Texas Instruments TLV2472AQDRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- TLV2472AQDRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2472AQDRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,410
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, automotive-qualified CMOS rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage sensor signal conditioning. It delivers 2.8 MHz gain-bandwidth, 600 µA/channel supply current, ±35 mA output drive at 500 mV from rail, 250 µV typical input offset voltage, and operates from 2.7 V to 6 V across −40°C to 125°C. It is used in automotive cabin pressure sensors and battery management front-end amplification.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 datasheet, TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 pinout, TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 application, or TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail I/O swing under 3-V operation, 2.8-MHz bandwidth with micropower consumption, automotive temperature qualification, output drive capability into 10-mA loads within 180 mV of rails, and input bias current below 50 pA.
Technical Context
The TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 implements a CMOS input stage with rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0 V to VDD) and rail-to-rail output swing, enabling full dynamic range utilization in single-supply systems. Its architecture supports stable operation with capacitive loads up to 1000 pF when using external nulling resistors (RNULL ≥ 20 Ω), as verified by phase margin ≥61° at 25°C with 1000-pF load.
It features a unity-gain-stable design with 1.5 V/µs typical slew rate, 90 dB minimum large-signal differential voltage amplification (AVD) at 25°C, and 68–90 dB supply voltage rejection ratio (SVR) over 2.7–6 V supply range-enabling robust performance in noisy automotive power domains.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 6 V - supports direct connection to automotive 3.3-V and 5-V rails without regulation. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 2.8 MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 280 kHz for anti-aliasing filter interfaces. |
| Input Bias Current | 2.5 pA (typ) - ensures <1 µV error from 1-MΩ source impedance in precision sensor bridges. |
| Output Drive Capability | ±35 mA at 500 mV from rail - drives 10-kΩ loads to full rail while sourcing/sinking >20 mA for active filtering stages. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 250 µV (typ) - contributes ≤0.25% error in 100-mV full-scale thermistor amplifier outputs. |
| Quiescent Current | 600 µA per channel - allows dual op-amp operation on <1.3-mA total budget in always-on vehicle modules. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for engine bay and ADAS ECU placement. |
Pinout & Package
SOP-8 (D package), surface-mount, thermally enhanced with exposed thermal pad (non-electrical). Pin 1 marked via laser trim or mold index.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Channel 1 output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; requires RNULL ≥20 Ω for >10-pF capacitive loads. |
| 1IN− | Channel 1 inverting input | High-impedance CMOS node; trace length minimized to reduce noise pickup and parasitic capacitance. |
| 1IN+ | Channel 1 non-inverting input | Accepts common-mode signals from 0 V to VDD; used for reference-biased sensor interfaces. |
| GND | Analog ground reference | Low-inductance connection required; isolated from digital ground except at single point. |
| VDD | Positive supply | Decoupled with 0.1-µF ceramic + 6.8-µF tantalum; shared among multiple channels only if layout permits. |
| 2OUT | Channel 2 output | Independent rail-to-rail output; identical drive specs to 1OUT; supports dual-path signal conditioning. |
| 2IN− | Channel 2 inverting input | Matches 1IN− electrical behavior; enables matched differential pair configurations. |
| 2IN+ | Channel 2 non-inverting input | Enables independent second channel for reference buffering or complementary signal paths. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Swings within 180 mV of both rails at 10-mA load - maximizes signal headroom in 3.3-V systems. |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certified - validated for continuous operation at 125°C ambient in engine control units. |
| Low input bias current | 2.5 pA typical - preserves accuracy in high-impedance pH, piezoresistive, and MEMS sensor interfaces. |
| High output current | ±35 mA at 500 mV from rail - eliminates need for external buffer stages in driving ADC drivers or active filters. |
| ESD protection | 2000 V HBM, 200 V MM - exceeds automotive module-level ESD requirements without external protection diodes. |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Pressure Sensing | Electric Vehicle Battery Cell Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifies millivolt-level output from piezoresistive cabin pressure transducers in HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: one channel buffers reference voltage, the other amplifies transducer bridge output with 100× gain. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O enables full 0–3.3 V ADC input range; 250-µV offset ensures <0.1 kPa measurement error at 100-kPa full scale. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplifier for voltage sensing across individual Li-ion battery cells in BMS stacks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision difference amplifier with matched input pairs rejecting common-mode bus noise up to 6 V. Use Value: 600-µA/channel quiescent current minimizes self-heating drift; 90-dB CMRR suppresses switching noise from adjacent DC-DC converters. |
| Medical Portable Pulse Oximeter Analog Front End | Industrial 4–20 mA Loop-Powered Transmitter |
Use Scenario: Amplifies weak photodiode current from red/IR LEDs in wearable oximetry sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) with programmable gain and rail-to-rail output driving SAR ADC. Use Value: 2.8-MHz GBW supports >200-kHz modulation bandwidth; 2.5-pA input bias prevents TIA saturation with 10-GΩ feedback resistors. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning stage in loop-powered 4–20 mA transmitters for industrial pressure/temperature sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power instrumentation amplifier core providing gain, offset trim, and output drive into 250-Ω load. Use Value: 6-V max supply allows direct use of loop voltage; ±35-mA output sustains 20-mA loop current while powering internal circuitry. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel rail-to-rail op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2472QDRQ1 | Same die, non-A grade; 1600-µV max input offset vs. 1800-µV for TLV2472AQDRG4Q1; no AEC-Q100 qualification. | Not approved for automotive safety-critical modules; suitable for consumer-grade portable instruments. | Select TLV2472QDRQ1 only when AEC-Q100 compliance and <1800-µV offset guarantee are not required. |
| LM7332MA/NOPB | Higher 22-MHz GBW, 2.5-mA/channel supply current, ±80-mA output; not automotive-qualified. | Used where speed >2.8 MHz is mandatory (e.g., ultrasonic flow meters); unsuitable for battery-constrained automotive modules. | Choose LM7332MA/NOPB only when bandwidth and drive exceed TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 capabilities and automotive qualification is unnecessary. |
Compared with TLV2472QDRQ1, the TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 provides guaranteed lower offset and automotive qualification; compared with LM7332MA/NOPB, it trades bandwidth and drive for 75% lower supply current and AEC-Q100 compliance-making it optimal for cost- and power-sensitive automotive analog front ends.
Availability
TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive cabin control systems, electric vehicle battery monitoring, and portable medical diagnostics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC development experience and broad manufacturing scale.
The TLV247x product line was designed specifically for low-voltage, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in automotive and portable industrial systems-balancing micropower operation, output drive, and precision across −40°C to 125°C.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 can drive without oscillation?
The TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 maintains stability with up to 1000 pF capacitive load when a series nulling resistor (RNULL ≥ 20 Ω) is placed between the output pin and the load. Without RNULL, oscillation risk increases above 10 pF. Phase margin remains ≥61° at 25°C with 1000-pF load and RNULL = 20 Ω, as confirmed in the SGLS180B datasheet Figure 18.
Does the TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 support true rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
Yes, the TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 supports a common-mode input voltage range from 0 V to VDD, verified across −40°C to 125°C. This allows direct interfacing with sensors referenced to ground or VDD, such as resistive bridge outputs or DAC buffers. Input stage CMOS architecture enables this full-range operation without phase reversal or increased bias current.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 over temperature?
The TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 guarantees a maximum input offset voltage of 1800 µV over the full −40°C to 125°C operating range, per the "TLV247xA" row in the Electrical Characteristics tables (page 4 and 6 of SGLS180B). At 25°C, the typical value is 250 µV, with a maximum of 1600 µV.
Is the thermal pad on the TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 D-package electrically connected to any internal node?
No, the thermal pad on the TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 SOP-8 (D) package is electrically isolated from all internal terminals, as explicitly stated in the "General PowerPAD™ Design Considerations" section (page 16, Note A). It must be soldered to a dedicated PCB copper pour for thermal dissipation but may remain floating or tied to GND solely for thermal conduction-not for electrical reference.
How does the TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 compare to standard TLV2472 variants in terms of ESD robustness?
The TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 meets or exceeds 2000 V HBM (MIL-STD-883, Method 3015) and 200 V machine model (C = 200 pF, R = 0) ESD ratings-identical to all TLV247x-Q1 automotive variants. This level of protection is validated for assembly and in-system handling in automotive manufacturing environments and eliminates need for external ESD clamps in most board-level implementations.
TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2.5 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 600µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 35 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2472AQDRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2472AQDRG4Q1?
TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2472AQDRG4Q1?
For technical support, including TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2472AQDRG4Q1?
All TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2472AQDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2472AQDRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2472AQDRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
