Texas Instruments TLV271ID
- Part No.:
- TLV271ID
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV271ID.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:613
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV271ID from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, wide-bandwidth signal conditioning in battery-powered and industrial systems. It delivers 3-MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, 550 µA supply current per channel, 39 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and operates from 2.7 V to 16 V over −40°C to +125°C - enabling use in smoke detectors, solar inverters, and low-power motor controls.
For engineers reviewing the TLV271ID datasheet, TLV271ID pinout, TLV271ID application, or TLV271ID equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail output swing at low supply voltage, ultra-low 1-pA input bias current for high-impedance sensor interfaces, and thermal performance in SOT-23 packaging under continuous industrial temperature operation.
Technical Context
The TLV271ID uses CMOS input stage architecture to achieve 1-pA typical input bias current and rail-to-rail output swing down to within 135 mV of each rail at 1-mA load. Its 3-MHz gain-bandwidth product is maintained across 2.7–16 V supply range with <2.4 V/µs slew rate, supporting stable unity-gain buffer and second-order filter configurations without external compensation.
It features no internal shutdown function, operates in a single functional mode across its full recommended supply (2.7 V to 16 V) and temperature (−40°C to +125°C) ranges, and exhibits 65° phase margin into 10-pF capacitive load - requiring external series RNULL ≥20 Ω for loads >10 pF to prevent ringing.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V), dual AA/AAA (3.0 V), and ±5 V/±8 V split supplies without level-shifting. |
| Bandwidth (UGBW) | 3 MHz at VDD = 5 V - enables accurate amplification of signals up to ~200 kHz in closed-loop gain ≥2 configurations. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs - supports 1-VPP output at 380 kHz without distortion in unity-gain follower mode. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA - preserves signal integrity in high-Z pH sensors, photodiode transimpedance stages, and thermocouple amplifiers. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - suitable for precision DC-coupled instrumentation where noise floor must remain <1 µV RMS in 10-kHz bandwidth. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings to within 135 mV of VDD and GND at IOUT = ±1 mA - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3-V microcontroller ADC front-ends. |
| Quiescent Current | 550 µA per channel - allows continuous operation for >1 year on a 200-mAh coin cell in always-on smoke detector applications. |
Pinout & Package
TLV271ID is packaged in an industry-standard 5-pin SOT-23 (DBV) package measuring 2.90 mm × 1.60 mm, with exposed pad optional per TI's DBV variant. Thermal resistance RθJA is 221.7°C/W, making board-level copper pour essential for sustained 125°C operation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - OUT | Output | Amplified differential signal output; capable of sourcing/sinking ±5 mA while maintaining rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 - GND | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; must be low-impedance connection to PCB ground plane. |
| 3 - IN+ | Noninverting Input | High-impedance CMOS node; input capacitance 8 pF - requires guard ring in high-gain, high-frequency layouts. |
| 4 - IN− | Inverting Input | Differential input node; matched to IN+ for offset minimization; sensitive to PCB trace asymmetry. |
| 5 - VDD | Positive Supply | Primary power rail; bypass capacitor (0.1 µF ceramic) required within 5 mm for stability at full bandwidth. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale signal headroom in 3.3-V and lower systems - eliminates need for level-shifting or dual supplies in MCU analog front-ends. |
| 1-pA input bias current | Enables direct interfacing with megohm-range sensors (e.g., electrochemical gas sensors) without significant offset drift or loading error. |
| 3-MHz bandwidth at 550 µA | Provides 5× higher speed than comparable micropower opamps (e.g., LPV821) without increasing quiescent power - critical for fast-settling data acquisition. |
| −40°C to +125°C operation | Qualified for industrial and automotive under-hood environments - supports solar inverter monitoring and e-bike motor control without derating. |
| CMOS input stage | Ensures negligible input current variation over temperature - maintains consistent gain accuracy in unregulated battery-powered instruments. |
Applications
| Smoke detectors | Solar inverters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak ionization chamber current (pA–nA) into measurable voltage for microcontroller ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with ultra-low input bias current and rail-to-rail output to maximize ADC utilization across 3.3-V supply. Use Value: 1-pA IIB prevents false alarms caused by input leakage; 39 nV/√Hz noise ensures reliable detection of sub-100-pA smoke-induced currents. | Use Scenario: Isolated voltage sensing of DC-link bus (up to 600 V) via resistive divider, followed by level-shifting and filtering before MCU sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and anti-aliasing filter driver operating from isolated 5-V rail with guaranteed 125°C performance. Use Value: 3-MHz bandwidth supports 50-kHz filter design; rail-to-rail output preserves 12-bit ADC resolution across full 0–5 V input range. |
| E-Bikes | Battery-powered instruments |
Use Scenario: Torque sensor signal conditioning in pedal-assist systems, where strain gauge bridges output mV-level differential signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade amplifier with matched inputs and low offset drift for ratiometric bridge measurement. Use Value: 500-µV max input offset and 2 µV/°C drift ensure torque accuracy remains within ±1% over −25°C to +85°C ambient range. | Use Scenario: Front-end amplification for handheld multimeters or portable gas analyzers powered by two AA cells (3.0 V nominal). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-voltage, low-noise signal conditioner enabling 16-bit ADC performance without boost converters. Use Value: 2.7-V minimum supply and 550-µA IQ allow >500 hours of continuous operation on 2000-mAh alkaline batteries. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2371IDBVR | Same 550-µA IQ and 3-MHz GBW, but adds shutdown pin (active-low); 1-pA IIB identical; 39 nV/√Hz noise same. | Required in systems needing periodic power cycling (e.g., wake-on-event sensor nodes); TLV271ID lacks shutdown control. | Select TLV2371IDBVR only if system firmware requires hardware-controlled sleep mode; otherwise TLV271ID offers simpler BOM and layout. |
| OPA316IDBVR | Higher 10-MHz GBW and 6-V/µs slew rate, but 400-µA IQ; input bias 0.2 pA; noise 11 nV/√Hz; supply range 1.8–5.5 V only. | Preferred for high-speed, low-noise portable audio or active filters; incompatible with 12-V or 16-V supplies used in industrial sensors. | Choose OPA316IDBVR when bandwidth >5 MHz or noise <15 nV/√Hz is mandatory; TLV271ID remains optimal for wide-supply, industrial-temp, cost-sensitive designs. |
Compared with TLV2371IDBVR and OPA316IDBVR, TLV271ID provides the broadest supply range (2.7–16 V) and highest temperature rating (−40°C to +125°C) among these three, making it uniquely suited for mains-connected or high-ambient industrial equipment where voltage headroom and thermal robustness are non-negotiable.
Availability
TLV271ID is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smoke detectors, solar inverters, e-bikes, battery-powered instruments, and building automation systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for TLV271ID includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in precision amplifiers, power management, and industrial interface ICs.
The TLV271ID belongs to TI's TLV27x family of rail-to-rail output opamps designed specifically for low-power, wide-bandwidth signal conditioning in battery-operated and industrial equipment where supply voltage flexibility and temperature resilience are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for TLV271ID?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLV271ID is 16.5 V, but the recommended operating maximum is 16 V. Exceeding 16 V risks permanent damage. The device is fully specified from 2.7 V to 16 V, supporting applications ranging from single-cell Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V) to ±8 V split supplies. At 16 V, quiescent current rises to 800 µA per channel, and thermal design must account for increased power dissipation in the SOT-23 package.
Does TLV271ID support rail-to-rail input?
No, TLV271ID does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range is specified as 0 V to VDD − 1.35 V - meaning the input cannot swing within 1.35 V of the positive rail. However, it does provide true rail-to-rail output swing, delivering voltages as low as 0.1 V above GND and as high as VDD − 0.135 V at 1-mA load. For rail-to-rail input capability, consider TI's TLV2461 or OPA333 families instead.
What is the input offset voltage specification for TLV271ID?
The TLV271ID has a maximum input offset voltage of 5 mV at 25°C and 7 mV across the full −40°C to +125°C industrial temperature range. Typical offset is 0.5 mV at 25°C. This parameter is critical in precision DC-coupled applications such as strain gauge amplifiers or current-sense circuits, where offset directly contributes to measurement error. The device's 2 µV/°C offset drift ensures minimal additional error over temperature.
Can TLV271ID drive capacitive loads?
TLV271ID can drive capacitive loads up to 10 pF stably without external compensation. For loads exceeding 10 pF - such as long PCB traces, cables, or ADC input capacitance - TI recommends adding a series resistor (RNULL ≥20 Ω) between the TLV271ID output and the load to maintain ≥65° phase margin and prevent oscillation or ringing. This is documented in Section 8.3.3 of the TLV271ID datasheet and verified in Figure 16's phase margin vs. capacitive load plot.
Is TLV271ID pin-compatible with TLC271?
Yes, TLV271ID is pin-compatible with TLC271 in the same SOIC-8 and PDIP-8 packages, but not in SOT-23. The TLV271ID SOT-23 (DBV) pinout matches TLC271IDBVR, while the SOIC-8 (D) and PDIP-8 (P) variants share identical pin assignments: Pin 1 = OUT, Pin 2 = IN−, Pin 3 = IN+, Pin 4 = GND, Pin 5 = NC, Pin 6 = NC, Pin 7 = NC, Pin 8 = VDD. However, TLV271ID offers rail-to-rail output and lower supply current versus TLC271, making it a functional upgrade without layout change in legacy designs using SOIC or PDIP footprints.
TLV271ID Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 625µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV271ID FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV271ID through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV271ID on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV271ID reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV271ID are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV271ID is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV271ID?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV271ID transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV271ID?
TLV271ID orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV271ID order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV271ID?
For technical support, including TLV271ID datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV271ID requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV271ID is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV271ID products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV271ID meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV271ID?
All TLV271ID units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV271ID, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV271ID part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV271ID:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV271ID Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
