Texas Instruments TLV274CPWRG4
- Part No.:
- TLV274CPWRG4
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV274CPWRG4.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,801
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV274CPWRG4 from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, wide-bandwidth signal conditioning in battery-powered and industrial systems. It delivers 3-MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, 550 µA per channel supply current, 39 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and operates from 2.7 V to 16 V across –40°C to 125°C. It is used in smoke detectors and solar inverters where precision, low quiescent power, and rail-to-rail swing are critical.
For engineers reviewing the TLV274CPWRG4 datasheet, TLV274CPWRG4 pinout, TLV274CPWRG4 application, or TLV274CPWRG4 equivalent, key selection considerations include guaranteed rail-to-rail output swing at 2.7 V, ultra-low 1 pA input bias current for high-impedance sensor interfaces, thermal performance in TSSOP-14 (RθJA = 135°C/W), and compatibility with Li-ion and MSP430-based systems.
Technical Context
The TLV274CPWRG4 uses CMOS input stage architecture enabling 1 pA typical input bias current and rail-to-rail output swing down to within 135 mV of each rail under 1 mA load. Its 3-MHz gain-bandwidth product and 2.4 V/µs slew rate support stable closed-loop operation up to 50 kHz in second-order filter designs.
It is fully specified for single-supply (2.7–16 V) and split-supply (±1.35 V to ±8 V) operation, with common-mode input range extending from ground to VDD – 1.35 V. Input offset voltage is 5 mV (typ), and PSRR is 80 dB (typ) - enabling robust performance in noisy power environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Bandwidth | 3 MHz unity-gain bandwidth enables stable amplification of signals up to ~50 kHz in filter and sensor interface applications. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs supports fast transient response in battery monitor circuits without distortion at 3-V supply. |
| Supply Current | 550 µA per channel allows four op-amps to operate below 2.2 mA total - critical for multi-channel portable instrumentation. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA enables direct interfacing with high-impedance pH sensors, photodiodes, and piezoelectric transducers without signal loss. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 135 mV of VDD and GND at 1 mA load - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3-V and Li-ion (2.7–4.2 V) systems. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz ensures minimal added noise in precision analog front-ends for building automation sensors. |
| Operating Temp | –40°C to +125°C industrial grade rating supports deployment in solar inverter control boards and motor drive feedback loops. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (PW), 5.00 mm × 4.40 mm body size, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed pad not present. Designed for surface-mount reflow assembly and moderate-power dissipation (RθJA = 135°C/W).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Output of Channel 1 - drives downstream ADC input or comparator threshold with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of Channel 1 - connects to feedback network in active filters or transimpedance configurations. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Noninverting input of Channel 1 - accepts high-impedance sensor voltage with <1 pA loading error. |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply rail - must be decoupled with ≥100 nF ceramic capacitor near pin for stability at 3-MHz GBW. |
| 5 | 2IN− | Inverting input of Channel 2 - used for differential sensing or dual-stage amplification in smoke detector CO analog path. |
| 6 | 2IN+ | Noninverting input of Channel 2 - referenced to precision voltage divider for offset compensation. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Output of Channel 2 - provides buffered reference or secondary signal path in 4-channel monitoring systems. |
| 8 | 3OUT | Output of Channel 3 - supports independent signal chain for temperature or voltage supervision in solar inverter BMS. |
| 9 | 3IN− | Inverting input of Channel 3 - configured as current-sense amplifier input with external gain resistor. |
| 10 | 3IN+ | Noninverting input of Channel 3 - tied to isolated ground reference in floating-current measurement topologies. |
| 11 | GND | Negative supply / system ground - requires low-inductance connection to PCB ground plane to minimize noise coupling. |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Noninverting input of Channel 4 - used for battery cell voltage monitoring with high common-mode rejection (65 dB min). |
| 13 | 4IN− | Inverting input of Channel 4 - connected to scaled-down cell voltage via precision resistor divider. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Output of Channel 4 - drives fault latch or microcontroller ADC with full 0–VDD range at 2.7 V supply. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Enables full utilization of 3.3-V or Li-ion supply range in battery-powered instruments - no headroom loss at signal extremes. |
| 1 pA input bias current | Reduces voltage error to <1 µV in 1-MΩ sensor interfaces - essential for accurate smoke detector ionization chamber signal recovery. |
| 3-MHz bandwidth at 550 µA | Delivers 10× higher speed-per-power than TLC274 - supports real-time motor current loop control in e-bike controllers. |
| 2.7-V minimum supply | Operates directly from single Li-ion cell (2.7–4.2 V) without LDO - simplifies power architecture in portable medical devices. |
| Industrial temp range | Validated operation from –40°C to +125°C - meets thermal requirements for under-hood automotive and outdoor solar inverter applications. |
Applications
| Smoke Detectors | Solar Inverters |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Ionization chamber current amplification and threshold comparison in residential/commercial fire alarms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op-amp implements transimpedance amplifier, reference buffer, comparator hysteresis generator, and alarm driver. Use Value: 1 pA input bias prevents signal attenuation in picoamp-level chamber currents; rail-to-rail output ensures clean logic-level transitions at 3.3 V. | Use Scenario: DC-link voltage sensing, MPPT reference generation, and isolation amplifier biasing in string-level solar inverters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Provides isolated voltage scaling, precision reference buffering, and auxiliary supply monitoring across multiple power stages. Use Value: 3-MHz bandwidth supports fast overvoltage detection (<10 µs response); 125°C rating matches inverter thermal environment. |
| E-Bikes | Power Banks |
Use Scenario: Motor phase current sensing, throttle signal conditioning, battery cell balancing feedback, and display brightness control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent channels condition analog signals from hall sensors, shunt resistors, potentiometers, and ambient light sensors. Use Value: 550 µA/channel enables continuous 4-channel monitoring on 200-mAh backup battery for >100 hours runtime. | Use Scenario: Battery voltage monitoring, charge/discharge current integration, LED status indication, and USB-C PD voltage regulation feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Serves as voltage supervisor, current-sense amplifier, LED driver buffer, and reference generator in compact portable power designs. Use Value: 2.7-V operation allows direct interface with single-cell Li-ion (2.7–4.2 V); rail-to-rail output drives LEDs efficiently without external transistor. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV274IPWR | Same electrical specs, but rated for –40°C to +125°C (I-suffix) vs C-suffix (0°C to 70°C) in TLV274CPWRG4. | Required for automotive under-hood or outdoor industrial deployments where extended temperature is mandatory. | Select TLV274IPWR when operating ambient exceeds 70°C or when long-term reliability at temperature extremes is required. |
| TLV2374IPWR | Includes shutdown mode (active-low EN pin), 550 µA/ch quiescent current, same 3-MHz GBW, but input common-mode range includes VDD (rail-to-rail input). | Preferred in power-bank designs requiring periodic deep-sleep modes to extend standby time beyond 30 days. | Choose TLV2374IPWR only if system-level power sequencing or shutdown control is needed - adds complexity but reduces idle current to <100 nA. |
Compared with TLV274CPWRG4, TLV274IPWR offers identical performance with extended temperature qualification, while TLV2374IPWR trades off shutdown capability and rail-to-rail input for slightly higher cost and layout overhead - neither is pin-compatible, but both share the same TSSOP-14 footprint.
Availability
TLV274CPWRG4 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smoke detectors, solar inverters, e-bikes, and power banks requiring stable component supply with consistent parametric performance and long-lifecycle availability.
Supply support for TLV274CPWRG4 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company headquartered in Dallas, Texas, designing and manufacturing analog ICs, embedded processors, and digital signal processors for industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The TLV27x family was developed to replace the TLC27x series in low-voltage, low-power applications - emphasizing rail-to-rail output, 1 pA input bias, and 2.7-V operation for battery-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage for TLV274CPWRG4?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLV274CPWRG4 is 16.5 V, but the recommended maximum operating voltage is 16 V. Operation above 16 V risks permanent damage. The device is fully specified from 2.7 V to 16 V, supporting single-supply use with Li-ion cells (2.7–4.2 V) and dual-supply configurations up to ±8 V. Always observe derating guidelines in TI's SLOS351E datasheet Section 7.1.
Does TLV274CPWRG4 support rail-to-rail input?
No, TLV274CPWRG4 does not support rail-to-rail input. Its common-mode input voltage range is specified from 0 V to VDD – 1.35 V. For example, at 5 V supply, inputs must stay between 0 V and 3.65 V. This differs from rail-to-rail input op-amps like TLV2374. TLV274CPWRG4 does provide true rail-to-rail output swing, delivering VOH ≥ 4.9 V and VOL ≤ 0.1 V at 5 V/1 mA load.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of TLV274CPWRG4 in its TSSOP-14 package?
The junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) for TLV274CPWRG4 in the PW (TSSOP-14) package is 135°C/W, as documented in Section 7.5 of the SLOS351E datasheet. This value assumes standard JEDEC 2-layer board conditions. Actual thermal performance improves with additional copper area, internal planes, or thermal vias - design guidance is provided in TI's Layout Guidelines (Section 11.1).
Can TLV274CPWRG4 drive capacitive loads directly?
TLV274CPWRG4 can drive ≤10 pF capacitive loads stably without external compensation. For loads >10 pF - such as ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces - TI recommends adding a series resistor (RNULL ≥ 20 Ω) between the op-amp output and the load to maintain phase margin >65° and prevent oscillation. This is detailed in Section 8.3.3 and Figure 26 of the SLOS351E datasheet.
Is TLV274CPWRG4 pin-compatible with other TLV27x variants?
TLV274CPWRG4 is pin-compatible with all TLV274 variants in the same TSSOP-14 (PW) package, including TLV274IPWR and TLV274CDR. However, it is not pin-compatible with TLV272 (8-pin) or TLV271 (5-pin or 8-pin) due to differing channel count and pin count. Always verify package suffix (PW) and temperature grade (C vs I) before substitution.
TLV274CPWRG4 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- 0°C ~ 70°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
TLV274CPWRG4 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV274CPWRG4 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV274CPWRG4 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV274CPWRG4 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV274CPWRG4 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV274CPWRG4 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV274CPWRG4?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV274CPWRG4 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV274CPWRG4?
TLV274CPWRG4 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV274CPWRG4 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV274CPWRG4?
For technical support, including TLV274CPWRG4 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV274CPWRG4 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV274CPWRG4 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV274CPWRG4 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV274CPWRG4 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV274CPWRG4?
All TLV274CPWRG4 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV274CPWRG4, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV274CPWRG4 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV274CPWRG4:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV274CPWRG4 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
