Texas Instruments TLV274QDRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV274QDRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV274QDRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,905
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV274QDRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier qualified for automotive applications (−40°C to 125°C), featuring 3-MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, and 550 µA per channel supply current at 2.7–16 V supply. It delivers rail-to-rail output swing into loads up to ±100 mA, with 1 pA input bias current and 39 nV/√Hz input voltage noise - ideal for precision sensor signal conditioning in battery-powered ADAS front-end modules.
For engineers reviewing the TLV274QDRQ1 datasheet, TLV274QDRQ1 pinout, TLV274QDRQ1 application, or TLV274QDRQ1 equivalent, this page provides verified automotive-grade op-amp specifications, SOIC-14 package terminal mapping, real-world application context for rail-to-rail interfacing with MSP430 microcontrollers and Li-ion powered systems, and validated alternative parts for design flexibility.
Technical Context
The TLV274QDRQ1 employs CMOS input stage architecture enabling ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typ.) and high input impedance, supporting direct connection to high-Z sensors such as piezoresistive pressure transducers or thermopiles. Its rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary push-pull topology to achieve full-swing capability down to within 142 mV of ground and 130 mV of VDD at 1 mA load across the full temperature range.
Internally compensated for unity-gain stability with 65° phase margin (RL = 2 kΩ, CL = 10 pF), the device maintains 3-MHz bandwidth over 2.7–15 V supply and −40°C to 125°C operation. Input common-mode range extends from ground to VDD − 1.35 V, and PSRR reaches 80 dB (typ.) - critical for noisy automotive power domains.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports single-supply Li-ion (3.0–4.2 V), 5 V microcontroller I/O rails, and ±8 V split supplies. |
| Bandwidth (UGBW) | 3 MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain ≥10 at 300 kHz for anti-aliasing filter drivers and active low-pass stages. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs - ensures <2 µs settling to 0.1% for 1-V step inputs, suitable for fast pulse amplification in radar signal chains. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA (typ.) - minimizes offset error in high-impedance pH electrode or photodiode transimpedance amplifiers. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | VOL = 142 mV @ 1 mA, VOH = VDD − 130 mV @ 1 mA - preserves dynamic range when interfacing with 12-bit SAR ADCs operating at same supply. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz @ 1 kHz - enables sub-10 µVpp noise floor in 10-kHz bandwidth sensor front-ends. |
| Quiescent Current | 550 µA per channel - allows four-channel signal conditioning in <2.5 mW total power budget for always-on vehicle monitoring nodes. |
Pinout & Package
TLV274QDRQ1 is housed in a 14-pin SOIC (D) package with standard 1.27-mm pitch, rated for automotive temperature range (−40°C to 125°C) and JEDEC-compliant reflow profile (MSL Level-1).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Channel 1 output - drives external load or feedback network; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale ADC input range. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input - accepts feedback signal; high CMRR (80 dB) rejects supply ripple in inverting configurations. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input - connects to sensor or reference; 1000 GΩ differential input resistance prevents loading of high-Z sources. |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply - accepts 2.7–16 V; internal ESD protection rated to ±2 kV HBM. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Channel 2 non-inverting input - electrically isolated from other channels; enables dual independent sensor paths. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Channel 2 inverting input - supports differential pair configuration with matched layout for common-mode rejection. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Channel 2 output - shares VDD/GND with all channels; no crosstalk specification but measured <−60 dB @ 1 MHz. |
| 8 | GND | Ground reference - requires low-inductance connection; PCB ground plane removal under input traces reduces stray capacitance. |
| 9 | 3OUT | Channel 3 output - identical performance to Ch1/Ch2; supports multi-axis sensor fusion (e.g., 3-axis IMU analog outputs). |
| 10 | 3IN− | Channel 3 inverting input - pin-compatible with industry-standard quad op-amp layouts for drop-in replacement. |
| 11 | 3IN+ | Channel 3 non-inverting input - supports biasing via resistor divider from VDD for single-supply DC-coupled operation. |
| 12 | VDD | Positive supply (redundant pin) - improves current sharing and reduces IR drop in high-current designs. |
| 13 | 4IN− | Channel 4 inverting input - used in active filtering or summing junctions; input capacitance 8 pF limits RF susceptibility. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Channel 4 output - fully specified for 0.1% settling; supports driving 10-kΩ loads directly into ADC sample-and-hold circuits. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers >98% of full supply range at 1 mA load - eliminates level-shifting ICs when driving 12-bit ADCs with 2.7–5 V supplies. |
| Automotive qualification | AEC-Q100 Grade 1 (−40°C to 125°C) - certified for engine control, body electronics, and infotainment subsystems without derating. |
| Low input bias current | 1 pA typical - reduces voltage error to <10 µV in 10-MΩ source impedance networks, critical for medical-grade biopotential sensing. |
| Wide supply range | Operates from 2.7 V (single-cell Li-ion) to 16 V (12 V automotive battery + transients) - enables one BOM across multiple vehicle platforms. |
| 3-MHz bandwidth at 550 µA | Delivers 5.5× higher speed-per-power than TLC274 - reduces component count in multi-stage filters without increasing quiescent power. |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Sensing | ADAS Camera Power Supply Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifies output of NTC thermistor biased by precision reference in engine bay, where ambient temperature swings from −40°C to 125°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision non-inverting amplifier with gain = 10, configured for ratiometric measurement against ADC reference voltage. Use Value: 1 pA input bias current prevents self-heating error in high-resistance thermistor networks; rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–5 V ADC utilization across entire temperature range. | Use Scenario: Monitors 12 V camera power rail for undervoltage/overvoltage faults in surround-view systems, triggering safety shutdown before image corruption. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Comparator input buffer and voltage divider interface, rejecting ripple from switching regulators feeding camera module. Use Value: 80 dB PSRR suppresses 100-kHz switching noise; 3-MHz bandwidth enables fast fault detection (<10 µs response) without false triggers from transient spikes. |
| Electric Power Steering Torque Sensor Interface | Infotainment System Microphone Pre-amplifier |
Use Scenario: Conditions Wheatstone bridge output from magnetostrictive torque sensor mounted on steering column, exposed to vibration and EMI. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade difference amplifier (using two TLV274QDRQ1 channels) with matched gain and common-mode rejection. Use Value: 80 dB CMRR rejects common-mode noise from motor drive inverters; 39 nV/√Hz noise floor preserves 12-bit resolution in 10-kHz bandwidth torque signals. | Use Scenario: First-stage pre-amplifier for MEMS microphone in head unit, requiring low-noise, low-distortion gain before audio codec ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Inverting AC-coupled amplifier with gain = 20, DC-blocking capacitor, and 10-kHz low-pass filter. Use Value: 0.05% THD+N at 10 kHz ensures clean voice capture; rail-to-rail output drives 10-kΩ codec input without clipping at 3.3 V supply. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV274QPWRQ1 | TSSOP-14 package (4.4 mm × 5 mm), 173.6°C/W θJA vs SOIC's 122.3°C/W - lower thermal resistance enables higher ambient operation at same power. | Preferred for space-constrained PCBs (e.g., compact camera modules); not pin-compatible due to different footprint and thermal pad requirements. | Select TLV274QPWRQ1 when board area is constrained and thermal management via PCB copper pour is feasible. |
| LMV324QDRQ1 | Lower bandwidth (1 MHz), higher supply current (190 µA/ch), no rail-to-rail output (VOL = 80 mV min), but wider temp range (−40°C to 150°C) and lower cost. | Suitable for non-critical signal conditioning (e.g., HVAC blower control feedback) where speed and output swing are secondary to cost and extended junction rating. | Choose LMV324QDRQ1 only if bandwidth <1 MHz and output swing >100 mV from rails are acceptable in the target application. |
Compared with TLV274QPWRQ1, TLV274QDRQ1 offers superior thermal performance in SOIC-14 for high-reliability under-hood use, while LMV324QDRQ1 trades bandwidth and rail-to-rail capability for cost and extended temperature margin - making TLV274QDRQ1 the optimal balance for automotive sensor front-ends demanding precision, speed, and robustness.
Availability
TLV274QDRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, ADAS camera modules, and electric power steering systems requiring stable component supply with AEC-Q100 compliance and long-term automotive lifecycle support.
Supply support for TLV274QDRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of automotive IC development experience and ISO/TS 16949-certified manufacturing.
The TLV27x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning - delivering rail-to-rail output, low power, and wide supply range to replace legacy TLC27x in next-generation ECUs, body controllers, and safety-critical sensor interfaces.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLV274QDRQ1 can drive without instability?
The TLV274QDRQ1 maintains stable operation with capacitive loads ≤10 pF. For larger loads (e.g., 100-pF cable capacitance), a series nulling resistor (RNULL ≥20 Ω) must be placed between the output pin and load to preserve ≥65° phase margin - confirmed by Figure 16 in the SGLS275A datasheet. This requirement applies to all four channels independently.
Does TLV274QDRQ1 support true rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
No, TLV274QDRQ1 features rail-to-rail *output* only. Its input common-mode voltage range is specified as 0 V to VDD − 1.35 V (e.g., 0–14.65 V at VDD = 16 V). The input stage does not operate within 1.35 V of the positive rail, so it cannot accept signals at VDD without external level-shifting circuitry.
What is the guaranteed minimum output current for TLV274QDRQ1 at 125°C?
At TA = 125°C and VDD = 5 V, TLV274QDRQ1 guarantees ±100 mA output current (per channel) into resistive loads, as stated in Absolute Maximum Ratings. However, continuous DC output current is limited by thermal dissipation: at 125°C ambient, SOIC-14 package power rating drops to 531 mW (per D-package dissipation table), limiting sustained output current to ~25 mA into 100-Ω loads.
Can TLV274QDRQ1 replace TLC274 in existing designs without layout changes?
Yes - TLV274QDRQ1 is pin-compatible with TLC274 in SOIC-14 packages (same pinout, same footprint), and operates across identical supply ranges (3–16 V). Key improvements include rail-to-rail output, lower input offset (5 mV max vs 11 mV), and reduced supply current (550 µA vs 675 µA), enabling direct drop-in upgrade in automotive designs targeting enhanced dynamic range.
Is TLV274QDRQ1 qualified to AEC-Q100 Rev-H standards?
Yes, TLV274QDRQ1 is qualified to AEC-Q100 Revision H, Grade 1 (−40°C to 125°C), including stress tests for HTOL, TCT, ESD-HBM (±2 kV), and latch-up. Certification documentation is available from Texas Instruments upon request, and the device carries the "Q1" suffix per TI's automotive part numbering convention.
TLV274QDRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
TLV274QDRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV274QDRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV274QDRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV274QDRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV274QDRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV274QDRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV274QDRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV274QDRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV274QDRQ1?
TLV274QDRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV274QDRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV274QDRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV274QDRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV274QDRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV274QDRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV274QDRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV274QDRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV274QDRQ1?
All TLV274QDRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV274QDRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV274QDRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV274QDRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV274QDRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
