Texas Instruments TLV274QPWRQ1
- Part No.:
- TLV274QPWRQ1
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
TLV274QPWRQ1.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,489
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
TLV274QPWRQ1 from Texas Instruments is a quad-channel automotive-grade rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, low-power sensor signal conditioning and precision analog front-ends. It delivers 3-MHz unity-gain bandwidth, 2.4 V/µs slew rate, and 550 µA per channel supply current across a 2.7-V to 16-V supply range, operating reliably from −40°C to 125°C in engine control units and battery management systems.
For engineers reviewing the TLV274QPWRQ1 datasheet, TLV274QPWRQ1 pinout, TLV274QPWRQ1 application, or TLV274QPWRQ1 equivalent, key selection criteria include its rail-to-rail output swing at 2.7-V operation, 1-pA input bias current enabling high-impedance sensor interfacing, and AEC-Q100 qualification for automotive powertrain and ADAS subsystems.
Technical Context
The TLV274QPWRQ1 employs CMOS input stage architecture with rail-to-rail output stage, supporting single-supply operation down to 2.7 V while maintaining 3-MHz bandwidth and 2.4 V/µs slew rate. Its input common-mode range extends from ground to VDD − 1.35 V, and output swings within 100 mV of each rail at 5-mA load.
Designed for automotive environments, it features 70–80 dB PSRR and 57–85 dB CMRR over frequency, with input offset voltage specified at 7 mV maximum across −40°C to 125°C. The device uses internal compensation for unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 10 pF; external series output resistance (RNULL ≥ 20 Ω) is recommended for larger loads.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7 V to 16 V - supports Li-ion battery systems (3.0–4.2 V), 5-V microcontrollers, and ±8-V split supplies. |
| Bandwidth (UGBW) | 3 MHz at VDD ≥ 5 V - enables accurate amplification of signals up to ~300 kHz in closed-loop gain = 10 configurations. |
| Slew Rate | 2.4 V/µs at VDD = 5 V - supports 1-VPP signals up to ~380 kHz without slew-induced distortion. |
| Input Bias Current | 1 pA typical at 25°C - minimizes voltage error in high-impedance pH, thermopile, or photodiode sensor interfaces. |
| Input Noise Voltage | 39 nV/√Hz at 1 kHz - suitable for low-level signal amplification where thermal noise dominates. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to 125°C - qualified per AEC-Q100 Grade 1 for under-hood automotive applications. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 100 mV of rails at 5 mA - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC driver stages. |
Pinout & Package
TSSOP-14 package (PW), 5.0 mm × 4.4 mm × 1.2 mm body, 0.65-mm lead pitch, exposed pad optional for thermal enhancement.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1OUT | Channel 1 output - drives downstream ADC input or transducer load with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | 1IN− | Inverting input - connects to feedback network; high-impedance node sensitive to layout parasitics. |
| 3 | 1IN+ | Non-inverting input - accepts sensor signal; requires guard ring or low-pass RC filter for EMI immunity. |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply - decoupled with 0.1-µF ceramic capacitor placed ≤ 0.1 inch from pin. |
| 5 | 2IN+ | Channel 2 non-inverting input - electrically isolated from Channel 1 inputs to prevent crosstalk. |
| 6 | 2IN− | Channel 2 inverting input - referenced to same ground as Channel 1 but routed separately. |
| 7 | 2OUT | Channel 2 output - independent output stage; no shared internal nodes with Channel 1. |
| 8 | GND | Analog ground - connects to solid ground plane; separates analog return from digital or power return paths. |
| 9 | 3IN+ | Channel 3 non-inverting input - identical electrical characteristics to Pins 3 and 5; validated for multi-sensor parallel acquisition. |
| 10 | 3IN− | Channel 3 inverting input - matches Pin 2/6 performance; used in differential sensor configurations. |
| 11 | 3OUT | Channel 3 output - supports simultaneous 3-channel signal conditioning without inter-channel gain mismatch. |
| 12 | VDD | Second VDD connection - reduces supply path inductance; must be tied to same net as Pin 4. |
| 13 | 4IN− | Channel 4 inverting input - fully characterized for 125°C operation; matches DC specs of other channels. |
| 14 | 4OUT | Channel 4 output - delivers rail-to-rail swing at full temperature range; tested for 100-mA short-circuit current limit. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Enables full utilization of 12-bit ADC input range when powered from 3.3-V microcontroller rails. |
| 1-pA input bias current | Reduces offset error below 1 mV in 1-MΩ source impedance sensor circuits at room temperature. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification | Validated for continuous operation in engine control modules, transmission control units, and airbag sensors. |
| 3-MHz bandwidth at 550 µA/ch | Provides 10× higher speed than TLC274 at comparable quiescent current, enabling faster loop response. |
| 2.7-V minimum supply | Directly interfaces with MSP430 and other micropower MCUs without level-shifting circuitry. |
Applications
| Engine Coolant Temperature Sensing | Electric Power Steering Torque Amplification |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifies low-level voltage from NTC thermistor in coolant passage, conditioned before 12-bit ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled buffer and gain stage with rail-to-rail output driving SAR ADC reference voltage range. Use Value: 1-pA input bias ensures <0.5 mV error at 100-kΩ thermistor mid-range; 3-MHz bandwidth rejects PWM noise from adjacent solenoid drivers. | Use Scenario: Conditions torque sensor bridge output in EPS motor control module, feeding MCU analog comparator and ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel instrumentation amplifier front-end with matched gain and offset across all four channels. Use Value: −40°C to 125°C operation ensures accuracy during cold-start and sustained highway operation; rail-to-rail swing maximizes signal-to-noise ratio into 3.3-V ADC. |
| Automotive Cabin Air Quality Monitoring | 12-V Battery State-of-Health Monitoring |
Use Scenario: Amplifies ppm-level CO₂ sensor output (electrochemical cell) in HVAC control unit, requiring ultra-low input current. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance transimpedance amplifier stage converting sensor current to voltage with minimal loading. Use Value: 1-pA input bias prevents baseline drift in 10-GΩ feedback resistor networks; 39-nV/√Hz noise preserves resolution for sub-50-ppm detection thresholds. | Use Scenario: Measures shunt voltage across 100-µΩ sense resistor in 12-V starter battery monitoring circuit. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-offset, rail-to-rail output amplifier configured as difference amplifier for bidirectional current sensing. Use Value: 7-mV max input offset ensures <0.7% full-scale error at 100-A range; 550-µA/channel current enables always-on monitoring without excessive battery drain. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV274QDRQ1 | SOIC-14 package (D), 8.65 mm × 3.91 mm; 176°C/W θJA vs. 173.6°C/W for PW; same electrical specs. | Preferred for through-hole prototyping or legacy PCBs with SOIC footprints; less suitable for space-constrained ADAS modules. | Select TLV274QDRQ1 only when board layout mandates SOIC-14; otherwise TLV274QPWRQ1 offers superior thermal performance in TSSOP. |
| LMV324QDRQ1 | Lower bandwidth (1 MHz), higher supply current (160 µA/ch), rail-to-rail input/output, 1.8-V min supply. | Better suited for ultra-low-voltage (1.8–3.3 V) applications but lacks 3-MHz bandwidth needed for fast transient detection. | Choose LMV324QDRQ1 only if supply voltage is <2.7 V or power budget is tighter than 550 µA/ch; TLV274QPWRQ1 remains optimal for 3-MHz+ requirements. |
Compared with TLV274QDRQ1, TLV274QPWRQ1 provides identical analog performance in a smaller, thermally enhanced TSSOP-14 package ideal for modern automotive ECUs; versus LMV324QDRQ1, it delivers 3× higher bandwidth at only 3.4× higher quiescent current-critical for real-time sensor fusion in ADAS.
Availability
TLV274QPWRQ1 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for engine control units, electric power steering modules, and cabin air quality monitors requiring stable component supply across automotive production lifecycles.
Supply support for TLV274QPWRQ1 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Texas Instruments is a global semiconductor leader specializing in analog and embedded processing technologies, with decades of automotive IC design expertise and AEC-Q100 process validation.
The TLV27x-Q1 product line was engineered specifically for automotive signal conditioning-delivering rail-to-rail output, low quiescent current, and extended temperature operation to replace legacy TLC27x in next-generation powertrain and safety systems.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the TLV274QPWRQ1 can drive without instability?
The TLV274QPWRQ1 is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 10 pF. For loads exceeding 10 pF, Texas Instruments recommends adding a series resistor (RNULL ≥ 20 Ω) between the output pin and the load capacitance to maintain phase margin above 65°. This configuration is validated in the datasheet Figure 25 and ensures reliable operation in ADC input buffering or cable-driving applications where stray capacitance exceeds 15 pF.
Does TLV274QPWRQ1 support true rail-to-rail input common-mode range?
No, TLV274QPWRQ1 features rail-to-rail *output* swing but not rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range is specified from 0 V to VDD − 1.35 V at 25°C. At VDD = 3.3 V, this allows input signals from 0 V to 1.95 V-sufficient for most single-supply sensor interfaces but excluding direct ground-referenced signals at full temperature range. For true rail-to-rail input, consider TLV2374-Q1 instead.
What is the guaranteed input offset voltage specification for TLV274QPWRQ1 over temperature?
The TLV274QPWRQ1 guarantees a maximum input offset voltage of 7 mV across the full automotive temperature range of −40°C to 125°C. At 25°C, the typical value is 0.5 mV with a maximum of 5 mV. This specification is critical for precision current sensing and thermistor linearization where offset drift directly impacts measurement accuracy in engine control algorithms.
Can TLV274QPWRQ1 operate from a single 3.3-V supply in an automotive infotainment system?
Yes, TLV274QPWRQ1 operates reliably from a single 3.3-V supply, delivering full rail-to-rail output swing and 3-MHz bandwidth. Its 2.7-V minimum supply voltage and −40°C to 125°C rating make it suitable for infotainment head units located near dashboard displays, where ambient temperatures exceed 85°C. The 550-µA per channel supply current also aligns with low-power MCU co-location requirements.
How does TLV274QPWRQ1 compare to TLC274-Q1 in terms of power efficiency and bandwidth?
TLV274QPWRQ1 improves on TLC274-Q1 by reducing minimum supply voltage from 3 V to 2.7 V and increasing bandwidth from 1.7 MHz to 3 MHz-all while maintaining nearly identical 550-µA per channel supply current (TLC274-Q1 draws 675 µA/ch). This makes TLV274QPWRQ1 a direct functional upgrade for battery-powered automotive subsystems requiring faster transient response without increasing power budget.
TLV274QPWRQ1 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Texas Instruments
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2.1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 550µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 8 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 16 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
TLV274QPWRQ1 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for TLV274QPWRQ1 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for TLV274QPWRQ1 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for TLV274QPWRQ1 reliable?
The price and inventory of TLV274QPWRQ1 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for TLV274QPWRQ1 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for TLV274QPWRQ1?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for TLV274QPWRQ1 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for TLV274QPWRQ1?
TLV274QPWRQ1 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your TLV274QPWRQ1 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for TLV274QPWRQ1?
For technical support, including TLV274QPWRQ1 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your TLV274QPWRQ1 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that TLV274QPWRQ1 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All TLV274QPWRQ1 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that TLV274QPWRQ1 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of TLV274QPWRQ1?
All TLV274QPWRQ1 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with TLV274QPWRQ1, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The TLV274QPWRQ1 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for TLV274QPWRQ1:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
TLV274QPWRQ1 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
