Texas Instruments TLV2264AQDG4
- Part No.:
- TLV2264AQDG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2264AQDG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,400
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2264AQDG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-power precision signal conditioning in automotive applications. It delivers 950 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C, 12 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and 500 µA max supply current per amplifier across −40°C to 125°C. Its 2.7 V to 8 V supply range and rail-to-rail output swing make it suitable for interfacing with 3-V ADCs in battery-powered sensor front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2264AQDG4 datasheet, TLV2264AQDG4 pinout, TLV2264AQDG4 application, or TLV2264AQDG4 equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed A-grade offset performance over automotive temperature range, CMOS input bias current ≤1 pA typ, and validated Q-temp qualification per AEC-Q100 for high-reliability vehicle systems.
Technical Context
The TLV2264AQDG4 implements a CMOS-input, rail-to-rail output op-amp architecture with fully differential input stage and Class AB output buffer. It operates across 2.7 V–8 V supplies and supports common-mode input voltage down to the negative rail (VDD−), enabling single-supply operation with ground-referenced sensors.
Its 0.67 MHz gain-bandwidth product and 0.35 V/µs typical slew rate are optimized for DC-coupled precision amplification-not high-speed signal processing-while maintaining low 1 pA typical input bias current and 10¹² Ω input resistance for high-impedance source interfacing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 8 V - Enables direct use with 3.3 V and 5 V automotive subsystems without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 950 µV at TA = 25°C - Ensures <1 mV DC error in precision sensor gain stages without trimming. |
| Input Bias Current (typ) | 1 pA - Preserves signal integrity when amplifying outputs from piezoelectric or pH sensors. |
| Supply Current (per amp) | 500 µA max - Supports four-channel operation at ≤2 mA total, critical for always-on vehicle modules. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - Delivers full dynamic range into 3-V ADCs, maximizing SNR without external biasing. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 12 nV/√Hz at f = 1 kHz - Low-noise performance suitable for microvolt-level biomedical or strain-gauge signals. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - Qualified for engine bay, transmission, and ADAS ECU environments per AEC-Q100. |
Pinout & Package
TLV2264AQDG4 is housed in an 14-pin SOIC (D) package with gull-wing leads, moisture sensitivity level 1, and RoHS-compliant finish. The package supports automated surface-mount assembly and meets JEDEC MS-012 standards.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplifier A output - Drives downstream ADC input or filter network with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | IN− A | Inverting input of Amp A - Connected to feedback network or differential sensor leg. |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input of Amp A - Accepts high-impedance sensor signal with 1 pA leakage. |
| 4 | GND / VDD− | Negative supply reference - Shared ground return for all four amplifiers; must be low-impedance. |
| 5 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input of Amp B - Independent channel for multi-sensor signal conditioning. |
| 6 | IN− B | Inverting input of Amp B - Used for transimpedance or difference-amplifier configurations. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplifier B output - Provides second analog channel without cross-talk in shared VDD/GND layout. |
| 8 | VDD+ | Positive supply - Powers all four amplifiers; bypass capacitor required within 10 mm. |
| 9 | OUT C | Amplifier C output - Enables three-channel simultaneous acquisition (e.g., 3-phase motor sensing). |
| 10 | IN− C | Inverting input of Amp C - Supports active filtering or programmable gain stages. |
| 11 | IN+ C | Non-inverting input of Amp C - High-Z node for thermistor or RTD bridge excitation. |
| 12 | IN+ D | Non-inverting input of Amp D - Dedicated channel for reference buffer or diagnostic monitoring. |
| 13 | IN− D | Inverting input of Amp D - Configurable as unity-gain inverter or comparator hysteresis input. |
| 14 | OUT D | Amplifier D output - Final channel for redundancy, calibration, or dual-path signal validation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full 0 V to VDD range at load ≥10 kΩ, eliminating need for level-shifting before 3-V SAR ADCs. |
| Low input bias current (1 pA typ) | Minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback resistors (>1 MΩ), preserving gain accuracy in precision filters. |
| A-grade offset specification (950 µV max) | Guarantees tighter DC performance than standard grade (2.5 mV max), reducing system calibration burden. |
| Q-temp automotive qualification | Validated per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 with extended temperature testing, configuration control, and PPAP support. |
| Low-noise design (12 nV/√Hz) | Enables clean amplification of low-level signals from MEMS accelerometers or current-sense shunts. |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Sensing | Brake Pressure Transducer Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifies millivolt-level output from NTC thermistor in coolant loop, conditioned for 12-bit ADC in engine control unit. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier provides dedicated channels for temperature, reference, diagnostics, and redundancy. Use Value: 950 µV max offset ensures <±0.5°C measurement error over −40°C to 125°C without software correction. |
Use Scenario: Interfaces piezoresistive brake pressure sensor (10–100 mV full scale) to safety-critical ABS controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision instrumentation front-end with rail-to-rail output matching 3.3-V ADC input range. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents loading of high-output-impedance sensor, preserving linearity. |
| Electric Power Steering Torque Sensor | Onboard Charger Battery Cell Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Conditions Wheatstone bridge output from torque sensor in EPS motor assembly, operating continuously at 125°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: A-grade quad op-amp performs ratiometric amplification, reference buffering, and fault detection. Use Value: Q-temp qualification guarantees reliability under thermal cycling and vibration stress in steering column environment. |
Use Scenario: Measures voltage across individual Li-ion cells in EV onboard charger, requiring isolation and precision. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers condition cell voltages for multiplexed ADC sampling. Use Value: 2.7 V minimum supply enables direct use from auxiliary 3.3-V rail, avoiding extra LDOs in space-constrained module. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2264AIDR | Same electrical specs but in tape-and-reel SOIC-14; not Q-temp qualified; rated −40°C to 125°C industrial grade. | Lacks AEC-Q100 certification and configuration control; unsuitable for safety-critical automotive functions. | Select TLV2264AIDR only for non-automotive industrial designs where cost is prioritized over automotive compliance. |
| LMV324QDRQ1 | Lower offset (1.8 mV max), higher supply current (120 µA/amp), rail-to-rail input/output, AEC-Q100 qualified. | Better input rail-to-rail range but higher noise (29 nV/√Hz); suited for less sensitive, cost-sensitive applications. | Choose LMV324QDRQ1 when input common-mode range down to V− is required and lower precision is acceptable. |
Compared with TLV2264AQDG4, TLV2264AIDR lacks automotive qualification and long-term traceability, while LMV324QDRQ1 trades offset and noise performance for broader input voltage range and lower cost-making TLV2264AQDG4 optimal for high-accuracy, low-noise automotive sensor interfaces.
Availability
TLV2264AQDG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, brake-by-wire systems, and electric power steering modules requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2264AQDG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC design expertise and ISO/TS 16949-certified manufacturing.
The TLV2264AQDG4 belongs to TI's TLV226x family of low-voltage, low-power CMOS op-amps engineered specifically for precision signal conditioning in automotive and industrial systems operating from 2.7 V rails.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLV2264AQDG4 over temperature?
The TLV2264AQDG4 has a maximum input offset voltage of 950 µV at TA = 25°C and 1500 µV across the full −40°C to 125°C operating range. This A-grade specification is guaranteed and tested per AEC-Q100 requirements, ensuring predictable DC error in automotive sensor signal chains without calibration.
Does TLV2264AQDG4 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, TLV2264AQDG4 features rail-to-rail *output* swing but not rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (VDD−) but stops 1.3 V below the positive rail (VDD+ −1.3 V) at 3 V supply, per the recommended operating conditions table in the datasheet.
What packaging and environmental qualifications does TLV2264AQDG4 have?
TLV2264AQDG4 is supplied in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package and is qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for automotive applications. It includes Q-temp automotive support: configuration control, print support, and qualification to automotive reliability standards including HTOL, TC, and HAST.
Can TLV2264AQDG4 operate from a 2.7 V single supply?
Yes, TLV2264AQDG4 is fully specified for single-supply operation from 2.7 V to 8 V. At 2.7 V, it maintains rail-to-rail output swing, 950 µV max offset, and 500 µA max supply current per amplifier-enabling direct integration into ultra-low-voltage automotive subsystems.
How does TLV2264AQDG4 differ from the standard TLV2264IDR in automotive use?
TLV2264AQDG4 includes Q-temp automotive qualification (AEC-Q100), enhanced traceability, configuration-controlled manufacturing, and extended reliability testing. TLV2264IDR is industrial-grade only, lacking automotive documentation, change control, or PPAP support-making TLV2264AQDG4 mandatory for Tier 1 automotive designs.
TLV2264AQDG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.55V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 710 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 800µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 8 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLV2264AQDG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2264AQDG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2264AQDG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2264AQDG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2264AQDG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2264AQDG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2264AQDG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2264AQDG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2264AQDG4?
TLV2264AQDG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2264AQDG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2264AQDG4?
For technical support, including TLV2264AQDG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2264AQDG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2264AQDG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2264AQDG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2264AQDG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2264AQDG4?
All TLV2264AQDG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2264AQDG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2264AQDG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2264AQDG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2264AQDG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
