Texas Instruments TLV2442QPWRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- TLV2442QPWRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2442QPWRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,251
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel automotive-grade rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage (2.7 V to 10 V) operation, featuring 1.8 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 750 µA per channel supply current, 950 µV max input offset voltage at 25°C, and 600-Ω output drive capability - used in precision sensor signal conditioning and ADC interface circuits in automotive body electronics.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 datasheet, TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 pinout, TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 application, or TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection considerations include its AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification (–40°C to 125°C), rail-to-rail output swing, extended common-mode input range (0 V to 4.25 V min at 5 V), low 16 nV/√Hz noise at 1 kHz, and absence of phase inversion near supply rails.
Technical Context
The TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 employs Advanced LinCMOS™ process technology to achieve high input impedance (>1 TΩ differential and common-mode resistance), ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ), and no phase inversion when inputs approach either supply rail. Its architecture supports stable operation with capacitive loads up to 100 pF while delivering 600-Ω drive into telecom-grade loads.
It is fully characterized across –40°C to 125°C and specified for both single-supply (2.7 V to 10 V) and split-supply operation, with guaranteed performance at 3 V and 5 V. The device exhibits 65° phase margin and 9 dB gain margin under 600-Ω/100-pF load conditions, enabling robust closed-loop stability in precision analog front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 10 V - enables direct integration into 3.3 V and 5 V automotive domains without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1.8 MHz (typ at 5 V) - supports stable unity-gain buffering and closed-loop filtering up to ~100 kHz with adequate phase margin. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 950 µV max at 25°C (TLV2442A-Q1 variant) - ensures ≤0.5% error in 0.5 V full-scale sensor outputs without trimming. |
| Output Drive Capability | 600-Ω load drive - directly interfaces with legacy telecom line drivers and SAR ADC reference buffers without external gain stages. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0 V to 4.25 V min at 5 V supply - accommodates ground-referenced sensors and rail-sensing applications without attenuation. |
| Supply Current per Channel | 750 µA typ at 5 V - enables dual-channel precision amplification in battery-powered modules with <1.5 mA total quiescent draw. |
| Input Noise Density | 16 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz (5 V) - preserves SNR in low-level piezoelectric or thermopile transducer signal chains. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-8 package (PW), 3.0 mm × 4.4 mm, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed pad optional - suitable for space-constrained automotive PCBs with moderate thermal dissipation requirements (525 mW at 25°C).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Channel 1) | High-impedance node (1 TΩ) accepting differential signals; immune to phase inversion at rail extremes. |
| 2 | Non-Inverting Input (Channel 1) | Accepts common-mode voltages from VDD– to VDD+ – 1 V; supports rail-sensing configurations. |
| 3 | Output (Channel 1) | Rail-to-rail swing (within 25 mV of rails at 3 mA); drives 600-Ω loads with <1.3 V/µs slew rate. |
| 4 | Ground / Negative Supply | Shared return path for both channels; must be low-impedance to maintain CMRR >70 dB. |
| 5 | Positive Supply | Accepts 2.7–10 V; internal regulation ensures stable biasing across automotive battery transients. |
| 6 | Non-Inverting Input (Channel 2) | Independent high-Z input; identical specs to Pin 2 - enables dual-sensor synchronous acquisition. |
| 7 | Inverting Input (Channel 2) | Matches Pin 1 electrical behavior; supports matched feedback networks for differential pair configurations. |
| 8 | Output (Channel 2) | Functionally identical to Pin 3; allows independent dual-channel signal processing on single IC. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase inversion | Prevents catastrophic output latch-up when common-mode input reaches VDD– or VDD+, eliminating need for input clamping diodes. |
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers full dynamic range (e.g., 0–5 V) into ADCs, maximizing effective resolution without external level-shifting. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 | Qualified for automotive cabin and body control modules operating continuously at 125°C ambient. |
| Low input bias current | 1 pA typical enables use with >1 GΩ source impedances (e.g., pH electrodes, pyroelectric sensors) without significant offset drift. |
| Macromodel included | SPICE model validated against production silicon supports accurate AC/DC/transient simulation prior to prototype spin. |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Temperature Sensing | Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level output from NTC thermistors embedded in HVAC ducts and seat climate systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with rail-to-rail output driving 12-bit SAR ADC inputs. Use Value: 950 µV max VIO ensures <0.1°C measurement error over –40°C to 85°C; 750 µA/channel minimizes module power budget. | Use Scenario: Conditioning signals from manifold absolute pressure (MAP) and throttle position sensors in engine management systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer and level-shifter interfacing analog sensors to microcontroller ADCs. Use Value: Extended common-mode range (0 V to 4.25 V) accepts sensor outputs referenced to switched 5 V supplies; AEC-Q100 qualification ensures reliability. |
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | ADAS Camera Module Signal Chain |
Use Scenario: Amplifying shunt voltage drops in 12 V battery current sensing circuits for state-of-charge estimation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-precision, low-drift instrumentation amplifier front-end with 600-Ω drive into anti-alias filters. Use Value: 16 nV/√Hz noise density preserves resolution in µV-level shunt measurements; 1.8 MHz GBW supports fast transient detection. | Use Scenario: Driving image sensor analog outputs (e.g., CCD/CMOS analog video) into high-speed ADCs in surround-view camera ECUs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, rail-to-rail output driver ensuring full swing compatibility with 3.3 V ADC references. Use Value: 600-Ω drive capability eliminates need for external buffer; 1.3 V/µs slew rate supports 1080p60 analog video bandwidth. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel rail-to-rail output op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM7332QMA/NOPB | Higher supply current (2.1 mA/ch), wider supply range (±2.5 V to ±18 V), no AEC-Q100 grade | Preferred for industrial high-voltage bipolar designs; not qualified for automotive underhood use | Select if dual ±15 V operation required; avoid for AEC-Q100-compliant automotive designs |
| TSV912IQ2T | Lower GBW (8 MHz), lower VIO (1.5 mV max), same AEC-Q100 Grade 1, smaller DFN-8 package | Better for high-speed, lower-precision applications where layout area is constrained | Choose for space-limited modules needing faster settling; accept higher offset for size reduction |
Compared with LM7332QMA/NOPB and TSV912IQ2T, the TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 delivers optimal balance of low power (750 µA/ch), rail-to-rail output, and automotive qualification - making it preferred for battery-sensitive cabin electronics where 1.8 MHz bandwidth and 950 µV VIO meet system accuracy targets without over-spec'ing.
Availability
TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive cabin control, battery monitoring, and ADAS camera interface applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC design expertise and broad AEC-Q100-qualified portfolio coverage.
The TLV244x-Q1 family was designed specifically for automotive signal conditioning in body electronics, offering rail-to-rail output, no phase inversion, and low-power operation to replace legacy op-amps in ECU, HVAC, and battery management subsystems.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature range for the TLV2442QPWRG4Q1?
The TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 is qualified for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C ambient temperature, meeting AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. This rating is verified across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage, CMRR, and output drive capability - making it suitable for under-dash and engine bay proximity applications where thermal stress is critical. The TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 maintains full functionality within this range without derating.
Does the TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 features rail-to-rail *output* but not rail-to-rail *input*. Its common-mode input voltage range extends from VDD– to VDD+ – 1 V (min), meaning it accepts inputs down to ground but not fully to the positive rail. At 5 V supply, the usable input range is 0 V to 4.25 V minimum. This design avoids the complexity and noise penalties of full rail-to-rail input stages while retaining robustness near the negative rail - a deliberate trade-off for automotive stability and low cost.
Can the TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 drive a 1000-pF capacitive load stably?
The TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 is characterized for stable operation with up to 100 pF capacitive load when driving a 600-Ω resistor, achieving 65° phase margin. Driving 1000-pF loads without isolation resistance risks instability (peaking, ringing, or oscillation) due to increased phase lag. For such loads, TI recommends adding a 10–50 Ω series resistor between the output and capacitor - a proven method that preserves bandwidth while restoring phase margin. This configuration is validated in application note SLOA059.
Is the TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 pin-compatible with the standard TLV2442QPWR?
Yes, the TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 is pin-compatible with the commercial-grade TLV2442QPWR (non-automotive). Both use identical TSSOP-8 (PW) packaging, identical pinout (dual op-amp configuration with shared VDD+/VDD–), and identical footprint. However, the Q1 suffix denotes AEC-Q100 qualification, enhanced test screening, and guaranteed operation across –40°C to 125°C - meaning the TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 can directly replace TLV2442QPWR in automotive designs without PCB changes, but not vice versa for qualified applications.
What is the typical input bias current specification for the TLV2442QPWRG4Q1?
The TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 has a typical input bias current of 1 pA at 25°C, with a maximum of 260 pA across the full –40°C to 125°C temperature range. This ultra-low value results from its Advanced LinCMOS™ input stage and enables high-impedance sensor interfacing - such as piezoelectric accelerometers or high-value thermistor networks - without introducing measurable offset errors or time-constant degradation. The 1 pA typ is measured with VIC = 1.5 V and VO = 1.5 V at 3 V supply.
TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.4V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 1.81 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 10 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-TSSOP
TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2442QPWRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2442QPWRG4Q1?
TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2442QPWRG4Q1?
For technical support, including TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2442QPWRG4Q1?
All TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2442QPWRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2442QPWRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2442QPWRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
