Texas Instruments TLV2442QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV2442QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2442QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,749
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2442QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel automotive-grade rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.7 V to 10 V) operation, featuring 1.8 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 750 µA per channel supply current, 16 nV/√Hz input voltage noise at 1 kHz, and rail-to-rail output swing - enabling high-fidelity signal conditioning in battery-powered automotive sensor interfaces and ADC drivers.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2442QDRQ1 datasheet, TLV2442QDRQ1 pinout, TLV2442QDRQ1 application, or TLV2442QDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification, extended common-mode input range (0 V to 4.25 V min at 5 V), 950 µV max input offset voltage (TLV2442A-Q1 variant), and 600-Ω output drive capability for telecom and data acquisition systems.
Technical Context
The TLV2442QDRQ1 employs Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve rail-to-rail output swing without phase inversion when inputs approach supply rails, supporting robust operation in single-supply configurations. Its input stage delivers ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ) and high input impedance (>1 TΩ), making it suitable for high-impedance source interfacing like piezoelectric sensors.
It features internal compensation for stable unity-gain operation with 600-Ω loads and 100 pF capacitive loads, delivering 0.75–1.4 V/µs slew rate (5 V supply), 65°–68° phase margin, and 0.4–1.3 V/mV large-signal voltage amplification across –40°C to 125°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 10 V - supports wide automotive battery and LDO-regulated rails without external level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.8 MHz (typ at 5 V) - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~100 kHz with moderate gain for sensor amplification. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 950 µV max (TLV2442A-Q1 spec; TLV2442QDRQ1 is standard grade, 2.5 mV max) - defines DC accuracy in precision buffer and summing applications. |
| Output Drive Capability | ±3 mA into 600 Ω (VOH/VOL ≤1.25 V / ≥0.8 V at 5 V) - ensures full rail-to-rail swing into telecom line-driver and DAC output buffers. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 16 nV/√Hz (typ at 1 kHz, 5 V) - critical for low-noise amplification of microvolt-level signals from thermocouples or strain gauges. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0 V to 4.25 V (min at 5 V supply) - allows direct sensing of ground-referenced signals without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood and powertrain control modules. |
Pinout & Package
TLV2442QDRQ1 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with exposed pad not present; thermal performance rated at 725 mW (TA ≤25°C), derating to 145 mW at 125°C.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Channel 1) | High-impedance differential input node; accepts signals within 0 V to VDD–1 V common-mode range. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Channel 1) | High-impedance differential input node; supports rail-to-rail common-mode operation without phase reversal. |
| 3 | Output (Channel 1) | Rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking ±3 mA into 600 Ω while maintaining <1.25 V VOL / >4 V VOH at 5 V. |
| 4 | Ground / VDD– | Reference return path for both channels; must be low-impedance to minimize PSRR degradation and noise coupling. |
| 5 | Non-Inverting Input (Channel 2) | Independent high-Z input for second channel; identical CMVR and bias specs as Pin 2. |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Channel 2) | Independent high-Z input for second channel; matches Pin 1 electrical behavior and layout sensitivity. |
| 7 | Output (Channel 2) | Second rail-to-rail output; electrically isolated from Channel 1 but shares same supply and thermal path. |
| 8 | Positive Supply (VDD+) | Primary power rail; supplies both amplifiers; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic decoupling adjacent to Pin 8. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives within 100 mV of both rails at 5 V with 600-Ω load - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADC interfacing. |
| No phase inversion on rail inputs | Operates linearly even when IN+ or IN– reaches VDD or GND - eliminates latch-up risk in overvoltage transients. |
| Low input bias current (1 pA typ) | Minimizes voltage error across high-value feedback networks (>1 MΩ) used in precision integrators and photodiode amps. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualified | Validated for automotive use from –40°C to +125°C ambient with HTOL, TC, ESD (2 kV HBM), and EMC robustness testing. |
| Extended common-mode input range | Accepts inputs down to GND and up to VDD–1 V - enables direct interface with 0–5 V industrial sensors and microcontroller I/O. |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Pressure Sensor Interface | Industrial 4–20 mA Loop Receiver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifies low-level bridge output (mV range) from MEMS pressure sensors in HVAC and airbag systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier front-end with rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 950 µV max VIO and 16 nV/√Hz noise ensure <0.1% FS measurement accuracy over temperature; AEC-Q100 compliance guarantees reliability. |
Use Scenario: Converts 4–20 mA loop current to 0–5 V analog signal for PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift transimpedance amplifier with buffered output stage driving anti-aliasing filter. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents gain error from shunt resistor leakage; 750 µA/channel supply enables low-power loop-powered designs. |
| Battery-Powered Portable ECG Front-End | Automotive Battery Monitoring Unit |
Use Scenario: Amplifies µV-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes in handheld diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Ultra-low-noise, micropower signal conditioner with high-Z input and rail-to-rail output for ADC input scaling. Use Value: 16 nV/√Hz noise and 750 µA supply current extend battery life while preserving SNR; no phase inversion avoids signal clipping during electrode pop. |
Use Scenario: Monitors individual cell voltages (0–4.2 V) in 12S Li-ion battery packs for EV BMS. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-accuracy voltage buffer and level shifter feeding multiplexed ADC inputs. Use Value: 0 V to 4.25 V common-mode range allows direct connection to cell terminals; 2.5 mV max VIO ensures <0.06% voltage reading error at 4.2 V. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel rail-to-rail output op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2442AQPWRQ1 | Same architecture, but guaranteed 950 µV max input offset voltage (vs. 2.5 mV for TLV2442QDRQ1); TSSOP-8 package. | Required where DC accuracy dominates over cost; e.g., precision current sensing or calibration circuits. | Select TLV2442AQPWRQ1 when VIO budget is <1 mV; note different package (PW) and reel size (2000). |
| LM7332QMA/NOPB | Higher slew rate (10 V/µs), wider supply (2.7–36 V), but higher supply current (2.5 mA/ch) and no AEC-Q100 Grade 1 rating. | Suitable for high-speed industrial controls but not qualified for automotive powertrain or safety-critical domains. | Choose LM7332QMA/NOPB only for non-automotive applications needing faster response; TLV2442QDRQ1 remains preferred for AEC-Q100 compliance. |
Compared with TLV2442AQPWRQ1, TLV2442QDRQ1 trades guaranteed low offset for lower cost and SOIC packaging; versus LM7332QMA/NOPB, it offers automotive qualification and micropower operation at the expense of bandwidth and voltage range.
Availability
TLV2442QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive cabin electronics, industrial loop-powered transmitters, and portable medical diagnostics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2442QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and automotive ICs, with decades of experience in high-reliability analog design and automotive qualification.
The TLV244x-Q1 family was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning - delivering rail-to-rail output, low noise, and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 operation to replace legacy bipolar op-amps in engine control, body electronics, and ADAS subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum input common-mode voltage range for TLV2442QDRQ1 at 5 V supply?
At VDD = 5 V, the TLV2442QDRQ1 supports a common-mode input voltage range of 0 V to 4.25 V (minimum specification). This allows direct interfacing with ground-referenced sensors and microcontroller outputs without level-shifting circuitry, and is validated across the full –40°C to +125°C operating temperature range.
Is TLV2442QDRQ1 pin-compatible with TLV2442AQPWRQ1?
No, TLV2442QDRQ1 (SOIC-8, D package) is not pin-compatible with TLV2442AQPWRQ1 (TSSOP-8, PW package). While both share identical pin functions and ordering logic, their physical footprints differ - SOIC-8 has 1.27 mm pitch and 6.0 mm width, whereas TSSOP-8 has 0.65 mm pitch and 3.0 mm width. PCB redesign is required for substitution.
Does TLV2442QDRQ1 support single-supply operation with rail-to-rail input?
TLV2442QDRQ1 provides rail-to-rail *output* swing but does *not* feature rail-to-rail *input*. Its common-mode input range extends from VDD– to VDD–1 V (e.g., 0 V to 4 V at 5 V supply), meaning it accepts inputs down to ground but not fully to VDD. For true rail-to-rail input, consider TI's TLV9062-Q1 or OPA333-Q1.
What is the typical supply current per channel for TLV2442QDRQ1 at 3 V operation?
The TLV2442QDRQ1 draws 750 µA per channel (typical) at VDD = 3 V and TA = 25°C, with a maximum of 1100 µA per channel across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range. This micropower consumption enables use in always-on automotive modules and battery-backed industrial sensors.
Can TLV2442QDRQ1 drive a 100 pF capacitive load stably?
Yes, TLV2442QDRQ1 is internally compensated for unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 100 pF when driving a 600-Ω resistive load (per datasheet Figure 18–19). Phase margin remains ≥65° at 25°C, ensuring monotonic step response without ringing in ADC driver and filter applications.
TLV2442QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.81 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV2442QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2442QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2442QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2442QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2442QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2442QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2442QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2442QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2442QDRQ1?
TLV2442QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2442QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2442QDRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV2442QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2442QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2442QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2442QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2442QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2442QDRQ1?
All TLV2442QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2442QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2442QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2442QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2442QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
