Texas Instruments TLV272CD
- Part No.:
- TLV272CD
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV272CD.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:8,900
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV272CD from Texas Instruments is a dual rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, wide-bandwidth signal conditioning in battery-powered and industrial systems. It delivers 3-MHz gain-bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, 550 µA per channel supply current, and 39 nV/√Hz input voltage noise across a 2.7 V to 16 V supply range - enabling precision sensing and analog front-end design in smoke detectors and solar inverters.
For engineers reviewing the TLV272CD datasheet, TLV272CD pinout, TLV272CD application, or TLV272CD equivalent, key selection considerations include its rail-to-rail output swing at low supply voltages (down to 2.7 V), ultra-low 1 pA input bias current for high-impedance sensor interfaces, and guaranteed operation over –40°C to +125°C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The TLV272CD uses CMOS input stage architecture to achieve 1 pA input bias current and rail-to-rail output swing via complementary push-pull output transistors. Its 3-MHz unity-gain bandwidth is maintained across 2.7–16 V supply, with phase margin ≥65° into 10 pF load - supporting stable closed-loop configurations without external compensation in most filter and buffer applications.
It operates in single-supply mode (2.7–16 V) or split-supply mode (±1.35 V to ±8 V), with common-mode input range extending from GND to VDD −1.35 V. Input offset voltage is specified at 5 mV (typical) and 7 mV (max) over full temperature range, and PSRR is 70–80 dB across supply variations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V), 5 V microcontroller rails, and ±5 V legacy systems without level-shifting. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3 MHz (typical at VDD = 5 V) - enables stable unity-gain buffers and second-order filters up to ~50 kHz cutoff. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs (typical at VDD = 5 V) - supports 1 VPP signals up to ~380 kHz without distortion in voltage-follower configuration. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA (typical at 25°C) - minimizes voltage error in high-Z sensor circuits (e.g., photodiode, thermistor, pH electrode). |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz (at 1 kHz) - suitable for low-level signal amplification where thermal noise dominates above ~100 Hz. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 135 mV of each rail at 1 mA load - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V or lower single-supply systems. |
| Quiescent Current | 550 µA per channel - enables dual-opamp functionality in micropower designs (e.g., battery-powered building automation nodes). |
Pinout & Package
TLV272CD is packaged in an 8-pin SOIC (D package) with 4.98 mm × 3.91 mm body size and standard 1.27 mm pitch. The package is RoHS-compliant, surface-mountable, and rated for industrial temperature operation (–40°C to +125°C).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1OUT | Output, Channel 1 | Amplified output node for first opamp; capable of sourcing/sinking ≥4 mA while maintaining rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2OUT | Output, Channel 2 | Amplified output node for second opamp; electrically isolated from 1OUT but shares same VDD/GND rails. |
| 1IN− | Inverting Input, Ch. 1 | Differential input terminal for channel 1; high-impedance CMOS node (1 pA bias) for precision feedback networks. |
| 1IN+ | Noninverting Input, Ch. 1 | Differential input terminal for channel 1; matched to 1IN− for minimal input offset voltage drift. |
| 2IN− | Inverting Input, Ch. 2 | Differential input terminal for channel 2; independent of channel 1 inputs - no crosstalk specification provided. |
| 2IN+ | Noninverting Input, Ch. 2 | Differential input terminal for channel 2; fully decoupled from channel 1 for dual-channel signal processing. |
| GND | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; must be low-impedance return path for both channels' output currents. |
| VDD | Positive Supply | Power rail for both opamps; accepts 2.7–16 V DC; requires local 0.1 µF ceramic bypass capacitor near pin. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Enables full-scale utilization of 3.3 V or lower ADC reference voltages without level-shifting circuitry. |
| 3-MHz bandwidth at 550 µA | Delivers >10× higher speed-per-power than TLC272, allowing faster response in motor control feedback loops. |
| 1 pA input bias current | Reduces leakage-induced offset in 10 MΩ+ sensor bridges, eliminating need for guard traces or active guarding. |
| –40°C to +125°C operation | Qualified for under-hood automotive and outdoor solar inverter environments without derating. |
| CMOS input stage | Provides high input impedance (>1 TΩ) and low input capacitance (8 pF), minimizing loading on high-Q resonant sensors. |
Applications
| Smoke detectors | Power banks |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak ionization chamber current (pA–nA range) in optical smoke detection circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision transimpedance amplifier converting photocurrent to measurable voltage with minimal input bias error. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents false triggering caused by leakage across contaminated PCB traces or humidity. | Use Scenario: Battery voltage monitoring and charge/discharge current sensing in portable USB-C power banks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner - one channel for voltage divider scaling, second for bidirectional current-sense amplifier. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures accurate 0–3.3 V ADC input mapping across full 2.7–4.2 V Li-ion cell range. |
| Solar inverters | Low-power motor controls |
Use Scenario: Isolated DC-link voltage sensing and MPPT reference generation in microinverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance buffer and precision reference divider for analog-to-digital conversion stages. Use Value: 39 nV/√Hz input noise and 3-MHz bandwidth support accurate 12-bit+ sampling at 10–20 kHz switching frequencies. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed/torque feedback in BLDC fan drivers and small HVAC actuators. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual opamp implementing PI controller and current-sense amplifier in compact motor driver ICs. Use Value: 550 µA/channel quiescent current allows continuous operation in always-on smart home devices without battery drain. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV272IDR | Same electrical specs; VSSOP-8 (3.0 mm × 3.0 mm) package instead of SOIC-8; identical –40°C to +125°C rating. | Preferred for space-constrained PCBs; requires finer pitch reflow profile; thermal resistance RθJA = 186.6°C/W vs 127.2°C/W for SOIC. | Select TLV272IDR when board area is critical and thermal management permits higher junction temperature rise. |
| TLC272CD | Lower bandwidth (1.7 MHz), higher supply current (675 µA/ch), wider input offset (1100 µV max), no rail-to-rail output (1.5 V headroom required). | Legacy drop-in for non-rail-to-rail designs; unsuitable for 3.3 V systems requiring full output swing. | Choose TLC272CD only for cost-sensitive, non-battery, non-low-voltage applications where rail-to-rail is unnecessary. |
Compared with TLV272IDR, TLV272CD offers better thermal performance and easier assembly but occupies more board area; compared with TLC272CD, TLV272CD enables lower-voltage operation, higher precision, and reduced power consumption - making it the preferred upgrade for modern energy-efficient designs.
Availability
TLV272CD is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smoke detectors, solar inverters, and low-power motor controls requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV272CD includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog, embedded processing, and connectivity technologies, with decades of expertise in precision opamps and power management ICs.
The TLV27x product line was designed specifically for battery-powered instrumentation and industrial sensing applications demanding rail-to-rail output, micropower operation, and robust temperature performance - directly addressing limitations of earlier TLC27x family devices.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating supply voltage for TLV272CD?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLV272CD is 16.5 V, but the recommended operating range is 2.7 V to 16 V. Operation at 16 V is supported across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range and enables compatibility with ±8 V split supplies or multi-cell battery stacks. Exceeding 16.5 V risks permanent damage per TI's Absolute Maximum Ratings table.
Does TLV272CD support rail-to-rail input capability?
No, TLV272CD does not feature rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range is specified from GND to VDD −1.35 V at 25°C - meaning the inputs cannot reliably operate within 1.35 V of the positive rail. This limitation is inherent to its CMOS input stage design and must be accounted for in biasing networks, especially in single-supply configurations.
Can TLV272CD drive capacitive loads directly?
TLV272CD can drive ≤10 pF capacitive loads stably without external compensation. For loads exceeding 10 pF (e.g., long PCB traces or ADC input capacitance), Texas Instruments recommends adding a series resistor (RNULL ≥20 Ω) between the output pin and the load to maintain ≥65° phase margin and prevent oscillation - as documented in Section 8.3.3 of the SLOS351E datasheet.
What is the input offset voltage specification for TLV272CD?
TLV272CD has a maximum input offset voltage of 7 mV over the full industrial temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), with typical value of 5 mV at 25°C. This parameter is measured with VDD = 2.7 V, 5 V, or ±5 V, RL = 10 kΩ, VO = VDD/2, and RS = 50 Ω. Offset voltage drift is 2 µV/°C (typical), contributing predictably to total error in precision DC-coupled applications.
Is TLV272CD pin-compatible with other dual opamps in SOIC-8 packages?
TLV272CD follows the industry-standard dual opamp pinout (1OUT, 2IN−, 2IN+, GND, 1IN+, 1IN−, 2OUT, VDD) and is pin-compatible with TLC272CD, TLV2372IDR, and LMV358IDR in SOIC-8. However, functional differences - such as rail-to-rail output, bandwidth, and supply current - require verification of system-level performance even when footprint matches.
TLV272CD Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C (TA)
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV272CD FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV272CD through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV272CD on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV272CD reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV272CD are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV272CD is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV272CD?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV272CD transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV272CD?
TLV272CD orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV272CD order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV272CD?
For technical support, including TLV272CD datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV272CD requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV272CD is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV272CD products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV272CD meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV272CD?
All TLV272CD units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV272CD, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV272CD part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV272CD:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV272CD Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
