Texas Instruments TLV2264QD
- Part No.:
- TLV2264QD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2264QD.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,466
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2264QD from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-power applications. It delivers 950 µV max input offset voltage, 12 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, 500 µA max supply current per amplifier, and operates from 2.7 V to 8 V. It serves as a precision signal conditioner in automotive sensor interfaces and battery-powered data acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2264QD datasheet, TLV2264QD pinout, TLV2264QD application, or TLV2264QD equivalent, key selection criteria include its −40°C to 125°C automotive temperature rating, rail-to-rail output swing, low input bias current (1 pA typ), and compatibility with single-supply ADC driver topologies requiring wide common-mode input range down to the negative rail.
Technical Context
The TLV2264QD uses Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve high input impedance (>10¹² Ω) and low input bias current while maintaining rail-to-rail output capability. Its architecture supports both single-supply (2.7 V–8 V) and split-supply operation without performance degradation.
It features fully characterized AC performance at 3 V and 5 V, including 0.67 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 0.35–0.55 V/µs slew rate, and 55° phase margin with 100 pF capacitive load-enabling stable unity-gain buffer and active filter configurations in space-constrained automotive modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 8 V - enables direct integration into 3.3 V and 5 V automotive subsystems without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 950 µV at TA = 25°C - ensures <1 LSB error when driving 12-bit SAR ADCs with 3.3 V reference. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 12 nV/√Hz at f = 1 kHz - critical for low-level piezoelectric transducer signal conditioning. |
| Supply Current (per amp) | 500 µA max - supports >10-year battery life in always-on vehicle health monitoring nodes. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Includes negative rail (VDD−) - allows direct sensing of ground-referenced signals without biasing resistors. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - maximizes dynamic range into ADCs and preserves SNR across full supply range. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - qualified for under-hood and powertrain control unit environments. |
Pinout & Package
TLV2264QD is housed in an 14-pin SOIC (D) package with standard quad op-amp pinout. The device features four independent amplifiers, dual supply pins (VDD+ and VDD−/GND), and no internal connections on pins 3, 5, 11, and 13 (NC).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amplifier 1 Output | Drives low-impedance loads up to ±50 mA; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale ADC input. |
| 2 | Amplifier 1 Inverting Input | High-impedance node (10¹² Ω); accepts signals down to VDD− without clipping. |
| 3 | No Connect | Internally unconnected; must be left floating or tied to GND per layout best practice. |
| 4 | Amplifier 1 Non-Inverting Input | High-Z input for sensor bridges or thermistor networks; minimal bias current avoids measurement error. |
| 5 | No Connect | Internally unconnected; no external connection required. |
| 6 | VDD− / GND | Power return for all four amplifiers; requires low-impedance local decoupling to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| 7 | Amplifier 2 Non-Inverting Input | Independent high-Z input; enables dual-channel sensor front-end with shared supply rails. |
| 8 | Amplifier 2 Inverting Input | Configurable for inverting gain stages or differential amplification with matched feedback networks. |
| 9 | No Connect | Internally unconnected; leave unpopulated on PCB. |
| 10 | Amplifier 2 Output | Provides second independent buffered output; identical AC/DC specs to Pin 1. |
| 11 | No Connect | Internally unconnected; no routing or termination needed. |
| 12 | VDD+ | Positive supply input; accepts 2.7–8 V; requires 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling adjacent to pin. |
| 13 | No Connect | Internally unconnected; no electrical function. |
| 14 | Amplifier 4 Output | Fourth independent output; supports multi-channel signal conditioning in compact ECUs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full dynamic range into 12-bit ADCs without headroom loss, improving effective resolution by ≥½ LSB. |
| Low input bias current (1 pA typ) | Eliminates significant offset error in high-impedance pH or ion-selective electrode circuits. |
| Automotive Q-temp qualification | Meets AEC-Q100 Grade 2 requirements for reliability in engine control, HVAC, and ADAS sensor modules. |
| Low noise (12 nV/√Hz) | Enables accurate amplification of microvolt-level signals from strain gauges and accelerometers. |
| Wide supply range (2.7 V–8 V) | Supports direct operation from Li-ion battery packs (3.0–4.2 V) and 5 V regulated rails without LDO overhead. |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Sensing | Electric Power Steering Torque Feedback |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifies resistance-based NTC thermistor output in harsh under-hood environment. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision non-inverting amplifier with rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit ADC in ECU. Use Value: 950 µV max VIO ensures ≤0.3°C measurement error over −40°C to 125°C; low 1 pA IIB prevents thermistor self-heating drift. | Use Scenario: Conditions torque-sensor Wheatstone bridge output in EPS motor control loop. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade differential amplifier with matched gain paths. Use Value: 65–77 dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from high-current motor drivers; rail-to-rail swing maximizes ADC utilization. |
| Onboard Battery Monitoring | Occupant Detection System Signal Chain |
Use Scenario: Measures cell voltage and current sense resistor drop in 12 V lead-acid or 48 V mild-hybrid systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power current-sense amplifier and voltage buffer for fuel gauge IC. Use Value: 500 µA max IDD per amp extends system sleep-mode battery life; 2.7 V min supply supports deep discharge detection. | Use Scenario: Amplifies microvolt-level capacitive seat sensor signals for airbag deployment logic. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-noise, high-Z preamplifier stage before sigma-delta ADC. Use Value: 12 nV/√Hz input noise preserves SNR for sub-10 µV signals; 10¹² Ω input resistance avoids sensor loading. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2264AQD | Same package and pinout; tighter 950 µV max VIO spec guaranteed over full temperature range (−40°C to 125°C). | Required for designs needing guaranteed offset performance across entire automotive operating range. | Select TLV2264AQD when production calibration is impractical and worst-case VIO must be bounded at temperature extremes. |
| LMV324QDR | Lower cost CMOS quad op-amp; higher 3 mV max VIO, 22 nV/√Hz noise, and only 1.8–5.5 V supply range. | Suitable for non-critical body electronics (e.g., mirror controls) where precision and extended voltage range are not required. | Choose LMV324QDR for cost-sensitive, non-safety-critical applications with 3.3 V supply and relaxed accuracy needs. |
Compared with TLV2264AQD, the TLV2264QD offers identical packaging and temperature rating but specifies VIO only at 25°C (950 µV max), making it appropriate for cost-optimized designs where room-temperature calibration is feasible. Versus LMV324QDR, TLV2264QD provides superior noise, offset, and supply flexibility-justifying its use in safety-relevant signal chains.
Availability
TLV2264QD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor interfaces, battery management systems, and industrial process controllers requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2264QD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive-grade component development experience.
The TLV226x family was designed specifically for low-voltage, low-power precision analog signal conditioning in automotive and industrial applications-emphasizing rail-to-rail output, micropower consumption, and robust operation across extreme temperatures.
FAQ
What is the maximum input offset voltage specification for TLV2264QD?
The TLV2264QD has a maximum input offset voltage of 950 µV at TA = 25°C. This value is specified for the 'A' grade variant (TLV2264AQD) over the full −40°C to 125°C range, while TLV2264QD guarantees the 950 µV limit at 25°C per the SLOS186C datasheet. Designers should verify system-level offset budget accordingly when operating outside 25°C.
Does TLV2264QD support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, TLV2264QD does not support rail-to-rail input common-mode range. Its common-mode input voltage range extends to the negative rail (VDD−) but stops 1.3 V below the positive rail (VDD+ − 1.3 V) at 3 V and 5 V supplies. This design enables robust operation with ground-referenced sensors while maintaining low input bias current and offset stability.
What is the supply current consumption of TLV2264QD per amplifier?
The TLV2264QD consumes a maximum of 500 µA per amplifier under recommended operating conditions (VDD = 2.7 V to 8 V, TA = −40°C to 125°C). Total quiescent current for all four amplifiers is thus ≤2 mA, enabling multi-channel signal conditioning in energy-constrained automotive modules without compromising battery runtime.
Is TLV2264QD qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, TLV2264QD is explicitly qualified for automotive use under Texas Instruments' Q-Temp program, meeting AEC-Q100 stress test requirements for Grade 2 (−40°C to +125°C ambient). It includes configuration control, print support, and qualification to automotive reliability standards-making it suitable for engine control, chassis, and ADAS subsystems.
Can TLV2264QD drive capacitive loads directly?
TLV2264QD is stable with up to 100 pF capacitive load at unity gain, as verified by 55° phase margin in the datasheet. For loads exceeding 100 pF, external isolation resistance (e.g., 10–100 Ω in series with the output) is recommended to maintain stability. This capability supports direct interfacing with ADC input capacitors and long PCB traces in distributed sensor networks.
TLV2264QD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.55V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 710 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.5mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 8 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C (TA)
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLV2264QD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2264QD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2264QD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2264QD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2264QD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2264QD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2264QD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2264QD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2264QD?
TLV2264QD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2264QD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2264QD?
For technical support, including TLV2264QD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2264QD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2264QD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2264QD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2264QD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2264QD?
All TLV2264QD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2264QD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2264QD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2264QD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2264QD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
