Texas Instruments TLV274IN
- Part No.:
- TLV274IN
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV274IN.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14DIP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:670
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV274IN from Texas Instruments is a quad rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, wide-bandwidth signal conditioning in battery-powered and industrial systems. It delivers 3-MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, 550 µA per channel supply current, 39 nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and operates from 2.7 V to 16 V across –40°C to +125°C. It is used in smoke detectors for sensor amplification with high-impedance interface capability.
For engineers reviewing the TLV274IN datasheet, TLV274IN pinout, TLV274IN application, or TLV274IN equivalent, key selection criteria include rail-to-rail output swing at low supply voltage, picoampere-level input bias current for precision sensor interfacing, thermal performance in SOIC-14 packaging, and compatibility with Li-ion and MSP430-based systems.
Technical Context
The TLV274IN uses CMOS input stage architecture enabling 1 pA typical input bias current and >1 TΩ differential input resistance, supporting high-impedance transducer interfaces without significant error. Its rail-to-rail output stage employs complementary push-pull circuitry to achieve <150 mV saturation voltage from either rail at 1 mA load under 2.7 V supply.
It features stable unity-gain operation with ≥65° phase margin into 10 pF capacitive load, and maintains 3 MHz bandwidth across full supply range (2.7–16 V) and temperature (–40°C to +125°C), verified per TI SLOS351E Rev. E specifications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Bandwidth | 3 MHz at unity gain - enables accurate amplification of audio and control-loop signals up to ~300 kHz with minimal phase lag. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs - supports 1-Vpp output at 380 kHz without distortion in unity-gain buffer configuration. |
| Supply Current | 550 µA per channel - allows four independent amplifiers to operate on <2.3 mA total, ideal for multi-sensor nodes in power banks. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical - minimizes voltage error in photodiode or thermopile interfaces with >100 MΩ source impedance. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | VOL = 0.15 V / VOH = 2.58 V at 2.7 V supply, 1 mA load - preserves >94% of full-scale dynamic range in single-supply 3.3 V systems. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - ensures <1 µVrms integrated noise in 10 kHz bandwidth, critical for low-level analog front-ends in smoke detectors. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for industrial-grade deployment in solar inverters and building automation controllers. |
Pinout & Package
TLV274IN is packaged in 14-pin SOIC (D package) with 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm body size and standard 1.27 mm pitch. Pin 1 is top-left corner (notch side), pin 14 is bottom-right.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Amplifier A output - drives external load or feedback network; rail-to-rail swing supports direct ADC interface. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input of channel 1 - connects to feedback resistor or sensor reference point in transimpedance configurations. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Noninverting input of channel 1 - accepts high-impedance sensor signal with <1 pA leakage, minimizing offset drift. |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply rail - accepts 2.7–16 V DC; decoupling capacitor required within 1 cm for stability at 3 MHz. |
| 5 | 2IN− | Inverting input of channel 2 - electrically isolated from other channels; enables dual-path signal conditioning. |
| 6 | 2IN+ | Noninverting input of channel 2 - shares same CMOS input structure as pin 3; matched bias current improves common-mode rejection. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Amplifier B output - independently buffered; supports simultaneous processing of two sensor signals. |
| 8 | 3OUT | Amplifier C output - identical electrical specs to pins 1 and 7; enables three-channel monitoring without external multiplexing. |
| 9 | 3IN− | Inverting input of channel 3 - pin-compatible with TLV274 variants in TSSOP/PDIP; no NC pins in SOIC-14 variant. |
| 10 | 3IN+ | Noninverting input of channel 3 - supports differential pair configuration with pin 9 for noise-rejecting instrumentation. |
| 11 | GND | Negative supply/reference - must be low-impedance plane; separates analog return from digital ground in mixed-signal PCBs. |
| 12 | 4IN+ | Noninverting input of channel 4 - enables fourth independent gain stage; used in quad-sensor fusion applications. |
| 13 | 4IN− | Inverting input of channel 4 - matches input capacitance (8 pF) and bias current of other inputs for consistent AC response. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Amplifier D output - completes quad functionality; capable of driving 10 kΩ loads while maintaining rail-to-rail swing. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Delivers >94% of full supply range as usable output swing at 2.7 V, enabling maximum SNR in low-voltage microcontroller systems. |
| 1 pA input bias current | Reduces voltage error to <100 µV in 100 MΩ sensor interfaces, eliminating need for guard traces or active bias cancellation. |
| 3-MHz bandwidth at 550 µA | Provides 5.5× higher bandwidth-per-mA than TLC274, allowing faster response in motor control feedback loops without increasing power budget. |
| –40°C to +125°C operation | Qualified across full industrial temperature range without derating, supporting deployment in unheated outdoor building automation nodes. |
| CMOS input stage | Enables >1000 GΩ differential input resistance, preserving signal integrity in piezoelectric and electrochemical sensor front-ends. |
Applications
| Smoke Detector Signal Conditioning | Power Bank Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak current from ionization chamber or photoelectric sensor in residential/commercial fire alarms. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad opamp provides simultaneous amplification, filtering, and reference buffering for dual-sensor redundancy architecture. Use Value: 1 pA input bias prevents signal loss across high-value feedback resistors; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization in 3.3 V MCU systems. |
Use Scenario: Measuring cell voltage, charge/discharge current, and temperature in multi-cell portable power banks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four independent amplifiers condition voltage dividers, shunt monitor outputs, NTC signals, and protection comparator references. Use Value: 550 µA/channel quiescent current enables continuous monitoring during standby; 2.7 V minimum supply supports operation down to depleted Li-ion cells. |
| Solar Inverter MPPT Reference | Low-Power Motor Control Feedback |
Use Scenario: Generating precise voltage references and error amplifiers for maximum power point tracking in off-grid solar charge controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: TLV274IN serves as reference buffer and current-sense amplifier in analog MPPT loop with <10 µs settling time. Use Value: 39 nV/√Hz input noise ensures <50 µVrms error in 100 Hz–10 kHz band; 3 MHz bandwidth supports fast perturb-and-observe algorithms. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop speed/torque sensing in BLDC fan drivers and small appliance motors powered by 5–12 V supplies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Configured as current-sense amplifier, position decoder filter, PWM ripple suppressor, and fault comparator input buffer. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output drives comparators directly; 2.4 V/µs slew rate handles 20 kHz PWM edge transitions without overshoot. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV274IDR | Same silicon, tape-and-reel packaging (SOIC-14); identical electrical specs and thermal metrics (RθJA = 97°C/W). | No functional difference; selected for automated SMT assembly instead of tube packaging. | Choose TLV274IDR for volume production with pick-and-place; TLV274IN remains optimal for prototyping and low-volume builds. |
| TLV2464CDR | Higher 6.4 MHz GBW but 550 µA/channel supply current; rail-to-rail input/output; 1300 pA input bias current vs. 1 pA. | Superior bandwidth for active filters, but 1300× higher input bias limits use with >10 MΩ sensors. | Select TLV2464CDR only when bandwidth >3 MHz is mandatory and sensor impedance <1 MΩ; TLV274IN preferred for precision high-Z interfaces. |
Compared with TLV274IDR, TLV274IN offers identical performance in tube packaging for manual or semi-automated assembly; versus TLV2464CDR, TLV274IN trades 3.4 MHz bandwidth for 1300× lower input bias current, making it irreplaceable in smoke detector and thermopile applications where leakage dominates error budget.
Availability
TLV274IN is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smoke detectors, power banks, solar inverters, and low-power motor controls requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV274IN includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor company specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with leadership in precision amplifiers, power management, and signal chain solutions.
The TLV274IN belongs to TI's TLV27x family of rail-to-rail output opamps designed specifically for battery-powered instrumentation and industrial sensing where low quiescent current, wide supply range, and high input impedance are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum supply voltage rating for TLV274IN?
The absolute maximum supply voltage for TLV274IN is 16.5 V, with recommended operating range from 2.7 V to 16 V. Operation beyond 16 V risks permanent damage; at ±8 V split supply, it supports legacy industrial signal chains while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing. The TLV274IN datasheet specifies thermal derating above 125°C junction temperature.
Does TLV274IN support rail-to-rail input operation?
No, TLV274IN features rail-to-rail output only - its input common-mode range extends from 0 V to VDD − 1.35 V, not to the positive rail. This limitation requires careful biasing in single-supply applications; for true rail-to-rail input/output, TI recommends TLV2374 or TLV2464 families, though both sacrifice the 1 pA input bias current of TLV274IN.
What is the thermal resistance (RθJA) of TLV274IN in SOIC-14 package?
The junction-to-ambient thermal resistance (RθJA) of TLV274IN in 14-pin SOIC (D package) is 97°C/W, measured per JEDEC JESD51-2 standards on 2S2P test board. This value assumes 1-inch² copper pad with two internal planes; actual PCB layout can reduce thermal resistance by up to 30% with enhanced copper pour and thermal vias beneath the exposed pad area.
Can TLV274IN drive capacitive loads directly?
TLV274IN is stable with ≤10 pF capacitive load at unity gain; for loads >10 pF, TI recommends adding a series resistor (RNULL ≥ 20 Ω) between output and load to preserve phase margin ≥65° and prevent oscillation. This design constraint is documented in Section 8.3.3 of the TLV274IN datasheet and verified in Figure 16 (Phase Margin vs Capacitive Load).
Is TLV274IN suitable for automotive applications?
TLV274IN is not AEC-Q100 qualified and lacks automotive-grade screening; its –40°C to +125°C operating range meets ambient temperature requirements for under-hood modules, but TI does not guarantee performance or reliability in automotive safety-critical systems. For automotive use, TI recommends the pin-compatible TLV274QDRQ1 (AEC-Q100 Grade 2).
TLV274IN Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-DIP (0.300", 7.62mm)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.6V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Through Hole
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-PDIP
TLV274IN FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV274IN through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV274IN on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV274IN reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV274IN are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV274IN is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV274IN?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV274IN transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV274IN?
TLV274IN orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV274IN order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV274IN?
For technical support, including TLV274IN datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV274IN requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV274IN is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV274IN products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV274IN meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV274IN?
All TLV274IN units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV274IN, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV274IN part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV274IN:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV274IN Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

