Texas Instruments TLV2621IP
- Part No.:
- TLV2621IP
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2621IP.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 1 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:860
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2621IP from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output CMOS operational amplifier optimized for low-power, wide-bandwidth operation on 2.7 V to 5.5 V single supplies. It delivers 11 MHz gain-bandwidth, 10 V/µs slew rate, 27 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, 800 µA supply current per channel, and supports industrial temperature range (–40°C to 125°C). It is used in high-resolution data acquisition front-ends interfacing with SAR ADCs.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2621IP datasheet, TLV2621IP pinout, TLV2621IP application, or TLV2621IP equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail output swing with positive-rail-inclusive input common-mode range, ultralow shutdown current (4 µA/channel), and compatibility with Li-ion-powered systems and MSP430 microcontrollers.
Technical Context
The TLV2621IP employs a CMOS input stage enabling VICR extension to VDD + 0.2 V and ultra-low input bias current (2 pA typ). Its unity-gain-stable architecture achieves 11 MHz GBW with only 800 µA supply current, supported by 63° phase margin at 2 kΩ load and 10 pF capacitance.
Shutdown functionality is implemented via a dedicated SHDN pin that reduces supply current to 4 µA/channel while maintaining fast enable/disable timing (ton = 4.5 µs at 2.7 V; toff = 200 ns). The device operates across full industrial temperature range without performance derating in bandwidth or noise.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 5.5 V - enables direct use with Li-ion cells and low-voltage MCUs like MSP430. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 11 MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffer operation up to ~10 MHz signal bandwidth. |
| Slew Rate | 10 V/µs - ensures <1% distortion for 1-VPP signals up to ~1.5 MHz in unity-gain configuration. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 27 nV/√Hz at 10 kHz - preserves SNR in precision sensor amplification and 16-bit+ ADC driver stages. |
| Supply Current (Active) | 800 µA/channel - allows battery-operated portable instrumentation with multi-channel analog front-ends. |
| Supply Current (Shutdown) | 4 µA/channel - extends system standby time without disabling power rails or external switches. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VICR = 1 V to VDD + 0.2 V - permits direct sensing of signals referenced to positive rail (e.g., current-sense shunts). |
Pinout & Package
The TLV2621IP is housed in an 8-pin plastic DIP (PDIP) package with 0.300-inch body width and standard through-hole mounting. Pin 1 is located at the left end of the top row when viewed from the top with the notch or dot oriented upward.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output - rail-to-rail swing (within 26 mV of rails at 1 mA load) supports full dynamic range utilization. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - high-impedance CMOS node (100 GΩ typical) minimizes loading on feedback networks. |
| 3 | IN+ | Non-inverting input - accepts common-mode voltages up to VDD + 0.2 V, enabling high-side sensing. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - must be tied to system AGND with low-impedance path to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| 5 | SHDN | Active-low shutdown control - driven below 0.4 V to enter low-power mode; pulled high to enable operation. |
| 6 | VDD | Positive supply - decoupling capacitor (0.1 µF ceramic) required within 5 mm for stability at full bandwidth. |
| 7 | NC | No internal connection - left unconnected; no routing or grounding required. |
| 8 | NC | No internal connection - left unconnected; no routing or grounding required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives loads to within 26 mV of VDD and GND at 10 mA, maximizing usable dynamic range in 3.3 V systems. |
| Positive-rail-inclusive input range | Accepts inputs up to VDD + 0.2 V, enabling direct interface to high-side current-sense amplifiers and rail-referenced sensors. |
| Ultralow shutdown current | 4 µA/channel ensures >1-year battery life in intermittent-sampling applications (e.g., wireless sensor nodes). |
| Wide supply range (2.7–5.5 V) | Eliminates need for LDO regulation when powered from single Li-ion cell (3.0–4.2 V) or dual alkaline batteries. |
| Industrial temperature rating | Specified performance from –40°C to 125°C enables deployment in automotive cabin electronics and motor-control enclosures. |
Applications
| High-Speed Data Acquisition | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving the input of a 16-bit SAR ADC sampling at 1 MSPS in a handheld multimeter or oscilloscope probe. IC Role / Device Role: Precision unity-gain buffer with low THD+N (0.002% at 10 kHz) and fast settling to preserve DC accuracy and AC fidelity. Use Value: 11 MHz GBW and 10 V/µs slew rate ensure <1 LSB error for full-scale step transitions, while 27 nV/√Hz noise maintains >90 dB SNR. | Use Scenario: Amplifying ECG electrode signals in a battery-powered wearable monitor with periodic wake-up for 30-second recording bursts. IC Role / Device Role: Low-noise, low-power instrumentation amplifier front-end with shutdown control synchronized to MCU sleep cycles. Use Value: 4 µA shutdown current extends coin-cell battery life beyond 6 months; rail-to-rail output interfaces directly to 3.3 V ADC without level-shifting. |
| Li-ion Battery Monitoring | Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Measuring cell voltage and pack current in a 3-cell Li-ion battery management system using high-side shunt sensing. IC Role / Device Role: High-input-voltage difference amplifier with input common-mode range extending to VDD + 0.2 V. Use Value: Enables direct sensing of 12.6 V pack voltage using 3.3 V supply, eliminating isolated power or level-shifters and reducing BOM cost by 30%. | Use Scenario: Conditioning 4–20 mA loop transmitter outputs in programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input modules operating in harsh factory environments. IC Role / Device Role: Precision I/V converter and filter stage with robust ESD tolerance (HBM >2 kV) and guaranteed operation at 125°C. Use Value: Specified performance over full industrial temperature range eliminates thermal drift compensation firmware; SOIC-8 package supports conformal coating for moisture resistance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPA320AIDBVR | Lower input offset voltage (150 µV max vs. 3500 µV), higher GBW (20 MHz), but no shutdown pin and higher quiescent current (1.6 mA). | Preferred for precision DC-coupled applications requiring sub-mV offset; unsuitable where shutdown control or <1 mA supply is mandatory. | Select OPA320AIDBVR when offset drift and AC performance outweigh power and control requirements. |
| TLV2461CDR | Wider supply range (2.7–6 V), lower noise (11 nV/√Hz), but slower GBW (6.4 MHz) and no rail-to-rail output (1.2 V headroom). | Better for low-noise, low-distortion audio preamps; not viable for rail-to-rail output or high-speed buffering. | Choose TLV2461CDR when ultra-low noise dominates design priorities and output swing constraints allow. |
Compared with OPA320AIDBVR and TLV2461CDR, the TLV2621IP uniquely balances shutdown capability, rail-to-rail output, and 11 MHz bandwidth at sub-1 mA current-making it optimal for battery-constrained, high-speed sensor interfaces where control flexibility and dynamic range are co-prioritized.
Availability
TLV2621IP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for high-speed data acquisition, portable medical instrumentation, and industrial sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV2621IP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader delivering analog, embedded processing, and digital signal processing technologies with broad industrial, automotive, and communications reach.
The TLV262x family was designed specifically for low-power, wide-bandwidth signal conditioning in battery-operated and energy-conscious systems-emphasizing rail-to-rail output, positive-rail-inclusive input, and integrated shutdown without sacrificing speed or noise performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum recommended supply voltage for TLV2621IP?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLV2621IP is 6 V, but the recommended operating range is 2.7 V to 5.5 V. Exceeding 5.5 V risks permanent damage and invalidates warranty coverage. Operation at 5.5 V is fully specified across the industrial temperature range and maintains all key parameters including 11 MHz GBW and 10 V/µs slew rate.
Does TLV2621IP support rail-to-rail input?
No, TLV2621IP does not support rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range is specified from 1 V to VDD + 0.2 V. While this includes the positive supply rail (enabling high-side sensing), it excludes the negative rail (GND). For true rail-to-rail input capability, consider alternatives such as the OPA333 or TLV2782.
How does the shutdown feature of TLV2621IP behave during power-up?
TLV2621IP powers up enabled by default: when VDD rises above 2.7 V, the amplifier enters active mode unless SHDN is held ≤0.4 V. No external pull-up is required on SHDN for normal startup. The turn-on time is 4.5 µs at 2.7 V, ensuring rapid readiness after wake-up events in low-power systems.
Can TLV2621IP drive a 1000 pF capacitive load stably?
No, TLV2621IP is not unity-gain stable into 1000 pF. Its phase margin drops below 30° at CL = 100 pF (per Figure 16), and oscillation is likely above 200 pF. For heavy capacitive loads, add a series resistor (≥200 Ω) between OUT and the load, or use a unity-gain stable op-amp such as the TLV2371. Always verify stability with actual layout parasitics.
What is the input offset voltage specification for TLV2621IP over temperature?
TLV2621IP has a maximum input offset voltage of 4500 µV over the full industrial temperature range (–40°C to 125°C), with a typical value of 250 µV at 25°C. Its temperature coefficient is 3 µV/°C (typ), meaning offset drift contributes ≤300 µV over a 100°C span - critical for DC-coupled precision applications requiring calibration intervals longer than 6 months.
TLV2621IP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 11 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 800µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 28 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
TLV2621IP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2621IP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2621IP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2621IP reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2621IP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2621IP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2621IP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2621IP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2621IP?
TLV2621IP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2621IP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2621IP?
For technical support, including TLV2621IP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2621IP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2621IP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2621IP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2621IP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2621IP?
All TLV2621IP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2621IP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2621IP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2621IP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2621IP Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

