Texas Instruments TLV271QDRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- TLV271QDRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV271QDRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,134
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV271QDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-grade single-channel rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-power sensor signal conditioning and precision analog front-ends. It delivers 3-MHz gain-bandwidth, 2.4-V/µs slew rate, 550-µA supply current per channel, 39-nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and operates from 2.7 V to 16 V across −40°C to +125°C - enabling use in Li-ion-powered ADAS sensors and battery-operated vehicle control modules.
For engineers reviewing the TLV271QDRG4Q1 datasheet, TLV271QDRG4Q1 pinout, TLV271QDRG4Q1 application, or TLV271QDRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification, rail-to-rail output swing down to 2.7 V, CMOS input bias current of 1 pA at 25°C, and SOIC-8 package compatibility with legacy TLC27x layouts while offering improved bandwidth and lower quiescent current.
Technical Context
The TLV271QDRG4Q1 employs a CMOS input stage enabling ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ.) and high input impedance, making it suitable for interfacing with high-impedance sources such as piezoresistive pressure sensors and thermopiles. Its rail-to-rail output architecture supports full dynamic range utilization in single-supply systems, especially critical in automotive microcontroller I/O domains operating at 3.3 V or 5 V.
Internally compensated for unity-gain stability, the device achieves 3-MHz bandwidth with only 550 µA supply current - a power-bandwidth efficiency optimized for always-on vehicle subsystems. The specified −40°C to +125°C temperature range and AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification confirm its suitability for under-hood and cabin control applications where thermal robustness and long-term reliability are mandatory.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports direct interface with Li-ion cells (2.7–4.2 V), 5-V MCU domains, and ±8-V split supplies. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3 MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~200 kHz with gain ≥15, sufficient for active filtering and sensor amplification. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs - ensures <2 µs settling to 0.1% for 1-V step inputs, critical for fast transient response in motor current sensing. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA (25°C) - minimizes voltage error in high-Z sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode transimpedance stages). |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz - preserves SNR in low-level signal chains such as oxygen sensor amplifiers and knock detection circuits. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers >98% of VDD–GND span at 1-mA load, maximizing ADC input utilization without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for engine control units, battery management, and HVAC actuators. |
Pinout & Package
TLV271QDRG4Q1 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with standard pinout compatible with industry-wide PCB footprints. Thermal resistance θJA = 176°C/W enables operation up to 396 mW at 25°C ambient without forced airflow.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Delivers rail-to-rail voltage swing; capable of sourcing/sinking ±100 mA peak but rated for ±10 mA continuous. |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting Input | High-impedance CMOS node; requires matched trace length and guarding to minimize EMI-induced offset drift. |
| 3 (IN+) | Non-inverting Input | High-impedance CMOS node; recommended RC filter (R1/C1) placement here suppresses RF interference per TI layout guidelines. |
| 4 (GND) | Analog Ground Reference | Single-point connection to system ground plane; isolation from digital return paths prevents noise coupling into sensitive inputs. |
| 5 (NC) | No Internal Connection | Unbonded die pad; must remain unconnected or tied to GND only if required by board mechanical constraints. |
| 6 (NC) | No Internal Connection | Unbonded die pad; no electrical function; avoid routing signals or power near this pin. |
| 7 (VDD) | Positive Supply Rail | Accepts 2.7–16 V; requires local 0.1-µF ceramic + 6.8-µF tantalum decoupling per TI layout recommendations. |
| 8 (NC) | No Internal Connection | Unbonded die pad; electrically isolated; no impact on performance when left floating or grounded. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Enables full-scale signal capture in 3.3-V or 5-V MCU-based systems without external level-shifting components. |
| 550-µA supply current per channel | Reduces total system power by >18% versus TLC271 (675 µA), extending battery life in always-on vehicle modules. |
| 3-MHz bandwidth at low quiescent current | Supports higher-frequency sensor signals (e.g., ultrasonic parking assist, crankshaft position decoding) without increasing power budget. |
| 1-pA input bias current (25°C) | Minimizes offset error in high-impedance transducer interfaces, eliminating need for guard rings or active bias cancellation. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validates reliability for automotive powertrain, chassis, and body electronics with zero early-life failures under stress testing. |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Sensing | Electric Power Steering Torque Amplification |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level resistance changes from NTC thermistors embedded in engine coolant passages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision non-inverting amplifier with gain = 10, driving 12-bit SAR ADC input in engine control unit. Use Value: 39-nV/√Hz input noise and 1-pA bias current preserve measurement resolution down to ±0.2°C over full −40°C to +125°C range. | Use Scenario: Conditioning torque sensor bridge output in EPS motor control loop with real-time feedback requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-latency differential amplifier feeding PWM controller; requires <2 µs settling for 10-kHz loop bandwidth. Use Value: 2.4-V/µs slew rate and 3-MHz GBW ensure stable closed-loop response with <100-ns phase margin degradation at 10 kHz. |
| Automotive Cabin Air Quality Monitoring | 12-V Battery State-of-Health Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for electrochemical CO₂ and VOC sensors powered from vehicle's 5-V rail. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier converting nanoamp-level sensor current to voltage for microcontroller ADC sampling. Use Value: CMOS input stage eliminates leakage-induced baseline drift; rail-to-rail output maximizes dynamic range of 3.3-V ADC reference. | Use Scenario: High-side current sensing in 12-V battery disconnect circuits using shunt resistor and precision amplifier. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bidirectional current-sense amplifier with gain = 50, operating from 12-V supply with rail-to-rail output. Use Value: 2.7–16-V supply range accommodates cold-crank (6.5 V) to load-dump (18 V) transients; 125°C rating supports under-hood mounting. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC271QDRQ1 | Lower bandwidth (1.7 MHz), higher supply current (675 µA), same SOIC-8 package and pinout. | Legacy drop-in replacement where bandwidth <2 MHz suffices and AEC-Q100 compliance is already validated. | Select TLC271QDRQ1 only when redesign is prohibited and existing layout/tuning supports reduced speed and higher power. |
| TLV2371QDRQ1 | Includes shutdown mode (IQ < 1 µA), identical bandwidth (3 MHz), same 1-pA bias current, but not AEC-Q100 qualified. | Preferred for non-automotive portable systems requiring ultra-low standby power; unsuitable for safety-critical vehicle functions. | Choose TLV2371QDRQ1 for consumer or industrial battery-powered devices needing shutdown capability - not for automotive deployment. |
Compared with TLC271QDRQ1, TLV271QDRG4Q1 provides 76% higher bandwidth and 18% lower quiescent current in identical packaging; versus TLV2371QDRQ1, it adds AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification and removes shutdown functionality - prioritizing robustness and simplicity over ultra-low-power modes in automotive environments.
Availability
TLV271QDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, battery management systems, and ADAS sensor signal conditioning requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and automotive lifecycle commitments.
Supply support for TLV271QDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC design expertise and broad manufacturing scale.
The TLV27x family was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning - delivering rail-to-rail output, low-voltage operation, and AEC-Q100 qualification to replace legacy TLC27x op-amps in next-generation vehicle electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLV271QDRG4Q1 can drive without instability?
The TLV271QDRG4Q1 maintains stable operation with capacitive loads ≤10 pF. For larger loads (e.g., cable-driven outputs or ADC input capacitance), TI recommends adding a series null resistor (RNULL ≥20 Ω) between the amplifier output and the load to restore phase margin - verified in Figure 25 of the SGLS275A datasheet. This technique prevents ringing and oscillation while preserving DC accuracy in TLV271QDRG4Q1-based designs.
Does the TLV271QDRG4Q1 support dual-supply operation?
Yes, the TLV271QDRG4Q1 supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35 V to ±8 V, as specified in the Recommended Operating Conditions table. This allows symmetric biasing for AC-coupled sensor interfaces and audio preamplifiers in automotive infotainment systems, while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing relative to the chosen reference point.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the TLV271QDRG4Q1?
The input common-mode voltage range for TLV271QDRG4Q1 is 0 V to (VDD − 1.35 V) across the full −40°C to +125°C temperature range. At VDD = 5 V, this yields 0 V to 3.65 V; at VDD = 2.7 V, it is 0 V to 1.35 V. This range ensures compatibility with mid-supply references and single-ended sensor outputs referenced to ground or VDD/2.
How does the TLV271QDRG4Q1 compare to the TLC271 in terms of offset voltage drift?
The TLV271QDRG4Q1 has a typical input offset voltage drift of 2 µV/°C, compared to 3 µV/°C for the TLC271. This lower drift improves long-term accuracy in temperature-varying automotive environments - for example, reducing worst-case offset shift by 120 µV over a 60°C span (−40°C to +125°C), directly enhancing precision in coolant temperature or exhaust gas sensor amplifiers using TLV271QDRG4Q1.
Is the TLV271QDRG4Q1 pin-compatible with standard SOIC-8 op-amps like the LM358?
No, TLV271QDRG4Q1 is not pin-compatible with LM358. While both use SOIC-8 packages, the pin assignments differ: TLV271QDRG4Q1 uses pins 1=OUT, 2=IN−, 3=IN+, 4=GND, 5=NC, 6=NC, 7=VDD, 8=NC; LM358 uses pins 1=OUT, 2=IN−, 3=IN+, 4=GND, 5=NC, 6=NC, 7=VCC, 8=NC - but its second channel occupies pins 8, 7, 6, 5, making direct substitution impossible without PCB revision. TLV271QDRG4Q1 is designed as a single-channel upgrade to TLC271, not LM358.
TLV271QDRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV271QDRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV271QDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV271QDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV271QDRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV271QDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV271QDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV271QDRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV271QDRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV271QDRG4Q1?
TLV271QDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV271QDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV271QDRG4Q1?
For technical support, including TLV271QDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV271QDRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV271QDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV271QDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV271QDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV271QDRG4Q1?
All TLV271QDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV271QDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV271QDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV271QDRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV271QDRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
