Texas Instruments TLV2634IN
- Part No.:
- TLV2634IN
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV2634IN.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:568
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV2634IN from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from 2.7 V to 5.5 V, featuring 9 MHz gain-bandwidth product, 730 µA per channel supply current, rail-to-rail output swing, and ground-inclusive input voltage range (GND to VDD−1 V). It operates across −40°C to 125°C and is packaged in 14-pin PDIP (N package) for industrial-grade signal conditioning in data converters and sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the TLV2634IN datasheet, TLV2634IN pinout, TLV2634IN application, or TLV2634IN equivalent, key selection criteria include its ultralow power consumption at 2.7-V operation, rail-to-rail output drive into 2 kΩ loads, 50 nV/√Hz input noise, and compatibility with lithium-ion powered systems and MSP430 microcontrollers.
Technical Context
The TLV2634IN implements a CMOS input stage enabling picoampere-level input bias current (1–50 pA typ), supports unity-gain stable operation with 50° phase margin into 10 pF capacitive loads, and delivers 9.5 V/µs negative slew rate at 5 V supply. Its input common-mode range extends to ground, eliminating level-shifting requirements in single-supply sensor front-ends.
Each of the four amplifiers features independent operation without internal crosstalk degradation (crosstalk < −100 dB at 10 kHz), maintains 67–74 dB CMRR over full temperature range, and achieves 0.003% THD+N at 10 kHz with AV = 1 - making it suitable for high-resolution SAR ADC driving and precision active filtering.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-bandwidth product | 9 MHz - enables stable unity-gain buffer or 2nd-order filter design up to ~1.4 MHz without compensation. |
| Supply current per channel | 730 µA - allows four-channel operation under 3 mA total, ideal for battery-powered instrumentation. |
| Input voltage range | GND to VDD−1 V - permits direct interfacing to ground-referenced sensors and DAC outputs. |
| Output swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers >2.6 V output at 2.7 V supply with 1 mA load, maximizing dynamic range. |
| Input noise voltage | 50 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - supports low-noise amplification of mV-level transducer signals. |
| Operating temperature | −40°C to 125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial PLC, and motor control environments. |
| Shutdown current | 4 µA per channel - enables power gating of unused channels in multi-stage analog signal chains. |
Pinout & Package
The TLV2634IN is housed in a 14-pin plastic dual in-line package (PDIP-N), with 0.3-inch body width, through-hole mounting, and RoHS-compliant lead finish (CU NIPDAU). Thermal resistance ΘJA = 78°C/W enables 320 mW power dissipation at TA = 125°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Channel 1 output | Delivers rail-to-rail buffered signal; capable of sourcing/sinking ±28 mA at 5 V. |
| 2 | Channel 1 inverting input | High-impedance node (1000 GΩ differential resistance); accepts feedback networks up to 1 MΩ. |
| 3 | Channel 1 noninverting input | Ground-compatible input; supports direct connection to thermocouple or bridge sensor outputs. |
| 4 | Positive supply (VDD) | Accepts 2.7–5.5 V single supply; PSRR = 65–90 dB ensures immunity to digital supply noise. |
| 5 | Channel 2 noninverting input | Independent input for second amplifier; no internal coupling to other channels. |
| 6 | Channel 2 inverting input | Configurable for inverting gain stages or summing junctions without cross-channel interference. |
| 7 | Channel 2 output | Full rail-to-rail swing; matches Channel 1 performance within 5% tolerance across temperature. |
| 8 | Ground (GND) | Common reference for all four amplifiers; requires low-impedance PCB plane for noise control. |
| 9 | Channel 3 output | Third independent output; specified for 28 mA drive capability and 9.5 V/µs slew rate. |
| 10 | Channel 3 inverting input | Matches input offset voltage spec (250–5200 µV) and bias current (1–200 pA) of other channels. |
| 11 | Channel 3 noninverting input | Supports ground-referenced inputs; VICR = GND to VDD−1 V applies identically across all four channels. |
| 12 | Channel 4 noninverting input | Enables simultaneous 4-channel signal conditioning without shared reference constraints. |
| 13 | Channel 4 inverting input | Allows individual gain configuration per channel; no internal inter-channel matching required. |
| 14 | Channel 4 output | Final rail-to-rail output; maintains 0.095% THD+N at AV = 100, 10 kHz for high-fidelity applications. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers >98% of supply rail at 1 mA load, preserving full ADC input range in 12–16-bit systems. |
| Ground-inclusive input range | Eliminates need for external level-shifters when interfacing with 0–VDD sensors or DACs. |
| 9 MHz bandwidth at 730 µA | Provides 3× higher GBW than comparable micropower op-amps (e.g., TLV278x), enabling faster settling in multiplexed data acquisition. |
| 4 µA shutdown current per channel | Reduces system standby power by >99% versus active mode, critical for portable medical devices. |
| −40°C to 125°C operation | Qualified for extended temperature industrial use without derating; no performance loss at max ambient. |
Applications
| Industrial Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Data Acquisition Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level mV outputs from RTDs, strain gauges, or thermocouples in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched DC specs across channels for multi-sensor synchronization. Use Value: Ground-referenced input eliminates level-shifting components; rail-to-rail output maximizes 16-bit ADC utilization without clipping. | Use Scenario: Battery-powered handheld meter acquiring voltage, current, and temperature simultaneously. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent signal paths for concurrent sensor sampling, each operating at <750 µA to extend Li-ion runtime. Use Value: 2.7-V minimum supply enables direct interface to partially discharged batteries; 50 nV/√Hz noise preserves resolution in µV-range measurements. |
| High-Speed SAR ADC Driver | MSP430 Microcontroller Analog Interface |
Use Scenario: Driving 12–14-bit SAR ADCs (e.g., ADS7822, ADS8320) requiring fast settling and low distortion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer with 9.5 V/µs slew rate and 0.003% THD+N to minimize code errors during conversion. Use Value: 9 MHz GBW ensures <100 ns settling to 0.001% for 1 MSPS sampling; rail-to-rail output avoids headroom loss. | Use Scenario: Interfacing analog sensors to TI's MSP430FR2355 or MSP430F5529 microcontrollers with integrated 12-bit ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner matching MSP430's 1.8–3.6 V I/O voltage range while supporting 2.7–5.5 V op-amp supply. Use Value: 2.7-V operation aligns with MSP430's lowest active supply; shutdown mode synchronizes with MCU sleep states. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2634ID | SOIC-14 package (surface-mount), identical electrical specs, ΘJA = 122.3°C/W vs 78°C/W for PDIP. | Requires reflow assembly; better high-frequency layout but lower power dissipation margin at 125°C. | Select TLV2634ID for automated PCB assembly and space-constrained designs where thermal management is controlled. |
| TLV2634IPWR | TSSOP-14 package (surface-mount), same AC/DC specs, ΘJA = 173.6°C/W, RoHS/Green compliant. | Smaller footprint than SOIC; higher thermal resistance limits max continuous power in sealed enclosures. | Choose TLV2634IPWR when board area is critical and ambient temperature remains ≤85°C. |
Compared with TLV2634ID and TLV2634IPWR, the TLV2634IN offers superior thermal performance (320 mW at 125°C) and through-hole reliability for prototyping, industrial serviceability, and high-temperature environments where solder joint integrity is paramount.
Availability
TLV2634IN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for industrial sensor signal conditioning, portable data acquisition front-ends, and high-speed SAR ADC driver applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and through-hole manufacturability.
Supply support for TLV2634IN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with over 50 years of innovation in precision analog ICs.
The TLV263x family was designed for ultralow-power, rail-to-rail operational amplification in single-supply industrial and portable systems - specifically targeting data converter interfaces, sensor signal chains, and microcontroller analog peripherals.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for TLV2634IN?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLV2634IN is 6 V, but the recommended operating range is 2.7 V to 5.5 V. Operation above 5.5 V risks permanent damage, while operation below 2.7 V may cause degraded gain-bandwidth and increased input offset voltage. The TLV2634IN is optimized for lithium-ion battery systems (3.0–4.2 V) and 3.3-V/5-V industrial rails.
Does TLV2634IN support rail-to-rail input?
No, TLV2634IN does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range is specified as GND to VDD−1 V - meaning the input can reach ground but cannot swing to the positive rail. This ground-inclusive range enables direct connection to 0-V referenced sources, but high-side sensing requires external level-shifting. The TLV2634IN's rail-to-rail output remains fully functional across the entire supply range.
What is the typical input bias current of TLV2634IN?
The typical input bias current of TLV2634IN is 1 pA at 25°C, with a maximum of 200 pA over the full −40°C to 125°C temperature range. This ultra-low bias current results from its CMOS input stage and enables high-impedance sensor interfacing (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric sensors) without significant DC error. Input offset current remains ≤100 pA, ensuring matched performance across all four channels.
Can TLV2634IN drive capacitive loads without oscillation?
Yes, TLV2634IN is unity-gain stable and maintains ≥50° phase margin with up to 10 pF capacitive load, as verified in Figure 17 of the datasheet. For loads exceeding 10 pF, a small series resistor (10–50 Ω) between the output and capacitance restores stability. This capability allows direct driving of ADC input capacitors, long cables, or anti-aliasing filters without external compensation networks in most TLV2634IN applications.
Is TLV2634IN pin-compatible with other TLV263x variants?
No, TLV2634IN is not pin-compatible with single (TLV2630/1), dual (TLV2632/3), or shutdown-enabled (TLV2635) variants due to differing pin counts and functions. However, among quad versions, TLV2634IN shares identical pinout with TLV2634ID (SOIC-14) and TLV2634IPWR (TSSOP-14) - only package type differs. All TLV2634x variants use the same 14-pin channel mapping shown in the "TLV2634 D, N, OR PW PACKAGE" diagram on page 11 of SLOS362A.
TLV2634IN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 9 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.7 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 3.8mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 28 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLV2634IN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV2634IN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV2634IN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV2634IN reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV2634IN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV2634IN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV2634IN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV2634IN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV2634IN?
TLV2634IN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV2634IN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV2634IN?
For technical support, including TLV2634IN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV2634IN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV2634IN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV2634IN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV2634IN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV2634IN?
All TLV2634IN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV2634IN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV2634IN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV2634IN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV2634IN Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

