Texas Instruments TLV2262QDRG4
- Part No.:
- TLV2262QDRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2262QDRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,621
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2262QDRG4 from Texas Instruments is a dual rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-power applications. It delivers 950 µV max input offset voltage (TA = 25°C), 12 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and 500 µA max supply current per amplifier across 2.7 V to 8 V supply range. Its common-mode input voltage range includes the negative rail, enabling single-supply sensor signal conditioning in automotive battery monitoring systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2262QDRG4 datasheet, TLV2262QDRG4 pinout, TLV2262QDRG4 application, or TLV2262QDRG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed rail-to-rail output swing, automotive-grade temperature range (−40°C to 125°C), low input bias current (1 pA typ), and compatibility with 3-V ADC interfaces in space-constrained embedded designs.
Technical Context
The TLV2262QDRG4 employs Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) and low noise while maintaining rail-to-rail output capability. Its input stage supports common-mode voltages down to VDD−, and its output can swing within 10 mV of either rail under light load.
This device is fully characterized at 3 V and 5 V, with specified performance over −40°C to 125°C. It features 0.67 MHz gain-bandwidth product and 0.35 V/µs typical slew rate at unity gain, making it suitable for DC-coupled precision amplification rather than high-frequency AC signal paths.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 8 V - Enables direct operation from single-cell Li-ion or automotive 3.3-V/5-V rails without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 950 µV max at TA = 25°C - Ensures <1 mV DC error in precision sensor front-ends like thermopile or strain gauge amplifiers. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 500 µA max - Supports multi-channel, always-on monitoring in battery-powered automotive modules with sub-1-mA total quiescent draw. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 12 nV/√Hz at f = 1 kHz - Critical for preserving SNR in low-level piezoelectric transducer or microphone preamplifier stages. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes VDD− - Allows direct connection to ground-referenced sensors without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - Maximizes dynamic range when driving SAR or delta-sigma ADCs operating at same supply voltage. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - Qualified for under-hood automotive applications per AEC-Q100 requirements. |
Pinout & Package
TLV2262QDRG4 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with standard dual-opamp pinout. The G4 suffix denotes green (lead-free) RoHS-compliant finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Channel 1 Output | Amplified output of first op-amp; capable of rail-to-rail swing into ≥10-kΩ load. |
| 2 | Channel 1 Inverting Input | Differential input node; high-impedance (10¹² Ω) CMOS input for minimal loading of high-Z sources. |
| 3 | Channel 1 Non-Inverting Input | Differential input node; supports common-mode voltage down to VDD− (ground in single-supply config). |
| 4 | VDD− / Ground | Reference terminal for single-supply operation; also serves as return path for both amplifiers. |
| 5 | VDD+ | Positive supply rail; accepts 2.7–8 V; decoupling capacitor required near pin for stability. |
| 6 | Channel 2 Output | Amplified output of second op-amp; electrically isolated but shares same supply and ground. |
| 7 | Channel 2 Inverting Input | Independent differential input; identical electrical characteristics to Pin 2. |
| 8 | Channel 2 Non-Inverting Input | Independent differential input; identical electrical characteristics to Pin 3. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full supply voltage utilization-e.g., 0 V to 3.3 V output with 3.3-V supply-maximizing ADC resolution. |
| Low input bias current (1 pA typ) | Minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback resistors (>1 MΩ), critical for pH electrode or photodiode amplifiers. |
| Low-noise architecture (12 nV/√Hz) | Preserves signal integrity in low-amplitude sensor outputs where thermal noise dominates system noise floor. |
| Automotive Q-temp qualification | Guaranteed operation over −40°C to 125°C with controlled parametric drift-no derating needed for engine bay placement. |
| Single-supply compatible input stage | Accepts inputs at ground potential without phase reversal or increased offset, eliminating need for negative bias supplies. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | Piezoelectric Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time measurement of 12-V lead-acid battery voltage and current in vehicle start-stop systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp performs differential shunt-current amplification and battery-voltage scaling prior to MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–3.3 V ADC range utilization; low 500-µA quiescent current extends sleep-mode battery life. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level charge output from knock or vibration sensors in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage transimpedance and gain amplifier with ultra-low input bias current to avoid signal loss across high-impedance ceramic elements. Use Value: 1-pA input bias current prevents DC error buildup; 12-nV/√Hz noise preserves transient detection fidelity at low frequencies. |
| Portable Medical Pulse Oximetry | Industrial 4–20 mA Loop Receiver |
Use Scenario: Analog front-end for red/IR photodiode signals in handheld pulse oximeters powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel transimpedance amplifier converting photodiode current to voltage, followed by DC-blocking and gain stages. Use Value: 2.7-V minimum supply enables direct coin-cell (3-V) operation; low power extends device runtime between charges. |
Use Scenario: Converting 4–20 mA loop current to precise 0–5 V voltage for PLC analog inputs in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter with matched resistor network and buffer for isolation from downstream ADC loading. Use Value: 950-µV max input offset minimizes zero-error in calibrated 4-mA baseline; wide 2.7–8-V supply accommodates industrial 5-V or 24-V-derived rails. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2262IDR | Commercial temperature grade (0°C to 70°C); 2.5 mV max input offset voltage vs. 950 µV for TLV2262QDRG4. | Not qualified for automotive under-hood use; suitable for consumer or industrial indoor environments. | Select TLV2262IDR only if ambient temperature stays below 70°C and offset budget allows ±2.5 mV error. |
| TLV2432CDR | Higher output drive (±25 mA vs. ±50 mA short-circuit); wider input voltage range (VDD− to VDD+ −1.5 V); no rail-to-rail output. | Better suited for driving heavier loads (e.g., relays, LEDs) but sacrifices output dynamic range near supply rails. | Choose TLV2432CDR when interfacing with legacy 5-V ADCs requiring >3-V headroom or driving moderate loads. |
Compared with TLV2262IDR, TLV2262QDRG4 provides tighter offset and extended temperature range essential for automotive reliability; compared with TLV2432CDR, it trades output current capability for rail-to-rail swing and lower noise-making it superior for precision, low-power sensing.
Availability
TLV2262QDRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, portable medical instrumentation, industrial 4–20 mA receivers, and piezoelectric sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for TLV2262QDRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and automotive-grade components.
The TLV2262QDRG4 belongs to TI's TLV226x family of low-voltage, low-power CMOS operational amplifiers designed specifically for rail-to-rail output performance in battery-powered and automotive sensor signal chains.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for TLV2262QDRG4?
The TLV2262QDRG4 is rated for continuous operation from −40°C to 125°C. This automotive-grade temperature range is validated per AEC-Q100 stress testing and supports deployment in engine control units, battery management systems, and other under-hood applications where ambient temperatures exceed 105°C.
Does TLV2262QDRG4 support true rail-to-rail input?
No, TLV2262QDRG4 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (VDD−) but stops 1.3 V below the positive rail (VDD+ −1.3 V) at 3 V supply. However, it does provide rail-to-rail output swing, which is explicitly confirmed in the datasheet and critical for ADC interface efficiency.
What is the typical supply current consumption of TLV2262QDRG4 per amplifier?
The TLV2262QDRG4 draws 400 µA typical and 500 µA maximum supply current per amplifier at 25°C with no load. Total device current is therefore 800 µA typical and 1 mA maximum, making it suitable for always-on, low-duty-cycle monitoring functions in energy-constrained automotive subsystems.
Can TLV2262QDRG4 drive capacitive loads directly?
TLV2262QDRG4 is stable with up to 100 pF capacitive load when configured with unity-gain feedback and 50-kΩ load resistance, as verified in the datasheet's operating characteristics. For larger capacitive loads (e.g., long PCB traces or ADC input capacitance >100 pF), external isolation resistance or gain ≥2 is recommended to maintain phase margin above 55°.
Is TLV2262QDRG4 pin-compatible with older TI op-amps like TLV2332?
Yes, TLV2262QDRG4 uses the same 8-pin SOIC (D) package and pinout as TLV2332, enabling drop-in replacement in existing designs. It improves upon TLV2332 with lower noise (12 nV/√Hz vs. 25 nV/√Hz), lower input offset voltage (950 µV max vs. 3 mV max), and enhanced rail-to-rail output swing-without requiring PCB layout changes.
TLV2262QDRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Discontinued at Digi-Key
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.55V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 710 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.8mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 8 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV2262QDRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2262QDRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2262QDRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2262QDRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2262QDRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2262QDRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2262QDRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2262QDRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2262QDRG4?
TLV2262QDRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2262QDRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2262QDRG4?
For technical support, including TLV2262QDRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2262QDRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2262QDRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2262QDRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2262QDRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2262QDRG4?
All TLV2262QDRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2262QDRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2262QDRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2262QDRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2262QDRG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
