Texas Instruments TLV274QPWRG4Q1
- Part No.:
- TLV274QPWRG4Q1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV274QPWRG4Q1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,913
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV274QPWRG4Q1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel automotive-grade rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, wide-supply applications. It delivers 3-MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, and 550 µA per channel supply current across a 2.7 V to 16 V supply range, with input bias current as low as 1 pA and input noise voltage of 39 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - enabling precision sensor interfacing in battery-powered ADAS modules.
For engineers reviewing the TLV274QPWRG4Q1 datasheet, TLV274QPWRG4Q1 pinout, TLV274QPWRG4Q1 application, or TLV274QPWRG4Q1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification, −40°C to 125°C operating range, rail-to-rail output swing down to 0.1 V from rails at 5 mA load, and compatibility with Li-ion and MSP430-based systems requiring micropower analog signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The TLV274QPWRG4Q1 uses CMOS input stage architecture to achieve ultra-low input bias current (1 pA typical) and high input impedance, making it suitable for high-impedance transducer interfaces such as piezoelectric sensors and pH electrodes. Its rail-to-rail output stage supports full dynamic range utilization in single-supply configurations without level-shifting circuitry.
It operates stably with capacitive loads up to 10 pF; for larger loads, a series null resistor (RNULL ≥ 20 Ω) is recommended at the output to maintain ≥65° phase margin. The device is fully specified for both single-supply (2.7–16 V) and split-supply (±1.35 V to ±8 V) operation, with PSRR of 70 dB and CMRR of 80 dB at 25°C.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports direct integration with Li-ion batteries (3.0–4.2 V), 5-V microcontrollers, and 12-V automotive systems without regulation. |
| Bandwidth | 3 MHz - enables accurate amplification of medium-frequency signals like ultrasonic sensor echoes or motor current feedback up to ~300 kHz. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs - ensures <2 µs settling time for 1-V step inputs, critical for fast transient response in closed-loop motor control. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA - minimizes voltage error in high-Z sensor circuits (e.g., >1 GΩ source impedance), preserving accuracy in medical ECG front-ends. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - provides low-noise signal conditioning for precision thermistor or strain gauge measurements in automotive cabin climate control. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1, enabling use in engine bay, transmission, and brake-by-wire ECUs. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 0.15 V of rails at 1 mA load - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3-V or 5-V ADC-driven systems without external level shifters. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (PW), 5.0 mm × 4.4 mm body, 0.65 mm pitch, exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected), RoHS-compliant matte tin lead finish, MSL Level-1.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT A | Amplified output of Channel A; capable of sourcing/sinking ±100 mA, rail-to-rail swing under load. |
| 2 | IN− A | Inverting input of Channel A; high-impedance CMOS node (1 pA bias), sensitive to PCB leakage and guarding requirements. |
| 3 | IN+ A | Non-inverting input of Channel A; matched to IN− A for optimal common-mode rejection. |
| 4 | VDD | Positive power supply for all four channels; requires local 0.1-µF ceramic + 6.8-µF tantalum decoupling. |
| 5 | IN+ B | Non-inverting input of Channel B; electrically isolated from Channel A but shares VDD/GND. |
| 6 | IN− B | Inverting input of Channel B; identical electrical characteristics to IN− A. |
| 7 | OUT B | Amplified output of Channel B; independent output stage, no crosstalk with Channel A beyond shared supply. |
| 8 | GND | Analog ground reference for all channels; must connect to low-impedance ground plane with minimal trace inductance. |
| 9 | OUT C | Amplified output of Channel C; supports simultaneous multi-sensor signal conditioning (e.g., 3-axis IMU analog outputs). |
| 10 | IN− C | Inverting input of Channel C; layout symmetry with other inputs improves matching and reduces thermal EMF errors. |
| 11 | IN+ C | Non-inverting input of Channel C; same input offset voltage drift (2 µV/°C) as other channels. |
| 12 | VDD | Redundant VDD connection - must be tied to same net as Pin 4 for thermal and EMI performance. |
| 13 | IN+ D | Non-inverting input of Channel D; enables fourth independent gain stage in compact footprint. |
| 14 | IN− D | Inverting input of Channel D; matches IN− A/B/C for consistent AC/DC performance across all channels. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Qualified | Grade 1 (−40°C to 125°C), certified for safety-critical automotive subsystems including body electronics and ADAS sensor fusion. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Delivers full output swing from 0.1 V above GND to 0.1 V below VDD at 5 mA load, eliminating need for dual supplies in 3.3-V systems. |
| Low Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical enables direct connection to high-impedance sources (e.g., photodiode arrays, MEMS microphones) without guard rings or T-network compensation. |
| Wide Supply Range | Operates from 2.7 V (Li-ion minimum) to 16 V (12-V automotive bus with transients), reducing BOM count across vehicle platforms. |
| Low Power Consumption | 550 µA per channel allows four op-amps to consume only 2.2 mA total - ideal for always-on vehicle telematics and occupancy detection. |
Applications
| Automotive Cabin Climate Control | Electric Power Steering (EPS) Torque Sensing |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level resistance changes from NTC thermistors embedded in HVAC ducts and cabin air inlets. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier front-end with 5-mV max input offset and 1-pA bias current. Use Value: Enables ±0.1°C temperature resolution over −40°C to 85°C range using standard 10-kΩ NTCs, meeting ISO 14229 diagnostics requirements. | Use Scenario: Conditioning Wheatstone bridge output from torque-sensing strain gauges mounted on EPS steering column. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, rail-to-rail output buffer driving 12-bit SAR ADC with 3-MHz bandwidth for real-time torque calculation. Use Value: Achieves <0.5% nonlinearity error across full 0–10 N·m range while consuming <2.5 mA total system power. |
| ADAS Camera Module Focus Control | On-Board Charger (OBC) Battery Cell Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Driving voice-coil motor (VCM) actuators in automotive camera autofocus systems via closed-loop position feedback. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-slew-rate (2.4 V/µs), low-distortion (0.05% THD+N) driver for precision current-to-position conversion. Use Value: Reduces focus settling time to <15 ms while maintaining <1-µm positioning accuracy, improving object detection latency in L2+ systems. | Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level voltage taps across 12S Li-ion battery packs in 400-V OBC systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-CMRR (80 dB), rail-to-rail input/output op-amp for differential cell voltage measurement with 125°C ambient tolerance. Use Value: Supports ±1-mV cell voltage accuracy at 125°C, enabling safe SOC/SOH estimation per ISO 6469-3 for EV battery management. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV274QDRQ1 | SOIC-14 package (larger footprint, higher θJA = 122.3°C/W), same electrical specs and AEC-Q100 qualification. | Preferred where board space permits and legacy SOIC assembly lines are used; less suitable for dense ADAS camera modules. | Select TLV274QDRQ1 when TSSOP reflow capability is unavailable or mechanical mounting requires through-hole-compatible footprint. |
| LMV324QDRQ1 | Lower bandwidth (1 MHz), higher supply current (160 µA/ch), no rail-to-rail output (1.5-V headroom), but lower input offset (3 mV max). | Better suited for cost-sensitive body control modules where speed and rail-to-rail swing are not required. | Choose LMV324QDRQ1 only for non-critical 5-V systems with relaxed accuracy and bandwidth needs - not for precision sensor front-ends. |
Compared with TLV274QDRQ1, TLV274QPWRG4Q1 offers 35% smaller PCB area and improved thermal performance (θJA = 173.6°C/W vs. 122.3°C/W); versus LMV324QDRQ1, it delivers 3× bandwidth, rail-to-rail output, and 3.5× lower input bias current - essential for high-impedance automotive sensors.
Availability
TLV274QPWRG4Q1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive ADAS sensor interfaces, electric power steering torque sensing, and on-board charger battery monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV274QPWRG4Q1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with over 50 years of automotive IC design expertise and AEC-Q100 process validation.
The TLV27x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning - delivering rail-to-rail output, micropower operation, and extended temperature reliability to replace legacy TLC27x in next-generation ECU designs.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLV274QPWRG4Q1 can drive without instability?
The TLV274QPWRG4Q1 maintains ≥65° phase margin with capacitive loads up to 10 pF. For loads exceeding 10 pF, TI recommends adding a series null resistor (RNULL ≥ 20 Ω) between the output pin and the load capacitance. This configuration preserves stability in applications like driving long PCB traces or LCD bias networks, and is validated in Figure 16 of the SGLS275A datasheet. TLV274QPWRG4Q1's internal compensation is optimized for unity-gain stability under these conditions.
Does TLV274QPWRG4Q1 support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, TLV274QPWRG4Q1 features rail-to-rail *output* only. Its common-mode input voltage range extends from 0 V to VDD − 1.35 V, meaning the inputs cannot accept signals within 1.35 V of the positive rail. This limitation is explicitly stated in the "Recommended Operating Conditions" table (page 5). For full rail-to-rail input capability, consider alternatives like the TLV2374-Q1. TLV274QPWRG4Q1's CMOS input stage still enables operation down to GND, making it suitable for single-supply sensor interfaces where the signal stays below VDD − 1.35 V.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for TLV274QPWRG4Q1 over temperature?
The TLV274QPWRG4Q1 has a maximum input offset voltage of 7 mV across the full −40°C to 125°C automotive temperature range, as specified in the "Electrical Characteristics" table (page 5). At 25°C, the typical value is 0.5 mV with a maximum of 5 mV. Its offset voltage drift is 2 µV/°C, resulting in worst-case drift of ±250 µV over the full range - contributing ≤0.35 mV to total offset error. This performance meets stringent requirements for precision current sensing and thermistor linearization in automotive ECUs.
Can TLV274QPWRG4Q1 be used in dual-supply configurations?
Yes, TLV274QPWRG4Q1 supports dual-supply operation from ±1.35 V to ±8 V, as confirmed in the "Recommended Operating Conditions" table (page 4). This allows symmetric biasing for AC-coupled audio or instrumentation applications in infotainment head units or diagnostic tools. When operated in split-supply mode, the device retains all key specifications: 3-MHz bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, and rail-to-rail output swing relative to the negative rail. GND remains the reference node for the substrate and thermal pad.
Is TLV274QPWRG4Q1 pin-compatible with standard TLV274 variants?
Yes, TLV274QPWRG4Q1 is pin-compatible with non-automotive TLV274 variants in the same TSSOP-14 (PW) package, including TLV274IPW and TLV274CPW. All share identical pinout, footprint, and solder mask layout. However, the Q1 suffix denotes AEC-Q100 qualification, enhanced screening, and guaranteed operation from −40°C to 125°C - critical for automotive deployment. Electrical parameters are identical; only reliability and qualification differ. TLV274QPWRG4Q1 replaces TLV274IPW in safety-critical designs without PCB redesign.
TLV274QPWRG4Q1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
TLV274QPWRG4Q1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV274QPWRG4Q1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV274QPWRG4Q1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV274QPWRG4Q1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV274QPWRG4Q1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV274QPWRG4Q1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV274QPWRG4Q1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV274QPWRG4Q1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV274QPWRG4Q1?
TLV274QPWRG4Q1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV274QPWRG4Q1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV274QPWRG4Q1?
For technical support, including TLV274QPWRG4Q1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV274QPWRG4Q1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV274QPWRG4Q1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV274QPWRG4Q1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV274QPWRG4Q1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV274QPWRG4Q1?
All TLV274QPWRG4Q1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV274QPWRG4Q1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV274QPWRG4Q1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV274QPWRG4Q1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV274QPWRG4Q1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
