Texas Instruments TLV271QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV271QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV271QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,724
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV271QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is an automotive-grade single-channel rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-power sensor signal conditioning and battery-powered systems. It delivers 3-MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, 550 µA supply current per channel, and operates from 2.7 V to 16 V - enabling direct interface with Li-ion batteries and MSP430 microcontrollers in engine control units and ADAS front-end sensors.
For engineers reviewing the TLV271QDRQ1 datasheet, TLV271QDRQ1 pinout, TLV271QDRQ1 application, or TLV271QDRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification, −40°C to 125°C operation, 1 pA input bias current for high-impedance transducer interfaces, and rail-to-rail output swing supporting full dynamic range utilization in single-supply automotive analog front ends.
Technical Context
The TLV271QDRQ1 employs CMOS input stage architecture enabling ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ) and high input impedance, critical for precision thermistor, strain gauge, and piezoelectric sensor interfacing. Its rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary push-pull topology to achieve >98% of supply voltage swing at 1 mA load across the full temperature range.
Designed for stability with capacitive loads up to 10 pF, it features 65° phase margin and includes internal compensation for unity-gain stable operation. The device supports split supplies (±1.35 V to ±8 V) and maintains 3-MHz bandwidth across 2.7–15 V supply range, making it suitable for variable-voltage automotive subsystems such as body electronics and infotainment power management.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - enables direct use with Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V), 12-V automotive rails, and dual ±5-V systems without level-shifting. |
| Unity-Gain Bandwidth | 3 MHz - supports accurate amplification of signals up to ~1.5 MHz at gain ≥2 in closed-loop configurations. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs - ensures <2 µs settling time for 1-V step inputs, sufficient for fast-response sensor monitoring and PWM feedback loops. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA (typ) - minimizes voltage error in high-Z sensor bridges and pH electrode circuits without external bias compensation. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz - provides low-noise amplification for microvolt-level signals from RTDs and thermocouples. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1, meeting under-hood and transmission control module thermal requirements. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 142 mV of rails @ 5 mA - preserves full ADC input range in 3.3-V or 5-V data acquisition systems. |
Pinout & Package
TLV271QDRQ1 is packaged in an 8-pin SOIC (D package) with standard surface-mount footprint and JEDEC-compliant lead finish (NIPDAU). Thermal resistance θJA = 176°C/W enables reliable operation at up to 396 mW power dissipation at 25°C ambient.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output terminal - drives loads up to ±100 mA; rail-to-rail swing supports maximum dynamic range utilization. |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - high-impedance CMOS node; requires matched trace routing to minimize offset drift from parasitic capacitance imbalance. |
| 3 | IN+ | Non-inverting input - referenced to GND or bias network; 1 pA input bias current allows direct connection to high-Z sensors. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - must be connected to low-impedance ground plane; separate from digital ground in mixed-signal PCB layouts. |
| 5 | NC | No internal connection - left unconnected; not used for thermal pad or EMI suppression in this variant. |
| 6 | NC | No internal connection - electrically isolated; no routing or copper pour required. |
| 7 | VDD | Positive supply input - accepts 2.7–16 V; requires local 0.1-µF ceramic + 6.8-µF tantalum decoupling per layout guidelines. |
| 8 | NC | No internal connection - unused pin; no electrical function or thermal benefit. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Qualified | Grade 1 (−40°C to 125°C) qualification ensures reliability in automotive powertrain and chassis control modules. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Delivers >98% supply voltage swing at 1 mA load, maximizing SNR in single-supply 12-bit+ ADC interfaces. |
| Low Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical enables direct connection to megohm-range sensors (e.g., humidity, gas, pH) without guard traces or T-network compensation. |
| Wide Supply Range | 2.7–16 V operation supports legacy 5-V and modern 3.3-V microcontrollers, plus 12-V vehicle battery monitoring without regulators. |
| 3-MHz Bandwidth | Maintains flat frequency response up to 1.5 MHz at gain=2, suitable for active filtering and anti-aliasing in motor position sensing. |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Sensing | Electric Power Steering Torque Amplification |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifies low-level voltage from NTC thermistor in coolant loop, conditioned for MCU ADC input. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled buffer and gain stage with rail-to-rail output driving 3.3-V SAR ADC. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents self-heating error in high-resistance thermistor networks; 39 nV/√Hz noise ensures <0.1°C resolution over full temperature range. | Use Scenario: Conditions torque sensor bridge output in EPS motor control unit for real-time current loop feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-drift instrumentation amplifier front-end with 3-MHz bandwidth for fast transient response. Use Value: 550 µA quiescent current enables always-on monitoring during vehicle sleep mode; AEC-Q100 qualification guarantees operation at 125°C under hood. |
| Automotive Cabin Air Quality Monitoring | 12-V Battery State-of-Health Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Interfaces electrochemical CO₂ and VOC sensors requiring high-impedance, low-noise amplification before analog multiplexing. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier for current-output gas sensors, operating from 3.3-V LDO rail. Use Value: CMOS input stage eliminates need for external bias resistors; rail-to-rail output maximizes dynamic range when paired with 12-bit ADC. | Use Scenario: Measures shunt voltage across battery monitor circuit to detect charge/discharge current and open-circuit voltage drift. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-precision differential amplifier with 5-mV max input offset for millivolt-level shunt sensing. Use Value: 7 mV max input offset over −40°C to 125°C ensures <1% current measurement error across full automotive temperature range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2371QDRQ1 | Includes shutdown pin; identical bandwidth, noise, and supply current but adds 1.5-µA shutdown mode. | Required where system-level power gating is needed during MCU sleep cycles. | Select TLV2371QDRQ1 only if active shutdown functionality is mandatory; otherwise TLV271QDRQ1 offers lower cost and simpler layout. |
| TLC271QDRQ1 | Higher input offset (1100 µV max), higher supply current (675 µA), no rail-to-rail output (1.7 V headroom). | Legacy designs where rail-to-rail output is not required and wider offset tolerance is acceptable. | TLV271QDRQ1 is a functional upgrade: replaces TLC271QDRQ1 where rail-to-rail swing, lower power, or tighter offset is needed. |
Compared with TLV2371QDRQ1 and TLC271QDRQ1, TLV271QDRQ1 uniquely balances rail-to-rail output, 1 pA input bias, and AEC-Q100 qualification in an SOIC-8 package - making it optimal for new automotive sensor signal chains where precision, low power, and qualification compliance are jointly required.
Availability
TLV271QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, electric power steering modules, and cabin air quality monitors requiring stable component supply across extended automotive temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV271QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC design expertise and ISO/TS 16949-certified manufacturing.
The TLV27x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning - delivering rail-to-rail output, ultra-low power, and AEC-Q100 qualification to replace legacy op-amps in safety-critical and thermally demanding environments.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLV271QDRQ1 can drive without external compensation?
The TLV271QDRQ1 is stable with capacitive loads up to 10 pF when configured in unity-gain buffer mode. For loads exceeding 10 pF, TI recommends adding a series null resistor (RNULL ≥20 Ω) between the output and load to maintain ≥65° phase margin and prevent oscillation - as verified in Figure 16 of the SGLS275A datasheet. This applies directly to TLV271QDRQ1 in SOIC-8 configuration.
Does the TLV271QDRQ1 support split-supply operation, and what are the limits?
Yes, TLV271QDRQ1 supports split-supply operation from ±1.35 V to ±8 V, as specified in the recommended operating conditions table. This enables bipolar signal handling in automotive audio preamplifiers and differential sensor interfaces. The common-mode input voltage range extends from 0 V to VDD−1.35 V, allowing full utilization of the input range even with asymmetric supplies.
How does the input offset voltage of TLV271QDRQ1 vary over temperature?
The TLV271QDRQ1 has a maximum input offset voltage of 7 mV across the full −40°C to 125°C range, with a typical drift of 2 µV/°C. At 25°C, the typical offset is 0.5 mV and maximum is 5 mV. This low drift ensures minimal calibration burden in automotive applications where ambient temperature swings exceed 160°C - critical for accurate torque and pressure sensing.
Is the TLV271QDRQ1 pin-compatible with the standard TLV271 (non-Q1) version?
Yes, TLV271QDRQ1 shares identical pinout, package dimensions, and electrical characteristics with the commercial-grade TLV271DR, including the SOIC-8 (D) footprint and terminal assignments. However, TLV271QDRQ1 undergoes additional AEC-Q100 stress testing and lot-level automotive qualification - making it suitable for safety-critical applications where the non-Q1 version is not approved.
What decoupling capacitors are recommended for TLV271QDRQ1 in automotive PCB layouts?
Texas Instruments specifies a 0.1-µF ceramic capacitor placed within 0.1 inch of the TLV271QDRQ1 VDD and GND pins, plus a shared 6.8-µF tantalum capacitor on the main 12-V rail. This dual-stage decoupling suppresses both high-frequency switching noise (ceramic) and low-frequency ripple (tantalum), ensuring stable operation in noisy automotive environments - as detailed in Section "Circuit Layout Considerations" of the SGLS275A datasheet.
TLV271QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV271QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV271QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV271QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV271QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV271QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV271QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV271QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV271QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV271QDRQ1?
TLV271QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV271QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV271QDRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV271QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV271QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV271QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV271QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV271QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV271QDRQ1?
All TLV271QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV271QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV271QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV271QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV271QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
