Texas Instruments TLV2374QPWRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- TLV2374QPWRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2374QPWRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,641
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel automotive-grade rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier designed for precision signal conditioning in engine control units, battery management systems, and HEV/EV inverters. It delivers 3 MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, 550 µA per channel supply current, and operates across 2.7 V to 16 V with –40°C to 125°C ambient temperature range.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 datasheet, TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 pinout, TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 application, or TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection considerations include rail-to-rail I/O swing at low supply voltage, ultra-low input bias current (1 pA), high CMRR (up to 84 dB), input offset voltage drift (2 µV/°C), and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification for automotive safety-critical subsystems.
Technical Context
The TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 employs CMOS input stage architecture enabling high-impedance sensing and low quiescent current, supporting start-stop functionality and direct 12-V battery interfacing. Its rail-to-rail output stage maximizes dynamic range without clipping, while wide common-mode input range (0 V to VDD) eliminates phase reversal concerns across full supply rails.
It features no shutdown function, fixed gain configuration, and supports single-supply operation only - not split-supply. Thermal design is enabled by RθJA = 121 °C/W (TSSOP-14) and junction-to-board thermal resistance of 62.8 °C/W, making it suitable for thermally constrained automotive PCB layouts.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports both low-voltage microcontroller interfaces and direct 12-V automotive battery connection. |
| Bandwidth (UGBW) | 3 MHz - enables accurate amplification of fast sensor signals such as crankshaft position or current-sense transients. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs - ensures faithful reproduction of high-slew input steps without distortion in motor control feedback loops. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA - minimizes voltage error in high-impedance sensor interfaces like thermistors or piezoelectric elements. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 4.5 mV max (25°C) - defines baseline DC accuracy for precision analog front-ends in BMS voltage monitoring. |
| CMRR | 84 dB max (VDD = 15 V) - rejects common-mode noise from noisy power domains in ECU and inverter gate drivers. |
| Quiescent Current | 550 µA per channel - enables multi-channel signal conditioning in always-on automotive subsystems without excessive battery drain. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (5.00 mm × 4.40 mm body size), thin shrink small-outline package optimized for space-constrained automotive PCBs with exposed pad thermal enhancement capability.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1IN– (Pin 2) | Inverting input, Channel 1 | Accepts differential or inverting amplifier configurations; referenced to GND for single-supply operation. |
| 1IN+ (Pin 3) | Noninverting input, Channel 1 | High-impedance node for sensor voltage buffering or reference-level sensing in BMS cell monitoring. |
| 1OUT (Pin 1) | Output, Channel 1 | Rail-to-rail swing (0 V to VDD) enables full-scale ADC input drive without level-shifting circuitry. |
| VDD (Pin 4) | Positive power supply | Single-supply rail; must be decoupled with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor near pin for stability in noisy automotive environments. |
| 2IN– (Pin 6) | Inverting input, Channel 2 | Supports dual-channel current sensing or differential signal acquisition in motor phase monitoring. |
| 2IN+ (Pin 5) | Noninverting input, Channel 2 | Enables independent sensor interface per channel; no internal crosstalk between channels (–140 dB @ 1 kHz). |
| 2OUT (Pin 7) | Output, Channel 2 | Independent output stage; capable of driving 5 mA load while maintaining rail-to-rail swing. |
| 3IN– (Pin 9) | Inverting input, Channel 3 | Used for third sensor path - e.g., temperature compensation or auxiliary voltage monitoring in cluster electronics. |
| 3IN+ (Pin 10) | Noninverting input, Channel 3 | High-impedance input compatible with resistive divider networks for battery pack voltage segmentation. |
| 3OUT (Pin 8) | Output, Channel 3 | Delivers low-distortion output (THD+N = 0.02% @ AV=1) for audio or diagnostic tone generation. |
| 4IN– (Pin 13) | Inverting input, Channel 4 | Supports fourth independent analog path - e.g., cabin pressure sensor or HVAC blower control feedback. |
| 4IN+ (Pin 12) | Noninverting input, Channel 4 | Valid common-mode range extends to VDD, allowing direct connection to high-side sense resistors without attenuation. |
| 4OUT (Pin 14) | Output, Channel 4 | Capable of sourcing/sinking ±100 mA peak - sufficient for driving LED indicators or optocoupler inputs. |
| GND (Pin 11) | Negative (lowest) power supply | Must be connected to clean chassis or power ground plane; serves as reference for all inputs and outputs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for –40°C to 125°C ambient operation with HBM ±2 kV and CDM ±500 V ESD robustness - meets automotive functional safety requirements. |
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of ADC input range and eliminates need for external level-shifting components in 3.3-V or 5-V microcontroller systems. |
| Ultra-low input bias current (1 pA) | Preserves accuracy in high-impedance sensor circuits (e.g., pH electrodes or capacitive humidity sensors) without requiring guard traces or active guarding. |
| 3-MHz bandwidth at 550 µA/channel | Delivers high-speed performance with minimal power penalty - ideal for real-time torque estimation or battery impedance tracking algorithms. |
| High common-mode rejection (84 dB) | Rejects coupled noise from adjacent high-current paths (e.g., ignition coils or DC-DC converters) in densely packed ECU modules. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Battery Management System (BMS) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying crankshaft position sensor signals and oxygen sensor outputs under high-EMI engine bay conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioning amplifier with rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADC inputs in real-time combustion timing control loop. Use Value: Maintains <1.5 LSB error over temperature due to low VIO drift (2 µV/°C) and high PSRR (80 dB), ensuring precise spark advance calculation. | Use Scenario: Monitoring individual cell voltages and temperature-compensated shunt-based current sensing in 48-V mild-hybrid battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel precision amplifier for simultaneous cell voltage buffering and current-sense differential amplification before multiplexing into MCU ADC. Use Value: 1 pA input bias prevents measurement error in high-resistance voltage dividers; rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–5 V ADC range utilization. |
| HEV/EV Inverter Control | Lane Departure Warning Sensor Interface |
Use Scenario: Isolating and conditioning gate driver feedback signals and DC-link voltage sensing in traction inverter power stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed comparator replacement for overvoltage detection and analog feedback path in SiC MOSFET gate driver monitoring. Use Value: 3 MHz bandwidth and 2.4 V/µs slew rate enable sub-microsecond response to overvoltage events, supporting functional safety ASIL-B compliance. | Use Scenario: Amplifying low-amplitude analog outputs from CMOS image sensor analog front-end or radar Doppler shift detectors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise preamplifier (39 nV/√Hz) for weak optical or RF sensor signals prior to digitization and edge-detection processing. Use Value: Input-referred noise floor below 40 nV/√Hz preserves SNR in low-light imaging; low THD+N (0.02%) avoids false-positive lane detection artifacts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2374QDRQ1 | Same electrical specs; SOIC-14 package (8.65 mm × 3.91 mm), higher RθJA (67 °C/W) vs TSSOP's 121 °C/W. | Better thermal performance in high-power-density layouts; less suitable for ultra-thin modules due to larger footprint. | Select TLV2374QDRQ1 when board space permits and thermal dissipation >150 mW is required. |
| TLC2274QDRQ1 | Lower bandwidth (2.2 MHz), higher supply current (1100 µA/ch), rail-to-rail output only (not input), 300 µV VIO typical. | Higher precision offset but reduced speed and efficiency - better for static sensor calibration than dynamic motor control. | Choose TLC2274QDRQ1 where ultra-low offset dominates over bandwidth and power constraints. |
Compared with TLV2374QDRQ1, TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 offers superior board-area efficiency and thermal resistance matching for compact automotive modules; versus TLC2274QDRQ1, it trades 100 µV lower VIO for 0.8 MHz higher bandwidth and 550 µA lower per-channel current - favoring real-time control over static measurement.
Availability
TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, battery management systems, and HEV/EV inverter designs requiring stable component supply across extended automotive temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in automotive, industrial, and power management ICs.
The TLV237x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning - delivering rail-to-rail performance, AEC-Q100 qualification, and low-power operation to meet stringent ECU, BMS, and ADAS subsystem requirements.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for TLV2374QPWRG4Q1?
The TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 is qualified for automotive Grade 1 operation, with a specified ambient operating temperature range of –40°C to 125°C. This rating is validated per AEC-Q100 standards and applies across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage, CMRR, and supply current - ensuring reliable performance in under-hood and powertrain environments.
Does TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 support dual-supply operation?
No, TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 is designed exclusively for single-supply operation from 2.7 V to 16 V. Its input common-mode range extends from 0 V to VDD, and its rail-to-rail output swings from GND to VDD - eliminating the need for negative rails. Split-supply use is neither specified nor recommended, as absolute maximum ratings do not cover negative VDD conditions.
What is the maximum capacitive load TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 can drive stably?
TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 maintains stable operation with capacitive loads up to 100 pF when configured as a unity-gain buffer (AV = 1), as confirmed by phase margin measurements ≥65° in Figure 19 of the datasheet. For loads exceeding 100 pF, external series resistance (≥100 Ω) at the output is recommended to preserve stability in high-precision sensor interfaces.
Is TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 pin-compatible with standard TLV2374 variants?
Yes, TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 shares identical pinout and electrical behavior with non-automotive TLV2374 variants in TSSOP-14 packaging. However, it differs in qualification - only TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 carries AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certification, enhanced ESD robustness (HBM ±2 kV), and automotive-specific reliability testing. Functional compatibility is maintained, but automotive use requires the Q1 suffix part.
What PCB layout practices improve thermal performance of TLV2374QPWRG4Q1?
To optimize thermal performance of TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 in TSSOP-14, use a minimum 25 mm² copper pour connected to Pin 11 (GND) on the top layer, thermally stitched to inner ground planes via ≥4 vias (0.3 mm diameter). Avoid placing heat-generating components within 3 mm. The device's ψJB = 62.2 °C/W means board-level conduction dominates cooling - so thermal relief on GND pads must be minimized.
TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 16 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2374QPWRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2374QPWRG4Q1?
TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2374QPWRG4Q1?
For technical support, including TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2374QPWRG4Q1?
All TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2374QPWRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2374QPWRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2374QPWRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
