Texas Instruments TLV2474QPWPRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV2474QPWPRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-PowerTSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2474QPWPRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 4 CIRCUIT 14HTSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,957
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2474QPWPRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, automotive-grade CMOS rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage sensor signal conditioning and data acquisition. It delivers 2.8 MHz gain-bandwidth, 600 µA/channel supply current, ±35 mA output drive at 500 mV from rail, 250 µV typical input offset voltage, and operates across −40°C to 125°C.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2474QPWPRQ1 datasheet, TLV2474QPWPRQ1 pinout, TLV2474QPWPRQ1 application, or TLV2474QPWPRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail I/O swing in 2.7–6 V systems, high output current capability under automotive temperature stress, low input bias current (2.5 pA), and verified AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification.
Technical Context
The TLV2474QPWPRQ1 employs a CMOS input stage enabling ultra-low input bias current (2.5 pA) and rail-to-rail common-mode input range (0 V to VDD). Its output stage supports true rail-to-rail swing under 10 mA load (to within 180 mV of rails) and delivers ±35 mA when operating 500 mV from supply rails - resolving micropower op-amp drive limitations.
It features 2.8 MHz unity-gain bandwidth with 1.5 V/µs slew rate, 84 dB CMRR at 5 V, and 92 dB large-signal voltage gain (AVD) at 3 V, all fully specified across −40°C to 125°C. ESD protection exceeds 2000 V (HBM) and 200 V (MM), meeting automotive robustness requirements.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Channels | 4 independent amplifiers in single package - enables compact multi-sensor front-end designs without inter-device matching drift. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 6 V - supports direct operation from single-cell Li-ion, 3.3 V, or 5 V rails without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 2.8 MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain up to ~10× at 280 kHz, suitable for anti-aliasing and sensor signal filtering. |
| Input Offset Voltage (typ) | 250 µV - ensures ≤0.5% error in 50 mV full-scale bridge sensor outputs without trimming. |
| Output Drive Capability | ±35 mA at 500 mV from rail - drives 100 Ω loads directly, eliminating external buffers in analog output stages. |
| Input Bias Current | 2.5 pA - minimizes voltage error across high-impedance sources (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive sensors). |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood automotive ECUs and battery management systems. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 (PWP) package: 4.4 mm × 5.0 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed thermal pad (electrically isolated), rated for 4070 mW power dissipation at TA ≤ 25°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Channel 1 Output | Amplified output of first op-amp; rail-to-rail swing supports full dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfaces. |
| 2 | Channel 1 Inverting Input | Differential input node; ultra-low 2.5 pA bias current preserves accuracy with MΩ-level source impedances. |
| 3 | Channel 1 Non-Inverting Input | High-impedance sensing node; rail-to-rail common-mode range (0–VDD) enables direct connection to resistive dividers. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be connected to low-impedance ground plane to maintain PSRR (≥60 dB) and noise immunity. |
| 5 | Channel 2 Non-Inverting Input | Independent input for second amplifier; no crosstalk coupling confirmed in datasheet (Figure 26: −140 dB @ 10 kHz). |
| 6 | Channel 2 Inverting Input | Second differential pair input; matched offset and bias specs ensure channel-to-channel tracking < 50 µV. |
| 7 | Channel 2 Output | Second independent output; capable of sourcing/sinking ±35 mA for driving analog multiplexers or LED indicators. |
| 8 | VDD | Positive supply rail; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic + 6.8 µF tantalum decoupling per datasheet layout guidelines. |
| 9 | Channel 3 Output | Third amplifier output; identical AC/DC specs enable synchronized multi-path signal conditioning. |
| 10 | Channel 3 Inverting Input | Third input node; same 2.5 pA bias current enables precision current-sense shunt monitoring. |
| 11 | Channel 3 Non-Inverting Input | Third high-Z input; rail-to-rail input allows direct interface with thermistor voltage dividers across full VDD range. |
| 12 | Channel 4 Non-Inverting Input | Fourth input; supports redundant sensor architectures or multi-stage filtering without external components. |
| 13 | Channel 4 Inverting Input | Fourth differential input; matched performance enables simultaneous sampling of four sensor channels. |
| 14 | Channel 4 Output | Fourth rail-to-rail output; full 2.8 MHz bandwidth supports real-time control loop feedback paths. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input and output | Enables full utilization of 2.7–6 V supply range - maximizes SNR in 12-bit+ ADC systems without level-shifting circuitry. |
| 600 µA/channel supply current | Reduces total quiescent power to 2.4 mA for all four channels - critical for always-on automotive body control modules. |
| 2.5 pA input bias current | Eliminates significant offset error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., >100 kΩ thermistors, capacitive humidity sensors). |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation at 125°C ambient - meets reliability requirements for engine control, transmission, and ADAS subsystems. |
| ±35 mA output drive at 500 mV from rail | Directly drives analog switches, small solenoids, or LED status indicators without external transistors or buffers. |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Pressure Sensing | Portable Medical ECG Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Measuring differential pressure across HVAC ducts using MEMS piezoresistive sensors with 10–100 kΩ output impedance. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp configures two instrumentation amps (Ch1/Ch2) for sensor excitation and differential gain, while Ch3/Ch4 condition reference and temperature compensation signals. Use Value: 2.5 pA input bias prevents >1 mV offset error across 100 kΩ sensor; rail-to-rail I/O captures full 0–5 V sensor range at 3.3 V supply. | Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry-electrode ECG leads with high common-mode interference. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First stage INA (Ch1/Ch2) rejects 50/60 Hz mains noise; Ch3/Ch4 implement right-leg drive and lead-off detection. Use Value: 84 dB CMRR at 5 V ensures >40 dB noise rejection; 250 µV VIO contributes < 0.5% gain error in 50 mV full-scale ECG waveform. |
| Battery Management Cell Voltage Monitoring | Industrial 4–20 mA Loop Transmitter |
Use Scenario: Precision measurement of individual Li-ion cell voltages (2.5–4.2 V) in 12S BMS stacks using resistor-divider networks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Each channel buffers one divider output; rail-to-rail input accepts 0–4.2 V common-mode range; output drives SAR ADC input. Use Value: 250 µV VIO limits cell voltage measurement error to ±0.05% FS; −40°C to 125°C rating supports under-hood BMS placement. | Use Scenario: Converting DAC output (0–5 V) to industry-standard 4–20 mA current loop for PLC analog outputs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One channel serves as precision current-sense amplifier; another implements voltage-to-current conversion with external MOSFET. Use Value: ±35 mA output drive sustains 20 mA loop current into 600 Ω load (12 V compliance); 2.8 MHz GBW ensures fast loop response (<10 µs settling). |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2474QDRQ1 | SOP-14 package (D), higher θJA (122.3°C/W vs 30.7°C/W), lower max power dissipation (1022 mW vs 4070 mW). | Less suitable for high-ambient-temperature environments (>85°C) or high-output-current continuous operation. | Select TLV2474QPWPRQ1 when thermal performance or board space constraints favor TSSOP-14 over SOP-14. |
| LMV324QDRQ1 | Lower GBW (1 MHz), higher VIO (1.8 mV typ), no rail-to-rail output (saturates 800 mV from rail), 100 µA/channel supply current. | Targeted at cost-sensitive, low-speed applications where precision and output drive are secondary to ultra-low power. | Choose TLV2474QPWPRQ1 when design requires rail-to-rail swing, 2.8 MHz bandwidth, or ±35 mA drive not available in LMV324QDRQ1. |
Compared with TLV2474QDRQ1 and LMV324QDRQ1, TLV2474QPWPRQ1 provides superior thermal efficiency in dense layouts, full rail-to-rail I/O for maximum signal fidelity, and 2.8× higher bandwidth - making it optimal for automotive sensor fusion and medical signal chains demanding accuracy and speed.
Availability
TLV2474QPWPRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive cabin control, portable medical diagnostics, and industrial process monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2474QPWPRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC design expertise and AEC-Q100 qualification infrastructure.
The TLV247x product line was engineered specifically for automotive and industrial signal conditioning - delivering rail-to-rail I/O, micropower efficiency, and high output drive in a single platform validated from −40°C to 125°C.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLV2474QPWPRQ1 can drive without instability?
The TLV2474QPWPRQ1 exhibits reduced phase margin with capacitive loads >10 pF. Datasheet Figure 18–19 shows phase margin drops below 60° at CL = 100 pF (VDD = 3–5 V). For reliable operation, use a series RNULL ≥20 Ω between output and load capacitance - confirmed effective up to 1 nF in application note SLOU060.
Does the TLV2474QPWPRQ1 support single-supply operation down to 2.7 V?
Yes, the TLV2474QPWPRQ1 is fully specified for single-supply operation from 2.7 V to 6 V across −40°C to 125°C. At 2.7 V, it maintains 2.8 MHz gain-bandwidth, 600 µA/channel supply current, and rail-to-rail input/output swing - enabling direct interface with low-voltage microcontrollers and ADCs.
How does the thermal performance of the TLV2474QPWPRQ1 compare to the SOP-14 variant TLV2474QDRQ1?
The TLV2474QPWPRQ1 in TSSOP-14 (PWP) has θJA = 30.7°C/W and 4070 mW power rating at TA ≤ 25°C, versus θJA = 122.3°C/W and 1022 mW for TLV2474QDRQ1 in SOP-14 (D). This 4× better thermal efficiency allows TLV2474QPWPRQ1 to sustain higher output currents in compact automotive modules without derating.
Is the exposed thermal pad on the TLV2474QPWPRQ1 electrically connected to any internal node?
No, the exposed thermal pad on the TLV2474QPWPRQ1 is electrically isolated from all internal terminals (per datasheet Figure 38 note A). It must be soldered to a PCB copper pour connected to GND or a dedicated thermal plane - but no electrical connection is required for functionality or safety.
What is the typical input offset voltage drift over temperature for TLV2474QPWPRQ1?
The TLV2474QPWPRQ1 has a temperature coefficient of input offset voltage (αVIO) of 0.4 µV/°C (max), as specified in both 3 V and 5 V electrical characteristics tables. Over −40°C to 125°C, this results in ≤66 µV total drift - significantly lower than standard bipolar op-amps and critical for precision automotive sensor calibration.
TLV2474QPWPRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-PowerTSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 2.8 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2.5 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 600µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 35 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-HTSSOP
TLV2474QPWPRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2474QPWPRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2474QPWPRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2474QPWPRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2474QPWPRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2474QPWPRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2474QPWPRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2474QPWPRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2474QPWPRQ1?
TLV2474QPWPRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2474QPWPRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2474QPWPRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV2474QPWPRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2474QPWPRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2474QPWPRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2474QPWPRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2474QPWPRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2474QPWPRQ1?
All TLV2474QPWPRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2474QPWPRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2474QPWPRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2474QPWPRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2474QPWPRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

