Texas Instruments TLV2344ID
- Part No.:
- TLV2344ID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2344ID.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,041
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2344ID from Texas Instruments is a quad, low-voltage, high-speed operational amplifier in the LinCMOS™ family, designed for single-supply operation from 2 V to 8 V across –40°C to 85°C. It delivers 790 kHz unity-gain bandwidth and 2.1 V/µs slew rate at 3 V, with rail-to-rail output swing and input common-mode range extending to the negative rail - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2344ID datasheet, TLV2344ID pinout, TLV2344ID application, or TLV2344ID equivalent, this device is selected for low-power analog front-ends requiring high input impedance (10¹² Ω), ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ), and stable ac performance down to 2 V supply - especially where input voltage range below ground and output swing to GND are critical.
Technical Context
The TLV2344ID implements a fully differential LinCMOS™ input stage with ESD protection and latch-up immunity, supporting true single-supply operation via input common-mode range from VDD–/GND to VDD–1 V at 25°C. Its architecture enables high dc precision (1.1 mV max input offset) while maintaining ac responsiveness suitable for active filters and wide-bandwidth sensor amplification.
Each of its four independent amplifiers operates with matched characteristics across temperature and supply voltage, with full characterization at both 3 V and 5 V. The device's low quiescent current (1.3 mA typ per amplifier at 3 V) and rail-to-rail output capability make it suitable for low-noise, low-distortion signal paths in space-constrained industrial and medical portable systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 8 V - supports direct integration into 3.3 V and 5 V systems, plus emerging 2.5 V and 3 V battery rails without level-shifting. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 790 kHz at 3 V - enables stable closed-loop gain up to ~10× at audio and low-MHz sensor frequencies. |
| Slew Rate | 2.1 V/µs at 3 V - sufficient for 100-kHz full-scale sine wave output with ≤1% distortion in buffered configurations. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1.1 mV max at 25°C - ensures ≤1 LSB error in 12-bit ADC front-ends with gain ≤10. |
| Input Bias Current | 0.6 pA typical - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric sensors). |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to negative rail and up to VDD–1 V - allows direct sensing of signals referenced to ground in single-supply topologies. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Includes negative rail (GND) - eliminates need for negative supply when driving ADC references or comparator thresholds. |
Pinout & Package
TLV2344ID is housed in an 14-pin SOIC (D) package with standard surface-mount footprint (5.0 mm × 8.65 mm, 1.75 mm height). Pin assignments follow industry-standard quad op-amp layout for drop-in compatibility with TL074, LM324, and similar footprints.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Channel 1 Output | Amplified output of first op-amp; capable of sourcing/sinking ±30 mA with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | Channel 1 Inverting Input | Differential input node; high-impedance (10¹² Ω) interface for feedback networks and precision resistive dividers. |
| 3 | Channel 1 Non-Inverting Input | High-Z input accepting signals from transducers, reference voltages, or filtered sensor outputs. |
| 4 | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference node for all four amplifiers; must be connected directly to system GND plane for noise control. |
| 5 | Channel 2 Non-Inverting Input | Independent input for second amplifier; electrically isolated from other channels within same die. |
| 6 | Channel 2 Inverting Input | Feedback node for channel 2; supports unity-gain buffer or inverting gain configurations. |
| 7 | Channel 2 Output | Second independent output; matches channel 1 in bandwidth, slew rate, and output drive capability. |
| 8 | Positive Supply (VDD) | Single power rail for all four amplifiers; decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF) required within 5 mm. |
| 9 | Channel 3 Output | Third amplifier output; identical electrical specs to channels 1 and 2; shares VDD and GND. |
| 10 | Channel 3 Inverting Input | Configurable as summing node or filter input; benefits from same LinCMOS™ input stage performance. |
| 11 | Channel 3 Non-Inverting Input | High-Z input for third channel; usable for reference buffering or differential pair front-end stages. |
| 12 | Channel 4 Non-Inverting Input | Fourth independent input; supports multi-channel signal conditioning without cross-talk. |
| 13 | Channel 4 Inverting Input | Feedback terminal for fourth op-amp; compatible with active filter topologies (e.g., MFB, Sallen-Key). |
| 14 | Channel 4 Output | Final output in quad configuration; maintains 790 kHz bandwidth and 2.1 V/µs slew even under load. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives loads directly to GND and within 1 V of VDD - eliminates level-shifting in 3.3 V microcontroller ADC interfaces. |
| Input common-mode range to negative rail | Accepts 0 V–referenced sensor signals (e.g., thermocouples, bridge transducers) without external biasing. |
| Ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA typ) | Preserves signal integrity in high-Z source applications like electrochemical sensors and photodiode transimpedance amps. |
| ESD protection (2000 V HBM) | Withstands handling and board-level ESD events per MIL-PRF-38535 Method 3015.2 - reduces field failure risk in unshielded assemblies. |
| Full characterization at 3 V and 5 V | Guarantees parametric performance across common low-voltage rails - simplifies design validation for dual-rail systems. |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Industrial Process Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from wearable ECG electrodes operating from coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner providing simultaneous lead-I, lead-II, lead-III, and right-leg drive amplification. Use Value: Single-supply operation at 3 V enables direct battery connection; rail-to-rail output drives 12-bit SAR ADC inputs without clipping. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20 mA loop-powered pressure transmitters in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision I/V conversion and filtering stage before isolation and digital output encoding. Use Value: 1.1 mV max VIO ensures ≤0.05% full-scale error over temperature; low IDD extends loop compliance margin. |
| Audio Pre-amplification | Automotive Cabin Sensors |
Use Scenario: Low-noise microphone preamplifier in voice-controlled IoT hubs powered by USB-C (5 V) or Li-ion (3.7 V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain block with selectable gain (10–100×) and anti-alias filtering. Use Value: 25 nV/√Hz input noise and 790 kHz bandwidth preserve speech fidelity up to 10 kHz without added distortion. | Use Scenario: Occupancy detection using capacitive proximity sensors in automotive HVAC control panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance buffer and differential amplifier for capacitance-to-voltage conversion. Use Value: 0.6 pA input bias prevents drift in femtofarad-level sensing; –40°C to 85°C rating meets AEC-Q100 ambient requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324DR | Higher supply range (3–32 V), but only 1.2 MHz GBW at 5 V; no rail-to-rail output; 20 nA input bias. | Compatible with legacy 12 V industrial designs but unsuitable for sub-3 V battery operation or precision low-VOS needs. | Select LM324DR only if existing 12 V infrastructure prohibits redesign and rail-to-rail output is not required. |
| TLV2464CDR | Lower VOS (0.8 mV max), rail-to-rail I/O, but higher IDD (550 µA per amp at 3 V); 2.2 MHz GBW. | Better dc accuracy and speed, but consumes >4× more current - trade-off for extended battery life vs. bandwidth. | Choose TLV2464CDR when <0.8 mV VOS is mandatory and supply current budget allows ≥2.2 mA total quiescent draw. |
Compared with LM324DR and TLV2464CDR, TLV2344ID uniquely balances ultra-low input bias (0.6 pA), rail-to-rail output, and 790 kHz bandwidth at just 1.3 mA per amplifier - making it optimal for high-impedance, low-power, single-supply sensor front-ends where precision and supply headroom are constrained.
Availability
TLV2344ID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial process transmitters, audio preamplifiers, and automotive cabin sensors requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2344ID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog ICs.
The TLV2344ID belongs to TI's LinCMOS™ low-voltage op-amp product line, engineered specifically for single-supply, high-input-impedance applications in battery-powered instrumentation, portable diagnostics, and space-constrained industrial controls.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for TLV2344ID?
The TLV2344ID is fully specified and tested over an operating free-air temperature range of –40°C to +85°C. All key parameters-including input offset voltage, slew rate, and unity-gain bandwidth-are characterized across this full range, ensuring reliable performance in industrial and automotive cabin environments without derating.
Does TLV2344ID support true single-supply operation with input signals at ground potential?
Yes, TLV2344ID supports true single-supply operation with input common-mode voltage extending to the negative rail (GND). At 25°C, its input range spans from GND to VDD–1 V, allowing direct interfacing with 0 V–referenced sensors such as thermocouples, strain gauges, and bridge circuits without external biasing networks.
What is the typical supply current per amplifier in TLV2344ID at 3 V?
The typical supply current per amplifier in TLV2344ID is 1.3 mA at VDD = 3 V and TA = 25°C with no load. Total quiescent current for all four amplifiers is therefore 5.2 mA typical, making it suitable for always-on sensor nodes where average current must remain below 10 mA.
Can TLV2344ID drive capacitive loads up to 100 pF without instability?
TLV2344ID is stable with capacitive loads up to 50 pF in unity-gain configuration, as verified by phase margin measurements (≥47° at 85°C with CL = 20 pF). For 100 pF loads, external isolation resistance (e.g., 10–50 Ω in series with output) is recommended to maintain stability and prevent peaking or oscillation.
Is TLV2344ID pin-compatible with standard quad op-amp packages like LM324?
TLV2344ID uses the industry-standard 14-pin SOIC (D) package with identical pinout to LM324, TL074, and MC3403. However, due to differences in input stage architecture (LinCMOS™ vs. bipolar), dc and ac performance characteristics differ significantly - direct replacement requires verification of VOS, bandwidth, and supply voltage compatibility in the target circuit.
TLV2344ID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 8 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLV2344ID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2344ID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2344ID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2344ID reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2344ID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2344ID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2344ID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2344ID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2344ID?
TLV2344ID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2344ID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2344ID?
For technical support, including TLV2344ID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2344ID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2344ID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2344ID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2344ID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2344ID?
All TLV2344ID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2344ID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2344ID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2344ID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2344ID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
