Texas Instruments TLV271IP
- Part No.:
- TLV271IP
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV271IP.pdf
- Description:
- IC CMOS 1 CIRCUIT 8DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:930
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV271IP from Texas Instruments is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, wide-bandwidth signal conditioning in battery-powered and industrial systems. It delivers 3-MHz gain-bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, 550 µA supply current per channel, 39 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and operates from 2.7 V to 16 V across –40°C to +125°C. It is used in smoke detectors and low-power motor controls where rail-swing fidelity and micropower operation are critical.
For engineers reviewing the TLV271IP datasheet, TLV271IP pinout, TLV271IP application, or TLV271IP equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed rail-to-rail output swing at 2.7 V, ultra-low 1 pA input bias current for high-impedance sensor interfaces, and thermal performance in SOT-23 (221.7°C/W RθJA) versus SOIC (127.2°C/W) packages.
Technical Context
The TLV271IP uses CMOS input stage architecture enabling 1 pA input bias current and 1000 GΩ differential input resistance, supporting precision sensing in high-impedance networks. Its rail-to-rail output stage employs complementary push-pull transistors to achieve VOH ≥ 2.55 V and VOL ≤ 0.15 V at VDD = 2.7 V with 1 mA load.
It is fully specified for both single-supply (2.7 V to 16 V) and split-supply (±1.35 V to ±8 V) operation, with common-mode input range extending from GND to VDD − 1.35 V. The device exhibits 65° phase margin into 10 pF capacitive load and requires no shutdown control - operating continuously when powered within absolute maximum ratings.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V), dual AA/AAA (3.0 V), and industrial 12 V rails without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3 MHz at VDD = 5 V - enables stable unity-gain buffer or 10× inverting amplifier up to ~300 kHz. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs at VDD = 5 V - supports 1 VPP signals up to ~380 kHz before slew limiting. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical at 25°C - minimizes voltage error in photodiode or pH electrode interfaces with >100 MΩ source impedances. |
| Input Voltage Noise | 39 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - suitable for amplifying µV-level sensor outputs without dominating system noise floor. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | VOL ≤ 0.15 V / VOH ≥ 2.55 V at VDD = 2.7 V, IO = ±1 mA - preserves full dynamic range in 3 V microcontroller ADC front-ends. |
| Quiescent Current | 550 µA per channel - enables continuous operation for >1 year on a 200 mAh coin cell in smoke detector standby mode. |
Pinout & Package
TLV271IP is available in 8-pin PDIP (plastic dual in-line package) with body size 9.81 mm × 6.35 mm. Pin functions are validated per TI SLOS351E datasheet Section 6.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output | Amplified signal node; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥4 mA while maintaining rail-to-rail swing at 2.7 V. |
| 2IN− | Inverting Input | Differential input terminal; 1 pA bias current enables direct connection to high-Z sources without significant offset error. |
| 3IN+ | Noninverting Input | Differential input terminal; common-mode range extends to GND and VDD −1.35 V, supporting single-supply sensor biasing. |
| 4GND | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; must be low-impedance to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| 5NC | No Connect | Internally unconnected; must remain floating - not tied to GND or any other potential. |
| 6NC | No Connect | Internally unconnected; must remain floating - not tied to GND or any other potential. |
| 7NC | No Connect | Internally unconnected; must remain floating - not tied to GND or any other potential. |
| 8VDD | Positive Supply | Power input; accepts 2.7–16 V; bypass capacitor (0.1 µF ceramic) required within 5 mm for stability. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers >95% of full supply swing at 1 mA load, maximizing usable ADC input range in 3 V systems. |
| 1 pA input bias current | Reduces voltage error to <10 µV in 10 MΩ source impedance networks, critical for electrochemical sensors. |
| 3 MHz bandwidth at 550 µA | Provides 5.5× higher speed-per-microwatt than TLC271, enabling faster response in closed-loop motor control. |
| Specified from –40°C to +125°C | Validated for industrial ambient conditions without derating; supports deployment in solar inverter power stages. |
| CMOS input architecture | Enables >1000 GΩ input resistance, eliminating loading errors in piezoelectric or capacitive transducer interfaces. |
Applications
| Smoke detectors | Power banks |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak ionization chamber current (pA–nA) in battery-operated residential smoke alarms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier front-end with ultra-low input bias current and rail-to-rail output driving comparator threshold. Use Value: 1 pA IIB prevents false triggering from input leakage; 2.7 V operation extends alkaline battery life beyond 10 years in standby. | Use Scenario: Battery voltage monitoring and charge balancing in multi-cell USB-C power banks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage sense amplifier feeding MCU ADC, operating from shared 3.3 V LDO rail. Use Value: 39 nV/√Hz noise ensures <10 mV measurement error over 0–4.35 V range; 550 µA IQ avoids excessive quiescent drain on backup cells. |
| Solar inverters | Low-power motor controls |
Use Scenario: DC-link voltage sensing and isolation amplifier feedback conditioning in micro-inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner for isolated voltage dividers, interfacing with sigma-delta ADCs. Use Value: 3 MHz GBW supports fast transient response during MPPT events; –40°C to +125°C rating matches outdoor enclosure thermal profile. | Use Scenario: Current sensing in BLDC fan drivers and small appliance motor controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-side shunt amplifier with fixed gain, driving PWM-comparator inputs. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full-scale detection of 50 mV shunt drops at 2.7 V supply; 2.4 V/µs slew rate captures 20 kHz switching artifacts. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV271IDBVR | Same electrical specs; 5-pin SOT-23 package (2.90 mm × 1.60 mm) vs PDIP's 9.81 mm × 6.35 mm. | Preferred for space-constrained portable designs; thermal resistance RθJA = 221.7°C/W vs 49.2°C/W for PDIP. | Select TLV271IDBVR for PCB area savings and reflow compatibility; choose TLV271IP for through-hole prototyping or high-reliability industrial mounting. |
| TLC271CP | Higher 675 µA supply current, lower 1.7 MHz GBW, no rail-to-rail output (VOL ≈ 0.7 V at 2.7 V). | Acceptable only where output swing >0.7 V above GND suffices; unsuitable for 3 V ADC front-ends requiring full-scale utilization. | TLV271IP replaces TLC271CP when rail-to-rail swing, lower IQ, or wider bandwidth is required - not a drop-in substitute. |
Compared with TLV271IDBVR, TLV271IP offers superior thermal dissipation (49.2 vs 221.7°C/W) but larger footprint; compared with TLC271CP, TLV271IP provides 76% higher bandwidth, 18% lower IQ, and true rail-to-rail output - enabling new functionality in 3 V systems.
Availability
TLV271IP is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smoke detectors, solar inverters, and low-power motor controls requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV271IP includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company delivering analog ICs, embedded processors, and digital signal solutions for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The TLV27x product line was designed for low-power, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in battery-operated and harsh-environment equipment - emphasizing micropower efficiency, wide supply range, and robust AC performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for TLV271IP?
The TLV271IP is rated for industrial-grade operation from –40°C to +125°C. This specification is guaranteed across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage drift (2 µV/°C), supply current (≤1000 µA), and output drive capability. The PDIP package's thermal resistance (RθJA = 49.2°C/W) supports reliable operation at full ambient range under typical PCB copper pour conditions.
Does TLV271IP support single-supply operation?
Yes, TLV271IP supports true single-supply operation from 2.7 V to 16 V. Its input common-mode range extends from GND to VDD − 1.35 V, and its rail-to-rail output swings within 150 mV of each rail at 1 mA load. This allows direct interfacing with 3.3 V or 5 V microcontrollers without level-shifting circuitry - confirmed by test data in Section 7.8 of the SLOS351E datasheet.
What is the input bias current of TLV271IP and why does it matter?
The TLV271IP has a typical input bias current of 1 pA at 25°C, rising to 1000 pA at 125°C. This ultra-low value minimizes voltage error in high-impedance sensor circuits - for example, a 100 MΩ source impedance introduces only 0.1 mV offset at room temperature. It is critical for photodiode transimpedance amplifiers, pH electrodes, and piezoelectric signal chains where leakage currents dominate accuracy.
Can TLV271IP drive capacitive loads?
TLV271IP can drive capacitive loads up to 10 pF stably. For loads exceeding 10 pF, Texas Instruments recommends adding a series resistor (RNULL ≥ 20 Ω) between the output and the capacitive node to maintain ≥65° phase margin and prevent oscillation - as detailed in Section 8.3.3 of the datasheet. This design constraint applies regardless of supply voltage or temperature.
Is TLV271IP pin-compatible with TLC271CP?
No, TLV271IP is not pin-compatible with TLC271CP. While both are 8-pin PDIP op-amps, TLV271IP has NC pins at positions 5, 6, and 7, whereas TLC271CP uses those pins for shutdown control and compensation. Substituting TLV271IP for TLC271CP requires PCB layout revision and validation of loop stability, especially in compensated configurations.
TLV271IP Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- CMOS
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 625µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-PDIP
TLV271IP FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV271IP through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV271IP on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV271IP reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV271IP are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV271IP is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV271IP?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV271IP transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV271IP?
TLV271IP orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV271IP order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV271IP?
For technical support, including TLV271IP datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV271IP requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV271IP is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV271IP products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV271IP meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV271IP?
All TLV271IP units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV271IP, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV271IP part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV271IP:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV271IP Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
