Texas Instruments TLV2254QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV2254QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2254QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,278
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2254QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, rail-to-rail output, micropower operational amplifier qualified for automotive applications (AEC-Q100 Grade 1, −40°C to +125°C). It delivers 19 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, 1 pA typical input bias current, 850 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C, and operates from 2.7 V to 16 V supply. It is used in battery-powered sensor signal conditioning and ADC interface circuits where low power and wide common-mode range are critical.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2254QDRQ1 datasheet, TLV2254QDRQ1 pinout, TLV2254QDRQ1 application, or TLV2254QDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing, 34 µA per channel supply current, automotive temperature qualification, CMOS input stage enabling high-impedance source interfacing, and compatibility with single-supply 3 V/5 V systems.
Technical Context
The TLV2254QDRQ1 implements a CMOS-input, rail-to-rail output amplifier architecture optimized for low-voltage, low-power operation. Its input stage supports common-mode voltage down to the negative rail (VDD−), and its output swings within 10 mV of both supply rails under light load - enabling full dynamic range utilization in single-supply data acquisition systems.
It features fully specified performance across 3 V and 5 V supplies, with guaranteed operation from −40°C to +125°C. The device exhibits 65–75 dB common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) and 80–95 dB supply voltage rejection ratio (SVRR), making it suitable for noisy automotive environments where precision analog front-ends must maintain accuracy despite supply ripple and ground shifts.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports direct integration into 3.3 V, 5 V, and 12 V automotive subsystems without level-shifting. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ - enables accurate amplification of ultra-high-impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes). |
| Input Offset Voltage | 850 µV max at 25°C - ensures ≤0.017% gain error in unity-gain buffer configurations at 5 V full-scale. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers >99% of supply voltage span, maximizing ADC input utilization and SNR in 3 V systems. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 34 µA typ - allows four independent amplifiers to operate continuously on <140 µA total, ideal for always-on vehicle monitoring nodes. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 19 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - provides 4× lower noise than legacy micropower op-amps, critical for low-level sensor signal integrity. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes VDD− - permits direct sensing of signals referenced to ground in single-supply configurations without level shifters. |
Pinout & Package
TLV2254QDRQ1 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D package) with exposed pad not present. Pin numbering follows standard dual-in-line orientation with Pin 1 marked by a beveled corner or dot.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Channel 1 Output | Amplified output of first op-amp; drives external load or next stage with rail-to-rail capability. |
| 2 | Channel 1 Inverting Input | Inverts input signal in standard inverting configuration; high-impedance CMOS node (1 pA bias). |
| 3 | Channel 1 Non-Inverting Input | Non-inverting input node; accepts signals from high-Z sources such as thermocouples or bridge sensors. |
| 4 | Ground / VDD− | Reference return for all channels; common connection point for negative supply or system ground. |
| 5 | Channel 2 Non-Inverting Input | Input for second amplifier; electrically isolated but shares same supply rails and thermal environment. |
| 6 | Channel 2 Inverting Input | Inverting input for second op-amp; identical electrical characteristics to Pin 2. |
| 7 | Channel 2 Output | Output of second amplifier; independently usable for dual-signal paths or feedback networks. |
| 8 | VDD+ | Positive supply rail for all four amplifiers; accepts 2.7–16 V with internal regulation not required. |
| 9 | Channel 3 Output | Third amplifier output; enables three independent signal chains on single IC (e.g., multi-axis sensor conditioning). |
| 10 | Channel 3 Inverting Input | Inverting input for third op-amp; matches Pin 2/6 performance and layout sensitivity. |
| 11 | Channel 3 Non-Inverting Input | Non-inverting input for third amplifier; supports differential or single-ended configurations. |
| 12 | Channel 4 Non-Inverting Input | Input for fourth amplifier; completes quad functionality for complex analog front-ends. |
| 13 | Channel 4 Inverting Input | Inverting input for fourth op-amp; identical to other inverting inputs in bias, noise, and CMRR. |
| 14 | Channel 4 Output | Final amplifier output; usable for reference buffering, active filtering, or redundant signal paths. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers ≥99.5% of supply voltage span at 100 µA load, preserving full ADC resolution in 3 V systems. |
| Automotive qualification (AEC-Q100) | Qualified to Grade 1 (−40°C to +125°C), including HTOL, ESD (2000 V HBM), and board-level reliability testing. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 1 pA typical enables stable DC-coupled gain stages for high-impedance sensors without significant offset drift. |
| Low-noise CMOS input stage | 19 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz reduces integrated noise in bandwidth-limited sensor interfaces (e.g., <10 kHz seismic sensors). |
| Single-supply compatible input range | Common-mode input extends to VDD−, eliminating need for negative supply or level-shifting circuitry. |
| Low quiescent current | 34 µA per channel allows continuous operation of all four amplifiers on <140 µA, extending battery life in telematics modules. |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Temperature Sensing | Industrial 4–20 mA Loop Receiver |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying output of NTC thermistor network in HVAC control module, operating from 3.3 V microcontroller supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configured as two differential amplifiers (for ratiometric sensing) and two buffers (for ADC drive and reference isolation). Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–3.3 V ADC input range; 1 pA bias prevents thermistor self-heating errors; 850 µV VIO limits temperature measurement error to <0.2°C at 25°C. |
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20 mA loop current to 0–5 V signal in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input card. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter (Pin 2–3–1) with buffered output (Pin 5–6–7) and reference decoupling (Pin 9–10–14). Use Value: 850 µV max VIO contributes <0.017% FSR error; rail-to-rail output accommodates full 0–5 V range; 2.7–16 V supply range simplifies power domain design. |
| Portable Medical ECG Front-End | Battery-Powered Environmental Monitor |
|
Use Scenario: Instrumentation amplifier front-end stage for dry-electrode ECG acquisition in wearable patch monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Three op-amps used in INA topology (two for gain, one for reference buffer); fourth for high-pass filter. Use Value: 19 nV/√Hz noise preserves QRS complex fidelity; 1 pA bias avoids electrode polarization artifacts; 34 µA/channel enables >1-week runtime on coin cell. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for CO₂, humidity, and VOC sensors in wireless air quality node powered by Li-SOCl₂ battery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers for sensor excitation, transimpedance conversion, reference buffering, and ADC driver. Use Value: Single 3.3 V supply operation eliminates extra regulators; rail-to-rail output maximizes dynamic range; AEC-Q100 qualification ensures field reliability in harsh outdoor enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad micropower rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2254AQPWRQ1 | Same architecture and pinout, but 850 µV max VIO (vs. 1500 µV for TLV2254QDRQ1) and TSSOP-14 package. | Preferred where tighter offset spec is required for precision DC measurements; TSSOP enables higher PCB density. | Select TLV2254AQPWRQ1 when offset-critical applications (e.g., strain gauge bridges) demand guaranteed ≤850 µV VIO at 25°C. |
| LMV324QDRQ1 | Wider supply range (2.7–5.5 V), higher GBW (1 MHz), but higher noise (39 nV/√Hz) and no guaranteed rail-to-rail output below 100 µA load. | Suitable for higher-speed AC-coupled signal paths (e.g., audio preamp), but less optimal for low-noise DC sensor conditioning. | Choose LMV324QDRQ1 only when bandwidth >100 kHz is required and rail-to-rail output under heavy load is not mandatory. |
Compared with TLV2254AQPWRQ1, TLV2254QDRQ1 trades guaranteed low offset for SOIC packaging and cost advantage; compared with LMV324QDRQ1, it prioritizes ultra-low noise and true rail-to-rail output over speed - making TLV2254QDRQ1 optimal for precision, low-power, automotive-grade DC signal chains.
Availability
TLV2254QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive cabin control, industrial process monitoring, portable medical devices, and battery-powered environmental sensing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2254QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive electronics, with decades of experience in high-reliability analog signal conditioning.
The TLV225x-Q1 family was designed specifically for automotive and industrial applications demanding low power, rail-to-rail operation, and AEC-Q100 qualification - targeting sensor interfaces, battery monitoring, and precision analog front-ends in harsh environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for TLV2254QDRQ1?
The TLV2254QDRQ1 is qualified for automotive Grade 1 operation, with a guaranteed operating free-air temperature range of −40°C to +125°C. All electrical specifications in the datasheet are validated across this full range, and the device undergoes HTOL, temperature cycling, and board-level reliability testing per AEC-Q100 requirements. This makes TLV2254QDRQ1 suitable for under-hood and cabin applications where ambient temperatures exceed 105°C.
Does TLV2254QDRQ1 support true rail-to-rail output swing under load?
Yes, TLV2254QDRQ1 delivers rail-to-rail output swing with ≤10 mV headroom to both supply rails at loads up to 100 µA. At 3 V supply and 25°C, VOH ≥2.98 V and VOL ≤10 mV for IOH = −20 µA and IOL = 50 µA respectively. This performance is maintained across the full −40°C to +125°C range, ensuring consistent ADC interface fidelity without external level-shifting circuitry in TLV2254QDRQ1-based designs.
How does the input offset voltage specification differ between TLV2254QDRQ1 and TLV2254AQDRQ1?
TLV2254QDRQ1 has a maximum input offset voltage (VIO) of 1500 µV at 25°C, while TLV2254AQDRQ1 is the "A" grade variant with tighter 850 µV max VIO at 25°C. Both share identical pinout, package, and temperature rating (−40°C to +125°C), but the "A" suffix denotes enhanced initial offset trimming. For applications requiring <0.017% gain error in unity-gain buffers at room temperature, TLV2254AQDRQ1 is preferred; TLV2254QDRQ1 offers cost and availability advantages where 1500 µV VIO is acceptable.
Can TLV2254QDRQ1 operate from a single 3.3 V supply in sensor interface applications?
Yes, TLV2254QDRQ1 is fully characterized and guaranteed for single-supply operation from 2.7 V to 16 V. At 3.3 V, it maintains rail-to-rail output swing, 1 pA input bias current, and 19 nV/√Hz noise - making it ideal for interfacing with 3.3 V microcontrollers and SAR ADCs. Its common-mode input range includes the negative rail (VDD−), allowing direct connection of ground-referenced sensors without level-shifting components in TLV2254QDRQ1 circuits.
What is the total supply current consumption of TLV2254QDRQ1 when all four amplifiers are active?
TLV2254QDRQ1 consumes 34 µA per channel typical, resulting in 136 µA total typical supply current for all four amplifiers at 25°C and 3 V supply. The datasheet specifies 250 µA maximum total IDD across −40°C to +125°C, ensuring predictable power budgeting in battery-powered TLV2254QDRQ1 systems. This ultra-low quiescent current enables multi-year operation on primary lithium cells in always-on monitoring applications.
TLV2254QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.12V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 200 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 200 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 140µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLV2254QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2254QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2254QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2254QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2254QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2254QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2254QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2254QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2254QDRQ1?
TLV2254QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2254QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2254QDRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV2254QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2254QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2254QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2254QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2254QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2254QDRQ1?
All TLV2254QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2254QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2254QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2254QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2254QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
