Texas Instruments TLV2264AIN
- Part No.:
- TLV2264AIN
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2264AIN.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,119
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2264AIN from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-power applications. It delivers 950 µV max input offset voltage (at 25°C), 12 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and 500 µA max supply current per amplifier across 2.7 V to 8 V supply range - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and ADC drivers.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2264AIN datasheet, TLV2264AIN pinout, TLV2264AIN application, or TLV2264AIN equivalent, this device is selected for high-impedance source amplification (e.g., piezoelectric transducers), single-supply analog front-ends, and rail-to-rail output interfacing with 3-V ADCs where low noise and microamp-level quiescent current are critical.
Technical Context
The TLV2264AIN uses Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve rail-to-rail output swing while maintaining CMOS-level input bias current (1 pA typ) and high input impedance (>10¹² Ω). Its architecture supports stable unity-gain operation with 55° phase margin and 11 dB gain margin under 50 kΩ load and 100 pF capacitive load conditions.
It is fully characterized over −40°C to +125°C and specified for both single-supply (2.7 V to 8 V) and split-supply operation, with common-mode input voltage range extending to the negative rail - making it suitable for ground-referenced sensor signal chains without level-shifting circuitry.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 8 V - enables direct operation from single Li-ion cell or 3.3-V/5-V rails without regulation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 950 µV max at 25°C - ensures ≤0.5% error in 2-V full-scale precision DC amplification. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ - preserves signal integrity when amplifying from >1 GΩ sources like piezoelectric sensors. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full dynamic range into ADCs with no headroom loss at 3-V supply. |
| Supply Current | 1 mA max (four amps) - supports always-on monitoring with <1 µA/amp standby-equivalent power budget. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 12 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - maintains SNR >80 dB for 10-kHz bandwidth sensor signals. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 0.67 MHz at 3 V - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters and DC-coupled instrumentation up to ~100 kHz. |
Pinout & Package
TLV2264AIN is housed in a 14-pin plastic DIP (N) package with 0.3-inch body width and through-hole mounting. Pin spacing is 0.1 inch, compatible with standard PCB layouts and socketing.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 5, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (−) | High-impedance node accepting differential feedback; referenced to local ground or virtual ground. |
| 2, 6, 10, 14 | Non-inverting Input (+) | Accepts high-Z sensor or reference signals; common-mode range includes negative rail. |
| 3, 7, 11, 12 | Output | Rail-to-rail capable; drives 50 kΩ loads with <150 mV low-level drop at 500 µA sink. |
| 4 | Ground / VDD− | Power return path; serves as reference for all inputs and outputs in single-supply mode. |
| 8 | VDD+ / Positive Supply | Primary power rail; accepts 2.7–8 V; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full 0 V to VDD range at 3 V supply - eliminates need for level-shifting before 3-V SAR ADCs. |
| Low input bias current (1 pA) | Minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback networks (e.g., 10 MΩ) used in pH or photodiode amps. |
| Low noise (12 nV/√Hz) | Enables sub-µV resolution in low-frequency sensor amplifiers without external filtering overhead. |
| Specified over −40°C to +125°C | Validated for automotive cabin and industrial control environments without derating. |
| Macromodel included | SPICE model provided by TI supports accurate AC/DC/transient simulation of closed-loop behavior. |
Applications
| Piezoelectric Sensor Amplifier | Portable ECG Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-charge, high-impedance output from vibration or pressure sensors in predictive maintenance modules. IC Role / Device Role: First-stage charge amplifier with ultra-low input bias current and rail-to-rail output driving anti-alias filter. Use Value: 1 pA input bias prevents signal decay across 10 GΩ sensor impedance; rail-to-rail swing maximizes ADC utilization. | Use Scenario: Conditioning biopotential signals in handheld medical devices powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role: Low-noise, low-power instrumentation amplifier stage preceding 12-bit ADC. Use Value: 12 nV/√Hz noise and 1 mA total supply current enable >80 dB SNR with 10-day battery life at 100 SPS. |
| Single-Supply Data Acquisition Channel | Automotive Cabin Temperature Monitor |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for thermistor or RTD bridges in industrial PLC I/O modules using 3.3-V logic rails. IC Role / Device Role: Precision buffer and gain stage with input common-mode range including ground. Use Value: Input extends to negative rail allows direct connection to grounded bridge configurations without bias resistors. | Use Scenario: Amplifying NTC thermistor output in HVAC control units operating across −40°C to +125°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role: Temperature-sensing front-end amplifier with guaranteed performance over full automotive temperature range. Use Value: Specified 950 µV VIO max and 2 µV/°C drift ensure ±0.5°C accuracy without calibration across full temp range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2264AIP | Same electrical specs; packaged in 14-pin plastic DIP (P) instead of N - identical footprint but different lead finish and moisture sensitivity level. | No functional difference; P package has Pb-free matte tin lead finish vs. N's SnPb, affecting RoHS compliance and reflow profile. | Select TLV2264AIP for RoHS-compliant through-hole assembly; TLV2264AIN remains valid for legacy SnPb processes. |
| TLV2264AIPWLE | Same core specs; TSSOP-14 (PW) package with left-edge tape-and-reel - 5 mm × 4.4 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch. | Requires PCB redesign for surface-mount layout; offers smaller footprint and better thermal performance but no through-hole option. | Choose TLV2264AIPWLE for space-constrained designs; TLV2264AIN retains compatibility with existing DIP sockets and wave-solder processes. |
Compared with TLV2264AIP and TLV2264AIPWLE, the TLV2264AIN provides identical precision and low-power performance in a legacy-compatible 14-pin plastic DIP (N) package - preserving mechanical fit and soldering process while meeting automotive-grade temperature and reliability requirements.
Availability
TLV2264AIN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial sensor nodes, and automotive cabin electronics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2264AIN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of expertise in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chain solutions.
The TLV2264AIN belongs to the TLV226x family of rail-to-rail output CMOS op-amps designed specifically for battery-powered and single-supply systems demanding low noise, low input bias current, and wide temperature operation.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLV2264AIN?
The TLV2264AIN is rated for operation from −40°C to +125°C, meeting automotive-grade temperature requirements. This specification is validated across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage, supply current, and output swing - ensuring reliable performance in engine bay or industrial control environments without derating.
Does the TLV2264AIN support true rail-to-rail input capability?
No, the TLV2264AIN features rail-to-rail *output* swing only. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (VDD−) but stops 1.3 V below the positive rail (VDD+) - e.g., 0 V to 1.7 V at 3 V supply. This allows ground-referenced inputs but requires input signals to remain within that limited upper bound.
Can the TLV2264AIN drive a 10-kΩ load while maintaining rail-to-rail output?
Yes - the TLV2264AIN sustains rail-to-rail output swing into 10-kΩ loads across its full temperature and supply range. At 3 V supply and 25°C, VOH ≥ 2.99 V and VOL ≤ 10 mV at 50 µA, confirming full swing capability well beyond typical ADC input impedances.
How does the TLV2264AIN compare to the TLV2262AID in terms of supply current?
The TLV2264AIN draws 1 mA max (four amplifiers), while the dual TLV2262AID draws 500 µA max (two amplifiers). Per-amplifier, both consume ≤500 µA - confirming consistent micro-power design across the TLV226xA family regardless of channel count.
Is a SPICE macromodel available for the TLV2264AIN?
Yes, Texas Instruments provides an industry-standard SPICE macromodel for the TLV2264AIN, supporting accurate simulation of DC accuracy, AC response, slew rate, and stability margins. The model is validated against production characterization data and available for download from TI's official product page for TLV2264AIN.
TLV2264AIN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.55V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 710 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 800µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 8 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLV2264AIN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2264AIN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2264AIN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2264AIN reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2264AIN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2264AIN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2264AIN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2264AIN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2264AIN?
TLV2264AIN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2264AIN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2264AIN?
For technical support, including TLV2264AIN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2264AIN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2264AIN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2264AIN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2264AIN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2264AIN?
All TLV2264AIN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2264AIN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2264AIN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2264AIN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2264AIN Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

