Texas Instruments TLV274CDR
- Part No.:
- TLV274CDR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV274CDR.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:10,849
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV274CDR from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, wide-bandwidth signal conditioning in battery-powered and industrial systems. It delivers 3-MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, 550 µA per channel supply current, and 39 nV/√Hz input voltage noise across a 2.7 V to 16 V supply range - enabling precision sensing and analog front-end design in smoke detectors and solar inverters.
For engineers reviewing the TLV274CDR datasheet, TLV274CDR pinout, TLV274CDR application, or TLV274CDR equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail output swing down to 100 mV from rails at 1 mA load, 1 pA input bias current for high-impedance sensor interfaces, and guaranteed operation from –40°C to +125°C in SOIC-14 packaging.
Technical Context
The TLV274CDR uses CMOS input stage architecture to achieve ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ) and high input impedance (>1 TΩ), making it suitable for photodiode amplification and high-resistance bridge sensor conditioning. Its rail-to-rail output stage employs complementary push-pull transistors to deliver full-swing capability even at 2.7 V single-supply operation.
It operates with stable unity-gain compensation across 2.7 V–16 V supplies and supports capacitive loads up to 10 pF without external isolation; for larger loads, a series null resistor ≥20 Ω is recommended to maintain ≥65° phase margin. No shutdown or enable functionality is integrated.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V), dual AA/AAA (3.0 V), and ±5 V/±8 V split supplies without level-shifting. |
| Bandwidth (UGBW) | 3 MHz at VDD = 5 V - enables accurate amplification of signals up to ~200 kHz in closed-loop gain ≥2 configurations. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs at VDD = 5 V - supports 1-Vpp signals up to ~380 kHz without slew-induced distortion. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA (typ) at 25°C - minimizes voltage error in >100 MΩ source impedances (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric sensors). |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - ensures <1 µVrms integrated noise in 10 kHz bandwidth, critical for low-level signal integrity. |
| Output Swing | Rail-to-rail - delivers 0.1 V to VDD–0.1 V at 1 mA load, maximizing dynamic range in low-voltage ADC driver applications. |
| Quiescent Current | 550 µA per channel - allows four independent amplifiers to operate on <2.3 mW at 5 V, ideal for always-on sensor nodes. |
Pinout & Package
TLV274CDR is supplied in a 14-pin SOIC package (body size 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm) with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and 1.27 mm pitch.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - drives external load or feedback network; capable of sourcing/sinking ±10 mA. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of channel 1 - high-impedance node (1 TΩ || 8 pF); sensitive to PCB leakage and EMI. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Noninverting input of channel 1 - matched to IN− for common-mode rejection; requires symmetrical layout. |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply rail - must be decoupled with ≥0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed within 3 mm of pin. |
| 5 | 2IN− | Inverting input of channel 2 - electrically isolated from other channels; shares no internal substrate coupling. |
| 6 | 2IN+ | Noninverting input of channel 2 - independent bias path; usable for differential pair or instrumentation topology. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - identical performance to Pin 1; not internally connected to other outputs. |
| 8 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output - fully independent channel; supports multi-stage filtering or parallel signal paths. |
| 9 | 3IN− | Inverting input of channel 3 - same input structure as Pins 2 and 5; validated for 125°C operation. |
| 10 | 3IN+ | Noninverting input of channel 3 - matches IN− in offset and noise; used in active filter summing junctions. |
| 11 | GND | Negative supply reference - connects to system ground plane; serves as return for all four amplifiers. |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Noninverting input of channel 4 - supports independent sensor interface or reference buffer function. |
| 13 | 4IN− | Inverting input of channel 4 - usable for current-to-voltage conversion with photodiodes or shunt resistors. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplifier D output - completes quad configuration; enables 4-channel signal conditioning on single IC. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers full-swing output (within 100 mV of rails at 1 mA) to maximize ADC utilization and reduce headroom loss in 3.3 V systems. |
| 1 pA input bias current | Enables direct connection to high-impedance sources (e.g., 1 GΩ thermistors or 100 MΩ pH probes) without significant offset drift. |
| 39 nV/√Hz input voltage noise | Supports sub-µV signal amplification in medical sensors and precision weigh scales without requiring external noise filtering. |
| 3-MHz bandwidth at 550 µA | Provides 5× higher speed-per-power than legacy TLC274, enabling faster response in motor control current sensing loops. |
| –40°C to +125°C operation | Qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial PLC, and solar inverter environments without derating or thermal management. |
Applications
| Smoke Detector Signal Conditioning | Solar Inverter DC-Link Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak current pulses from ionization chamber or photoelectric smoke sensor into clean voltage signal for MCU ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision transimpedance amplifier with ultra-low input bias current and rail-to-rail output to preserve signal fidelity across 0–3.3 V ADC range. Use Value: 1 pA bias current prevents false triggering from leakage; 39 nV/√Hz noise ensures reliable detection of <100 nA smoke-induced currents. | Use Scenario: Isolating and scaling high-voltage DC-link voltage (up to 600 V) via resistive divider for real-time monitoring in grid-tied inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-input-impedance buffer and level-shifter driving isolated sigma-delta ADC, operating continuously at 85°C ambient. Use Value: 125°C rating eliminates thermal derating; rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–3.3 V ADC range utilization despite 2.7 V minimum supply. |
| Low-Power Building Automation Sensor Node | Battery-Powered E-Bike Battery Management |
Use Scenario: Multiplexing temperature, humidity, and CO₂ sensor outputs into shared analog front-end with minimal power overhead. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad opamp providing simultaneous signal conditioning for four independent sensors in ultra-low-duty-cycle IoT node. Use Value: 550 µA/channel quiescent current enables 4-channel analog processing while consuming <2.3 mW at 5 V - extending coin-cell life to >5 years. | Use Scenario: Amplifying cell voltage and pack current sense signals for state-of-charge estimation in 36 V/48 V e-bike battery packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower and current-sense amplifier interfacing with 16-bit SAR ADC in BMS microcontroller. Use Value: 3-MHz bandwidth supports fast transient detection during regenerative braking; 2.4 V/µs slew rate prevents delay-induced SOC calculation errors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2374IDR | Includes rail-to-rail input and output; higher 550 µA/ch supply current; same 3-MHz GBW but lower 1.5 V/µs slew rate. | Required where input common-mode range must include VDD and GND (e.g., single-supply sensor with ground-referenced output). | Select TLV2374IDR only when rail-to-rail input is mandatory; TLV274CDR offers superior slew rate for dynamic signals. |
| TLC2274CDR | Higher 1.1 mA/ch supply current; wider 2.2 MHz GBW; rail-to-rail output only; 300 µV max VIO vs 5 mV typ for TLV274CDR. | Suitable for higher-precision DC-coupled applications where offset voltage dominates error budget over power consumption. | Choose TLC2274CDR when offset voltage <300 µV is required and 100% higher supply current is acceptable. |
Compared with TLV2374IDR and TLC2274CDR, TLV274CDR provides the best balance of low power (550 µA), high slew rate (2.4 V/µs), and industrial temperature range (–40°C to +125°C) for cost-sensitive, battery-constrained designs where rail-to-rail input is not needed.
Availability
TLV274CDR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smoke detector manufacturing, solar inverter production, and battery-powered e-bike BMS development requiring stable component supply and long-term industrial-grade availability.
Supply support for TLV274CDR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in precision amplifiers, power management, and signal chain solutions.
The TLV27x product line was designed specifically for low-power, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier applications in battery-powered instrumentation, industrial sensing, and portable electronics - replacing legacy TLC27x with improved speed-power ratio and extended temperature range.
FAQ
What is the maximum operating temperature for TLV274CDR?
The TLV274CDR is rated for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C, meeting industrial temperature grade requirements. This specification is verified across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, including input offset voltage drift (2 µV/°C), supply current stability, and output swing performance at temperature extremes.
Does TLV274CDR support rail-to-rail input?
No, TLV274CDR features rail-to-rail *output* only. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from 0 V to VDD – 1.35 V at 25°C, meaning it cannot accept signals at the positive rail. For true rail-to-rail input capability, TI recommends TLV2374IDR - a functional alternative with different input stage architecture.
What is the typical input offset voltage of TLV274CDR?
The typical input offset voltage of TLV274CDR is 5 mV at 25°C, with a maximum of 7 mV across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range. This value is measured under standard conditions (VDD = 2.7 V/5 V/±5 V, RL = 10 kΩ, VO = VDD/2, RS = 50 Ω) and impacts DC accuracy in precision amplification circuits.
Can TLV274CDR drive capacitive loads directly?
TLV274CDR remains stable with capacitive loads ≤10 pF. For loads >10 pF, TI recommends adding a series null resistor (≥20 Ω) between the output pin and the load to preserve ≥65° phase margin and prevent oscillation. This requirement is documented in Section 8.3.3 of the TLV274CDR datasheet.
Is TLV274CDR pin-compatible with TLC274?
Yes, TLV274CDR is pin-compatible with TLC274 in SOIC-14 packaging, sharing identical pinout, footprint, and basic functional behavior. However, TLV274CDR improves upon TLC274 with rail-to-rail output, lower supply current (550 µA vs 675 µA), and enhanced bandwidth (3 MHz vs 1.7 MHz), making it a direct upgrade path.
TLV274CDR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLV274CDR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV274CDR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV274CDR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV274CDR reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV274CDR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV274CDR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV274CDR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV274CDR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV274CDR?
TLV274CDR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV274CDR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV274CDR?
For technical support, including TLV274CDR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV274CDR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV274CDR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV274CDR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV274CDR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV274CDR?
All TLV274CDR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV274CDR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV274CDR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV274CDR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV274CDR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
