Texas Instruments TLV2264AID
- Part No.:
- TLV2264AID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2264AID.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,793
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2264AID from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-power applications. It delivers 950 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 12 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and 500 µA max supply current per amplifier across −40°C to 125°C. It operates from 2.7 V to 8 V and supports single- or split-supply configurations, making it suitable for precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2264AID datasheet, TLV2264AID pinout, TLV2264AID application, or TLV2264AID equivalent, key selection considerations include its guaranteed 950 µV VIOmax over temperature, rail-to-rail output swing enabling full dynamic range with ADCs, ultra-low 1 pA typical input bias current for high-impedance sources, and automotive-grade qualification (I-suffix, −40°C to 125°C).
Technical Context
The TLV2264AID implements a CMOS input stage with high-impedance differential pair architecture, enabling 1 pA typical input bias current and 10¹² Ω common-mode/differential input resistance. Its rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary PMOS/NMOS drivers to achieve VOH ≥ 2.99 V and VOL ≤ 150 mV at VDD = 3 V with 500 µA load.
It features internal frequency compensation for unity-gain stability with 0.67 MHz gain-bandwidth product and 55° phase margin into 50 kΩ//100 pF loads. The device is fully characterized at 3 V and 5 V, with specifications validated across −40°C to 125°C operating range and qualified to automotive standards.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 8 V - Enables direct operation from single-cell Li-ion (3.0–3.7 V), two-cell alkaline (3.0 V), or regulated 5 V rails without level shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (Max) | 950 µV at TA = 25°C - Ensures ≤0.095% error in 1 V full-scale precision amplification without trimming. |
| Input Bias Current (Typ) | 1 pA - Supports accurate amplification of signals from >1 GΩ sources (e.g., piezoelectric sensors, pH electrodes). |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - Delivers >99% of supply voltage range (e.g., 0.01 V to 2.99 V at VDD = 3 V), maximizing ADC utilization. |
| Supply Current (Per Amp) | 500 µA max - Allows four-channel operation at <2 mA total, extending battery life in portable instrumentation. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 12 nV/√Hz at f = 1 kHz - Critical for low-noise amplification of microvolt-level sensor outputs without added filtering. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes negative rail (VDD−) - Accepts inputs down to ground in single-supply systems, simplifying level-shifting circuitry. |
Pinout & Package
TLV2264AID is housed in an 14-pin SOIC (D) package with standard quad op-amp pinout. The package is surface-mount, RoHS-compliant, and rated for −40°C to 125°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (−) | High-impedance node accepting differential feedback; requires matched trace impedance for optimal CMRR. |
| 2, 6, 10, 14 | Non-inverting Input (+) | High-impedance node for reference or signal input; sensitive to PCB leakage due to 1 pA bias current. |
| 3, 7, 11, 12 | Output | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±50 mA; rail-to-rail swing enables direct interface with SAR ADCs. |
| 4 | VDD− / Ground | Power return path; must be low-impedance and decoupled locally to minimize noise coupling between amplifiers. |
| 14 | VDD+ | Positive supply input; requires 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling capacitor placed within 5 mm of pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Enables full utilization of ADC input range in single-supply systems, eliminating need for level-shifting circuitry. |
| 950 µV max VIO over temperature | Guarantees stable DC accuracy in automotive and industrial environments without external calibration. |
| 12 nV/√Hz input voltage noise | Preserves signal integrity in low-amplitude sensor front-ends (e.g., thermopiles, strain gauges) without added noise floor. |
| 1 pA typical input bias current | Minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback resistors (>1 MΩ), critical for transimpedance amplifier stability. |
| Automotive-grade qualification (I-suffix) | Validated for −40°C to 125°C operation with AEC-Q100 stress testing, supporting under-hood and ADAS sensor modules. |
Applications
| Medical Sensor Interface | Portable Gas Detector |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level analog output from electrochemical gas sensors (e.g., CO, NO₂) in handheld safety monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier configured as transimpedance preamp, filter stage, reference buffer, and ADC driver. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents sensor loading; rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–3.3 V ADC range usage; 500 µA per amp extends 10+ hour battery life. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for MEMS-based pressure and humidity sensors in battery-operated environmental analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled amplifier for ratiometric sensor excitation and output scaling prior to 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 950 µV max VIO maintains sub-0.1% measurement accuracy across temperature; 2.7 V min supply allows direct LDO-free operation from coin-cell batteries. |
| Automotive Cabin Air Quality | Industrial Process Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Front-end amplification for NDIR CO₂ sensors in HVAC control units within vehicle cabins. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-impedance buffer and gain stage for photodiode current signals in optical detection path. Use Value: 12 nV/√Hz noise floor preserves weak photocurrent SNR; −40°C to 125°C rating ensures reliability in uncontrolled cabin thermal environments. |
Use Scenario: Isolated analog input conditioning for 4–20 mA loop-powered field transmitters in factory automation systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail I/V converter and output buffer driving isolated ADC inputs in DIN-rail mounted controllers. Use Value: Common-mode input range including negative rail simplifies single-supply 4–20 mA receiver design; 8 V max supply accommodates wide-loop compliance margins. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2264AIN | Same core specs but in 14-pin PDIP (N) package; higher thermal resistance (9.2 mW/°C derating) and no automotive qualification. | Targeted at lab prototypes and non-automotive industrial PCBs where through-hole assembly is preferred. | Select TLV2264AIN only for breadboarding or legacy through-hole designs; TLV2264AID offers superior thermal performance and AEC-Q100 compliance. |
| OPA2333AIDR | Zero-drift architecture; 0.02 µV/°C drift vs. TLV2264AID's 2 µV/°C; 5.5 V max supply vs. 8 V; 17 µA per amp vs. 500 µA. | Better for ultra-stable DC measurements (e.g., precision weigh scales); unsuitable for >5.5 V supplies or higher-speed AC-coupled apps. | Choose OPA2333AIDR when long-term DC stability dominates power or supply voltage requirements; TLV2264AID remains optimal for cost-sensitive, wide-supply, general-purpose signal chains. |
Compared with TLV2264AIN, TLV2264AID provides lower thermal resistance, automotive qualification, and surface-mount compatibility; compared with OPA2333AIDR, it trades zero-drift precision for wider supply range, higher output drive, and lower cost in non-ultra-precision applications.
Availability
TLV2264AID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for medical sensor interfaces, portable gas detectors, automotive cabin air quality systems, and industrial process monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for TLV2264AID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision op-amps and automotive-grade components.
The TLV226x family was designed to bridge micro-power and AC performance-offering rail-to-rail output, low noise, and low input bias current for battery-powered, high-impedance sensor signal chains in automotive and industrial environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for TLV2264AID?
The TLV2264AID is specified for continuous operation from −40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, meeting automotive-grade thermal requirements. This range is validated per AEC-Q100 stress testing and applies across the full 2.7 V to 8 V supply range. Derating curves in the datasheet confirm safe power dissipation up to 125°C in the SOIC-14 package.
Does TLV2264AID support true rail-to-rail input capability?
No, TLV2264AID does not feature rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (VDD−) but stops 1.3 V below the positive rail (VDD+) at 3 V supply, and 3.5 V below at 5 V supply. Only the output stage achieves rail-to-rail swing-critical for ADC interfacing but requiring input signal headroom.
Can TLV2264AID drive capacitive loads directly?
TLV2264AID is unity-gain stable into 100 pF loads with 50 kΩ series resistance, as verified by 55° phase margin in the datasheet. Driving larger capacitive loads (>100 pF) directly may cause peaking or oscillation; a small series resistor (10–50 Ω) at the output is recommended for loads exceeding this limit.
What is the typical supply current per amplifier in TLV2264AID at 3 V?
The typical supply current per amplifier in TLV2264AID is 400 µA at VDD = 3 V and TA = 25°C, with a maximum of 500 µA across temperature and process variation. Total quiescent current for all four amplifiers is thus 1.6 mA typical and 2 mA maximum-enabling multi-channel operation in energy-constrained devices.
Is TLV2264AID pin-compatible with other TI quad op-amps like TLV2334?
Yes, TLV2264AID shares the same SOIC-14 pinout as TLV2334, TLV2434, and TLV2444 families. However, functional differences exist: TLV2264AID offers lower noise (12 nV/√Hz vs. 25 nV/√Hz), lower input bias current (1 pA vs. 100 pA), and rail-to-rail output-making it a direct upgrade where those parameters matter.
TLV2264AID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.55V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 710 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 800µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 8 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLV2264AID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2264AID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2264AID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2264AID reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2264AID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2264AID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2264AID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2264AID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2264AID?
TLV2264AID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2264AID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2264AID?
For technical support, including TLV2264AID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2264AID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2264AID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2264AID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2264AID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2264AID?
All TLV2264AID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2264AID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2264AID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2264AID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2264AID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
