Texas Instruments TLV272QDRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- TLV272QDRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV272QDRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:6,262
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV272QDRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a dual-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier qualified for automotive applications (−40°C to 125°C), featuring 3-MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, and 550 µA per channel supply current at 2.7–16 V supply. It delivers rail-to-rail output swing in battery-powered sensor interfaces and low-voltage microcontroller systems such as TI MSP430-based automotive ECUs.
For engineers reviewing the TLV272QDRG4Q1 datasheet, TLV272QDRG4Q1 pinout, TLV272QDRG4Q1 application, or TLV272QDRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, CMOS input stage (1 pA bias current), 39 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and SOIC-8 packaging compatible with legacy PCB layouts requiring dual op-amp functionality under extended temperature operation.
Technical Context
The TLV272QDRG4Q1 employs a CMOS input stage enabling ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typical) and high input impedance, making it suitable for precision high-impedance sensor signal conditioning. Its rail-to-rail output stage supports full dynamic range utilization across 2.7 V to 16 V single-supply or ±1.35 V to ±8 V split-supply operation.
Designed for stability with capacitive loads up to 10 pF, the device requires external series output resistance (RNULL ≥ 20 Ω) when driving larger capacitive loads to maintain ≥65° phase margin. It achieves 3 MHz bandwidth while consuming only 550 µA per channel - a 18% reduction versus TLC272-Q1 - enabling micropower analog front-ends without sacrificing speed.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V), 5 V logic rails, and 12 V automotive systems without level-shifting. |
| Bandwidth (UGBW) | 3 MHz - enables accurate amplification of signals up to ~1.5 MHz at unity gain with ≤3 dB roll-off. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs - supports 1 VPP output at 380 kHz without distortion in unity-gain follower configuration. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA - minimizes voltage error in high-Z sensor circuits (e.g., pH electrodes, photodiode transimpedance amps). |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz - ensures <1 µV RMS integrated noise in 10 kHz bandwidth for precision DC-coupled sensing. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers >99% of supply voltage range at 1 mA load, maximizing ADC input utilization in 12-bit+ systems. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for under-hood and powertrain control modules. |
Pinout & Package
TLV272QDRG4Q1 is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (D) package with standard pin spacing (1.27 mm pitch), compatible with automated assembly and legacy PCB footprints. Thermal resistance θJA = 176°C/W enables 396 mW power dissipation at TA = 25°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Channel 1 output - drives loads up to ±100 mA; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale ADC interfacing. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input - high-impedance CMOS node; sensitive to layout-induced leakage and EMI coupling. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input - matched to Pin 2 for optimal common-mode rejection; requires symmetric trace routing. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - must connect to low-impedance ground plane; separate from digital ground if mixed-signal PCB. |
| 5 | VDD | Positive supply - decouple with 0.1 µF ceramic + 6.8 µF tantalum placed within 0.1 inch of pin. |
| 6 | 2IN+ | Channel 2 non-inverting input - electrically isolated from Channel 1; enables independent dual-sensor conditioning. |
| 7 | 2IN− | Channel 2 inverting input - identical electrical characteristics to Pin 2; supports differential or inverting configurations. |
| 8 | 2OUT | Channel 2 output - fully independent output stage; crosstalk < −40 dB at 1 MHz ensures channel isolation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers 0.1 V from rails at 5 mA load, preserving dynamic range in low-voltage microcontroller I/O domains. |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 certified (−40°C to 125°C), with production test coverage including HTOL and ESD HBM ≥2 kV. |
| Low input bias current | 1 pA max at 25°C enables direct connection to high-impedance sources (e.g., thermocouples, piezoelectric sensors) without guard traces. |
| Wide supply range | Operates from 2.7 V (Li-ion minimum) to 16 V (12 V automotive transients), eliminating need for external regulators in multi-rail systems. |
| 3-MHz bandwidth at 550 µA | Provides 5.5× higher speed-per-power than TLC272-Q1, enabling faster closed-loop response in motor control feedback paths. |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Temperature Sensing | Engine Control Unit (ECU) Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying output of NTC thermistors in HVAC control modules, where ambient temperature must be measured with ±0.5°C accuracy over −40°C to 85°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision non-inverting amplifier with 100 kΩ feedback network, providing stable gain and minimal self-heating error. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents thermistor self-heating errors; rail-to-rail output ensures full ADC code utilization across 3.3 V supply. | Use Scenario: Buffering crankshaft position sensor signals before digitization in gasoline/diesel engine management systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise voltage follower isolating Hall-effect sensor output from ECU ADC input capacitance. Use Value: 39 nV/√Hz input noise preserves signal integrity; 3 MHz bandwidth supports accurate edge timing for 10 kHz RPM measurement. |
| Body Control Module (BCM) Window Lift Interface | Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) Camera Power Supply Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Monitoring motor current via shunt resistor during power window actuation to detect obstructions and prevent pinch injury. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current sense amplifier with 50× gain, rejecting common-mode voltage up to 16 V. Use Value: 125°C operating range survives under-dash thermal environment; 550 µA/channel enables always-on monitoring without battery drain. | Use Scenario: Monitoring 5 V and 12 V camera module supply rails for brown-out detection and fault logging in rear-view camera systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual comparator replacement using open-loop configuration to generate digital fault flags on each rail. Use Value: Dual-channel integration reduces BOM count; rail-to-rail output directly drives MCU GPIO pins without pull-up resistors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel rail-to-rail output operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLC272QDRQ1 | Lower bandwidth (1.7 MHz), higher supply current (675 µA/ch), no rail-to-rail output (1.5 V headroom). | Not suitable for low-voltage (≤3.3 V) or full-scale ADC interfacing; acceptable for legacy 5 V designs with relaxed speed needs. | Select only if backward compatibility with existing TLC272 layouts is required and rail-to-rail output is unnecessary. |
| TLV2372QDRQ1 | Includes shutdown mode (IQ = 0.1 µA), same bandwidth/noise, but lower max supply (6 V). | Restricted to ≤6 V systems (e.g., infotainment); unsuitable for 12 V automotive subsystems or wide-input-range sensors. | Choose when ultra-low quiescent current in sleep mode is critical and supply voltage remains ≤6 V. |
Compared with TLC272QDRQ1 and TLV2372QDRQ1, TLV272QDRG4Q1 uniquely balances 3-MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail output, 2.7–16 V operation, and AEC-Q100 qualification - making it the only option supporting both high-speed sensor buffering and wide-supply automotive subsystems without design compromises.
Availability
TLV272QDRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive cabin control, engine management, body electronics, and ADAS subsystems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and long product lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV272QDRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive-grade IC development and manufacturing expertise.
The TLV27x family was designed specifically for automotive signal conditioning - delivering rail-to-rail output, micropower efficiency, and AEC-Q100 qualification in a cost-effective SOIC footprint for engine, chassis, and comfort electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLV272QDRG4Q1 can drive without external compensation?
The TLV272QDRG4Q1 maintains stable operation with capacitive loads up to 10 pF without external components. For loads exceeding 10 pF, a series resistor (RNULL ≥ 20 Ω) must be added between the output pin and the load to preserve ≥65° phase margin and prevent oscillation, as confirmed in the datasheet's Figure 16 and Application Information section.
Does TLV272QDRG4Q1 support true rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
No, TLV272QDRG4Q1 features rail-to-rail *output* only. Its input common-mode voltage range is specified as 0 V to VDD − 1.35 V - meaning it cannot accept signals within 1.35 V of the positive rail. This limitation is explicitly stated in the Recommended Operating Conditions table on page 4 of the datasheet.
What is the typical input offset voltage drift of TLV272QDRG4Q1 over temperature?
The TLV272QDRG4Q1 has a typical input offset voltage drift of 2 µV/°C, measured across the −40°C to 125°C automotive temperature range. This value is specified in the Electrical Characteristics table (page 5) under parameter αVIO, ensuring predictable DC error accumulation in precision temperature or current sensing applications.
Can TLV272QDRG4Q1 operate from a single 3.3 V supply in automotive applications?
Yes, TLV272QDRG4Q1 is fully specified for 3.3 V single-supply operation across −40°C to 125°C. Its 2.7 V minimum supply enables reliable function with Li-ion battery voltage sag, and its rail-to-rail output delivers >3.2 V swing at 1 mA load - ideal for interfacing with 3.3 V ADCs in automotive telematics and infotainment modules.
How does TLV272QDRG4Q1 compare to TLC272-Q1 in terms of power efficiency?
TLV272QDRG4Q1 consumes 550 µA per channel versus 675 µA for TLC272-Q1 - a 18.5% reduction - while delivering 76% higher bandwidth (3 MHz vs. 1.7 MHz). This efficiency gain enables longer battery life in always-on automotive modules without sacrificing signal fidelity or loop response time.
TLV272QDRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
TLV272QDRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV272QDRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV272QDRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV272QDRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV272QDRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV272QDRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV272QDRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV272QDRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV272QDRG4Q1?
TLV272QDRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV272QDRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV272QDRG4Q1?
For technical support, including TLV272QDRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV272QDRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV272QDRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV272QDRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV272QDRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV272QDRG4Q1?
All TLV272QDRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV272QDRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV272QDRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV272QDRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV272QDRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
