over temperature?
TLV1814QDYYRQ1 has a maximum input offset voltage of ±4 mV across the full AEC-Q100 Grade 1 temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), with ±0.5 mV typical at 25°C. This tight offset enables accurate voltage window detection in battery cell balancing and sensor threshold applications without calibration.
Is TLV1814QDYYRQ1 pin-compatible with any legacy comparators?
No, TLV1814QDYYRQ1 uses a dedicated 14-pin SOIC pinout optimized for quad-channel routing and thermal performance; it is not pin-compatible with LM339, LM393, or TLV3704. However, TLV1811L-Q1 and TLV1821L-Q1 variants offer LMC7211/TLV7211-compatible pinouts for drop-in upgrades in single-channel designs.
TLV1814QDYYRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-14 Thin, SOT-23 Variant
- Series:
- -
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Elements:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Voltage - Supply, Single/Dual (±):
- 2.4V ~ 40V
- :
- 3mV @ 12V
- Voltage - Input Offset (Max):
- 0.15pA @ 12V
- Current - Input Bias (Max):
- 30mA @ 12V
- Current - Output (Typ):
- 6.5µA, 9µA
- Current - Quiescent (Max):
- 100dB PSRR
- CMRR, PSRR (Typ):
- 900ns (Typ)
- Propagation Delay (Max):
- -
- Hysteresis:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Operating Temperature:
- Automotive
- Grade:
- AEC-Q100
- Qualification:
- Surface Mount
- :
- 14-SOT-23-THIN
TLV1814QDYYRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV1814QDYYRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV1814QDYYRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV1814QDYYRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV1814QDYYRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV1814QDYYRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV1814QDYYRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV1814QDYYRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV1814QDYYRQ1?
TLV1814QDYYRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV1814QDYYRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV1814QDYYRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV1814QDYYRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV1814QDYYRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV1814QDYYRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV1814QDYYRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV1814QDYYRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV1814QDYYRQ1?
All TLV1814QDYYRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV1814QDYYRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV1814QDYYRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV1814QDYYRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV1814QDYYRQ1 Tags

-
LM2903DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM339DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM393DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM2901PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM393DR
Texas Instruments
-
LM239DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM339APWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2903P
Texas Instruments

-
LM393ADR
Texas Instruments

-
NCX2200GMAZ
NXP Semiconductors
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

