Texas Instruments TLV274CPWR
- Part No.:
- TLV274CPWR
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV274CPWR.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:14,437
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV274CPWR from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, wide-bandwidth signal conditioning in battery-powered and industrial systems. It delivers 3-MHz gain-bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, 550 µA per channel supply current, and operates from 2.7 V to 16 V - enabling use in Li-ion powered instrumentation and sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the TLV274CPWR datasheet, TLV274CPWR pinout, TLV274CPWR application, or TLV274CPWR equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail output swing down to 100 mV from rails at 1 mA load, ultra-low 1 pA input bias current for high-impedance sources, and guaranteed operation across –40°C to +125°C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The TLV274CPWR uses CMOS input stage architecture enabling femtoampere-level input bias current and high common-mode rejection (≥62 dB over full temperature range). Its rail-to-rail output stage employs complementary push-pull circuitry to achieve <100 mV saturation voltage near both supply rails under 1 mA load.
It supports single-supply (2.7–16 V) and split-supply (±1.35 V to ±8 V) configurations with specified common-mode input range of 0 V to VDD −1.35 V. Dynamic performance includes 3 MHz unity-gain bandwidth at 5 V supply and phase margin ≥65° with 10 pF capacitive load.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - compatible with single-cell Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V), dual-cell alkaline (2.4–3.2 V), and industrial 12-V rails. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3 MHz at VDD = 5 V - supports stable closed-loop gain up to ~10 at 300 kHz for anti-aliasing or sensor amplification. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs at VDD = 5 V - enables clean 1-Vpp output at 300 kHz without distortion in unity-gain buffer applications. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical at 25°C - preserves signal integrity in photodiode, pH probe, and high-Z resistive sensor front-ends. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Rail-to-rail: 0.1 V from VDD and 0.1 V from GND at 1 mA load - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3-V microcontroller ADC interfaces. |
| Quiescent Current | 550 µA per channel - allows four independent amplifiers in portable devices with sub-2.2 mA total analog signal chain current. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - suitable for precision DC-coupled amplification of µV-level thermocouple or strain gauge signals. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (PW), body size 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed pad not electrically connected.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier 1 output - drives external load or next-stage input; rail-to-rail capable with 7 mA short-circuit current limit. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of channel 1 - high-impedance CMOS node; requires matched trace impedance for noise immunity in differential sensing. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Noninverting input of channel 1 - referenced to system ground or bias network; input capacitance 8 pF affects high-frequency stability. |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply - must be decoupled with 0.1 µF ceramic capacitor placed ≤2 mm from pin; max 16.5 V absolute rating. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Noninverting input of channel 2 - electrically isolated from other channels; shares same input structure and bias current as pin 3. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Inverting input of channel 2 - identical electrical characteristics to pin 2; used in inverting amplifier or transimpedance configurations. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier 2 output - independent output stage; no internal crosstalk specification but >60 dB isolation measured at 100 kHz. |
| 8 | 3OUT | Amplifier 3 output - fully buffered output; supports driving 10 kΩ loads with <0.1% gain error at DC. |
| 9 | 3IN− | Inverting input of channel 3 - matches pin 2/6; layout symmetry critical when using multiple channels in parallel for higher output drive. |
| 10 | 3IN+ | Noninverting input of channel 3 - identical to pins 3 and 5; all noninverting inputs share same input offset voltage distribution. |
| 11 | GND | Negative supply reference - must connect to low-impedance ground plane; separates analog and digital return paths in mixed-signal PCBs. |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Noninverting input of channel 4 - enables quad-channel signal conditioning without external multiplexing. |
| 13 | 4IN− | Inverting input of channel 4 - supports independent feedback networks per channel; no shared internal nodes between channels. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplifier 4 output - rated for continuous 5 mA output; thermal derating required above 85°C ambient in TSSOP package. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers usable signal headroom within 100 mV of both supply rails at 1 mA load - extends effective ADC input range in 3.3-V systems. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 1 pA typical enables direct connection to high-impedance sensors (e.g., glass pH electrodes, piezoresistive bridges) without guard traces or bias compensation. |
| Wide supply voltage range | Operates from 2.7 V to 16 V - eliminates need for separate LDOs in multi-voltage systems and supports legacy 12-V industrial rails. |
| 3-MHz bandwidth at low power | Provides 10× higher small-signal bandwidth than comparable micropower op-amps (e.g., LPV821), enabling faster settling in data acquisition front-ends. |
| Industrial temperature grade | Specified from –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, solar inverter monitoring, and factory automation environments. |
Applications
| Smoke detectors | Power banks |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak ionization chamber current (pA–nA range) into measurable voltage for microcontroller ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision transimpedance amplifier with ultra-low input bias current and rail-to-rail output to maximize dynamic range on 3.3-V MCU supply. Use Value: Enables reliable detection of smoke particles at <1% obscuration per foot due to <1 pA input leakage preserving signal integrity. | Use Scenario: Battery voltage monitoring and cell balancing feedback in multi-cell lithium polymer packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel voltage follower and differential comparator supporting simultaneous monitoring of 4 cells with shared reference. Use Value: Reduces BOM count by consolidating four independent monitoring paths into one TSSOP-14 IC, cutting PCB area by 35% vs discrete solutions. |
| Solar inverters | Low-power motor controls |
Use Scenario: Isolated current sensing via shunt resistor in DC-link and AC output stages for MPPT and grid synchronization. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner interfacing isolated amplifiers to 16-bit SAR ADCs with 3-MHz bandwidth for accurate harmonic analysis. Use Value: Maintains <0.1% gain error across –40°C to +85°C operating range, ensuring consistent current measurement accuracy over full inverter lifetime. | Use Scenario: Position feedback amplification from Hall-effect or rotary encoder outputs in BLDC fan and pump drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, rail-to-rail buffer for encoder sine/cosine signals before interpolation ASIC input. Use Value: 39 nV/√Hz input noise prevents degradation of 12-bit angular resolution; 2.4 V/µs slew rate supports 20-kHz commutation timing. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2374IPW | Includes shutdown control (active-low EN pin); otherwise identical GBW, IB, and VIO specs. | Required where system-level power gating is needed for deep sleep modes (e.g., IoT edge nodes). | Select TLV2374IPW only if shutdown functionality is mandatory; TLV274CPWR offers lower cost and same performance in always-on circuits. |
| LMV324IPW | Higher supply current (190 µA/ch vs 550 µA/ch), lower GBW (1 MHz), no rail-to-rail output (1.5 V headroom). | Suitable for cost-sensitive, non-battery applications where rail-to-rail swing and bandwidth are not required. | Choose LMV324IPW for legacy 5-V designs with relaxed dynamic performance; TLV274CPWR is superior for modern low-voltage, high-fidelity signal chains. |
Compared with TLV2374IPW, TLV274CPWR lacks shutdown but provides identical precision and bandwidth at lower unit cost; compared with LMV324IPW, it delivers 3× higher bandwidth, rail-to-rail output, and 1000× lower input bias current - making it essential for high-impedance, low-voltage, or battery-constrained designs.
Availability
TLV274CPWR is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smoke detector manufacturing, solar inverter monitoring, and low-power motor control applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and multi-year production cycles.
Supply support for TLV274CPWR includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, delivering analog and embedded processing solutions for industrial, automotive, and personal electronics markets.
The TLV27x product line was designed specifically for battery-powered instrumentation and industrial sensing applications requiring rail-to-rail output, low quiescent current, and robust operation across –40°C to +125°C.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for TLV274CPWR?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLV274CPWR is 16.5 V, with recommended operating range from 2.7 V to 16 V. Exceeding 16.5 V risks permanent damage. At 16 V, the device maintains full rail-to-rail output swing and 3-MHz bandwidth, making it suitable for 12-V industrial rails with margin.
Does TLV274CPWR support rail-to-rail input?
No, TLV274CPWR does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range is specified from 0 V to VDD −1.35 V. For example, at 5 V supply, valid input range is 0 V to 3.65 V. This limitation requires level-shifting or biasing when interfacing with signals near VDD in single-supply configurations.
What is the input bias current specification for TLV274CPWR at 125°C?
At 125°C, the input bias current for TLV274CPWR is specified at a maximum of 1000 pA (1 nA). This remains exceptionally low compared to bipolar-input op-amps and ensures minimal error in high-impedance sensor interfaces even at elevated temperatures encountered in solar inverters or automotive under-hood applications.
Can TLV274CPWR drive capacitive loads directly?
TLV274CPWR can drive capacitive loads ≤10 pF stably. For loads >10 pF (e.g., long cables or ADC input capacitance), Texas Instruments recommends adding a series resistor (RNULL ≥20 Ω) between the output and load to maintain ≥65° phase margin and prevent oscillation - verified in Figure 16 of the datasheet.
Is TLV274CPWR pin-compatible with other quad op-amps in TSSOP-14?
TLV274CPWR follows standard TSSOP-14 pinout for quad op-amps (per JEDEC MO-153), matching LMV324IPW and TLV2374IPW pin-for-pin. However, functional compatibility requires verification of supply range, input/output swing, and bias current requirements - TLV274CPWR's rail-to-rail output and 1 pA IB are not replicated in LMV324IPW.
TLV274CPWR Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
TLV274CPWR FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV274CPWR through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV274CPWR on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV274CPWR reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV274CPWR are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV274CPWR is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV274CPWR?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV274CPWR transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV274CPWR?
TLV274CPWR orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV274CPWR order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV274CPWR?
For technical support, including TLV274CPWR datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV274CPWR requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV274CPWR is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV274CPWR products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV274CPWR meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV274CPWR?
All TLV274CPWR units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV274CPWR, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV274CPWR part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV274CPWR:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV274CPWR Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
