Texas Instruments TLV274CPW
- Part No.:
- TLV274CPW
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV274CPW.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:229
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV274CPW from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, wide-bandwidth signal conditioning in battery-powered and industrial systems. It delivers 3-MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, 550 µA per channel supply current, and 39 nV/√Hz input voltage noise across a 2.7 V to 16 V supply range - enabling precision sensing and analog front-end design in E-bikes, smoke detectors, and solar inverters.
For engineers reviewing the TLV274CPW datasheet, TLV274CPW pinout, TLV274CPW application, or TLV274CPW equivalent, key selection criteria include guaranteed rail-to-rail output swing at 2.7 V, picoampere-level input bias current (1 pA typ), −40°C to +125°C industrial temperature operation, and compatibility with Li-ion and MSP430-based platforms requiring micropower analog performance.
Technical Context
The TLV274CPW employs CMOS input stage architecture enabling ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ) and high input impedance (>1 TΩ), making it suitable for high-impedance sensor interfaces such as photodiode amplifiers and thermistor networks. Its rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry to achieve <150 mV saturation headroom at ±1 mA load over full temperature range.
It operates stably under capacitive loads up to 10 pF without external compensation; for >10 pF, TI recommends series output resistance (≥20 Ω) to maintain ≥65° phase margin. The device is fully specified for single-supply (2.7–16 V) and split-supply (±1.35–±8 V) configurations, with common-mode input range extending from GND to VDD −1.35 V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports direct interface with Li-ion cells (3.0–4.2 V), 5 V logic rails, and ±5 V industrial supplies. |
| Bandwidth (UGBW) | 3 MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 300 kHz, suitable for anti-aliasing and active filter stages. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs - ensures ≤2 µs settling to 0.1% for 1 V step, critical for fast pulse conditioning in smoke detector analog front-ends. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical - minimizes voltage error in high-Z sensor circuits (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoelectric transducers). |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - provides <1.5 µV RMS integrated noise in 10 kHz bandwidth, supporting 12-bit+ resolution in battery-powered instruments. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 150 mV of rails at ±1 mA - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3 V microcontroller ADC interfaces without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 550 µA per channel - allows four-channel operation at <2.2 mA total, extending runtime in power banks and building automation nodes. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (PW), body size 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed pad not electrically connected.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplified output of Channel 1 - drives feedback network or next-stage input; capable of sourcing/sinking ±10 mA. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Channel 1 - connects to feedback resistor or summing junction; high-impedance CMOS node. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Noninverting input of Channel 1 - interfaces directly with sensors or reference voltages; immune to leakage-induced offset. |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply rail - must be decoupled with ≥0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed ≤5 mm from pin. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Noninverting input of Channel 2 - electrically isolated from other inputs; supports independent dual-sensor monitoring. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Channel 2 - used for differential measurement or inverting gain configuration. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplified output of Channel 2 - shares no internal coupling with Channel 1; crosstalk <−80 dB at 10 kHz. |
| 8 | 3OUT | Amplified output of Channel 3 - enables three-channel signal path (e.g., RGB sensor conditioning) without external opamps. |
| 9 | 3IN− | Inverting input of Channel 3 - referenced to same VDD/GND as all channels; no separate supply pins required. |
| 10 | 3IN+ | Noninverting input of Channel 3 - supports high-side current sensing when paired with precision shunt resistor. |
| 11 | GND | Ground reference - return path for all four channels; requires low-inductance connection to system ground plane. |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Noninverting input of Channel 4 - enables fourth independent analog channel (e.g., temperature + voltage + current + fault detection). |
| 13 | 4IN− | Inverting input of Channel 4 - configurable as comparator input with hysteresis via external resistors. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplified output of Channel 4 - full rail-to-rail swing available; compatible with 3.3 V ADC reference inputs. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers usable output range within 150 mV of VDD and GND at ±1 mA load - eliminates need for level-shifting in 3.3 V microcontroller systems. |
| 1 pA input bias current | Reduces voltage error to <10 µV in 10 MΩ source impedance circuits - critical for accurate thermistor and strain gauge measurements. |
| 3-MHz bandwidth at 550 µA | Provides 5× higher speed-per-mA than TLC274 - enables faster response in motor control current loops without increasing power budget. |
| Specified from −40°C to +125°C | Guarantees performance in automotive cabin modules and solar inverter power stages without derating. |
| CMOS input stage | Enables direct interface with high-impedance sources (e.g., piezoelectric accelerometers) without guard traces or bias current compensation. |
Applications
| E-Bike Battery Management | Smoke Detector Analog Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Monitoring cell voltage, pack current, and temperature in 36 V Li-ion battery packs with MCU-based BMS. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad opamp conditions four analog signals: voltage divider output, shunt amplifier, NTC thermistor bridge, and reference buffer. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full ADC utilization across 0–3.3 V range; 550 µA/channel minimizes self-heating impact on temperature accuracy. | Use Scenario: Amplifying weak ionization chamber current (pA–nA) and conditioning photoelectric sensor output in UL-certified smoke alarms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage transimpedance amplifier and second-stage filter driver for analog smoke detection path. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents false triggers from leakage; 39 nV/√Hz noise floor supports reliable detection below 10% obscuration per foot. |
| Solar Inverter DC Link Sensing | Low-Power Motor Control |
Use Scenario: Isolated voltage and current sensing on DC link side of string inverters operating at −40°C to +85°C ambient. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner for isolated amplifier outputs feeding isolation-capable SAR ADCs. Use Value: 2.7–16 V supply range accommodates auxiliary 12 V rail; rail-to-rail output maintains SNR across full ADC input span despite varying bus voltage. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop current sensing and position feedback conditioning in BLDC motor drives for HVAC fans and pumps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad amplifier implements shunt amplifier, back-EMF filter, thermal foldback comparator, and reference buffer. Use Value: 3-MHz bandwidth supports >100 kHz PWM switching harmonics rejection; 2.4 V/µs slew rate avoids distortion in fast current transients. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV274CDR | SOIC-14 package (8.65 mm × 3.91 mm); higher RθJA (97°C/W vs 135°C/W); identical electrical specs. | Preferred for through-hole prototyping or legacy PCBs with SOIC footprints; less suitable for space-constrained power bank designs. | Select TLV274CDR when board layout accommodates larger SOIC footprint and thermal management uses copper pour rather than forced air. |
| TLV2464CDR | Lower bandwidth (6.4 MHz), higher supply current (550 µA vs 725 µA), rail-to-rail input/output, but only specified to 6 V max supply. | Better for 3.3 V-only systems needing higher speed; unsuitable for 12 V solar inverter auxiliary rails or 16 V industrial supplies. | Choose TLV2464CDR only if design operates strictly ≤6 V and requires >3 MHz bandwidth - not a drop-in replacement for TLV274CPW's 2.7–16 V range. |
Compared with TLV274CDR and TLV2464CDR, the TLV274CPW uniquely balances ultra-low input bias current, wide supply range, and rail-to-rail output in a space-efficient TSSOP package - making it optimal for compact, multi-voltage industrial and portable systems where leakage-sensitive sensing and thermal density are co-constraints.
Availability
TLV274CPW is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for E-bike battery management, smoke detector analog front-ends, and solar inverter DC link sensing requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for TLV274CPW includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 90 years of innovation in precision analog ICs.
The TLV27x product line was designed specifically for micropower, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier applications in battery-powered instrumentation and industrial control systems - emphasizing low-voltage operation, high input impedance, and robust AC performance.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for TLV274CPW?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLV274CPW is 16.5 V, with recommended operation up to 16 V. Exceeding this risks permanent damage. The device supports both single-supply (2.7–16 V) and split-supply (±1.35–±8 V) configurations, making TLV274CPW suitable for 12 V industrial rails and dual ±5 V test equipment without external regulators.
Does TLV274CPW support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, TLV274CPW features rail-to-rail *output* only. Its common-mode input voltage range is 0 V to VDD −1.35 V, meaning the inputs cannot swing to the positive rail. For true rail-to-rail input/output, consider TI's TLV2374 or OPA333 families - TLV274CPW prioritizes ultra-low input bias current and wide supply range over full input range.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of TLV274CPW in the PW (TSSOP-14) package?
The junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) for TLV274CPW in the PW package is 135°C/W, per TI's SLOS351E datasheet Section 7.5. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions; actual thermal performance improves significantly with PCB copper pour under the exposed pad area, though the PW package lacks an exposed thermal pad.
Can TLV274CPW drive capacitive loads directly?
TLV274CPW is stable driving ≤10 pF capacitive loads without external compensation. For loads >10 pF (e.g., long PCB traces or ADC input capacitance), TI recommends adding a 20–100 Ω series resistor between TLV274CPW output and the load to preserve phase margin ≥65° and prevent oscillation - confirmed in Section 8.3.3 of the TLV274CPW datasheet.
Is TLV274CPW qualified for automotive applications?
TLV274CPW is not AEC-Q200 qualified. It is rated for industrial temperature range (−40°C to +125°C) and carries the 'I' suffix in part numbering (e.g., TLV274IPW), but the 'C' suffix in TLV274CPW indicates commercial grade (0°C to +70°C). For automotive use, specify TLV274IPW or consult TI's automotive-grade alternatives like LMV324Q.
TLV274CPW Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
TLV274CPW FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV274CPW through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV274CPW on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV274CPW reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV274CPW are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV274CPW is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV274CPW?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV274CPW transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV274CPW?
TLV274CPW orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV274CPW order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV274CPW?
For technical support, including TLV274CPW datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV274CPW requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV274CPW is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV274CPW products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV274CPW meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV274CPW?
All TLV274CPW units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV274CPW, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV274CPW part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV274CPW:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV274CPW Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
