Texas Instruments TLV2172QDGKRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV2172QDGKRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2172QDGKRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8VSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,509
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2172QDGKRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, AEC-Q100 Grade 1 automotive operational amplifier with rail-to-rail output, 10 MHz gain bandwidth, 10 V/µs slew rate, and 9 nV/√Hz input voltage noise. It operates from 4.5 V to 36 V single supply (±2.25 V to ±18 V), supports inputs 100 mV below V− and within 2 V of V+, and delivers low offset drift (±1 µV/°C) for precision current sensing in HEV/EV power trains.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2172QDGKRQ1 datasheet, TLV2172QDGKRQ1 pinout, TLV2172QDGKRQ1 application, or TLV2172QDGKRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its automotive qualification (–40°C to +125°C), EMI-hardened design, 1.6 mA per amplifier quiescent current, 116 dB CMRR, and stable operation with up to 300 pF capacitive loads.
Technical Context
The TLV2172QDGKRQ1 uses a bipolar input stage with phase-reversal protection, enabling safe operation when input signals exceed the common-mode range without output inversion. Its architecture maintains high open-loop gain (97–115 dB) and PSRR (>100 dB) across the full 4.5–36 V supply range.
It features internal ESD protection (HBM ±4 kV, CDM ±1 kV), rail-to-rail output swing (within 70 mV of rails at 10 kΩ), and overload recovery time of 200 ns. Input bias current remains ultra-low (±10 pA) and independent of common-mode voltage, supporting high-impedance sensor interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Range | 4.5 V to 36 V single supply - enables direct interface with 12 V/24 V automotive batteries and industrial rails without LDO pre-regulation |
| Gain Bandwidth | 10 MHz - supports closed-loop amplification of signals up to ~1 MHz at unity gain with <0.1% gain error |
| Slew Rate | 10 V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of 1 Vpp, 1.6 MHz square waves without slew-induced distortion |
| Input Voltage Noise | 9 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - preserves signal integrity in microvolt-level medical and current-sense applications |
| Offset Drift | ±1 µV/°C - limits total offset shift to ≤25 µV over –40°C to +125°C, critical for uncalibrated automotive sensors |
| CMRR | 116 dB typical - rejects >200,000:1 common-mode interference in noisy motor-drive environments |
| Quiescent Current | 1.6 mA per amplifier - allows dual-channel operation in battery-powered ADAS modules with <3.2 mA total supply draw |
Pinout & Package
VSSOP-8 package (3.00 mm × 3.00 mm body size, 0.65 mm pitch) with exposed thermal pad for enhanced power dissipation in automotive under-hood environments.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - OUT A | Output, channel A | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±75 mA; rail-to-rail swing within 70 mV of V−/V+ at 10 kΩ load |
| 2 - −IN A | Inverting input, channel A | High-impedance node (10¹³ Ω || 4 pF); accepts signals down to V− − 0.1 V |
| 3 - +IN A | Noninverting input, channel A | Same input range as −IN A; enables precision noninverting configurations with minimal common-mode error |
| 4 - V− | Negative power supply | Reference for both channels; must be connected to lowest system potential (e.g., chassis ground in single-supply systems) |
| 5 - +IN B | Noninverting input, channel B | Independent of channel A; supports dual-sensor monitoring or differential pair front-end |
| 6 - −IN B | Inverting input, channel B | Matches channel A specs; enables matched dual-path signal conditioning |
| 7 - OUT B | Output, channel B | Electrically isolated from OUT A; drives separate loads without crosstalk |
| 8 - V+ | Positive power supply | Accepts up to 36 V; internal protection clamps transients above absolute max rating (20 V differential) |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient, meeting automotive reliability and lifetime requirements |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Input signals exceeding V+ − 2 V drive output into rail limit rather than inverting - prevents catastrophic control loop failure in motor feedback paths |
| EMI-hardened architecture | Immunity to 100 dBm RF interference up to 1 GHz (EMIRR IN+ = 120 dB at 900 MHz) - eliminates need for external filtering in infotainment and radar subsystems |
| Stable with 300 pF capacitive load | Eliminates mandatory isolation resistor in many cable-driving and MOSFET-gate applications, reducing BOM count and board space |
| Low THD+N (0.0002%) | Enables high-fidelity signal amplification in medical instrumentation and audio preprocessing without harmonic contamination |
Applications
| Current Sensing in EV Inverters | ADAS Camera Power Supply Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: High-side shunt measurement in 400 V traction inverter DC-link, where micro-ohm resistance generates mV-level signals amid high dv/dt switching noise. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op amp configured as difference amplifier (CH A) and reference buffer (CH B) for isolated current feedback path. Use Value: 9 nV/√Hz noise floor and 116 dB CMRR reject common-mode transients >100 V/µs, enabling accurate 0.5% current measurement accuracy. | Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 12 V camera module supply rail for brown-out detection and fault logging in autonomous driving systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision comparator input stage with programmable threshold via resistor divider on +IN A, leveraging rail-to-rail output to drive MCU GPIO directly. Use Value: ±1 µV/°C offset drift ensures threshold accuracy remains within ±3 mV over full automotive temperature range, eliminating recalibration. |
| Automotive Climate Control Sensor Interface | Avionics Landing Gear Position Feedback |
Use Scenario: Amplifying resistive temperature detector (RTD) outputs in HVAC blend door actuators, where self-heating must be minimized. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power, low-noise instrumentation amplifier front-end using CH A for RTD excitation and CH B for reference voltage buffering. Use Value: 1.6 mA per amplifier quiescent current enables always-on thermal monitoring without draining 12 V battery during vehicle sleep mode. | Use Scenario: Conditioning potentiometer-based position feedback from hydraulic landing gear actuator in commercial aircraft, requiring extreme reliability and EMC robustness. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner for ratiometric position sensing, rejecting common-mode noise induced by high-current landing gear motors. Use Value: AEC-Q100 qualification plus HBM ±4 kV/CDM ±1 kV ESD rating meets DO-160 Section 22 lightning-induced transient immunity requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel, automotive-grade op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM2904BQDRQ1 | Lower bandwidth (1.2 MHz), higher offset (3 mV), no phase-reversal protection, 700 µA IQ | Better suited for cost-sensitive, non-critical signal conditioning where speed and precision are secondary | Select when budget constraints outweigh need for 10 MHz BW or 9 nV/√Hz noise performance |
| TSV912AQDRQ1 | Higher bandwidth (8 MHz), lower noise (14 nV/√Hz), rail-to-rail input/output, 1.1 mA IQ | Optimized for low-voltage (2.7–5.5 V) applications; not rated for >36 V operation | Prefer for 3.3 V/5 V ADAS subsystems where supply headroom is limited and EMI immunity is less critical |
Compared with LM2904BQDRQ1 and TSV912AQDRQ1, the TLV2172QDGKRQ1 uniquely balances 36 V operation, 10 MHz bandwidth, and automotive-grade noise/EMI performance - making it the only option qualified for high-voltage HEV/EV power train sensing where all three attributes are simultaneously required.
Availability
TLV2172QDGKRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive climate controls, HEV/EV power trains, and ADAS camera modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2172QDGKRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive, industrial, and personal electronics markets.
The TLV2172QDGKRQ1 belongs to TI's automotive-qualified precision op amp portfolio, designed specifically for high-reliability signal conditioning in electric vehicle power systems, advanced driver assistance sensors, and safety-critical control loops.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLV2172QDGKRQ1 can drive without external compensation?
The TLV2172QDGKRQ1 is specified to remain stable with capacitive loads up to 300 pF when driving resistive loads ≥2 kΩ. This capability eliminates the need for series isolation resistors in many cable-driving and MOSFET-gate applications. For loads exceeding 300 pF, a 25–50 Ω series resistor at the output restores phase margin. Stability is verified per Figure 13–14 in the SBOS915 datasheet.
Does the TLV2172QDGKRQ1 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
The TLV2172QDGKRQ1 supports input voltages from V− − 0.1 V to V+ − 2 V for full-spec operation. It can accept inputs up to V+ + 0.1 V, but with degraded parameters: offset voltage increases to 7 mV, CMRR drops to 65 dB, and gain bandwidth falls to 0.3 MHz. For precision applications, keep inputs within the guaranteed common-mode range.
How does the phase-reversal protection in TLV2172QDGKRQ1 improve system reliability?
Unlike conventional op amps that invert output when inputs exceed common-mode range, the TLV2172QDGKRQ1 clamps the output to the appropriate rail. In motor control feedback loops, this prevents runaway conditions caused by transient overvoltage events - such as IGBT switching spikes - ensuring closed-loop stability even during electrical overstress.
What is the thermal performance of TLV2172QDGKRQ1 in VSSOP-8 package at 125°C ambient?
In the DGK (VSSOP-8) package, the TLV2172QDGKRQ1 has RθJA = 158°C/W. At 125°C ambient and 3.2 mA total quiescent current (2 × 1.6 mA), junction temperature rise is ≤50°C, resulting in TJ ≈ 175°C - safely below the 150°C absolute maximum. Derating is recommended for sustained high-output-current operation.
Is TLV2172QDGKRQ1 compatible with standard SOIC-8 PCB footprints?
No. The TLV2172QDGKRQ1 uses the DGK package (VSSOP-8), which has 3.00 mm × 3.00 mm body size and 0.65 mm lead pitch - significantly smaller than SOIC-8 (3.90 mm × 4.90 mm, 1.27 mm pitch). A dedicated VSSOP-8 footprint with 0.3 mm pad width and 0.45 mm solder mask opening is required for reliable assembly.
TLV2172QDGKRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.6mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 75 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 4.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 36 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-VSSOP
TLV2172QDGKRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2172QDGKRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2172QDGKRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2172QDGKRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2172QDGKRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2172QDGKRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2172QDGKRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2172QDGKRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2172QDGKRQ1?
TLV2172QDGKRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2172QDGKRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2172QDGKRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV2172QDGKRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2172QDGKRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2172QDGKRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2172QDGKRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2172QDGKRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2172QDGKRQ1?
All TLV2172QDGKRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2172QDGKRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2172QDGKRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2172QDGKRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2172QDGKRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
