Texas Instruments TLV2344IN
- Part No.:
- TLV2344IN
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2344IN.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,511
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2344IN from Texas Instruments is a quad low-voltage, high-speed operational amplifier in LinCMOS™ technology, designed for single-supply operation from 2 V to 8 V across –40°C to 85°C. It delivers 790-kHz unity-gain bandwidth and 2.1-V/µs slew rate at 3 V, with rail-to-rail output swing and input common-mode range extending to the negative rail - enabling precision signal conditioning in battery-powered sensor interfaces and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2344IN datasheet, TLV2344IN pinout, TLV2344IN application, or TLV2344IN equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1.1-mV max input offset voltage (25°C), 10¹²-Ω typical input impedance, ultra-low 0.1-pA input offset current, ESD-protected architecture, and compatibility with 3-V/5-V systems requiring ac performance near BiFET amplifiers.
Technical Context
The TLV2344IN implements a fully differential LinCMOS input stage with complementary metal-oxide-semiconductor transistors optimized for low-voltage operation, achieving high input impedance and minimal bias current without compromising ac response. Its internal architecture supports stable unity-gain configuration with ≥47° phase margin at 85°C and 20-pF capacitive load.
Each of the four independent amplifiers features rail-inclusive common-mode input range (down to VDD–/GND and up to VDD –1 V at 25°C), output voltage swing within 120 mV of GND and 190 mV of VDD at 1 mA, and full characterization at both 3 V and 5 V supply rails over industrial temperature range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2 V to 8 V - enables direct integration into 3.3-V and 5-V systems, including coin-cell and Li-ion powered devices |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 790 kHz at 3 V - supports audio preamplification, active filtering, and sensor signal amplification up to ~100 kHz |
| Slew Rate | 2.1 V/µs at 3 V - ensures faithful reproduction of fast transient signals without distortion in data acquisition front-ends |
| Input Offset Voltage | 1.1 mV max at 25°C - minimizes dc error in precision gain stages and bridge sensor interfaces |
| Input Bias Current | 0.6 pA typical at 25°C - preserves signal integrity in high-impedance photodiode or piezoelectric sensor circuits |
| Common-Mode Input Range | Extends to VDD–/GND and up to VDD –1 V - allows direct sensing of ground-referenced signals without level-shifting |
| Output Swing | Within 120 mV of GND and 190 mV of VDD at 1 mA - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply ADC driver applications |
Pinout & Package
TLV2344IN is housed in a 14-pin plastic DIP (N) package with 0.3-inch body width and through-hole mounting. The package supports standard wave soldering and manual prototyping, with thermal resistance θJA = 5.6 °C/mW and maximum power dissipation of 364 mW at 85°C ambient.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - drives external loads up to ±30 mA with rail-to-rail swing capability |
| 2 | 1IN– | Inverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance node (10¹² Ω) for feedback network connection |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier A - accepts signals down to GND, supporting single-supply sensor interfacing |
| 4 | VDD–/GND | Ground reference for all four amplifiers - shared return path; requires low-impedance PCB grounding |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier B - electrically identical to Pin 3; enables dual-channel differential sensing |
| 6 | 2IN– | Inverting input of Amplifier B - used with Pin 5 for instrumentation amplifier configurations |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - independently buffered output; no crosstalk with other channels |
| 8 | VDD+ | Positive supply rail - powers all four op-amps; bypass capacitor (0.1 µF) recommended adjacent to Pin 8 |
| 9 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output - provides third channel for multi-stage filtering or signal routing |
| 10 | 3IN– | Inverting input of Amplifier C - supports cascaded gain stages with controlled phase response |
| 11 | 3IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier C - compatible with reference voltage sources or buffered sensor outputs |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Non-inverting input of Amplifier D - enables quad-channel simultaneous sampling or parallel processing |
| 13 | 4IN– | Inverting input of Amplifier D - configurable as comparator input when open-loop gain is exploited |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplifier D output - final channel output; usable as buffer for DAC output or reference voltage follower |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Enables full utilization of ADC input range in 3-V systems without level-shifting circuitry |
| Input common-mode range to GND | Allows direct interface with ground-referenced sensors (e.g., thermistors, strain gauges) without bias resistors |
| Ultra-low input bias current (0.6 pA) | Maintains accuracy in high-source-impedance applications such as pH electrodes and photodiode transimpedance amps |
| ESD protection (2000 V HBM) | Reduces need for external protection components in handheld and field-deployable equipment |
| Single-supply operation from 2 V | Supports operation from depleted alkaline cells or single LiFePO₄ batteries without voltage regulation |
Applications
| Portable Medical Sensors | Industrial Process Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level bioelectric signals (ECG, EMG) from dry electrodes in battery-powered wearable monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioning front-end: two channels for differential lead amplification, one for right-leg drive, one for reference buffering. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing and GND-referenced input enable >95% of 3-V ADC range usage; 0.1-pA IIO prevents electrode polarization drift. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20-mA loop-powered transmitters measuring pressure, flow, or temperature in factory automation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision I/V conversion and sensor excitation buffering in analog front-end modules operating at 3.3 V or 5 V. Use Value: 1.1-mV VIO max ensures <0.05% FSR error in 12-bit systems; 10¹²-Ω input impedance avoids loading of RTD or thermocouple bridges. |
| Audio Pre-amplification | Automotive Cabin Sensors |
Use Scenario: Low-noise microphone preamplifier in voice-controlled IoT hubs using electret condenser microphones. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain block with selectable gain (10–100×) and anti-alias filtering before sigma-delta ADC. Use Value: 25 nV/√Hz input noise and 790-kHz bandwidth preserve speech intelligibility; single 3.3-V supply simplifies power design. | Use Scenario: Occupancy detection via infrared pyroelectric (PIR) sensors in automotive interior lighting and HVAC control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-gain, low-drift amplifier for weak PIR output signals; integrated quad layout reduces board space vs discrete solutions. Use Value: –40°C to 85°C rating meets automotive cabin requirements; ESD-hardened inputs withstand handling during assembly and service. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2344ID | Same electrical specs; SOIC-14 package instead of PDIP-14 - 50% smaller footprint, surface-mount only | Preferred for automated SMT production; unsuitable for breadboarding or through-hole prototyping | Select TLV2344ID for volume production where PCB area and assembly cost are critical |
| LM324N | Higher VIO (7 mV max), slower slew rate (0.5 V/µs), wider supply range (3–32 V), no rail-to-rail output | Acceptable for non-precision, wide-supply industrial controls but not for low-voltage battery systems | Choose LM324N only when legacy compatibility or higher supply voltage (>8 V) is required |
Compared with TLV2344ID, TLV2344IN offers identical performance in a through-hole package ideal for evaluation and low-volume manufacturing; versus LM324N, it delivers 6× lower offset, 4× faster slew rate, and true single-supply usability below 3 V - making it superior for modern portable and energy-constrained designs.
Availability
TLV2344IN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical sensors, industrial process monitoring, audio pre-amplification, and automotive cabin sensors requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2344IN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of innovation in precision amplifiers and low-power signal chains.
The TLV2344IN belongs to TI's LinCMOS™ low-voltage op-amp family, engineered specifically for high-speed, single-supply operation in portable and battery-powered instrumentation where rail-to-rail performance and ultra-low input current are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLV2344IN?
The TLV2344IN is rated for continuous operation from –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature, with full electrical specifications guaranteed across this industrial temperature range. Absolute maximum junction temperature is 150°C, and thermal derating begins above 25°C at 5.6 mW/°C for the N-package variant.
Does the TLV2344IN support true rail-to-rail input and output operation?
The TLV2344IN supports rail-to-rail output swing (within 120 mV of GND and 190 mV of VDD at 1 mA) and rail-inclusive input common-mode range (extends to VDD–/GND and up to VDD –1 V at 25°C). However, it does not provide full rail-to-rail input differential range - the input stage saturates if differential voltage exceeds ±VDD.
Can the TLV2344IN be used with a 2.5-V supply?
Yes, the TLV2344IN is fully functional at 2.5 V, as its specified minimum supply voltage is 2 V. Performance parameters such as unity-gain bandwidth (≈650 kHz), slew rate (≈1.9 V/µs), and output swing remain usable, though VIO and IDD shift slightly relative to 3-V/5-V characterization points.
How does the TLV2344IN compare to the TLV2342IN in terms of channel count and pin compatibility?
The TLV2344IN is a quad op-amp in 14-pin PDIP, while the TLV2342IN is a dual op-amp in 8-pin PDIP. They share identical per-amplifier electrical characteristics and LinCMOS™ architecture, but are not pin-compatible due to different pin counts and internal channel mapping - TLV2344IN uses Pins 1–7 and 8–14 for two independent dual sections, whereas TLV2342IN uses Pins 1–4 and 5–8.
Is the TLV2344IN suitable for driving capacitive loads like ADC input capacitors?
Yes, the TLV2344IN maintains stability with up to 20 pF capacitive load at unity gain, as confirmed by phase margin ≥47° at 85°C. For larger loads (>50 pF), an isolation resistor (10–100 Ω) between amplifier output and capacitor is recommended to prevent peaking or oscillation.
TLV2344IN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- LinCMOS™
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 3.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.7 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.6 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.4mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 8 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLV2344IN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2344IN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2344IN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2344IN reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2344IN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2344IN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2344IN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2344IN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2344IN?
TLV2344IN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2344IN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2344IN?
For technical support, including TLV2344IN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2344IN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2344IN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2344IN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2344IN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2344IN?
All TLV2344IN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2344IN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2344IN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2344IN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2344IN Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

