Texas Instruments TLV2254AQDRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- TLV2254AQDRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2254AQDRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,922
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, rail-to-rail output, micropower operational amplifier qualified for automotive applications (AEC-Q100 Grade 1, −40°C to +125°C). It delivers 19 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, 1 pA typical input bias current, 850 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C, and operates from 2.7 V to 16 V supply. It is used in precision sensor signal conditioning and low-power ADC interfacing in battery-powered vehicle subsystems.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 datasheet, TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 pinout, TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 application, or TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing, 34 µA per channel quiescent current, automotive temperature range, low-noise performance, and SOIC-14 package compatibility with legacy TLV2324 layouts.
Technical Context
The TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 employs Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve high input impedance (>10¹² Ω), rail-to-rail output swing (within 10 mV of rails at light load), and common-mode input range extending to the negative rail. Its CMOS input stage enables ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ) and low input offset voltage drift (0.5 µV/°C).
It features a gain-bandwidth product of 0.187 MHz at 3 V and 0.2 MHz at 5 V, slew rate of 0.07–0.12 V/µs (depending on supply), and phase margin of 63° - optimized for stable unity-gain buffer and low-frequency closed-loop configurations in automotive analog front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports wide automotive battery range including cold-crank (6 V) and load-dump (16 V) conditions. |
| Quiescent Current (per channel) | 34 µA typ - enables multi-channel operation in always-on vehicle modules without excessive battery drain. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 850 µV at TA = 25°C - ensures <1 LSB error when driving 12-bit ADCs with 3.3 V reference. |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 1 pA - preserves signal integrity from high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors or pH electrodes. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 19 nV/√Hz at f = 1 kHz - 4× lower than prior micropower CMOS op-amps, critical for low-level transducer amplification. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full dynamic range into ADCs or low-voltage logic interfaces without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes negative rail (VDD−) - simplifies single-supply design with ground-referenced sensors. |
Pinout & Package
TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint (5.3 mm × 10.2 mm, 1.27 mm pitch). The device uses a dual-in-line layout compatible with automated assembly and thermal relief pad design.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - drives external load or feedback network; rail-to-rail capable. |
| 2 | IN−1 | Inverting input of Amp 1 - high-impedance node; sensitive to PCB leakage and EMI. |
| 3 | IN+1 | Non-inverting input of Amp 1 - connects to sensor or reference; benefits from guard ring layout. |
| 4 | VDD+ | Positive supply rail - decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF ceramic) required within 5 mm. |
| 5 | IN+2 | Non-inverting input of Amp 2 - independent channel; no crosstalk with Amp 1 at DC/low frequency. |
| 6 | IN−2 | Inverting input of Amp 2 - matches Pin 2 electrical characteristics and layout requirements. |
| 7 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - identical performance to OUT1; shares same VDD+ and VDD− rails. |
| 8 | VDD−/GND | Negative supply or ground reference - return path for all four amplifiers; low-impedance plane essential. |
| 9 | OUT3 | Amplifier 3 output - third independent channel; fully specified across automotive temperature range. |
| 10 | IN−3 | Inverting input of Amp 3 - electrically identical to Pins 2 and 6; layout symmetry recommended. |
| 11 | IN+3 | Non-inverting input of Amp 3 - supports differential or single-ended configurations per channel. |
| 12 | VDD+ | Positive supply rail (redundant connection) - improves power distribution robustness in noisy environments. |
| 13 | IN+4 | Non-inverting input of Amp 4 - fourth channel; enables compact multi-sensor signal chains. |
| 14 | OUT4 | Amplifier 4 output - completes quad functionality; no internal inter-channel compensation dependency. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale signal to 3.3 V or 5 V ADCs without external level-shifting components. |
| Automotive qualification (AEC-Q100 Grade 1) | Guaranteed operation from −40°C to +125°C ambient, with validated reliability for 15-year vehicle life. |
| Ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ) | Minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback resistors (e.g., >10 MΩ) used in precision integrators. |
| Low 1/f noise corner | Enables stable DC-coupled amplification of slow-moving signals (e.g., thermocouples, strain gauges) below 10 Hz. |
| ESD protection ≥2000 V (HBM) | Survives handling and board-level ESD events in automotive manufacturing and service environments. |
| Macromodel included | SPICE model provided by TI enables accurate closed-loop stability and transient simulation before prototyping. |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Sensing | Occupant Detection System Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level resistance changes from NTC thermistors embedded in engine coolant passages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision non-inverting amplifier with 100 kΩ feedback network, configured for 10× gain and DC-coupled output. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents self-heating errors in high-resistance thermistor strings; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization. | Use Scenario: Conditioning capacitive sensor outputs in seat-mounted occupant detection mats. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting femtoamp-level displacement currents into measurable voltage. Use Value: 19 nV/√Hz noise floor preserves SNR for sub-100 fF capacitance changes; 850 µV VIO ensures baseline stability over temperature. |
| Electric Power Steering Torque Sensor Interface | 12 V Battery Monitoring Circuitry |
Use Scenario: Amplifying Wheatstone bridge outputs from magnetostrictive torque sensors in EPS motor control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade difference amplifier (using two channels) with matched resistor network. Use Value: 0.5 µV/°C VIO drift minimizes calibration drift over engine bay thermal cycles; 2.7 V min supply supports degraded battery operation. | Use Scenario: Scaling and buffering 0–16 V battery voltage for microcontroller ADC input in body control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain voltage follower with high-impedance input and rail-to-rail output. Use Value: 34 µA per channel quiescent current allows continuous monitoring without compromising standby battery life. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad micropower op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2254QPWRQ1 | Same architecture but 1500 µV max VIO (vs. 850 µV); TSSOP-14 package (3.0 mm × 4.4 mm). | Lower precision requirement; space-constrained PCBs where SOIC-14 footprint is unavailable. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs offset-critical performance and board area permits fine-pitch assembly. |
| LMV324QDRQ1 | Bipolar input; higher supply current (130 µA/ch); 3 mV max VIO; wider GBW (1 MHz); not rail-to-rail output. | Higher-speed signal paths (>10 kHz); less sensitive to input bias current; tolerant of larger offset. | Choose for faster settling or higher drive capability where rail-to-rail output is not mandatory and power budget allows. |
Compared with TLV2254QPWRQ1, TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 offers tighter offset spec and SOIC compatibility; versus LMV324QDRQ1, it provides superior DC precision, lower power, and rail-to-rail output at the expense of bandwidth - making it optimal for battery-sensitive, low-frequency automotive sensing.
Availability
TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, occupant detection systems, electric power steering modules, and battery management circuits requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive ICs, with decades of automotive qualification expertise and vertical manufacturing control.
The TLV225x-Q1 product line was designed specifically for low-power, high-precision analog signal conditioning in automotive subsystems operating under harsh thermal and electrical conditions.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for TLV2254AQDRG4Q1?
The TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 is qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 and operates reliably from −40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This range covers under-hood and cabin-mounted automotive applications, including engine control, transmission, and body electronics modules where thermal extremes are common. All electrical specifications in the datasheet are guaranteed across this full range.
Does TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 support single-supply operation?
Yes, TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 is fully specified for single-supply operation from 2.7 V to 16 V. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (VDD−), and its rail-to-rail output swing allows full utilization of the supply range - enabling direct interface with 3.3 V or 5 V microcontrollers and ADCs without dual supplies or level shifters.
What is the typical supply current consumption of TLV2254AQDRG4Q1?
The TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 consumes 34 µA per channel typical (136 µA total for all four amplifiers) at 25°C with no load. At full temperature range (−40°C to +125°C), maximum supply current is 300 µA for all four channels. This micropower performance makes it ideal for always-on vehicle subsystems such as battery monitoring and occupancy sensing.
Is TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 pin-compatible with earlier TLV2324 variants?
Yes, TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 uses the same SOIC-14 pinout as TLV2324 and TLV2324-Q1. However, while pinout is identical, TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 offers improved rail-to-rail output swing, lower noise (19 nV/√Hz vs. ~30 nV/√Hz), lower input bias current (1 pA vs. ~100 pA), and tighter input offset voltage (850 µV max vs. 3 mV max), making it a functional upgrade without PCB redesign.
What packaging and marking information applies to TLV2254AQDRG4Q1?
TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 is supplied in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package with tape-and-reel packaging. Top-side marking is "TLV2254AQ1", consistent with TI's automotive Q1 ordering convention. The "G4" suffix indicates green (lead-free) packaging compliant with RoHS and ELV directives, and "Q1" denotes AEC-Q100 qualification.
TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.12V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 200 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 140µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2254AQDRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2254AQDRG4Q1?
TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2254AQDRG4Q1?
For technical support, including TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2254AQDRG4Q1?
All TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2254AQDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2254AQDRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2254AQDRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
