Texas Instruments TLV2244ID
- Part No.:
- TLV2244ID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2244ID.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,486
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2244ID from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, rail-to-rail input/output micropower operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power sensor signal conditioning and battery-powered instrumentation. It delivers 1 µA per channel supply current, 5.5 kHz gain bandwidth, ±200 µA output drive, and operates from 2.5 V to 12 V - enabling direct interface with Li-ion batteries and MSP430 microcontrollers in portable medical and environmental monitoring systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2244ID datasheet, TLV2244ID pinout, TLV2244ID application, or TLV2244ID equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, industrial-grade (–40°C to 125°C) thermal performance, SOIC-14 package layout guidance, and validated alternatives for low-power analog front-end design.
Technical Context
The TLV2244ID uses CMOS input stage architecture to achieve picoamp-level input bias currents (≤1000 pA full range), enabling high-impedance sensor interfacing without significant DC error. Its rail-to-rail input common-mode range (0 V to VCC) and output swing (within 180 mV of rails at 50 µA load) support single-supply operation across the full 2.5–12 V range.
Internal compensation ensures stability with capacitive loads up to 100 pF, while phase margin remains ≥60° and gain margin ≥15 dB under all tested supply conditions (2.7 V, 5 V, 12 V). The device exhibits 600 µV typical input offset voltage and 100 dB CMRR at 25°C, supporting precision DC-coupled amplification in multi-channel data acquisition.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Current / Channel | 1 µA typical - enables >10-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes using CR2032 or coin cells. |
| Gain Bandwidth Product | 5.5 kHz - sufficient for DC to low-frequency biosignal amplification (ECG, EEG) and thermistor/RTD conditioning. |
| Rail-to-Rail I/O | Input: 0 V to VCC; Output: within 180 mV of rails at 50 µA - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V or lower systems. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 600 µV typical (3000 µV max) - supports <1% accuracy in 12-bit ADC front-ends without trimming. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to 125°C - qualified for industrial motor control feedback, automotive cabin sensors, and outdoor IoT gateways. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.5 V to 12 V - compatible with single-cell Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V), dual-cell alkaline (3.0 V), and 5 V/12 V legacy rails. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 100 dB typical at 25°C - rejects power supply ripple and EMI in noisy industrial environments. |
Pinout & Package
TLV2244ID is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package with standard 1.27 mm pitch, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant footprint, and exposed pad not present. Thermal resistance θJA = 122.6°C/W enables operation up to 125°C ambient with minimal heatsinking.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Output of first op-amp channel; capable of sourcing/sinking ±200 µA into 500 kΩ load. |
| 2 | 1IN– | Inverting input of first channel; high-impedance CMOS node (IIB ≤ 1000 pA). |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of first channel; rail-to-rail common-mode range (0 V to VCC). |
| 4 | VCC | Positive supply rail; accepts 2.5–12 V; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of second channel; electrically isolated from other channels. |
| 6 | 2IN– | Inverting input of second channel; matched bias current to Pin 2 for common-mode rejection. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Output of second op-amp channel; identical specs to Pin 1. |
| 8 | GND | Analog ground reference; must connect to low-impedance ground plane beneath device. |
| 9 | 3OUT | Output of third channel; fully independent; no crosstalk beyond –60 dB at 1 kHz. |
| 10 | 3IN– | Inverting input of third channel; shares same process-matched characteristics as Pins 2/6. |
| 11 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of third channel; rail-to-rail input stage identical to Pins 3/5. |
| 12 | VCC | Shared positive supply for all four channels; single VCC pin reduces PCB routing complexity. |
| 13 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of fourth channel; designed for simultaneous multi-sensor buffering. |
| 14 | 4IN– | Inverting input of fourth channel; supports differential configurations with external resistors. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Micropower Operation | 1 µA per channel enables 4-channel analog front-end with <4 µA total quiescent current - critical for energy harvesting systems. |
| Rail-to-Rail Input/Output | Full 0–VCC input range and output swing to within 180 mV of rails preserves signal headroom in 3.3 V and lower supplies. |
| Industrial Temperature Range | –40°C to 125°C operation ensures reliability in engine control units, smart meters, and factory automation sensors. |
| Low Input Bias Current | ≤1000 pA max allows use with >1 MΩ source impedances (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive sensors) without gain error. |
| High Common-Mode Rejection | 100 dB CMRR minimizes interference from shared ground paths in multi-channel data loggers and PLC I/O modules. |
| Stable with Capacitive Loads | Guaranteed phase margin ≥60° up to 100 pF enables direct driving of ADC input capacitors and long PCB traces. |
Applications
| Portable Gas Sensor Interface | Medical ECG Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from electrochemical gas sensors with 100 kΩ–10 MΩ output impedance in handheld air quality monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel buffer and programmable-gain stage for four independent sensor elements, operating continuously on coin-cell battery. Use Value: 1 µA/channel supply current extends battery life to >5 years; rail-to-rail I/O captures full sensor dynamic range without level-shifting. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning biopotential signals from dry-electrode ECG patches in wearable heart-rate monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier input buffer and right-leg drive (RLD) circuit in 3-lead ECG topology. Use Value: 600 µV offset and 100 dB CMRR reject motion artifact and 50/60 Hz mains interference; 2.5 V min supply supports single Li-ion cell operation. |
| Smart Thermostat Ambient Sensing | Industrial RTD Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Reading thermistor and humidity sensor outputs in battery-powered HVAC controllers deployed in unconditioned attics or basements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower and ratiometric reference buffer for 12-bit SAR ADC inputs. Use Value: –40°C to 125°C rating ensures accuracy across extreme residential environments; 1 µA quiescent current enables multi-year operation. |
Use Scenario: Linearizing and amplifying Pt100 RTD bridge outputs in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift, low-noise instrumentation amplifier front-end with cold-junction compensation for thermocouple inputs. Use Value: 3 µV/°C offset drift and 100 dB PSRR suppress 24 VDC field wiring noise; SOIC-14 package fits dense industrial PCB layouts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar rail-to-rail, micropower operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2404IDR | Lower offset (0.39 mV typ), higher GBW (5 kHz), 0.88 µA/channel - but only rated for 0°C to 70°C. | Not suitable for industrial temperature range; better for commercial-grade portable devices requiring tighter DC accuracy. | Select TLV2404IDR when offset voltage is primary constraint and ambient temperature stays below 70°C. |
| LPV821DRXT | Ultra-low power (650 nA/channel), 10 kHz GBW, but single-channel only and 1.8–5.5 V supply range. | Limited to single-ended, low-voltage designs; lacks quad configuration and 12 V capability of TLV2244ID. | Choose LPV821DRXT for space-constrained, sub-3.3 V systems where channel count is secondary to minimum current draw. |
Compared with TLV2404IDR and LPV821DRXT, TLV2244ID uniquely combines quad-channel integration, industrial temperature rating, 12 V operation, and rail-to-rail I/O in a single SOIC-14 package - making it the only option for ruggedized, multi-sensor, battery-operated industrial edge nodes.
Availability
TLV2244ID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial sensor transmitters, and battery-powered environmental monitoring systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2244ID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of innovation in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chain solutions.
The TLV224x family was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in battery-constrained applications - targeting portable instrumentation, wireless sensor networks, and energy-harvesting systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for TLV2244ID?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLV2244ID is 16.5 V, but the recommended operating range is 2.5 V to 12 V. Operating above 12 V risks exceeding safe power dissipation limits and may degrade long-term reliability. Electrical specifications are guaranteed at 2.7 V, 5 V, and 12 V per the SLOS329C datasheet.
Does TLV2244ID support true rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, TLV2244ID achieves rail-to-rail output swing: high-level output reaches within 20 mV of VCC at –2 µA load and within 80 mV at –50 µA load; low-level output reaches within 90 mV of GND at +2 µA load and within 260 mV at +50 µA load - confirmed across –40°C to 125°C.
Can TLV2244ID drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, TLV2244ID is internally compensated for stability with capacitive loads up to 100 pF, maintaining ≥60° phase margin and ≥15 dB gain margin at 2.7 V, 5 V, and 12 V supplies - verified in Figure 24 of the SLOS329C datasheet.
What is the input bias current specification for TLV2244ID?
TLV2244ID has a maximum input bias current of 1000 pA over the full –40°C to 125°C temperature range, with typical value of 100 pA at 25°C. This enables accurate amplification of signals from high-impedance sources such as photodiodes and piezoelectric sensors without significant DC error.
Is TLV2244ID pin-compatible with other TLV224x variants?
No - TLV2244ID uses a 14-pin SOIC package, while TLV2241ID is 5-pin SOT-23 and TLV2242ID is 8-pin MSOP. Pinouts differ significantly across channel count and package types; PCB layout must be redesigned when substituting between TLV2241ID, TLV2242ID, and TLV2244ID.
TLV2244ID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.002V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5.5 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 100 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 600 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 200 µA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 12 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLV2244ID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2244ID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2244ID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2244ID reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2244ID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2244ID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2244ID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2244ID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2244ID?
TLV2244ID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2244ID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2244ID?
For technical support, including TLV2244ID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2244ID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2244ID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2244ID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2244ID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2244ID?
All TLV2244ID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2244ID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2244ID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2244ID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2244ID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
