Texas Instruments TLV2262QD
- Part No.:
- TLV2262QD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2262QD.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,640
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2262QD from Texas Instruments is a dual, rail-to-rail output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for automotive-grade low-voltage operation (2.7 V to 8 V). It delivers 950 µV max input offset voltage, 12 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and 500 µA max supply current per amplifier - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and ADC front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2262QD datasheet, TLV2262QD pinout, TLV2262QD application, or TLV2262QD equivalent, key selection criteria include its −40°C to 125°C automotive temperature range, rail-to-rail output swing, low input bias current (1 pA typ), and compatibility with single-supply 3 V/5 V systems in safety-critical analog sensing paths.
Technical Context
The TLV2262QD employs Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) and low power consumption while maintaining stable unity-gain operation. Its fully differential input stage supports common-mode input voltage down to the negative rail, and its rail-to-rail output stage drives loads up to ±50 mA with <300 mV low-level output voltage at 1 mA sink current.
Designed for robustness in automotive environments, the device is qualified to AEC-Q100 standards and features internal ESD protection (>2 kV HBM). It operates reliably across full supply range (2.7 V–8 V) with specified performance at both 3 V and 5 V, supporting legacy 5 V and emerging ultra-low-power 3 V microcontroller-based systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 8 V - enables direct use with Li-ion, 3.3 V, and 5 V rails without regulation |
| Input Offset Voltage | 950 µV max at TA = 25°C - ensures ≤0.5% error in 2 V full-scale sensor outputs |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical - preserves signal integrity from high-impedance sources like piezoelectric sensors |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full dynamic range into ADCs with 0–VDD input ranges |
| Supply Current | 500 µA max per amplifier - supports always-on monitoring with sub-1 mA total quiescent draw |
| Input Voltage Noise | 12 nV/√Hz at f = 1 kHz - critical for low-amplitude signal amplification in medical or industrial transducers |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 0.67 MHz at VDD = 3 V - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters and DC-coupled sensor buffers |
Pinout & Package
TLV2262QD is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with standard dual-op-amp pinout and no exposed pad. The package is RoHS-compliant and rated for −40°C to 125°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable, drives ADC inputs or low-impedance loads directly |
| 2 | IN− A | Inverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance node; sensitive to PCB leakage and layout parasitics |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - accepts signals referenced to GND or negative rail |
| 4 | GND / VDD− | Power return and negative supply reference - must be low-impedance connection to minimize PSRR degradation |
| 5 | VDD+ | Positive supply input - decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF) required within 1 cm for stability |
| 6 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - independent channel for differential pair or dual-sensor conditioning |
| 7 | IN− B | Inverting input of Amplifier B - electrically isolated from Channel A per datasheet layout guidelines |
| 8 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - supports independent gain configuration from Channel A |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full 0 V to VDD output range - eliminates level-shifting circuitry when driving SAR or delta-sigma ADCs |
| Low input bias current (1 pA typ) | Minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback resistors (>1 MΩ) used in photodiode or pH electrode interfaces |
| Automotive temperature range (−40°C to 125°C) | Qualified per AEC-Q100 - suitable for under-hood engine control, battery management, and ADAS sensor modules |
| Low noise (12 nV/√Hz) | Enables resolution of µV-level signals from strain gauges or thermopiles without external filtering overhead |
| Single-supply operation from 2.7 V | Supports direct integration with 3.3 V microcontrollers and energy-harvesting power supplies |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Sensing | Automotive Cabin Air Quality Monitor |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying output of NTC thermistor networks in engine bay environments where ambient temperatures exceed 105°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled buffer and gain stage preceding 12-bit ADC in engine control unit (ECU). Use Value: 950 µV max VIO and −40°C to 125°C qualification ensure <±1°C measurement accuracy over full vehicle lifetime without calibration drift compensation. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for electrochemical CO₂ and VOC sensors in HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-power transimpedance amplifier converting pA-level sensor currents to measurable voltage. Use Value: 1 pA typical input bias current prevents loading of high-impedance sensor electrodes, preserving sensitivity and long-term baseline stability. |
| Industrial Battery-Powered Data Logger | Medical Wearable ECG Front-End |
Use Scenario: Multi-channel analog front-end for environmental parameter logging (temperature, humidity, pressure) in remote field deployments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel sensor interface providing simultaneous excitation and signal amplification for resistive and capacitive sensors. Use Value: 500 µA max supply current per channel enables >1-year battery life on CR2032 cells while maintaining rail-to-rail dynamic range for varying sensor output spans. | Use Scenario: First-stage amplification of microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry-electrode ECG patches. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-noise, high-input-impedance instrumentation amplifier input stage (configured as difference amplifier). Use Value: 12 nV/√Hz input voltage noise and >10¹² Ω input resistance preserve signal fidelity and minimize motion artifact coupling in unshielded wearable form factors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-voltage op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2262AID | Same electrical specs but Industrial temp range (−40°C to 125°C); D package identical; not AEC-Q100 qualified | Lacks automotive qualification - unsuitable for safety-critical ECU or ADAS subsystems | Select TLV2262AID only for non-automotive industrial equipment where AEC-Q100 is not mandated |
| OPA2333QDGKR | Zero-drift architecture; 0.02 µV/°C offset drift vs. TLV2262QD's 2 µV/°C; higher supply current (17 µA per amp) | Better DC precision over temperature; trades off power for offset stability in long-duration measurements | Choose OPA2333QDGKR when system-level offset drift dominates error budget, not quiescent power |
Compared with TLV2262AID, TLV2262QD provides automotive qualification and guaranteed performance over extended temperature extremes; compared with OPA2333QDGKR, it offers 30× lower quiescent current at the expense of higher offset drift - making TLV2262QD optimal for always-on, battery-constrained automotive sensing where moderate DC accuracy suffices.
Availability
TLV2262QD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor interfaces, industrial data loggers, and portable medical devices requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2262QD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing solutions, with deep expertise in automotive, industrial, and personal electronics markets.
The TLV226x family was designed specifically for low-voltage, low-power precision analog signal conditioning in automotive and portable systems - balancing rail-to-rail output, micropower operation, and CMOS input performance.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for TLV2262QD?
The TLV2262QD is qualified for operation from −40°C to 125°C and meets AEC-Q100 Grade 2 requirements. This range is validated across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage, supply current, and output drive capability - making TLV2262QD suitable for under-hood automotive applications and industrial environments with wide thermal excursions.
Does TLV2262QD support true rail-to-rail input?
No, TLV2262QD supports rail-to-rail *output* swing but has a common-mode input voltage range extending only to VDD− and up to VDD+ −1.3 V. At VDD = 3 V, this allows input signals from 0 V to 1.7 V; at VDD = 5 V, from 0 V to 3.7 V. The input stage does not accept signals at the positive rail, unlike some newer TI amplifiers such as the TLV9002.
What is the maximum output current capability of TLV2262QD?
TLV2262QD can source or sink up to ±50 mA per amplifier, as specified in Absolute Maximum Ratings. However, for linear operation with minimal distortion and thermal rise, the recommended continuous output current is ±20 mA. At ±10 mA load, output voltage swing remains within 100 mV of each rail at VDD = 3 V - sufficient for driving 10 kΩ ADC inputs or small FET gates.
Can TLV2262QD be used with a single 2.7 V supply?
Yes, TLV2262QD is fully characterized and guaranteed to operate from 2.7 V to 8 V. At 2.7 V, it maintains rail-to-rail output swing, 500 µA max supply current, and 950 µV max input offset voltage - enabling direct use with single-cell LiFePO₄ batteries or regulated 2.7 V LDO outputs in space-constrained automotive modules.
Is there a SPICE model available for TLV2262QD?
Yes, Texas Instruments provides a validated PSpice macromodel for the TLV2262 family, including TLV2262QD, on ti.com. The model accurately reproduces AC performance (gain-bandwidth, slew rate), noise behavior (voltage and current noise spectral density), and DC characteristics (input offset, bias current) across temperature and supply voltage - supporting pre-layout simulation of sensor interface circuits before prototyping.
TLV2262QD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.55V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 710 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.8mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 8 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV2262QD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2262QD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2262QD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2262QD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2262QD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2262QD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2262QD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2262QD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2262QD?
TLV2262QD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2262QD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2262QD?
For technical support, including TLV2262QD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2262QD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2262QD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2262QD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2262QD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2262QD?
All TLV2262QD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2262QD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2262QD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2262QD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2262QD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
