Texas Instruments TLV2374QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV2374QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2374QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,440
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2374QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel automotive-grade rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier designed for precision signal conditioning in engine control units, battery management systems, and HEV/EV inverters. It delivers 3 MHz gain-bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, 550 µA/channel supply current, 39 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and operates from 2.7 V to 16 V across –40°C to 125°C.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2374QPWRQ1 datasheet, TLV2374QPWRQ1 pinout, TLV2374QPWRQ1 application, or TLV2374QPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, rail-to-rail I/O swing at low supply voltage, ultra-low input bias current (1 pA), high CMRR (>66 dB), and SOIC-14/TSSOP-14 packaging for automotive PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The TLV2374QPWRQ1 uses CMOS input stage architecture enabling 1 pA input bias current and rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0 V to VDD). Its unity-gain-stable design supports closed-loop configurations up to 3 MHz with phase margin ≥65° into 100 pF capacitive load.
It features high open-loop gain (106 dB at 2.7 V), wide supply rejection (80 dB PSRR), and robust output drive capability: VOH ≥ 14.9 V and VOL ≤ 0.08 V at 1 mA load with 15 V supply - enabling direct interfacing with 12-V automotive sensors and microcontrollers without level-shifting.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports start-stop battery transients and direct 12-V system connection |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3 MHz - enables stable amplification of kHz-range sensor signals (e.g., current sense, throttle position) |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs - preserves fidelity of fast transient signals like ignition pulses or PWM feedback |
| Input Offset Voltage | 4.5 mV max (25°C) - ensures <±1% error in 12-bit ADC front-end applications |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typ - eliminates significant offset drift in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., thermistors, piezoelectric) |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 66 dB min (–40°C to 125°C) - maintains accuracy in noisy automotive ground environments |
| Output Drive | ±100 mA short-circuit current - sustains operation under fault conditions without latch-up |
Pinout & Package
TLV2374QPWRQ1 is available in 14-pin SOIC (D) and TSSOP (PW) packages. Both measure 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm (SOIC) or 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm (TSSOP), with 1.27 mm pitch and standard JEDEC footprint compatibility.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7, 8, 14 | Output (Ch1–Ch4) | Amplified buffered output per channel; rail-to-rail swing supports full dynamic range utilization |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | Inverting Input (Ch1–Ch4) | Differential input node; accepts signals down to GND and up to VDD without phase reversal |
| 3, 5, 10, 12 | Noninverting Input (Ch1–Ch4) | High-impedance (1 TΩ) node; enables precision voltage monitoring with minimal loading |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply rail; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stability at 3 MHz |
| 11 | GND | Negative supply reference; must be connected to low-impedance chassis or power plane |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 | Qualified for –40°C to 125°C ambient operation - meets automotive powertrain and body electronics requirements |
| Rail-to-Rail I/O | Input common-mode range extends to both supply rails; output swings within 100 mV of VDD/GND - maximizes ADC resolution |
| Ultra-Low Power | 550 µA/channel quiescent current - enables always-on sensing in battery-critical modules (e.g., BMS sleep mode) |
| High ESD Robustness | ±2000 V HBM / ±500 V CDM - withstands assembly handling and in-vehicle electrostatic events |
| No Phase Reversal | Operates correctly even when input exceeds supply rails - prevents latch-up in overvoltage sensor faults |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) | Battery Management System (BMS) |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from knock sensors and oxygen sensors in gasoline/diesel engines. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision signal conditioner with rail-to-rail input capturing sub-mV transients across full 12-V battery range. Use Value: Enables accurate combustion timing and emissions control without external level-shifting or supply regulation. | Use Scenario: Monitoring cell voltage and current in 12S lithium-ion packs for EV traction batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel front-end amplifier for simultaneous voltage sensing and shunt-based current measurement. Use Value: Delivers <10 µV offset drift over temperature - critical for SOC estimation accuracy within ±0.5%. |
| HEV/EV Inverter Control | Lane Departure Warning (LDW) |
Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling gate driver feedback signals and DC-link voltage in motor inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed buffer for IGBT/MOSFET gate monitoring with 2.4 V/µs slew rate. Use Value: Supports real-time fault detection (<1 µs response) during high-dV/dt switching events. | Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from CMOS image sensors and steering angle sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise amplifier (39 nV/√Hz) for vision processing front-end with minimal added jitter. Use Value: Preserves SNR in 10-bit+ imaging paths - reduces false-positive lane detection errors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2374QDRQ1 | Same electrical specs; SOIC-14 package (D) vs TSSOP-14 (PW) - 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm vs 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm body | SOIC offers higher thermal resistance (RθJA = 67°C/W vs 121°C/W) - preferred for lower-power or forced-air-cooled designs | Select TLV2374QDRQ1 for legacy SOIC footprints; TLV2374QPWRQ1 for space-constrained boards requiring TSSOP density |
| TLC2274QDRQ1 | Lower bandwidth (2.2 MHz), higher supply current (1100 µA/ch), rail-to-rail output only (not input) | Not suitable for rail-to-rail input sensing at low VDD (e.g., 2.7 V start-stop); higher power limits always-on use | Choose TLC2274QDRQ1 only if higher output drive (±50 mA) is prioritized over input range and quiescent current |
Compared with TLV2374QDRQ1 and TLC2274QDRQ1, TLV2374QPWRQ1 uniquely combines rail-to-rail input *and* output, 550 µA/channel consumption, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification - making it the only option for compact, low-power, full-swing automotive signal chains.
Availability
TLV2374QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, battery management systems, and HEV/EV inverters requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2374QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with deep expertise in automotive-grade IC design and manufacturing.
The TLV237x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning - delivering rail-to-rail performance, ultra-low power, and AEC-Q100 qualification to meet stringent safety and reliability demands in powertrain and ADAS subsystems.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for TLV2374QPWRQ1?
TLV2374QPWRQ1 is qualified for ambient operating temperatures from –40°C to +125°C per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. This range covers under-hood and cabin-mounted automotive applications, including engine control units and battery management systems where thermal extremes are routine.
Does TLV2374QPWRQ1 support rail-to-rail input and output simultaneously?
Yes, TLV2374QPWRQ1 supports true rail-to-rail input (common-mode range from 0 V to VDD) and rail-to-rail output (swing within 100 mV of VDD and GND at 1 mA load). This dual capability eliminates clipping in single-supply systems and maximizes dynamic range for ADC interfacing.
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for TLV2374QPWRQ1?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLV2374QPWRQ1 is 16.5 V, with recommended operation up to 16 V. This allows direct connection to 12-V automotive batteries, including cranking transients up to 16 V, without external regulators or protection circuitry.
Is TLV2374QPWRQ1 pin-compatible with other TLV237x-Q1 variants?
No - TLV2374QPWRQ1 (14-pin TSSOP) is not pin-compatible with TLV2371-Q1 (5-pin SOT-23) or TLV2372-Q1 (8-pin SOIC). However, its 14-pin pinout matches TLV2374QDRQ1 (SOIC-14) exactly, enabling drop-in replacement between D and PW packages with layout adaptation.
What packaging options are available for TLV2374QPWRQ1?
TLV2374QPWRQ1 is offered exclusively in the 14-pin TSSOP (PW) package measuring 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm. The functionally identical TLV2374QDRQ1 uses the 14-pin SOIC (D) package (8.65 mm × 3.91 mm) - both share identical electrical specifications and AEC-Q100 qualification.
TLV2374QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 16 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
TLV2374QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2374QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2374QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2374QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2374QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2374QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2374QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2374QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2374QPWRQ1?
TLV2374QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2374QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2374QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV2374QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2374QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2374QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2374QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2374QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2374QPWRQ1?
All TLV2374QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2374QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2374QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2374QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2374QPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
