Texas Instruments TLV2374QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV2374QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2374QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,822
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2374QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, rail-to-rail input and output automotive-grade operational amplifier designed for precision signal conditioning in engine control units, battery management systems, and HEV/EV inverters. It operates from 2.7 V to 16 V, delivers 3 MHz gain-bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, 550 µA/channel supply current, and 39 nV/√Hz input voltage noise.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2374QDRQ1 datasheet, TLV2374QDRQ1 pinout, TLV2374QDRQ1 application, or TLV2374QDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (–40°C to 125°C), ultra-low 1 pA input bias current, rail-to-rail CMVR up to VDD, and SOIC-14 package compatibility with high-density automotive PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The TLV2374QDRQ1 employs CMOS input stage architecture enabling high-impedance sensing and low offset drift (2 µV/°C), critical for current-sense amplification and sensor front-ends in safety-critical automotive subsystems. Its rail-to-rail common-mode input range extends to VDD without phase reversal, supporting direct connection to 12-V battery rails and start-stop system transients.
Each of the four independent op-amp channels features matched AC performance-3 MHz unity-gain bandwidth and 2.4 V/µs slew rate at 5 V-and DC specifications including 6 mV max input offset voltage over temperature, 68 dB min CMRR at 25°C, and 70 dB PSRR across supply variations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports direct 12-V battery interface and start-stop operation without external regulation |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3 MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain up to ~100× at 30 kHz for motor control feedback loops |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs - ensures <2 µs 0.1% settling for 1-V step inputs, suitable for fast transient detection |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA (typ) - minimizes voltage error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistors, strain gauges) |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz - preserves SNR in low-level analog signal chains such as current-sense amplifier outputs |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0 V to VDD - eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry when monitoring signals referenced to battery ground |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers full dynamic range into 10-kΩ loads, maximizing ADC utilization in 12-bit+ systems |
Pinout & Package
TLV2374QDRQ1 is packaged in a 14-pin SOIC (D package) with nominal body size 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm, optimized for thermal dissipation (RθJA = 67°C/W) and automated assembly in automotive production lines.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 8, 14 | Output (OUT1–OUT4) | Amplified buffered output per channel; capable of ±100 mA short-circuit current |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (IN−1–IN−4) | Differential input node for negative feedback configuration; high-impedance CMOS input |
| 3, 5, 10, 12 | Noninverting Input (IN+1–IN+4) | Reference input node; accepts signals from 0 V to VDD without clipping or phase reversal |
| 4 | VDD | Positive power supply terminal; must be decoupled with ≥0.1 µF ceramic capacitor near pin |
| 11 | GND | Negative (lowest) power supply reference; shared return path for all four channels |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to 125°C ambient operation, meeting automotive powertrain and chassis ECU reliability requirements |
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables single-supply operation with full signal swing from GND to VDD, eliminating dual-rail complexity |
| 550 µA/channel quiescent current | Supports always-on monitoring functions (e.g., battery leakage detection) while minimizing system standby power |
| 1 pA input bias current | Reduces offset error in high-source-impedance applications like pH sensors or piezoelectric transducers |
| 39 nV/√Hz input voltage noise | Maintains >70 dB SNR in 10-kHz bandwidth systems, critical for precision current sensing and motor phase monitoring |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Signal Conditioning | Battery Management System (BMS) Cell Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-voltage signals from knock sensors, MAP sensors, and throttle position potentiometers in gasoline/diesel ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting amplifier and active filter stage with rail-to-rail input to capture full sensor range under varying battery voltage. Use Value: Maintains consistent gain accuracy across 2.7–16 V supply range and –40°C to 125°C, reducing calibration overhead in production. |
Use Scenario: Buffering and scaling voltage readings from individual Li-ion cell taps in multi-cell EV battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance voltage follower isolating cell voltage from measurement ADC, preventing loading-induced imbalance. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current avoids measurable cell self-discharge during long-term monitoring cycles. |
| HEV/EV Inverter Current Sensing | Lane Departure Warning Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level differential voltage across shunt resistors in three-phase motor drive legs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-noise difference amplifier with fast settling (<2 µs) for real-time current loop control. Use Value: 2.4 V/µs slew rate and 3 MHz bandwidth support 20-kHz PWM switching frequency with minimal phase lag. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from CMOS image sensor arrays or infrared proximity detectors in ADAS camera modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise signal buffer and gain stage before ADC sampling, preserving edge fidelity for lane marker detection. Use Value: 39 nV/√Hz input noise ensures sub-pixel resolution in low-light conditions without additional filtering latency. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464QDRQ1 | Higher supply current (550 µA → 725 µA/channel); shutdown pin included; rail-to-rail output only (not input) | Less suitable for battery-powered always-on BMS monitoring due to higher quiescent current and no rail-to-rail input | Prefer TLV2374QDRQ1 where input common-mode range to VDD is required and power budget is constrained |
| TLC2274QDRQ1 | Lower bandwidth (2.2 MHz vs 3 MHz); higher input offset (300 µV typ vs 4.5 mV typ); same 1 pA IIB | Marginally adequate for slower control loops but insufficient for 20-kHz inverter current sensing | Choose TLV2374QDRQ1 when 3-MHz GBW and fast settling are mandatory for motor control or ADAS timing |
Compared with TLV2464QDRQ1 and TLC2274QDRQ1, TLV2374QDRQ1 uniquely combines rail-to-rail input capability, 3-MHz bandwidth, and 550-µA/channel consumption in an AEC-Q100 qualified quad op-amp-making it optimal for space- and power-constrained automotive signal chains requiring full supply-rail utilization.
Availability
TLV2374QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, battery management systems, and HEV/EV inverters requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2374QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and manufacturing.
The TLV237x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning-delivering rail-to-rail performance, low power, and AEC-Q100 reliability in engine, powertrain, and ADAS subsystems.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for TLV2374QDRQ1?
The TLV2374QDRQ1 is qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1, with guaranteed operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature. This specification covers all electrical parameters-including input offset voltage, CMRR, and slew rate-across the full range, making TLV2374QDRQ1 suitable for under-hood and powertrain applications where thermal stress is extreme.
Does TLV2374QDRQ1 support rail-to-rail input voltage beyond VDD?
No. TLV2374QDRQ1 supports rail-to-rail common-mode input voltage from 0 V to VDD, inclusive. Exceeding VDD at any input pin violates Absolute Maximum Ratings and may cause permanent damage. The device does not tolerate input voltages above VDD or below GND, even momentarily.
What is the maximum capacitive load TLV2374QDRQ1 can drive stably?
TLV2374QDRQ1 maintains ≥65° phase margin with up to 100 pF capacitive load when configured as a unity-gain buffer (AV = 1), per Figure 19 in the datasheet. For loads >100 pF, external isolation resistance (e.g., 50 Ω in series with output) is recommended to preserve stability in high-frequency applications like motor current sensing.
Is TLV2374QDRQ1 pin-compatible with other TLV237x-Q1 variants?
TLV2374QDRQ1 uses a 14-pin SOIC package, while TLV2371-Q1 (5-pin SOT-23) and TLV2372-Q1 (8-pin SOIC) have different pin counts and footprints. No pin-to-pin compatibility exists between TLV2374QDRQ1 and other family members; PCB layout must be redesigned for channel count changes.
What packaging options are available for TLV2374QDRQ1?
TLV2374QDRQ1 is offered exclusively in the 14-pin SOIC (D) package with body dimensions 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm. Unlike some other TLV237x-Q1 variants, TLV2374QDRQ1 is not available in TSSOP (PW) or smaller packages-the D package provides optimal thermal performance (RθJA = 67°C/W) for automotive under-hood environments.
TLV2374QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 16 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLV2374QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2374QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2374QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2374QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2374QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2374QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2374QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2374QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2374QDRQ1?
TLV2374QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2374QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2374QDRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV2374QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2374QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2374QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2374QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2374QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2374QDRQ1?
All TLV2374QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2374QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2374QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2374QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2374QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
